cornmint oil india
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    Home Page
name :mentha arvensis leaf oil
cas number :68917-18-0
 
 
export tariff code :3301.25.0060

Suppliers :
Citrus and Allied Essences :cornmint oil indian
redistilled
Citrus and Allied Essences :cornmint oil indian
triple redistilled
Earthoil :Corn Mint Oil
Organic
Polarome :CORNMINT OIL INDIAN
CRUDE

organoleptics :
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
minty herbal

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
boiling point : 218.00 to 219.00 °C. @ 755.00 mm Hg
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    1240.00  mg/kg
FCTXAV  13,771,1975

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg
FCTXAV  13,771,1975

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
citronellol<0.50 %Sensitizer
recommendation for cornmint oil india usage levels up to :
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
EPI System :view
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 mentha arvensis leaf oil
RTECS :GM4440000 for 68917-18-0
chemidplus :068917180
EPA Substance Registry Services :68917-18-0

references :
 mentha arvensis leaf oil
pubchem :199354

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : masking agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
synonyms :
 mentha arvensis leaf oil india

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

stability :

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 basil oleoresin sweet
 buchu mercaptan
 cyclohexyl propanol
2-cyclopentyl cyclopentanone
dextro,laevo-menthol
laevo-menthol
laevo-menthone
 ocimene quintoxide
 pennyroyal oil
 peppermint cyclohexanone
 peppermint oil
 peppermint oil terpeneless america
dextro-piperitone
isopropyl pyrazine
isopropyl tiglate
 pulegone
isopulegone
isopulegyl acetate
isopulegyl formate

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 mint



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 07/30/2009