citronellol
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :3,7-dimethyloct-6-en-1-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C10H20O/c1-9(2)5-4-6-10(3)7-8-11/h5,10-11H,4,6-8H2,1-3H3
InChIKey :QMVPMAAFGQKVCJ-UHFFFAOYAO
SMILES :CC(CCC=C(C)C)CCO
(EINECS) number :203-375-0
cas number :106-22-9
beilstein number :1721507
fema number :2309
coe number :59
jecfa number :1219
fl. number :02.011
molar refractivity :49.77 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :427.5 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.450 ± 0.02
surface tension :28.5 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.845 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :19.73 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.30
molecular weight : 156.2652000
formula :C10 H20 O
BioActivity Analysis :74395
 
 
fda reg :172.515 h. number :2905.22.1000
organoleptics : 
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description¹ :
at 100.00 %.  
floral leather waxy rose bud citrus
taste description³ :at 20.00 ppm.  
Floral, rose, sweet, green with fruity citrus nuances
substantivity :56 hour(s) at 100.00 %
properties : 
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 95.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.85000 - 0.86000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.073 to 7.156
refractive index :1.45000 - 1.46000 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 225.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 105.00 - 105.50 °C. @ 15.00 mm Hg
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 3.91
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi N - Irritant, Dangerous for the environment.
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    3450.00  mg/kg    
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  2650.00  mg/kg    
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) :> 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 93.33 °C. )
  
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
Fragrance usage is RESTRICTED to :
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information. (QRA)
IFRA categories : limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1 :0.80 % (1)Category 2 :1.10 %
Category 3 :4.40 %Category 4 :13.30 %
Category 5 :7.00 %Category 6 :21.40 % (1)
Category 7 :2.20 %Category 8 :2.00 %
Category 9 :5.00 %Category 10 :2.50 %
Category 11 :See Note 
  
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

Note : Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to negligible skin contact, the concentration of a fragrance ingredient should not exceed the usual concentration of the fragrance compound in the finished product.

For example, hypothetically if the usual concentration of a fragrance compound in the final product, for example a candle, is at 5%, then any individual fragrance ingredient (in this case citronellol) must not exceed 5% in the candle.

recommendation for citronellol usage levels up to :
  25.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :203-375-0
rtecs :RH3400000 for 106-22-9
chemidplus :007540514
epa-srs :106-22-9
dtp/nci :8779
  
other : 
  C of A     
references : 
jecfa number :1219
fl. number :02.011
pubchem :671415
NIST Chemistry WebBook :708734003
  
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (2007)¹
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 16, No. 1, 31, (1991)³
synonyms :
 citronellol
(±)-citronellol
beta-citronellol
2,6-dimethyl-2-octen-8-ol
3,7-dimethyl-6-octen-1-ol
soluble in :
 alcohol
 kerosene
 water, 212 mg/L @ 25C
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 hard surface cleaner
 liquid detergent
 non-discoloring
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
 animal carbolactone
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl acetate
para-anisyl alcohol
 bay leaf oil
 benzoin resinoid
 benzophenone
 benzyl alcohol
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl isoeugenol
 benzyl salicylate
isobornyl acetate
isobutyl cinnamate
 caraway seed oil
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citronella oils
 citronellyl acetate
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
 clover nitrile
 coriander seed oil
 costus valerolactone
 coumarin
para-cresyl caprylate
 currant bud absolute black
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
gamma-decalactone
 decanal
 decanol
9-decen-1-al
9-decen-1-ol
 decyl acetate
 dihydrojasmone
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
 diphenyl oxide
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl maltol
 eugenol
isoeugenyl acetate
 floral pyranol
 gardenia oxide
 geraniol
 geranium oil
 geranyl acetate
(E)-geranyl acetone
 guaiacwood oil
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 ho leaf oil
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 hydroxycitronellol
 indole
 ionones
 lavender absolute
 leerall
 lilyall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 marine pyridine
 methyl cedryl ketone
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl ionones
 methyl isoeugenol
 methyl octanol
 muguet octadienol
 musks
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerol
 nerolidol
 neryl acetate
 nonanal
 nonanol
 ocean propanal
 patchouli ethanone
 petitgrain lemon oil
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenethyl salicylate
 phenyl acetaldehyde
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 raspberry ketone
 rhodinol
 rose absolute
 rose butanoate
 sandalwood oil
 santall
 strawberry glycidate 1
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tobacco dodecane
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
 undecanol
10-undecen-1-al
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 violet methyl carbonate
 watermelon ketone
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
 ylang ylang oil
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 abronia
 aldehydic
 amber
 apple blossom
 apricot
 baby powder
 blossom
 blue grass
 blue mist
 bouquet
 bubblegum
 cedarwood
 cherry
 citrus
 clean
 erica
 fern fougere
 floral
 fresh
 fruit tropical fruit
 gardenia
 geranium
 hawthorn
 heliotrope
 herbal
 honey miel
 jasmin
 lavender
 lemon
 lily
 lime
 lux beauty shower soap
 lychee soapberry
 magnolia
 muguet lily of the valley
 my sin
 new car
 oriental
 patchouli
 peach
 peony
 pineapple
 plum
 powder
 raspberry
 rose
 rose d'orient
 rose moss rose
 rose red rose
 rose tea rose
 rose white rose
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 tabu
 tea
 tide
 verbena verveine
 wallflower giroflee
natural occurrence in :
apple
apricot
data pageartemisia vestita wall. flower oil @ 2.20%
basil
data pagebasil oil sweet poland @ 0.11%
data pagebergamot mint oil @ <0.1-0.8%
data pagecaraway seed oil @ trace%
cardamom
data pagecassis bud oil @ 0.00-0.18%
data pagecitronella oil ceylon @ 6.15%
data pagecitronella oil china @ 9.92%
data pagecitronella oil java @ 11.19%
data pagecitronella oil zimbabwe @ 1.65%
coriander
data pagecornmint oil india @ 0.10%
data pagecymbopogon citratus (dc.) stapf. oil cuba @ <0.10%
data pageechinophora cinerea oil iran @ 0.80%
data pageeucalyptus citriodora oil @ 4.18%
data pageeucalyptus dalrympleana maiden leaf oil ethiopia @ 0.40%
data pageeucalyptus globulus oil pakistan @ 13.60%
geranium oil
data pagegeranium oil africa @ 22.90%
data pagegeranium oil bourbon @ 21.38%
data pagegeranium oil china @ 40.23%
data pagegeranium oil egypt @ 27.40%
data pagegeranium oil moroccan @ 19.30%
data pagegeranium oil rwanda @ 11.41%
data pagegeranium rose-scented oil (pelargonium spp.) cuba @ 25.60%
data pageginger root oil brazil @ 1.00%
data pageginger root oil china @ 0.21%
data pagegrapefruit oil california @ 0.04%
data pageho leaf oil @ 0.25%
honey
data pagelemongrass oil @ 0.60%
data pagelemongrass oil cameroon @ 0.10%
data pagelemongrass oil guatemala @ 0.40%
data pagelemongrass oil morocco @ 0.50%
data pagelemongrass oil rwanda @ 0.97%
data pagelime oil distilled mexico @ 0.02%
lychee
data pagemandarin oil @ 2.24%
data pagemandarin oil italy @ trace%
data pagemandarin oil japan @ trace%
data pagemandarin oil uruguay @ trace-0.01%
mango
data pagemarjoram oil spain @ 0.10%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet egypt @ 2.70%
data pagemicrostrobos fitzgeraldii leaf oil australia @ 0.50%
data pagemicrostrobos niphophilus leaf oil australia @ 0.60%
data pagemikan peel oil @ 0.02%
data pageorange oil c.p. brazil @ trace-0.03%
data pageorange oil terpeneless @ 1.40%
data pageorange peel oil bitter brazil @ trace%
data pageorange peel oil bitter china @ 0.07%
data pageosmanthus absolute @ trace%
passion fruit
pepper
data pagepetitgrain bergamot oil @ 3.27%
data pagepetitgrain combava oil @ 8.22%
data pagepetitgrain grapefruit oil @ 1.40%
data pagepetitgrain mandarin oil @ 0.06%
data pagepetitgrain sweet oil @ 1.30%
data pagepinus sylvestris l. needle oil estonia @ trace%
data pagepinus sylvestris l. needle oil yugoslavia @ 0.10%
data pagerose oil otto bulgaria @ 38.22%
data pagesavin oil @ 0.20%
strawberry
data pagetagete oil CO2 extract @ 0.61%
data pagetangerine oil america @ 0.02%
tea
data pagethyme oil spain @ 0.06%
data pagethyme oil spain @ 0.08%
tomato
data pageyarrow oil hungary @ 0.20%



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/14/2008