curacao peel oil
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Curacao Peel Oil which is generally offered under the above name is the hand pressed oil from the peel of green bitter oranges. The green peels are also dried and sold to botanical and pharmaceutical houses under the name of Jacmel or Jacmal orange peels. These peels are produced in the West Indies, particularly in Jamaica where also the ordinary bitter orange oil is produced. The true Curacao peel is derived from a variety of the bitter orange tree, the varietas curassaviensis. This tree is cultivated in the tiny island of Curacao, off the north coast of South America. The island is part of the Dutch West Indies. The true Curacao peel is slightly smaller than the jacmal peel and the Curacao peel is much stronger in aroma. It is doubtful, however, if any essential oil at all is produced from the true Curacao peel. The larger part of the production of Curacao and Jacmal peels are shipped to Europe and the U.S.A. for preparation of tinctures and flavor extracts. These are used in flavor compositions for liqueurs of the Curacao type, Triple Sec and Grand Marnier.
name :citrus aurantium l. peel oil
cas number :68916-04-1
fema number :2345
 

 
name :citrus aurantium l. peel extract
cas number :72968-50-4
(EINECS) number :277-143-2
 

 
export tariff code :3301.19.0000

organoleptics :
odor type :citrus
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
fresh grape citrus peel

properties :
appearence :olive green clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    >5000.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >10000.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
IFRA critical Effect :Photoirritation
IFRA fragrance material specification :
 May be used in cosmetic products, provided that the total concentration of furocoumarin-like substances in the finished cosmetic product do not exceed 1ppm.
limits in the finished product for - "leave on the skin contact" :
  1.2500 % Restriction.
limits in the finished product for - "wash off the skin contact" :
  6.0000 % Recommendation.
limits in the finished product for - "no skin contact" :
  12.0000 % Recommendation.
recommendation for curacao peel oil usage levels up to :
  12.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
EPI System :view
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : Bitter Orange Peel Oil Expressed )
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 citrus aurantium l. peel oil
chemidplus :068916041
EPA Substance Registry Services :68916-04-1
 
 
 citrus aurantium l. peel extract
(EINECS) number :277-143-2
chemidplus :072968504
EPA Substance Registry Services :72968-50-4

references :
 citrus aurantium l. peel oil
pubchem :199345
 citrus aurantium l. peel extract
pubchem :72968-50-4

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : masking agents
skin conditioning
tonic

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
synonyms :
 citrus aurantium l. peel oil

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 dehydronootkatone
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanyl acetate
(E,E)-2,4-dodecadien-1-al
 grapefruit indene
 grapefruit nitrile
 grapefruit octenone
 grapefruit oil
 grapefruit oil c.p.
 grapefruit oil CO2 extract
 grapefruit oil terpeneless
 grapefruit pentanol
 magnolia indene
 nootkatone
alpha-terpinyl methyl ether
 tetradecanal
(E)-2-tridecen-1-al
2-tridecen-1-al
(±)-2,4,8-trimethyl-7-nonen-2-ol
 valencene

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 grape
 lime
 petitgrain
 skin conditioning
 tonic



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/05/2009