salicyl aldehyde
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :2-hydroxybenzaldehyde
InChI :InChI=1/C7H6O2/c8-5-6-3-1-2-4-7(6)9/h1-5,9H
InChIKey :SMQUZDBALVYZAC-UHFFFAOYAD
SMILES :C1=CC=C(C(=C1)C=O)O
cas number :90-02-8
(EINECS) number :201-961-0
beilstein number :0471388
fema number :3004
coe number :605
jecfa number :897
fl. number :05.055
molar refractivity :34.88 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :267.3 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.618 ± 0.02
surface tension :52.0 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.226 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :13.83 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 1.70
molecular weight : 122.1213400
formula :C7 H6 O2
BioActivity Analysis :101469
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :172.515

Suppliers :
Berje :Salicylaldehyde
Penta :salicylaldehyde
Sigma-Aldrich-SAFC :Salicylaldehyde
≥98%, Kosher
Odor:  almond; spicy

organoleptics :
odor type :medicinal
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
medical spicy cinnamon-wintergreen cooling

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid
assay : 98.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.15900 to 1.17000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 9.644 to 9.736
refractive index :1.57000 to 1.57600 @ 20.00 °C.
melting point : 1.00 to 2.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 196.00 to 197.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 96.00 to 97.00 °C. @ 30.00 mm Hg
acid value : 10.00  max.  KOH/g
vapor pressure :0.59300 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
vapor density :4.2 ( Air = 1 )
flash point : 170.00  °F.  TCC  ( 76.67 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 1.81

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 21/22 - Harmful in contact with skin and if swallowed.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 20/21 - When using do not eat, drink or smoke.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
Human experience : 2 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    520.00  mg/kg
(Moreno, 1977af)

Gavage-Mouse   [sex: M]  504.00  mg/kg
(Eastman Kodak Co., 1991b)

Intraperitoneal-Mouse    231.00  mg/kg
Chemotherapy Vol. 16, Pg. 371, 1971.

Gavage-Rat   [sex: M]  566.00  mg/kg
(Eastman Kodak Co., 1991b)

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  3000.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 17, Pg. 903, 1979.

Skin-Guineapig  20.00  ml/kg
National Technical Information Service. Vol. OTS0533438

Skin-Rat  600.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 17, Pg. 903, 1979.

Subcutaneous-Rat  900.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :84.00 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA) :16.00 (μg/capita/day)
 
recommendation for salicyl aldehyde usage levels up to :
 not for fragrance use.
recommendation for salicyl aldehyde usage levels up to :
  20.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
EPI System :view
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :Search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 2-hydroxybenzaldehyde
(EINECS) number :201-961-0
RTECS :VN5250000 for 90-02-8
chemidplus :000090028
EPA/NOAA CAMEO :hazardous materials
EPA Substance Registry Services :90-02-8
dtp/nci :49178

references :
 2-hydroxybenzaldehyde
fl. number :05.055
jecfa number :897
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1792148430
pubchem :150015

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
synonyms :
2-formyl phenol
ortho-formyl phenol
2-hydroxybenzaldehyde
ortho-hydroxybenzaldehyde
 salicylal
 salicylaldehyde
 salicylic aldehyde

soluble in :
 alcohol
 water, 17000 mg/L @ 86C

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 agarospirol
 agrumen nitrile
 allspice oil
 allspice oleoresin
 allyl 3,5,5-trimethyl hexanoate
 allyl cinnamate
 amber carane
alpha-amyl cinnamyl alcohol
 amyl isoeugenol
 angelica root oil
 angelica seed oil CO2 extract
homoanisaldehyde
para-anisyl methyl ketone
 anisyl propanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 atractylis root oil
 ayou wood oil
 basil absolute sweet
 basil oil
 basil oil CO2 sweet
 bay leaf oil
 bay leaf oil terpeneless
 beeswax absolute
 benzoin absolute sumatra
 benzoin resin sumatra
 benzoin resinoid sumatra
 benzyl formate
 benzyl isoeugenol
 benzyl methyl tiglate
 benzylidene acetone
 birch oil sweet america
 bisabolene
alpha-bisabolene
 boldus leaf oil chile
 bornyl acetate
 bornyl valerate
 bulnesol
1,3-butane dithiol
isobutyl (E,E)-2,4-decadienamide
 butyl angelate
isobutyl angelate
isobutyl cinnamate
2-butyl furan
isobutyl methyl ketone
S-sec-butyl thioisovalerate
sec-butyl-3-methyl but-2-ene thioate
2-(2-butyl)-4,5-dimethyl-3-thiazoline
 cadinadiene
 calamenene
 calamus leaf oil
 canella bark oil
epsilon-caprolactam
 caraway seed oleoresin
 cardamom absolute
 cardamom seed oil
 carnation absolute
 carrot leaf oil
 carrot seed oil
 carrot seed oil spain
 carrot weed oil
 carvacrol
 carvacryl ethyl ether
 carvacryl methyl ether
dextro-carvone
 caryophyllene
beta-caryophyllene
isocaryophyllene
 caryophyllene alcohol
alpha-caryophyllene alcohol
beta-caryophyllene alcohol
 caryophyllene alcohol acetate
beta-caryophyllene oxide
 cascarilla bark oil
 cassia bark oil
 cassia concrete
 cassia leaf oil china
 cassia oleoresin
 cassie absolute
 cedarwood oil atlas
 chamomile oil
 cinnamaldehyde
 cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
 cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
 cinnamon acrolein
 cinnamon bark oil
 cinnamon fruit oil india
 cinnamon leaf oil
 cinnamon oil CO2 extract
 cinnamon oleoresin
 cinnamon twig oil
 cinnamyl acetate
 cinnamyl alcohol
 cinnamyl anthranilate
 cinnamyl benzoate
 cinnamyl butyrate
 cinnamyl cinnamate
 cinnamyl hexanoate
 cinnamyl isobutyrate
 cinnamyl isovalerate
 cinnamyl nitrile
(E)-cinnamyl nitrile
 cinnamyl phenyl acetate
 cinnamyl propionate
 cinnamyl salicylate
 cinnamyl tiglate
 cinnamyl valerate
 cistus oil
 clary sage absolute
 clary sage oil
 clove bud absolute
 clove bud concrete
 clove bud oil
 clove bud oleoresin
 clove leaf oil
 clove leaf oil terpeneless
 clove stem oil
alpha-copaene
 copaiba balsam oil
 coriander oleoresin
 coriander seed absolute
 coriander seed concrete
 coriander seed oil
 cubeb oleoresin
(-)-cubenol
 cumin oleoresin
 cumin seed absolute
 cuminaldehyde
 cuminyl alcohol
 cuminyl nitrile
 currant bud absolute black
isocyclogeraniol
para-cymene
 cyperus root oil
 cypress oil
(Z)-4-decen-1-yl acetate
2-decyl furan
 dehydroxylinalool oxide
 dianthus ethone
N,N-diethyl octanamide
 dihydroeugenol
 dihydrojasmone
 dill seed oil
 dill weed oil
 dill weed oil reunion
2,4-dimethyl anisole
2,4-dimethyl benzaldehyde
para-alpha-dimethyl styrene
 dodecane nitrile
 elder flowers absolute
 elemi oil
 elemicin
 estragole
 estragon oil
 ethyl (E,Z)-2,6-nonadienamide
 ethyl cinnamate
4-ethyl guaiacol
 ethyl isoeugenol
O-ethyl S-(2-furyl methyl) thiocarbonate
 ethyl salicylate
 ethyl vanillin propylene glycol acetal
5-ethyl-2,3,4,5-tetramethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one
5-ethyl-3,4,5,6-tetramethyl cyclohexen-2-one
 eugenol
isoeugenol
ortho-eugenol
 eugenyl acetate
isoeugenyl acetate
 eugenyl benzoate
isoeugenyl ethyl acetal
 eugenyl phenyl acetate
isoeugenyl phenyl acetate
 fennel seed oil
 fennel seed oil bitter spain
 fenugreek absolute
 fleabane oil
 frankincense absolute
 frankincense oil
 frankincense resinoid
 furaneyl butyrate
 furfural acetone
 furfuryl acetone
 furfuryl ethyl ether
 furfuryl propionate
2-furfurylidene butyraldehyde
3-(2-furyl) acrolein
 galangal root oil
 galangal root oleoresin
 geranium oil
 geranium rose-scented oil (pelargonium spp.) cuba
 germacrene B
(E)-germacrene D
 ginger oleoresin
 ginger oleoresin
 ginger root absolute
 ginger root oil
 ginger root oil brazil
 ginger root oil CO2 extract
 ginger root oil CO2 extract australia
 ginger root oil cochin
 ginger root oil terpeneless africa
 grains of paradise oil
 guaiacol
 guaiacwood oil
 guaiyl acetate
 guava fruit oil reunion
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
2-heptanone
1-hepten-3-ol
 herbal acetal
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-al
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl cinnamate
2-hexen-4-olide
 hexyl 3-mercaptobutanoate
2-hexylidene cyclopentanone
 hinoki root oil
 hop absolute
 hop oil
 huon pine wood oil
pseudoionone
(Z)-jasmone
 juniper berry oleoresin
 labdanum oil
 laurel bark oil
 laurel berry absolute
 laurel berry oil
 laurel leaf absolute
 laurel leaf concrete
 laurel leaf oil
 laurel stem oil
 lavender absolute
 linalyl cinnamate
 lovage leaf oil
 lovage oleoresin
 lychee mercaptan acetate
 mace absolute
 mace oil
 mace oil CO2 extract
 mace oleoresin
 marigold pot absolute
 marjoram absolute spain
 marjoram oil
 marjoram oil sweet cyprus
 marjoram oil sweet egypt
 marjoram oil sweet morocco
 marjoram oil sweet turkey
 marjoram oleoresin
para-menth-1-en-9-al
1-para-menthen-9-yl acetate
3-mercapto-3-methyl butanol
para-methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
(E)-para-methoxycinnamaldehyde
ortho-methoxycinnamaldehyde
para-methoxycinnamaldehyde
2-methyl 3-(methyl thio) furan 10% in triacetin
4-methyl biphenyl
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
para-methyl cinnamaldehyde
alpha-methyl cinnamic alcohol
 methyl eugenol
 methyl furfuracrylate
5-methyl furfural
3-(5-methyl furyl) acrolein
4-methyl guaiacol
 methyl heptadienone
 methyl isoeugenol
 methyl phenyl acetate
 methyl phenyl sulfide
bis(methyl thio) methane
 methyl vanillate
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
(±)-3-((2-methyl-3-furyl)thio)-2-butanone
 mimosa absolute
 musk indanone
gamma-muurolene
T-muurolol
 myrcene
 myristicin
 myrrh oil
 myrrh resinoid
 myrtenal
3-nonanol
3-nonanone
 nonisyl acetate
 nutmeg absolute
 nutmeg extract CO2 west indian
 nutmeg flower oil
 nutmeg leaf oil
 nutmeg oil
 nutmeg oil hydrodistilled india
 nutmeg oil terpeneless
 nutmeg oleoresin
 ocimene quintoxide
 octanal diethyl acetal
2-octanol
3-octanol
3-octanon-1-ol
3-octen-2-one
 octyl cinnamate
3-octyl tiglate
 opoponax absolute
 opoponax oil
 opoponax oil
 opoponax resinoid
 osmanthus absolute
6-paradol
 parsley leaf oil
 parsley seed oil
 patchouli absolute
 patchouli oil
 pepper oil black
 pepper tree berry oil
 perillyl acetate
 peru balsam oil
 peru balsam resinoid
 phenethyl isopropyl ether
 phenethyl pivalate
2-phenoxyethyl formate
3-phenyl propyl acetate
2-phenyl propyl alcohol
 phenyl propyl phenyl acetate
 pimenta leaf oil
 pimento berry absolute
 pimento berry oil
 pimento berry oil CO2 extract jamaica
 pine needle oil dwarf
 poplar bud oleoresin
 privet dioxane
 propenyl guaethol
(E)-4-propenyl syringol
4-propenyl syringol
 propyl 2-furan acrylate
4-isopropyl phenol
isopropyl tiglate
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenone
 reseda absolute
 rhodinyl acetate
 rhodinyl isobutyrate
 rhubarb oxirane
 rose absolute
 rose absolute morocco
 rose carboxylate
 rose concrete
 rose concrete bulgaria
 rose oil
 rose oil morocco
(Z)-rose oxide
 sabinene
 saffron indenone
 safranal
 safrole
 sassafras acetate
 sassafras oil
 savory oil summer
 savory oil winter
 snake root oil
 spicy acetoacetate
 spicy acrolein
 spicy carbonate
 spicy pentanone
 spikenard oil
 sugandha kokila berry oil
 tansy flower oil canada
 tansy flower oil dutch
 tansy leaf oil dutch
 tansy oil
 tea tree oil
 tejpat oil
alpha-terpinen-7-al
 terpinyl isobutyrate
 tetrahydrofurfuryl cinnamate
 theaspirane
 thioguaiacol
 thyme absolute
 thymyl methyl ether
(E)-tiglic acid
(Z)-tiglic acid
 tobacco dodecane
 tobacco flower absolute
 tolu balsam oil
 tonka undecanone
 tuberose absolute
 tuberose absolute concrete
 turmeric oil
 turmeric oleoresin
 turmeric root absolute
(E,E)-2,4-undecadien-1-al
2,4-undecadien-1-al
 vanillin propylene glycol acetal
laevo-verbenone
 wine lactone
 wine lactone
 woody octene
 wormwood oil annus france
 wormwood oil annus vietnam
 ylang ylang absolute
 zedoary bark oil
 zingerone
alpha-zingiberene

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 cassia
 cinnamon
 coffee
 grape
 meadowsweet spiraea
 seaweed
 spice
 spirea
 tea
 tobacco tabac tabaco leaf
 tomato
 vanilla
 violet
 wallflower giroflee

natural occurrence in :
cassia
data pagecinnamomum fragrans baillon leaf oil madagascar @ 0.20%
data pagecinnamon oil CO2 extract @ 0.04-0.23%
grape muscat grape
sherry
vanilla



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/05/2009