EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
BT
 

musk indanone
cashmeran (IFF)

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-2,5,6,7-tetrahydroinden-4-one
CAS Number: 33704-61-9Picture of molecule3D/inchi
Other:155667-06-4
ECHA EINECS - REACH Pre-Reg:251-649-3
FDA UNII:BZR4438MY4
Nikkaji Web:J308.527I
XlogP3-AA:3.30 (est)
Molecular Weight:206.32854000
Formula:C14 H22 O
NMR Predictor:Predict (works with chrome or firefox)
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
Pubchem Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow semi-solid to solid (est)
Assay: 90.00 to 100.00 sum of isomers
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.95400 to 0.96200 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.938 to 8.005
Specific Gravity:0.95500 to 0.96300 @ 20.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - est.: 7.956 to 8.022
Refractive Index:1.49700 to 1.50200 @ 20.00 °C.
Boiling Point: 285.00 to 286.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Vapor Pressure:0.003000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C. (est)
Flash Point: 201.00 °F. TCC ( 93.89 °C. )
logP (o/w): 4.500
Shelf Life: 36.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 dipropylene glycol
 water, 5.937 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Stability:
 acid cleaner
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent
 fabric softener
 hard surface cleaner
 shampoo
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: musk
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:48 hour(s) at 100.00 %
spicy musk woody clean
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. rich spicy musk woody clean
Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
IFF
Cashmeran®
Odor Description:Diffusive, spicy, musk-like odor with strong floral reinforcement. Powdery, velvet nuance. Long lasting. Aromatic, apple, earthy, woody, red fruit, pine
Whilst analyzing impurities in a GC chromatogram a researcher at IFF got intrigued by a hydrocarbon. He started to manipulate it and when he decided to oxidize it, he obtained Cashmeran®. Since the introduction of Cashmeran® its production process has been greatly improved. This allowed for an improved price performance ratio and has increased the versatility of Cashmeran® across end use applications.
Moellhausen
CASHMERAN
Odor Description:diffusive, spicy, musk with strong floral note (sweet aromatic)
PerfumersWorld
Cashmeran
Odor Description:diffusive spicy musk strong floral woody sweet aromatic
Taytonn
Cashmeran®
Odor Description:Earthy, Floral, Fruity, Musk/ Musky, Pine, Powder/ Powdery, Spicy, Woody
Pell Wall Perfumes
Cashmeran
Odor Description:Musk-like, spicy, floral, fruity, rich, musty Solvent
Description from IFF: “Diffusive, spicy, musk-like odor with strong floral reinforcement. Powdery, velvet nuance. Long lasting. Aromatic, apple, earthy, woody, red fruit, pine.” The paper copy of the IFF Compendium, where this material is classified as an amber rather than primarily a musk odourant, tells us that it was first developed after analysis of an impurity in the GC for another material and that improvements in the production process since then have increased the option for its use significantly. We are also told that it makes “great combinations” with “Timbersilk, Citronellol, Iso Eugenol, Delta Damascone” and is “useful in creating spicy carnation florals, amber musk notes, orientals and woody accords”. In the words of the authors of Scent and Chemistry, “Cashmeran is a unique synthetic odorant which combines floral-fruity musky with conifer-type woody aspects in perfect balance. High proportions of around 25?% of Cashmeran were used by Maurice Roucel in “Dans Tes Bras” (Frederic Malle, 2008), and by Alessandro Gualtieri in “Duro” (Nasomatto, 2007).” Furthermore, “Cashmeran and Kephalis are key ingredients in the trendy oud/agarwood accords. Cashmeran especially links the dark woody side to the animalic musky side of oud with its coniferous woody aspects and its unique floral-fruity musk tonality.” Arcadi Boix Camps writing in 1985, classifies Cashmeran as a floral odourant while acknowledging the difficulty of placing this unique material in any category. He says it is “a strong, floral, musky product of great diffusion and personality” that “combines very well with green grass , as well as derivatives of cis-3-Hexenol, Triplal and such blends as amber, floral, coiraceous, and woody. It combines especially well with Allyl Amyl Glycolate, which it enhances, producing a radiance.” He goes on to say that “it is interesting to note the effects of Cashmeran with subtle, fruity chemicals and ethyl levulinate and allyl caproate and with blends of methyl nicotinate, myrrh resinoid and absolute Maté.” Cashmeran is normally solid at room temperature, and although its melting point is usually quoted as 27 Centigrade, in practice it takes the addition of quite a lot more heat energy to melt it than that might lead you to expect.
IFF
Cashmeran® Velvet
Odor Description:A diffusive spicy, ambery musk with great rounding and smoothing properties
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
A.C.S. International
Indomuscone
Operational Capabilities
Anhui Haibei
Cashmeran
Odor: Musk, woody, spicy, floral
Azelis UK
CASHMERAN VELVET
Services
Azelis UK
CASHMERAN
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
1,2,3,5,6,7-Hexahydro-1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-4H-inden-4-one
Camphor & Allied Products
Astromeran
CG Herbals
Astromeran
CG Herbals
Cashmeran
Creatingperfume.com
Cashmeran (IFF)
Odor: Diffusive, spicy, musk-like
Ernesto Ventós
CASHMERAN IFF
Odor: MUSK, WOODY, SPICY, FLORAL
IFF
Cashmeran® Velvet
Odor: A diffusive spicy, ambery musk with great rounding and smoothing properties
IFF
Cashmeran®
Odor: Diffusive, spicy, musk-like odor with strong floral reinforcement. Powdery, velvet nuance. Long lasting. Aromatic, apple, earthy, woody, red fruit, pine
Use: Whilst analyzing impurities in a GC chromatogram a researcher at IFF got intrigued by a hydrocarbon. He started to manipulate it and when he decided to oxidize it, he obtained Cashmeran®. Since the introduction of Cashmeran® its production process has been greatly improved. This allowed for an improved price performance ratio and has increased the versatility of Cashmeran® across end use applications.
Indenta Group
Cashmeran
Indukern F&F
CASHMERAN CHINA
Odor: MUSK, WOODY, SPICY
Indukern F&F
CASHMERAN
Odor: SPICY, MUSK
Jiangyin Healthway
Cashmeran
New functional food ingredients
Kun Shan P&A
Cashmeran
Kunshan Sainty
Cashmeran, Kosher
Lluch Essence
CASHMERAN
M&U International
MUSK CASHMERAN (CASHMERAN TYPE)
Moellhausen
CASHMERAN
Odor: diffusive, spicy, musk with strong floral note (sweet aromatic)
OQEMA
Lanmeran
PCW France
Cas musc
Steps to a fragranced product
Pearlchem Corporation
Pearlmeran (Cashmeran)
Pell Wall Perfumes
Cashmeran
Odor: Musk-like, spicy, floral, fruity, rich, musty Solvent
Use: Description from IFF: “Diffusive, spicy, musk-like odor with strong floral reinforcement. Powdery, velvet nuance. Long lasting. Aromatic, apple, earthy, woody, red fruit, pine.” The paper copy of the IFF Compendium, where this material is classified as an amber rather than primarily a musk odourant, tells us that it was first developed after analysis of an impurity in the GC for another material and that improvements in the production process since then have increased the option for its use significantly. We are also told that it makes “great combinations” with “Timbersilk, Citronellol, Iso Eugenol, Delta Damascone” and is “useful in creating spicy carnation florals, amber musk notes, orientals and woody accords”. In the words of the authors of Scent and Chemistry, “Cashmeran is a unique synthetic odorant which combines floral-fruity musky with conifer-type woody aspects in perfect balance. High proportions of around 25?% of Cashmeran were used by Maurice Roucel in “Dans Tes Bras” (Frederic Malle, 2008), and by Alessandro Gualtieri in “Duro” (Nasomatto, 2007).” Furthermore, “Cashmeran and Kephalis are key ingredients in the trendy oud/agarwood accords. Cashmeran especially links the dark woody side to the animalic musky side of oud with its coniferous woody aspects and its unique floral-fruity musk tonality.” Arcadi Boix Camps writing in 1985, classifies Cashmeran as a floral odourant while acknowledging the difficulty of placing this unique material in any category. He says it is “a strong, floral, musky product of great diffusion and personality” that “combines very well with green grass , as well as derivatives of cis-3-Hexenol, Triplal and such blends as amber, floral, coiraceous, and woody. It combines especially well with Allyl Amyl Glycolate, which it enhances, producing a radiance.” He goes on to say that “it is interesting to note the effects of Cashmeran with subtle, fruity chemicals and ethyl levulinate and allyl caproate and with blends of methyl nicotinate, myrrh resinoid and absolute Maté.” Cashmeran is normally solid at room temperature, and although its melting point is usually quoted as 27 Centigrade, in practice it takes the addition of quite a lot more heat energy to melt it than that might lead you to expect.
Penta International
CASHMERAN
PerfumersWorld
Cashmeran
Odor: diffusive spicy musk strong floral woody sweet aromatic
Perfumery Laboratory
KASHMERAN® IFF (CASHMERAN® IFF)
Odor: A rich, diffuse spicy musk with shades of fresh wood and floral
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Cashmeran
Santa Cruz Biotechnology
For experimental / research use only.
Cashmeran
Taytonn
Cashmeran®
Odor: Earthy, Floral, Fruity, Musk/ Musky, Pine, Powder/ Powdery, Spicy, Woody
The Good Scents Company
musk indanone
Odor: rich spicy musk woody clean
The John D. Walsh Company
Cashmeran
The Perfumers Apprentice
Cashmeran (I)
Odor: Diffusive, spicy, musk odor with strong floral reinforcement
Vigon International
Cashmeran
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Acute toxicity, Oral (Category 5), H303
Skin irritation (Category 2), H315
Serious eye damage/eye irritation (Category 2A), H320
Skin sensitisation (Category 1), H317
Eye irritation (Category 2A), H319
Specific target organ toxicity, repeated exposure (Category 2), H373
Chronic aquatic toxicity (Category 2), H411
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramhealth-hazard.jpgexclamation-mark.jpgenvironment.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H303 - May be harmfulif swallowed
H315 - Causes skin irritation
H320 - Causes eye irritation
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction
H319 - Causes serious eye irritation
H373 - Causes damage to organs through prolonged or repeated exposure
H411 - Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
Precautionary statement(s)
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P272 - Contaminated work clothing should not be allowed out of the workplace.
P273 - Avoid release to the environment.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P302 + P352 - IF ON SKIN: wash with plenty of soap and water.
P305 + P351 + P338 - IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
P312 - Call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician if you feel unwell.
P333 + P313 - IF SKIN irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
P337 + P313 - IF eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.
P362 - Take off contaminated clothing and wash before reuse.
P391 - Collect spillage. Hazardous to the aquatic environment
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 2901 mg/kg
Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Dermal sensitization
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.34 % (1)
Category 2:  0.44 %
Category 3:  1.81 %
Category 4:  5.43 %
Category 5:  2.88 %
Category 6:  8.70 % (1)
Category 7:  0.91 %
Category 8:  2.00 %
Category 9:  5.00 %
Category 10:  2.50 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
Recommendation for musk indanone flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System:Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):33704-61-9
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
Laboratory Chemical Safety Summary :92292
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-2,5,6,7-tetrahydroinden-4-one
Chemidplus:0033704619
 
References:
 1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-2,5,6,7-tetrahydroinden-4-one
NIST Chemistry WebBook:Search Inchi
Canada Domestic Sub. List:33704-61-9
Pubchem (cid):92292
Pubchem (sid):135048692
 
Other Information:
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009
(IUPAC):Atomic Weights of the Elements 2009 (pdf)
Videos:The Periodic Table of Videos
tgsc:Atomic Weights use for this web site
(IUPAC):Periodic Table of the Elements
CHEMBL:View
HMDB (The Human Metabolome Database):Search
Export Tariff Code:2914.29.5000
ChemSpider:View
Wikipedia:View
RSC Learn Chemistry:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
amber carane
FR
amber oxepin
FR
amber powdery floral fragrance
FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
(cis+trans)-6,6a,7,8,9,9a-
hexahydro-7,7,8,9,9-pentamethyl-5H-cyclopenta[H]quinazoline
FR
animal
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
musk indenofuran
FR
anise
estragon absolute
FR
balsamic
clover nitrile
FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
khella oil
FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamyl alcohol
FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
citrus
iso
decyl acetate
FR
grapefruit pentanol
FR
waxy nitrile
FR
floral
carnation concrete
FR
cassis specialty
FR
cestrum nocturnum flower oil
FR
coffee flower absolute
FR
daffodil fragrance
FR
iso
eugenyl ethyl acetal
FR
floral pyranol
FR
gardenia oxide
FR
ginger lily fragrance
FR
hawthorn specialty
FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
ho leaf oil
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
jonquil absolute replacer
FR
leerall
FR
lilyall
FR
ortho-
methoxybenzyl ethyl ether
FR
mimosa absolute replacer
FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
rose oil replacer
FR
tuberose absolute replacer
FR
fruity
allyl amyl glycolate
FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
FR
green acetate
FR
marigold absolute (tagetes glandulifera)
FR
hay
hay absolute
FR
herbal
acorus calamus rhizome oil
FR
agate fragrance
FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
american
elder flower absolute
FR
herbal undecanone
FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
nopyl acetate
FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
marine
marine pyridine
FR
mossy
oriental specialty
FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
musk amberol
FR
musk decanolide
FR
polvolide (Soda)
FR
6,7,8,9-
tetrahydro-7,7,8,9,9-pentamethyl-5H-cyclopenta[H]quinazoline
FR
peppery
asarum europaeum oil
FR
saffron
saffron stigmates absolute
FR
spicy
acacia fragrance
FR
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
ayou wood oil
FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
carnation absolute
FR
carnation absolute replacer
FR
cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
floral spice fragrance
FR
green oxane
FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
maja fragrance
FR
pepper hexanone
FR
spicy carbonate
FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
terpenic
juniper branch oil
FR
thujonic
armoise oil
FR
common
tansy oil canada
FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
vanilla cresol
FR
woody
amber carbinol
FR
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
hedychium spicatum root oil
FR
jatamansi root oil
FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sandal pentenone
FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
santall
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
4,6,11-
trimethyl-5-oxatricyclo(6.2.2.0*4,9*)dodec-6-ene
FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
 
Potential Uses:
 acacia cassie farnesianaFR
 agate 
 alliage 
 allspiceFR
 almond blossom 
 amberFR
 ambergrisFR
 angelicaFL/FR
 animalFR
 aramis devin 
 beeswax cire d'abeilleFL/FR
 burberry 
 calamusFR
 cascarillaFL/FR
 cassiaFR
 cassia blossom 
 cedar forestFR
 cedarleafFL/FR
 champaca champakFR
 cherry wild cherry 
 chestnut blossom 
 chrysanthemum chrysanthemeFR
 chypreFR
 cigar box 
 cistusFL/FR
 clean 
 cloveFR
 clove blossom 
 coronillaFR
 dahlia 
 deertongueFR
 diffusion 
 dogwoodFR
 dry 
 elder flowerFR
 fantasy blends 
 fern fougereFR
 figFR
 fir balsamFR
 fir needle pine needleFL/FR
 floralFR
 flouveFR
 flouve blossom 
 forestFR
 galangalFL/FR
 gingerFR
 ginger whiteFR
 grass 
 grass sweetFR
 green grassFR
 guaiacwoodFL/FR
 gurjunFR
 hay new mown hay foin coupeFR
 herbalFR
 incenseFR
 iris blossom 
 ivyFR
 jonquil narcissus jonquillaFR
 juniperFR
 leatherFR
 linden blossom limeflower tilleulFR
 lovageFL/FR
 muskFR
 ocean sea 
 ocean sea breezeFR
 orientalFR
 osmanthusFL/FR
 patchouliFR
 petuniaFR
 pineappleFR
 pinon coneFR
 polo 
 pour-femme 
 redwood 
 rose d'orientFR
 saffronFR
 sandalwoodFR
 sap 
 savinFL/FR
 soapyFR
 spiceFR
 spicewood 
 tobaccoFR
 tulipFR
 vanillaFR
 woodruff asperulaFR
 woodyFR
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 not found in nature
 
Synonyms:
 astromeran
 cas musc
 cashmeran (IFF)
 cashmeran velvet (IFF)
6,7-dihydro-1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-4(5H)-indanone
 dihydropentamethyl indanone
 hexahydro-1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl inden-4-one
1,2,3,5,6,7-hexahydro-1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-4H-inden-4-one
4H-inden-4-one, 1,2,3,5,6,7-hexahydro-1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-
 indomuscone (A.C.S. International)
 lanmeran
 musk indanone
1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-1,2,3,5,6,7-hexahydro-4H-inden-4-one
1,1,2,3,3-pentamethyl-2,5,6,7-tetrahydroinden-4-one
 
 
Notes:
beautiful blends with amerinal, isoeugenyl ethyl acetal.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy