dimethyl salicylate
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :methyl 2-methoxybenzoate
InChI :InChI=1/C9H10O3/c1-11-8-6-4-3-5-7(8)9(10)12-2/h3-6H,1-2H3
InChIKey :PFYHAAAQPNMZHO-UHFFFAOYAS
SMILES :COC1=CC=CC=C1C(=O)OC
(EINECS) number :210-118-6
cas number :606-45-1
beilstein number :2207356
fema number :2717
coe number :2192
jecfa number :880
fl. number :09.796
molar refractivity :44.70 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :368.7 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.502 ± 0.02
surface tension :35.2 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.098 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :17.72 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 1.90
molecular weight : 166.1739000
formula :C9 H10 O3
BioActivity Analysis :476176
 
 
export tariff code :2918.23.0000
fda reg :unspecified
 

Suppliers :
Sigma-Aldrich-SAFC :Methyl 2-methoxybenzoate
 ≥97%, Kosher
 
Treatt :Methyl 2-methoxybenzoate
Treatt USA :Methyl 2-methoxybenzoate
 
 

organoleptics :
odor type :herbal
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
herbal floral hyacinth cananga fruity blackcurrant

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.14400 - 1.16000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 9.519 to 9.652
refractive index :1.52900 - 1.53700 @ 20.00 °C.
melting point : 48.00 - 49.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 254.00 - 255.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
logp : 2.04

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    3800.00  mg/kg    
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg    
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :49.00 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA) :8.00 (μg/capita/day)
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 230.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 110.00 °C. )
  
recommendation for dimethyl salicylate usage levels up to :
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for dimethyl salicylate usage levels up to :
  8.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  

safety links :
(EINECS) number :210-118-6
rtecs :DH3549000 for 606-45-1
chemidplus :000606451
epa-srs :606-45-1
dtp/nci :406256
  

other :
 

references :
jecfa number :880
fl. number :09.796
pubchem :197408
NIST Chemistry WebBook :707393602
  
synonyms :
ortho-anisic acid methyl ester
 dimethyl salicylate
2-methoxybenzoic acid methyl ester
ortho-methoxybenzoic acid methyl ester
ortho-methoxymethyl benzoate
 methyl 2-methoxybenzoate
 methyl ortho-anisate
 methyl ortho-methoxybenzoate
 methyl salicylate ortho-methyl ether
soluble in :
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 water, 1160 mg/L @ 25C
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
isoamyl formate
 amyl salicylate
isoamyl salicylate
para-anisyl alcohol
 benzyl methyl ether
beta-bisabolol
 buchu leaf oil
isobutyl benzyl carbinol
 butyl tiglate
 cananga fruit oil
 carnation absolute
 carrot seed oil spain
 cassis buteneone
 chamomile isobutyrate
 champaca absolute
 chrysanthemum ketone
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citronellyl isovalerate
 citrus carbaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 coriander seed absolute
 coriander seed oil
para-cresyl caprylate
para-cresyl phenyl acetate
 currant bud absolute black
(E)-alpha-damascone
(E)-beta-damascone
(Z)-beta-damascone
beta-damascone
delta-damascone
 davana oil
2-decalinyl acetate
 diethyl succinate
 dimethyl salicylate
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
 diosphenol
 ethyl hydrocinnamate
 ethyl linalool
 ethyl linalyl acetal
 ethyl ortho-anisate
 galbanum ketone
 geranyl benzoate
 green ether
2-heptanol
 heptyl cinnamate
 heptyl formate
 herbal pyran
 hexanal diethyl acetal
 hyacinth butanal
 hyacinth ether
beta-ionol
(Z)-jasmone
 juniper carboxaldehyde
 karo karounde absolute
 kewda absolute
 kewda oil
 lavandin oil
 lavender absolute
 lavender absolute france
 lavender concrete
 lavender flower oil lithuania
 lavender oil france
 lavender oil greece
 lavender stem oil lithuania
 leafy acetal
 lepidine
 menthone-8-thioacetate
4-methoxy-2-methyl butane thiol
4-methyl 4-mercaptopentan-2-one 1% in pg
para-methyl anisole
 methyl cyclogeranate
 muguet undecadienal
 myrtle oil
(Z)-beta-ocimene
 phenethyl formate
 phenethyl oxyacetaldehyde
 phenethyl salicylate
 phenoxyacetaldehyde 50% in benzyl alcohol
 phenyl acetaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 phenyl acetaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
 phenyl glycol diacetate
2-phenyl propionaldehyde
2-phenyl propionaldehyde dimethyl acetal
2-phenyl propyl acetate
(R)-2-phenyl propyl alcohol
2-phenyl propyl alcohol
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
3-phenyl propyl formate
 phenyl propyl phenyl acetate
3-phenyl propyl propionate
(E)-2-phenyl-1(2)-propene-1-yl acetate
isophytol
 prenyl benzoate
 prenyl salicylate
 reseda acetal
 styralyl alcohol
 tea acetate
 terpinyl benzoate
 terpinyl isobutyrate
 tuberose absolute
 tuberose absolute concrete
 tuberose acetate
 wallflower absolute
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 berry
 currant black currant
 melon watermelon muskmelon cantaloupe
 mushroom
 nut
 wintergreen
natural occurrence in :
currant
mushroom
data pageylang ylang oil @ 0.05%
data pageylang ylang oil CO2 extract @ 0.04%



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 11/13/2008