cascarilla bark oil
Notes:
Steam distilled from the bark of Croton Eluteria which grows in the West Indies. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. croton eleuteria, euphorbiaceae.
  • Berjé
    • Berjé Inc.
      The solution is clear
      Where the world comes to its senses - Berjé is a global distributor of Essential Oils and Aromatic Chemicals.
      Berjé is a family-owned business that has been in operation for six decades. The company's origins and strength lie in a profound understanding of the supply and the quality of the diverse raw materials consumed by the flavor and fragrance industries. This base was expanded upon more than two decades ago to include fragrance production. The company's unparalleled raw material expertise is focused on the supply of essential oils and aromatic chemicals. This is supported by our long-standing relationships with a worldwide fabric of producers ensuring the greatest prospects for uninterrupted supply in markets that are often volatile and unpredictable.
      Email:For Information
      Email:For Sales
      Voice:973-748-8980
      Fax:973-680-9618
      Product(s):
      Cascarilla Bark Oil
       
  • Fleurchem
    • Fleurchem, Inc.
      Have A Flavorful Day
      A leading global manufacturer and supplier of ingredients for Flavors, Fragrances, AromaTherapy, Foods, Beverages, Personal Care Products, and other uses.
      Operating out of the 200,000 sq. ft., former Hercules/PFW facility in Middletown, NY; Fleurchem produces a full range of natural isolates, synthetic chemicals & specialities, essential oils and flavors. Additionally, the company performs toll manufacturing, as well as custom chemical synthesis for a wide range of clients.
      Email:Information
      US Voice:845-341-2100
      US Fax:845-341-2121
      Product(s):
      cascarilla bark oil
       
  • Indukern F&F
  • Lluch Essence
    • Lluch Essence S.L.
      A family company dedicated to sales and distribution
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality.
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality make LLUCH ESSENCE S.L. one of Europe’s references when it comes to essential oils and aroma chemicals, and it is now well known all around the world.
      Email:Info
      Voice:34 93 379 38 49
      Fax:34 93 370 65 04
      Product(s):
      CASCARILLA BARK OIL
       
  • Penta International
    • Penta International Corporation
      Chemistry innovation
      At Penta, our products and services help businesses do business better.
      For over 30 years, Penta Manufacturing Company has played a growing role in worldwide chemistry innovations and applications. As an industry leader, Penta continues to pioneer chemistry-based solutions for practically every area of commerce. Our products and expertise have helped fuel technical advances in dozens of commercial applications including flavoring, coloring, fragrances and chemical processes.
      US Email:Technical Services
      US Email:Sales
      US Voice:(973) 740-2300
      US Fax:(973) 740-1839
      Product(s):
      03-14400 CASCARILLA BARK OIL FCC, NATURAL, Kosher, Halal
       
  • Treatt
    • Treatt PLC
      Full Range of Naturals
      World-leading, independent ingredients supplier to the flavour and fragrance industries.
      We are proud of our heritage in trading essential oils. Our founder Richard Court Treatt's charismatic and personable approach still embodies the spirit of Treatt today.
      Email:Enquiries
      US Email:Enquiries
      Voice:+44 (0) 1284 702500
      Fax:+44 (0) 1284 703809
      US Voice:+1 863 668 9500
      US Fax:+1 863 668 3388
      Product(s):
      Cascarilla Bark Oil
       
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name:croton eluteria bark oil
CAS Number: 8007-06-5
CoE Number:158
Also Contains:croton glabellus bark extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FEMA Number:2255  cascarilla bark oil
FDA Mainterm: CASCARILLA BARK, OIL (CROTON SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance:yellow to dark amber clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed:No
Optical Rotation:-1.40 to +8.54
Acid Value: 9.00 max. KOH/g
Saponification Value:8.40 to 17.10
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type:spicy
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
fresh spice woody black pepper sweet anise
Luebke, William tgsc, (1985)
Odor sample from:Bush Boake Allen Inc
Odor Description:
at 1.00 %.  
Spicy, black pepper, woody, terpy with olibanum, ginger, cinnamon and nutmeg nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 26, No. 3, 80, (2001)
Taste Description:
at 2.50 - 10.00 ppm. 
Spicy, woody, peppery, cola like, with cinnamon, ginger, nutmeg and clove notes and a smoky nuance
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 26, No. 3, 80, (2001)
Substantivity:248 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Berjé
Cascarilla Bark Oil
Fleurchem
cascarilla bark oil
Global Essence
Cascarilla Bark Oil
Indukern F&F
CASCARILLA OIL
Liberty Natural Products
CASCARILLA BARK CENTRAL AMERICA
Lionel Hitchen
Cascarilla Bark Oil
Lluch Essence
CASCARILLA BARK OIL
Penta International
CASCARILLA BARK OIL FCC, NATURAL, Kosher, Halal
Reincke & Fichtner
Cascarilla bark Oil organic NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Cascarilla Bark Oil
Treatt
Cascarilla Bark Oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
  Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
carvone Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
eugenol Max. Found: <0.30 % and Reason: Sensitization
methyl eugenol Max. Found: <1.00 % and Reason: Potential carcinogenic activity in animals
Recommendation for cascarilla bark oil usage levels up to:
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
Recommendation for cascarilla bark oil flavor usage levels up to:
  10.0000 ppm in the finished product.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System:View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8007-06-5
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
 croton eluteria bark oil
Chemidplus:0008007065
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 croton eluteria bark oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8007-06-5
Pubchem (sid):135307965
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
 Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 amber caraneFR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 angelica seed oilFL/FR
 angelica seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 atractylis root oilFR
alpha-bisabololFL/FR
 carvacrolFL/FR
4-carvomenthenolFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
isocaryophylleneCS
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 caryophyllene alcohol acetateFR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
atlas cedarwood oilFR
 cedrenolFL/FR
 chamomile flower oil romanFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
alpha-copaene 
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 coumarinFR
 cubeb oleoresinFL
para-cymeneFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 elemi gumFL/FR
 elemi oilFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 estragon oilFL/FR
 ethyl vinyl ketoneFL/FR
bitter fennel seed oil spainFR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
(E)-germacrene DFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazilFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 ginger root oil cochinFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canandaFR
 dacrydium franklinii wood oilFR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oilFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 labdanum resinoidFR
laevo-limoneneFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 mango thiolFL/FR
 methyl heptadienoneFL/FR
 methyl phenyl sulfideFL
 methyl vetivateFR
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
gamma-muurolene 
 myrceneFL/FR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
3-octanolFL/FR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 orthodon dianthera maxim. oil vietnam 
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 patchouli absoluteFR
black pepper absoluteFL/FR
 pepper hexanoneFR
black pepper oilFL/FR
black pepper oleoresinFL/FR
white pepper oleoresinFL
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 allspice berry oilFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
(E,E)-piperineFL/FR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 sabineneFL/FR
 sage oil dalmatianFL/FR
 salvia atropatana bunge oil iran 
 spicy carbonateFR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 sugi wood oilFR
common tansy flower oilFR
common tansy flower oil dutchFR
common tansy leaf oil dutch 
common tansy oil canadaFR
alpha-terpineneFL/FR
gamma-terpineneFL/FR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
 tolu balsam oilFL/FR
 turmeric oleoresinFL
 turmeric root absoluteFL/FR
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zvoulimba leaf oilFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 chypreFR
 cinnamonFR
 cloveFR
 fern fougereFR
 gingerFR
 herbalFR
 hyssopFL/FR
 incenseFR
 leather russianFR
 mapleFR
 nutmegFR
 oakmoss mousse de chene mossFR
 orientalFR
 origan 
 sandalwoodFR
 spiceFR
 tobaccoFR
 tweed 
 vanillaFR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Natural Occurrence in: note
 croton eluteria
GRIN Trop Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 cascarilla bark oil
 cascarilla bark oil FCC
 croton eluteria bark oil
 croton glabellus bark oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 water, 96.99 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2015 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy