patchouli oil
Suppliers  Organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
This very important perfume oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves of Pogostemon Cablin (also known as Pogostemon Patchouli), a small plant which probably originated in the Philippine Islands and Indonesia where the bulk of today's patchouli oil still is produced. The plant is cultivated for production of essential oil in Sumatra, Malaya, the Seychelle islands, Nossi Be, Hainan and the adjoining China coast and, on a smaller scale in Japan, Brazil, Mauritius and Tanganyika. Blends well with cinnamates and cyclohexanone derivatives. Fixer for amber.
Name - pogostemon cablin oil
CAS Number : 8014-09-3
FEMA Number :2838
 

 
Name - pogostemon cablin leaf extract
CAS Number : 84238-39-1
(EINECS) Number :282-493-4
 

 
Category :flavor and fragrance agents

EU / EUROPA / FDA / JECFA Information :
FDA Mainterm : PATCHOULY, OIL (POGOSTEMON SPP.).
FDA Regulation. :FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.

Suppliers :
Berje :patchouli oil indonesian
Charabot :patchouli oil east indian
Citrus and Allied Essences :Oil Patchouli East Indian
(free from gurjun balsam)
Citrus and Allied Essences:Market Report
Earthoil :Patchouli Oil
Organic
Falcon Aromarket :Patchouli Oil
Fleurchem :patchouli oil
Global Essence :PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL CRUDE
Global Essence :PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL MD
John D. Walsh :Patchouli Oil, E.I.
Mane :patchouli oil
Moellhausen :PATCHOULY EO
Odor:  woody, warm, balsamic, earth
Flavor:  herbaceous, aromatic, green, cooked
Payand Betrand :Patchouli Oil
Indonesia
Penta :patchouli oil
Polarome :PATCHOULI OIL INDONESIAN
Polarome:Crop calender
Robertet :PATCHOULI
Pure & Nat
Robertet:Crops calendar
SAFC GlobalŪ :Patchouli oil
Kosher
SAFC GlobalŪ :Patchouli oil
Certified organic (NOP/EU)
Treatt :Patchouli Oil
Treatt:Essential oil world map

Organoleptics :
Odor Type :woody
Odor Strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
woody old wood dry earthy weedy balsam spicy minty
Luebke, William tgsc, (1985)
Odor sample from :CA Aromatics Company Inc.
Odor Description:
Woody, camphoreous, cooling, terpy and citrus with spicy nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 21, No. 4, 51, (1996)
Taste Description:
at 5.00 ppm.  
Woody, aromatic, camphoreous, cooking and green with lime and citrus nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 21, No. 4, 51, (1996)
Substantivity :400  Hour(s)

Properties :
Appearence :brownish orange reddish clear oily liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
Specific Gravity :0.95000 to 0.97500 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - est. : 7.905 to 8.113
Refractive Index :1.48900 to 1.51000 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation :-48.00 to -65.00
Flash Ppoint : 190.00  °F.  TCC  ( 87.78 °C. )
Shelf Life : 36.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.

Safety :
Most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Oral-Rat    >5.00  gm/kg
FCTOD7  20,791,1982

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg
FCTOD7  20,791,1982

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

Safety in Use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
Recommendation for patchouli oil fragrance usage levels up to :
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
Recommendation for patchouli oil flavor usage levels up to :
  220.0000 ppm in the flavor.

Safety References :
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 
pogostemon cablin oil
RTECS :RW7126400 for cas# 8014-09-3
Chemidplus :008014093
EPA Substance Registry Services :8014-09-3
 
 
 
pogostemon cablin leaf extract
(EINECS) Number :282-493-4
Chemidplus :084238391
EPA Substance Registry Services :84238-39-1

References :
 
pogostemon cablin oil
Pubchem :204350
 
pogostemon cablin leaf extract
Pubchem :84238-39-1

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic Uses : masking agents
perfuming agents

Other :
Export Tariff Code :3301.29.5029
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
Household Products : Search
Synonyms :
 patchouli oil
 pogostemon cablin oil
 pogostemon patchouli oil
 tilam wangi oil

Soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 paraffin oil

Insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin

Stability :
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 powder
 shampoo
 soap

Potential Blenders :    note
 agarwood oilFR
 amber oxepinFR
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 animal carbolactoneFR
para-anisaldehydeFL/FR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
para-anisyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 armoise oilFR
 benzoin absolute siamFL/FR
 benzoin resinoid siamFL/FR
 benzoin resinoid siamFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 bergamot oilFL/FR
 borneolFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
isobornyl formateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cardamom seed oilFL/FR
4-carvomenthenolFL/FR
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cedryl methyl etherFR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cistus oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 conifer acetateFL/FR
 copaiba balsamFL/FR
 costus root oilFL
 costus valerolactoneFR
 coumarinFR
isocyclocitralFL/FR
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcoholFL/FR
 cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)FR
 cypress oilFR
 decyl acetateFL/FR
 dihydro-alpha-iononeFL/FR
 dihydro-beta-iononeFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
(E+Z)-4,8-dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-yl acetateFL
 dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)FL/FR
 dodecanolFL/FR
 elemi gumFL/FR
 elemi resinoidFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 eugenolFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
(-)-alpha-fencholFL/FR
dextro-fenchoneFL/FR
 fern absolute 
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 fir needle oil canadaFL/FR
 fir needle oil siberiaFL/FR
 fir needle oil terpeneless canadaFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 galangal root oleoresinFL
 galbanum absoluteFL/FR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 galbanum oleoresinFL/FR
 galbanum resinoidFR
 germacrene B 
 ginger root oil brazil 
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 ginger root oil cochinFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-guaieneFR
 guaiyl butyrateFR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
alpha-gurjuneneCS
 hay absoluteFR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canandaFR
gamma-heptalactoneFL/FR
 herbal norbornaneFR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
4-hydroxybenzaldehydeFL/FR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
6-hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)FL/FR
 immortelle absoluteFL/FR
 indoleFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oilFL/FR
 labdanum resinoidFR
 lavandin oil abrialisFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
para-methyl acetophenoneFL/FR
para-methyl anisoleFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 methyl cinnamateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl salicylateFL/FR
 muhuhu wood oilFR
 myrrh absoluteFL/FR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 nerolidolFL/FR
gamma-nonalactone (aldehyde C-18)FL/FR
 nopyl acetateFR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 oakmoss oilFR
 opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 orris hexanoneFR
 orris pyridine 25% ipmFR
 orris root absoluteFL/FR
 palmarosa oilFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 pepper oil blackFL/FR
 peru balsamFL
 phenethyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl salicylateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 pinacolFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
alpha-pineneFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
 rose absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 rose absolute moroccoFL/FR
 rose carboxylateFR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
 sabineneFL/FR
(E)-sabinene hydrateFL/FR
 sandalwood oil east indianFL/FR
 sandalwood oil west australiaFR
 santallFR
 santalyl butyrateFL/FR
 spruce oil canadaFL/FR
alpha-terpineneFL/FR
gamma-terpineneFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
beta-terpineolFL/FR
 tobacco dodecaneFR
 tolu balsam absoluteFL/FR
 tolu balsam resinoidFR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
 turmeric oleoresinFL
 valerian root oilFL/FR
 valerian root oil chinaFL/FR
 valerian root oil CO2 extract chinaFL/FR
 vanilla absolute 100%FL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
 vetiver oil haitiFL/FR
 vetiverolFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
 watermelon ketoneFR

Potential Uses :
 aimant 
 alpine bouquet 
 amberFR
 ambrene 
 amour-amour 
 amyrisFL/FR
 angel 
 ash mountain ash blossom 
 baby powderFR
 balsamFR
 bayberryFR
 benzoin 
 benzoinett 
 blue grass 
 blue mist 
 bouquetFR
 cabochard 
 cabreuvaFR
 cascarillaFL/FR
 cassia blossom 
 castoreumFR
 cedarFR
 chanel #5 
 christmas blendsFR
 chypreFR
 cistusFL/FR
 clary sageFL/FR
 cloveFR
 clove blossom 
 coconutFR
 copaibaFL/FR
 cubebFL/FR
 cyclamenFR
 dahlia 
 daisyFR
 daphneFR
 dogwoodFR
 earth humusFR
 emeraude 
 fern fougereFR
 fir 
 fir balsamFR
 floralFR
 flouve blossom 
 forestFR
 forest pine forestFR
 galangalFL/FR
 gentleman 
 gingerFR
 grass sweetFR
 guaiacwoodFL/FR
 gurjunFR
 habubaFR
 hawthornFR
 heatherFR
 hugonia 
 incenseFR
 iris blossom 
 japan flowers 
 jicky 
 juniper berryFR
 labdanumFL/FR
 leap year bouquet 
 leatherFR
 liverwort 
 lotusFR
 majaFR
 meadow countryFR
 millefleurs 
 monimia 
 myrrhFR
 orangeFR
 orientalFR
 patchouliFR
 peru balsamFL/FR
 pineFR
 polo 
 poppy redFR
 powderFR
 presence 
 quorum 
 redwood 
 reseda mignonetteFR
 rose tea roseFR
 rose whiteFR
 sandalwoodFR
 shalimar 
 spiceFR
 tabu 
 tide 
 vetiverFR
 vol de nuit 
 woodruff asperulaFR
 woodyFR
 ylang ylangFR

Natural Occurrence in :    note
 pogostemon cablin S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/03/2010