EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

opoponax oil (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
volatile oil obtained from commiphora erythrea or related species

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle oil
CAS Number: 8021-36-1
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm: OPOPANAX, OIL
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:amber brown semi-solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.86500 to 0.93200 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.198 to 7.755
Refractive Index:1.48800 to 1.50400 @ 20.00 °C.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 6.923 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
sweet balsamic spicy warm animal
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet balsam spicy warm animal
Luebke, William tgsc, (1986)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
Flavor Type: balsamic
opoponax
Taste Description: opoponax
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Robertet
Opoponax oil 100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor Description:Ambery/vanillic, typical milky/buttery, turpentine, mushroom
PerfumersWorld
Opoponax Oil
Odor Description:sweet-balsamic amber-spicy vine-fruit
Firmenich
OPOPONAX EO
Odor Description:Sweet, earthy, slightly liqueur-like and mushroom, with a spicy profile
Taste Description:Woody, mushroom
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
 
Suppliers:
Associate Allied Chemicals
Opoponax Oil
About
Berjé
Opoponax Oil
Happening at Berje
Biolandes Parfumerie
opoponax oil Somalia
Odor: conifer-terpenic family / mushroom, green, citrus, balsamic
Photo Gallery
Bristol Botanicals
Opoponax essential oil Commiphora erythrae
Charabot
Opoponax oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery/vanillic, typical milky/buttery, turpentine, mushroom
Diffusions Aromatiques
OPOPONAX HUILE ESSENTIELLE (k)
Excellentia International
Opoponax Oil
Firmenich
OPOPONAX EO
Odor: Sweet, earthy, slightly liqueur-like and mushroom, with a spicy profile
Flavor: Woody, mushroom
Global Essence
Opoponax Oil
Hermitage Oils
Opoponax Essential Oil (ETHIOPIA)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Mark Evans has this to say about Opoponax Essential Oil (ETHIOPIA) “This Ethiopian opoponax essential oil is created from steam distillation and is a yellow, free flowing liquid. Smelling opoponax oil straight from the bottle will give you a head-rush and probably a headache as it initially has a strong resinous, terpene, paint fume smell and it is this intense aspect which makes it so useful in small amounts as a top-note to brighten any Oriental perfume.
The Vault
Hermitage Oils
Opoponax Essential Oil (SOMALIA)
Odor: characteristic
Use: Unlike the absolute oil this material is of a pourable viscosity, amber in colour and produced by steam distilling the resin. In natural perfumery Opoponax is used in chypre, fougere, leather bases, oriental bouquets and heavy-floral perfumes.
Indukern F&F
OPOPONAX OIL
Odor: MUSHROOM, SPICY, WOODY
Kanta Enterprises
Opoponax Oil
Lluch Essence
OPOPONAX OIL
Mane
Opoponax Essential Oil
Odor: Woody Cedar Mushroom
Use: Opoponax, a cousin of myrrh, is a sweeter and less bitter gum which presents similar sensory characteristics. The resin is obtained by bark exudation either naturally, or after incision. African tribes use this relaxing and disinfecting gum as incense, or to perfume a moisturising preparation made of animal fat. In perfumery, opoponax is recognised as a valuable fixative.
Payand Betrand
Opoponax Oil France
PerfumersWorld
Opoponax Oil 10% in DPG
PerfumersWorld
Opoponax Oil
Odor: sweet-balsamic amber-spicy vine-fruit
Robertet
Opoponax Ess. oil (for fragrance)
Robertet
Opoponax oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery/vanillic, typical milky/buttery, turpentine, mushroom
The John D. Walsh Company
Opoponax Oil
The Perfumers Apprentice
Opopanax wild (Ethiopia) J.Steele
White Lotus Aromatics
Opoponax essential oil
Odor: rich, intensely sweet, balsamic-resinous aroma with a delicate fruity-spicy undertone
Use: In natural perfumery is used in chypre, fougere, incens ebouquets, leather bases, Oriental bouquets, forest notes, heavy-floral perfumes.
Zanos
OPOPONAX OIL
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.03 % (1)
Category 2:  0.04 %
Category 3:  0.15 %
Category 4:  0.45 %
Category 5:  0.24 %
Category 6:  0.60 % (1)
Category 7:  0.08 %
Category 8:  0.60 %
Category 9:  0.60 %
Category 10:  0.60 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8021-36-1
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:3
commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle oil
Chemidplus:0008021361
 
References:
 commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8021-36-1
Pubchem (sid):135303853
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:OLIBANUM (FRANKINCENSE), MYRRH AND OPOPANAX RESINS AND OILS
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
opoponax absolute replacer
FR
amber
amber
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
labdanum oil replacer
FR
labdanum specialty
FR
balsamic
artemisia annua herb oil bulgaria
FL/FR
balsam ketone
FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil replacer
FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
octyl cinnamate
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax essence (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax gum
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax resin oil
FR
opoponax resinoid (balsamodendron kafal)
FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
opoponax specialty
FR
opoponax tincture
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
pine needle absolute
FL/FR
caramellic
mesitene lactone
FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
earthy
pinus sylvestris leaf absolute
FL/FR
floral
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
fruity
bisabolene
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
xanthoxylum fruit oil
FR
herbal
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root absolute
FL/FR
ocimene oxirane
FR
trigonella foenum-graecum seed extract
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
opoponax
opoponax resinoid replacer
FR
spicy
amyl isoeugenol
FR
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud oleoresin
FL/FR
eugenyl benzoate
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
mace oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
terpenic
cypress leaf oil
FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
tonka
dihydrocoumarin replacer
FR
woody
agarwood specialty
FR
bruyere root absolute
FR
cabreuva wood oil
FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
opoponax wood specialty
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
siam wood oil
FR
woody octene
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
artemisia annua herb oil bulgaria
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
eugenyl benzoate
FL/FR
pine needle absolute
FL/FR
pinus sylvestris leaf absolute
FL/FR
opoponax essence (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
amber
amber
labdanum oil
FL/FR
balsamic
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax gum
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax tincture
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
bready
trigonella foenum-graecum seed extract
FL/FR
camphoreous
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
bisabolene
FL/FR
floral
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
green
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
spicy
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
clove bud oleoresin
FL/FR
galangal root oleoresin
FL
levisticum officinale oleoresin
FL
levisticum officinale root absolute
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
mace oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
woody
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRfern
FRfloral
FRleather
FRoriental
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle oil
 opoponax EO
 opoponax ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 opoponax essential oil
 opoponax oil somalia
 volatile oil obtained from commiphora erythrea or related species
 
 
Notes:
Opopanax Oil is produced in Europe or the U.S.A. by steam distillation, occasionally by water distillation. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. commiphora erythrea, burseraceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy