EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

ho wood oil
essential oil obtained from the wood of the camphor tree, cinnamomum camphora (l.) var. linalooliferum, lauraceae

Supplier Sponsors

Name:cinnamomum camphora l. linalooliferum wood oil
CAS Number: 8022-91-1
Also Contains:cinnamomum camphora linalooliferum wood extract
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Optical Rotation:-20.00 to -13.00
Flash Point: 150.00 °F. TCC ( 65.56 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength:medium
sweet bois de rose woody floral
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet linalool woody floral
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Absolute Cosmetic Essentials
Ho Wood Oil
Anhui Haibei
Ho wood oil 99%
Odor: Floral sweet bois de rose woody green
Augustus Oils
Ho Wood Aromatherapy Oil
Services
Berjé
Howood Oil 95%
Happening at Berje
Bontoux
HOWOOD OIL
Bristol Botanicals
Ho wood essential oil Cinnamomum camphora, Taiwan
Charabot
Shiu oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Floral, fresh
Diffusions Aromatiques
HOWOOD HE
ECSA Chemicals
Ho Wood Oil
Company Profile
Fleurchem
ho wood oil
Fuzhou Farwell
Ho Wood Oil
George Uhe Company
Ho Wood Oil 90%
Global Essence
Ho Wood Oil
Liberty Natural Products
HO WOOD 95% CHINA
M&U International
Howood Oil, Kosher
Penta International
HO-WOOD OIL
PerfumersWorld
Ho Oil
Odor: Sweet camphor woody floral sharp pungent camphoraceous
Use: Blends-well-with - Bergamot Lavender Citrus Oils
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Howood Oil Chinese
Reincke & Fichtner
Ho Wood Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Ho Wood Oil
Robertet
Shiu oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Floral, fresh
Sunaux International
Howood Oil
The Lebermuth Company
Howood Oil Food Grade
Odor: Sweet, floral, reminscent of linalool
The Lermond Company
HO WOOD OIL P&N
White Lotus Aromatics
Ho Wood essential oil
Odor: sweet, woody-floral bouquet with a delicate balsamic-herbaceous undertone
Use: In natural perfumery it is used in herbal bouquets, soap perfumes, floral notes, colognes, and as a general blender-modifier in a wide variety of compositions due to its soft, sweet bouquet which melds well with almost every type of perfume compositions.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 3270 mg/kg
SKIN AND APPENDAGES (SKIN): HAIR: OTHER SENSE ORGANS AND SPECIAL SENSES: OTHER: EYE BEHAVIORAL: COMA
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 2, Pg. 327, 1964.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 917, 1974.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Linalool and natural products known to be rich in linalool, such as bois de rose, coriander or ho wood oil, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practical level. It is recommended to add antioxidants at the time of production of the raw material. The addition of 0.1% BHT or alpha-tocopherol for example has shown great efficiency. The maximum peroxide level for products in use should be 20 mmol/l.
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
geraniol Max. Found: <0.40 % and Reason: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for ho wood oil usage levels up to:
  15.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for ho wood oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8022-91-1
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
cinnamomum camphora l. linalooliferum wood oil
Chemidplus:0008022911
 
References:
 cinnamomum camphora l. linalooliferum wood oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8022-91-1
Pubchem (sid):135355866
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:SASSAFRAS OIL
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
balsamic
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
khella oil
FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamyl alcohol
FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
herbal ethanone
FR
citrus
dipentene
FL/FR
floral
azalea fragrance
FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
bois de rose oil peru
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
citronellyl acetone
FL/FR
clary propionate
FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
coriander oil replacer
FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
coriander seed oil terpeneless
FL/FR
2-para-
cresyl ethanol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl salicylate
FR
(E,E)-
digeranyl ether
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
linaloe wood oil mexico
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimusops elengi flower oil
FR
narcissus acetate
FL/FR
neryl benzoate
FL/FR
petitgrain oil terpenes
FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl propionate
FL/FR
phytol
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
2-iso
propoxyethyl salicylate
FR
iso
propyl benzoate
FL/FR
green
holy
basil leaf oil
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FR
herbal
beta-
bourbonene
FL/FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
chamomile absolute
FL/FR
chamomile oil morocco
FR
1,8-
cineole
FL/FR
eucalyptus citriodora oil
FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
eucalyptus oil replacer
FR
eucalyptus radiata leaf/stem oil
FR
freesia heptanol
FL/FR
herbal dioxane
FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
lavandin absolute
FL/FR
lavandin absolute decolorized
FL/FR
lavandin concrete
FL/FR
lavandin fragrance
FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandin oil replacer
FR
lavandin specialty
FR
spike
lavender absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil australia
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
niaouli oil
FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
rhododendron anthopogon leaf oil
FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil corsica
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil replacer
FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
sage absolute spain
FL/FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain
FL/FR
honey
methyl hydrocinnamate
FL/FR
minty
artemisia deserti krasch. oil iran
FR
dihydrocarveol
FL/FR
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
spicy
amyl isoeugenol
FR
benzyl eugenol
FL/FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
cardamom seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
carvacrol
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
black
poplar bud absolute
FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
walnut leaf oil
FR
thujonic
sage oil (salvia lavandulifolia vahl.) spain
FL/FR
vanilla
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
woody
cabreuva wood oil
FR
callitris intratropica wood oil australia
FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
holy
basil leaf oil
FL/FR
benzyl eugenol
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
beta-
bourbonene
FL/FR
citronellyl acetone
FL/FR
2-para-
cresyl ethanol
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
(E,E)-
digeranyl ether
FL/FR
dipentene
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
lavandin absolute decolorized
FL/FR
linaloe wood oil mexico
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
methyl hydrocinnamate
FL/FR
neryl benzoate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl propionate
FL/FR
iso
propyl benzoate
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro,laevo-iso
borneol
FL/FR
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
citrus
freesia heptanol
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
cooling
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil peru
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
phytol
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
green
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
dihydrocarveol
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
narcissus acetate
FL/FR
herbal
chamomile absolute
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
coriander seed oil terpeneless
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
lavandin absolute
FL/FR
lavandin concrete
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
spike
lavender absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil australia
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil corsica
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
sage absolute spain
FL/FR
sage oil (salvia lavandulifolia vahl.) spain
FL/FR
white
thyme oil
FL/FR
thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain
FL/FR
medicinal
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
minty
1,8-
cineole
FL/FR
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
spicy
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cardamom seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
carvacrol
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
tea
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
vanilla
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
woody
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRamber
FRfloral
FRherbal
FRmoss
FRoriental
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cinnamomum camphora l. linalooliferum
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cinnamomum camphora l. nees se eberm. wood oil
 cinnamomum camphora linalooliferum wood oil
 essential oil obtained from the wood of the camphor tree, cinnamomum camphora (l.) var. linalooliferum, lauraceae
 ho wood oil
 ho-wood oil
 howood oil
 oil ho wood 85/90%
 shiu wood EO
 shiu wood oil
 shiuwood oil
 
 
Notes:
Blends well with damascones. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. cinnamomum camphora, lauraceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy