cinnamon bark oil ceylon
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Use with Caution and in only very small quantites. Will irritate skin. To reduce the irritating affects of the oil blend with Eugenol (Clove oil) 50/50. Steam distilled from the dried inner bark of Cinnamomum spp.. Europe and U.S.A. oils are the best.
name :cinnamomum zeylanicum blume bark oil
cas number :8015-91-6
fema number :2291
coe number :133
 
 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :182.20

Suppliers :
Charabot :cinnamon bark oil
Citrus and Allied Essences :Oil Cinnamon Bark Ceylon
65%
IFF :Cinnamon Bark Oil
natural, Kosher
Odor:  Sweet, Spicy, Floral
Polarome :CINNAMON BARK OIL CEYLON
FCC
SAFC GlobalŪ :Cinnamon bark oil
FCC, Kosher
SAFC GlobalŪ :Cinnamon bark oil
Certified organic (NOP/EU)
Treatt :Cinnamon Bark Oil
min. 30/40/50/55 pct
Vigon :Cinnamon Bark Oil
FCC

organoleptics :
odor type :spicy
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
sweet cinnamon spicy warm woody
Luebke, William tgsc, (1988)
odor sample from :Ungerer & Company, Inc.
odor description:
Sweet, cinnamic, spicy warm, woody and aromatic
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 19, No. 2, 55, (1994)
taste description:
at 10.00 ppm.  
Cinnamon, spicy, woody, warm heat, slight fruity
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 19, No. 2, 55, (1994)
substantivity :372  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :dark yellow clear oily liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.01000 to 1.03000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.404 to 8.571
refractive index :1.57300 to 1.59100 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 249.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
flash point : 160.00  °F.  TCC  ( 71.11 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 21 - Harmful in contact with skin.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37 - Wear suitable protective clothing and gloves.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification :
 The prime allergen is Cinnamic aldehyde. The concentration of Cinnamic aldehyde in the finished cosmetic product should not exceed 0.1%.
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl benzoate<2.00 %Sensitizer
cinnamyl alcohol<0.20 %Sensitizer
cinnamaldehyde<75.00 %Sensitizer
eugenol<3.00 %Sensitizer
recommendation for cinnamon bark oil ceylon fragrance usage levels up to :
  6.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for cinnamon bark oil ceylon flavor usage levels up to :
  620.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
ClinicalTrials.gov :search
Daily Med :search
IFRA :IFRA - ( Found under : Cinnamon bark oil, Ceylon )
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 
cinnamomum zeylanicum blume bark oil
RTECS :FL6340000 for cas# 8015-91-6
chemidplus :008015916
EPA Substance Registry Services :8015-91-6

references :
 
cinnamomum zeylanicum blume bark oil
pubchem :204363

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : masking agents
perfuming agents
tonic

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
Dietary Supplements Labels Database : Search
 Typical G.C.
RIFM :listed
FMA :listed
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
 cinnamomum zeylanicum blume bark oil ceylon
 cinnamon bark oil ceylon

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

potential blenders :    note
 acetophenoneFL/FR
2-acetyl-2-thiazolineFL
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
ortho-anisaldehydeFL/FR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
 benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzyl acetateFL/FR
 benzyl cinnamateFL/FR
 benzyl propionateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzylidene acetoneFL
 blood orange oilFL/FR
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
 canella bark oilFR
 caramel furanoneFL
 caraway seed oilFL/FR
 cassia bark oilFL/FR
 cassia leaf oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia oleoresinFL
 cedarwood oils 
 cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 cinnamon acroleinFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamyl nitrileFR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 costmary oilFR
gamma-decalactoneFL/FR
 elemi oilFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 floral pyranolFR
2-furfurylidene butyraldehydeFL
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 juniper berry oilFL/FR
 labdanum resinoidFR
ortho-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
para-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl cyclopentenoloneFL/FR
 methyl heptadienoneFL/FR
 methyl ionones 
2-methyl undecanalFL/FR
 musks 
 myrtenalFL/FR
gamma-nonalactoneFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 opoponax absoluteFL/FR
 orris absoluteFL/FR
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 peppermint oilFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl acetateFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 santallFR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
gamma-undecalactoneFL/FR
 vanillinFL/FR
 verymossFR
 woody acetateFR

potential uses :
 a suma
 agate
 allspice
 almond
 alpine bouquet
 amber
 apple
 balsam
 bayberry
 benzoin
 blue dream
 bouquet
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 cassia
 cherry blossom
 chypre
 cinnamon
 forest pine forest
 fruit
 gingerbread
 grass sweet grass
 herbal
 huile de mille fleurs
 jockey club
 lychee soapberry
 mimosa wattle
 musk
 oriental
 orris iris
 patchouli
 pina colada
 pine
 powder
 pumpkin
 rose
 rose dog rose
 sandalwood
 shalimar
 spice
 vanilla
 verbena verveine
 vetiver
 wallflower giroflee
 windsor soap
 woody

natural occurrence in :    note
 cinnamomum zeylanicum S

information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 03/10/2010