cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :methyl 2-[[(E)-3-phenylprop-2-enylidene]amino]benzoate
InChI :InChI=1/C17H15NO2/c1-20-17(19)15-11-5-6-12-16(15)18-13-7-10-14-8-3-2-4-9-14/h2-13H,1H3/b10-7+,18-13+
InChIKey :OOJFPYZBLJTFST-CVUDBVLYBV
SMILES :COC(=O)C1=CC=CC=C1N=C\C=C\C2=CC=CC=C2
cas number :94386-48-8
(EINECS) number :305-271-1
molar refractivity :80.90 ± 0.5 cm3
parachor :638.2 ± 8.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.542 ± 0.05
surface tension :38.0 ± 7.0 dyne/cm
density :1.03 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :32.07 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.60
molecular weight : 265.3065000
formula :C17 H15 N O2
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :unspecified

organoleptics :
odor type :spicy
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
sweet cinnamon cypress
substantivity :400  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :brown solid
assay : 98.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.11170 to 1.11800 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 9.250 to 9.303
refractive index :1.59610 to 1.60530 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 434.00 to 435.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
flash point :> 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 93.33 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 5.44

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification :
 The concentration of Cinnamic aldehyde in the finished cosmetic product should not exceed 0.1%.
Fragrance usage is RESTRICTED to :
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information. (QRA)
IFRA categories : limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1 :0.05 % (1)Category 2 :0.05 %
Category 3 :0.05 %Category 4 :0.05 %
Category 5 :0.05 %Category 6 :0.05 % (1)
Category 7 :0.05 %Category 8 :0.05 %
Category 9 :0.05 %Category 10 :0.05 %
Category 11 :See Note 
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

Note : Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to negligible skin contact, the concentration of a fragrance ingredient should not exceed the usual concentration of the fragrance compound in the finished product.

For example, hypothetically if the usual concentration of a fragrance compound in the final product, for example a candle, is at 5%, then any individual fragrance ingredient (in this case cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base) must not exceed 5% in the candle.


safety references :
EPI System :view
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : Cinnamic aldehyde - Methyl anthranilate Schiff base )
 
 
 
 methyl 2-[[(E)-3-phenylprop-2-enylidene]amino]benzoate
(EINECS) number :305-271-1
chemidplus :094386488
EPA Substance Registry Services :94386-48-8

references :
 methyl 2-[[(E)-3-phenylprop-2-enylidene]amino]benzoate
pubchem :789620

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
synonyms :
 methyl 2-(cinnamylidene amino) benzoate
 methyl 2-[[(E)-3-phenylprop-2-enylidene]amino]benzoate
 methyl anthranilate / cinnamaldehyde schiff's base

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 amyl isoeugenol
homoanisaldehyde
 bay leaf oil terpeneless
 benzoin absolute sumatra
 benzoin resinoid sumatra
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl isoeugenol
 benzyl propionate
 benzylidene acetone
alpha-bisabolene
 cananga leaf oil
 canella bark oil
 cassia bark oil
 cassia leaf oil china
 cassia oleoresin
 cinnamaldehyde
 cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetal
 cinnamon acrolein
 cinnamon bark oil
 cinnamon leaf oil
 cinnamon oleoresin
 cinnamyl acetate
 cinnamyl benzoate
 cinnamyl cinnamate
 cinnamyl isobutyrate
 cinnamyl nitrile
(E)-cinnamyl nitrile
 copaiba balsam oil
isocyclogeraniol
 cyperus root oil
O-ethyl S-(2-furyl methyl) thiocarbonate
 ethyl salicylate
isoeugenyl acetate
isoeugenyl phenyl acetate
 frankincense absolute
 furfural acetone
2-furfurylidene butyraldehyde
 galangal root oleoresin
(E,E)-2,4-heptadien-1-al
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-al
 mace oil CO2 extract
(E)-para-methoxycinnamaldehyde
ortho-methoxycinnamaldehyde
para-methoxycinnamaldehyde
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
para-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
alpha-methyl cinnamic alcohol
 methyl eugenol
 methyl heptadienone
 methyl hydrocinnamate
(±)-3-((2-methyl-3-furyl)thio)-2-butanone
 myrcene
 myrrh resinoid
 myrtenal
 nutmeg absolute
 nutmeg extract CO2 west indian
 opoponax oil
 opoponax resinoid
 phenethyl salicylate
 phenoxyethanol
2-phenoxyethyl formate
3-phenyl propyl acetate
 pimenta leaf oil
 rhubarb oxirane
 sandal cyclopropane
 spicy acetoacetate
 tolu balsam oil
 tonka undecanone
 woody octene
 wormwood oil annus france
 wormwood oil annus vietnam

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 aldehydic
 cassia
 cinnamon
 herbal
 oriental
 spice

natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 07/30/2009