dill seed oil
Notes :
Dill Seed Oil is steam distilled from the crushed, dried, mature fruit of Anethum Graveolens.
name :anethum sows d.c. seed oil
cas number :8016-06-6
 

 
name :anethum sows seed extract
cas number :84775-84-8
(EINECS) number :283-912-3
 

 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :172.510

Suppliers :
Berje :dill seed oil
Treatt :Dill Seed Oil

organoleptics :
odor type :spicy
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
light fresh warm spicy caraway spearmint

properties :
appearence :pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.88000 to 0.91000 @ 15.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.338 to 7.588
refractive index :1.47700 to 1.48400 @ 20.00 °C.
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    4040.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg

Subcutaneous-Mouse  1350.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for dill seed oil usage levels up to :
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
 
 
 anethum sows d.c. seed oil
chemidplus :008006755
EPA Substance Registry Services :8016-06-6
 
 
 anethum sows seed extract
(EINECS) number :283-912-3
chemidplus :084775848
EPA Substance Registry Services :84775-84-8

references :
 anethum sows d.c. seed oil
pubchem :204306
 anethum sows seed extract
pubchem :84775-84-8

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
Dietary Supplements Labels Database : Search
synonyms :
 anethum sows d.c. seed oil

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetaldehyde butyl phenethyl acetal
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetal
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspirane
 allyl anthranilate
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formate
 basil absolute sweet
 basil oil
 basil oil CO2 sweet
 birch oil sweet america
isobutyl angelate
isobutyl heptanoate
isobutyl methyl ketone
isobutyl quinoline
2-sec-butyl thiazole
4-butyl thiazole
 cajuput oil vietnam
alpha-campholenic aldehyde
 caraway seed oil
 carrot leaf oil
 carrot seed oil
 carrot seed oil spain
 carrot weed oil
(E)-carveol
(Z)-carveol
laevo-carveol
dextro-carvone
(Z)-carvone-5,6-oxide
 chamomile oil
 cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
 cinnamyl alcohol
 cinnamyl formate
 coriander oleoresin
(-)-cubenol
 cumin seed absolute
 cuminaldehyde
 cuminyl alcohol
 currant bud absolute black
neocyclocitral
isocyclogeraniol
 dihydrorose oxide
 dill ether
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
 dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproducts
 elemi absolute
 elemi gum
 ethyl 4-pentenoate
 fennel seed oil
 fig leaf absolute
 galbanum oil terpeneless
 geranium absolute
 geranium oil
 geranium oil africa
 geranium oil egypt
 guaiyl acetate
 heptanal
 heptanol
3-hepten-2-one
 heptyl cinnamate
 herbal cyclohexane
 herbal dioxane
 herbal heptane
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-al
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-ol
(E)-2-hexen-1-al
2-hexen-1-al
3-hexen-1-al
(E)-2-hexen-1-ol
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-2-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-4-hexen-1-ol
2-hexen-1-ol
3-hexen-1-ol
3-hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrate
(E)-2-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl lactate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl methyl carbonate
 hexoxyacetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
 hexyl hexanoate
 hop absolute
 hop oil
 ivy leaf absolute
 leaf acetal
 leafy acetal
 linalyl formate
 linalyl octanoate
 lychee mercaptan acetate
(E)-para-menthan-2-one
 methyl heptine carbonate
bis(methyl thio) methane
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-one
3-methyl-3-pentanol
 neryl formate
(E,Z)-2,6-nonadien-1-yl acetate
 nonisyl formate
 ocimene quintoxide
 octanal dimethyl acetal
2-octanol
(E)-2-octen-1-al
(Z)-2-octen-1-al
3-octen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-5-octen-1-yl propionate
2-pentyl cyclopentanone
 perillaldehyde
 petitgrain combava oil
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
2-phenyl propyl alcohol
 phenyl propyl phenyl acetate
isophytol
 plectranthus glandulosus hook f. leaf oil cameroon
isopropyl phenyl propionaldehyde
2-propyl thiazole
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenone
isopulegol
isopulegyl formate
 reseda absolute
 rose absolute
 rose leaf absolute
 rose pyran
 seaweed absolute
 styralyl acetate
 tagete flower oil rwanda
 tagete oil
 tagete oil CO2 extract
 theaspirane
alpha-thujene
 timber dioxolane
 treemoss absolute
 tricyclodecyl acetate
 tropical indene
 viridiflorol
 wine lactone
 wormwood oil
 zvoulimba oil

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 caraway
 cucumber
 dill
 herbal
 mint
 spice



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 05/23/2009