EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

betula lenta bark oil america
volatile oil obtained from the bark of the sweet birch, betula lenta l., betulaceae

Sponsors

Name:betula lenta l. bark oil
CAS Number: 68917-50-0
Beilstein Number:0971516
CoE Number:89
Also Contains:betula lenta twig extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2154 sweet birch oil
FDA Mainterm: BIRCH, SWEET, OIL (BETULA LENTA L.)
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:1.14100 to 1.19100 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 9.494 to 9.910
Refractive Index:1.50700 to 1.54700 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 205.00 °F. TCC ( 96.11 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 0.3163 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 cream
 detergent
 hair spray
 lipstick
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: minty
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:12 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet wintergreen spicy herbal
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. sweet wintergreen spice herbal
Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)
Odor sample from: Ungerer & Company, Inc.
sweet wintergreen aromatic spicy herbal phenolic
Odor Description:at 2.00 %. sweet, methyl salicylate, aromatic, spicy and herbal with a phenolic nuance
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 22, No. 6, 41, (1997)
Flavor Type: minty
wintergreen clean cooling phenolic
Taste Description: at 15.00 ppm. Methyl salicylate, clean and refreshing with a cooling phenolic nuance
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 22, No. 6, 41, (1997)
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Bristol Botanicals
Birch Sweet essential oil Betula lenta, USA
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Birch (sweet) essential oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Its aroma is sweet, spicy and minty, a wintergreen chewing gum odor. A powerful oil which could irritate sensitive skin. Best used with caution or not at all. Has an invigorating, even rousing effect on the spirits. Stimulates the sweat glands aiding the body in releasing harmful toxins, can be used as a diuretic for water retention and edema, increases the flow of urine and its diuretic properties could also help with obesity and cellulitis. Useful in a massage for rheumatism and muscle pain since it eliminates accumulation of uric acid in the joints. Blends well with chamomile, frankincense, lemon and cajeput. It's used as a flavor for gum and toothpaste.
Hermitage Oils
Birch Sweet Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Birch Sweet Essential Oil has a similar natural chemistry to Wintergreen. The main constituent is Methyl Salicylate and this is a superb pain reliever with an almost addictive aroma BUT it can be lethal so handle with care and dilute down well before massage, accounting for no more than 2-3% of any massage blend.
The Vault
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Birch Oil
Parchem
sweet Birch Oil
Penta International
BIRCH OIL, SWEET, NATURAL, Kosher
PerfumersWorld
Birch Oil Sweet
Odor: sweet wintergreen
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Birch Oil Sweet
Sigma-Aldrich
Birch oil, sweet, natural, FG
Certified Food Grade Products
The Perfumers Apprentice
Birch - Sweet Wild Harvested (USA) J.Steele
Ungerer & Company
Birch Oil Sweet Southern FCC
White Lotus Aromatics
Birch, Sweet essential oil
Odor: intensely sweet, crisp, minty-creamy
Use: In natural perfumery is used in apothecary blends, culinary creations, herbal notes and can add a unique penetrating sweetness to a wide variety of creations including high class florals when used in trace amounts.
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Acute toxicity, Oral (Category 4), H302
Skin irritation (Category 2), H315
Eye irritation (Category 2A), H319
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramexclamation-mark.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H302 - Harmful if swallowed
H315 - Causes skin irritation
H319 - Causes serious eye irritation
Precautionary statement(s)
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P270 - Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P301 + P312 - IF SWALLOWED: call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician IF you feel unwell.
P302 + P352 - IF ON SKIN: wash with plenty of soap and water.
P305 + P351 + P338 - IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
P330 - Rinse mouth.
P332 + P313 - IF SKIN irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
P337 + P313 - IF eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.
P362 - Take off contaminated clothing and wash before reuse.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 1700 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 17, Pg. 907, 1979.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 17, Pg. 907, 1979.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for betula lenta bark oil america usage levels up to:
  15.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -110.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -48.00000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: -4300.00000
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -44.00000
fruit ices: -44.00000
gelatins / puddings: -0.07000
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -310.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):68917-50-0
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:1
betula lenta l. bark oil
Chemidplus:0068917500
RTECS:RJ3698000 for cas# 68917-50-0
 
References:
 betula lenta l. bark oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:68917-50-0
Pubchem (sid):135354660
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
arnica montana flower extract
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
agrumen nitrile
FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
anisic
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
dihydroanethol
FL/FR
balsamic
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone methyl ether
FL/FR
camphoreous
herbal ethanone
FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
citrus
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
earthy
3-
octen-2-one
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
perillaldehyde propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
floral
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
geraniol
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
menthadienyl formate
FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
(Z)-
rose oxide
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
diethyl malonate
FL/FR
1,4-
diethyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
ethyl heptanoate
FL/FR
green acetate
FR
herbanate (Givaudan)
FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
sec-
butyl-3-methyl but-2-ene thioate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
privet dioxane
FR
herbal
agate fragrance
FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. maximus (desf.) ball)
FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
carvacryl methyl ether
FL/FR
celery ketone
FL/FR
coriander seed concrete
FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
iso
dihydrolavandulol
FR
(Z)-iso
dihydrolavandulyl acetate
FR
elder flower absolute (sambucus canadensis and s. nigra)
FR
herbal acetal
FR
inula root oil
FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
menthane-3,8-diol
FL/FR
1-para-
menthen-9-yl acetate
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
3-
nonanol
FL/FR
nopyl acetate
FR
3-
octanon-1-ol
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
D-(+)-alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
piperitone
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
licorice
sweet
basil oleoresin
FL/FR
mentholic
cornmint oil india
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-
menthol
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
minty
agathosma crenulata leaf oil
FL/FR
artemisia deserti krasch. oil iran
FR
laevo-
carvone
FL/FR
(+)-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
pennyroyal herb oil america
FL/FR
pennyroyal oil fractions
FL/FR
peppermint oil idaho
FL/FR
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
tetrahydrocarvone
FL/FR
wintergreen oil
FL/FR
spicy
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
carvacryl ethyl ether
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
hollyberry fragrance
FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ocimum gratissimum herb oil india
FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
outdoors specialty
FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
saffron oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
terpenic
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy oil canada
FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
woody
cedarwood oil himalaya
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
santall
FR
(±)-
tetrahydronootkatone
FL/FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
arnica montana flower extract
FL/FR
4-
butyl thiazole
FL
sec-
butyl-3-methyl but-2-ene thioate
FL/FR
carvacryl ethyl ether
FL/FR
carvacryl methyl ether
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
(+)-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
(±)-(cis+trans)-1,2-
dihydroperillaldehyde
FL
fleabane oil (erigeron canadensis)
FL
2-
heptyl cyclopropane carboxylic acid
FL
para-
menthane-3,8-diol
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
3-
nonanol
FL/FR
3-
octanon-1-ol
FL/FR
perillaldehyde propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
D-(+)-alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
(±)-
tetrahydronootkatone
FL/FR
hexyl 3-mercaptobutanoate
FL
anise
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
balsamic
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone methyl ether
FL/FR
buttery
bovolide
FL
camphoreous
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-
menthol
FL/FR
homo
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
creamy
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
octen-2-one
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
geraniol
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
gamma-
decalactone
FL/FR
diethyl malonate
FL/FR
ethyl heptanoate
FL/FR
1-para-
menthen-9-yl acetate
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
celery ketone
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
(Z)-
rose oxide
FL/FR
herbal
2-
acetoxy-1,8-cineole
FL
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
dihydroanethol
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
honey
phenethyl acetate
FL/FR
licorice
sweet
basil oleoresin
FL/FR
medicinal,
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
minty
agathosma crenulata leaf oil
FL/FR
laevo-
carvone
FL/FR
cornmint oil india
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl acetate
FL/FR
pennyroyal herb oil america
FL/FR
pennyroyal oil fractions
FL/FR
peppermint oil idaho
FL/FR
piperitone
FL/FR
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
tetrahydrocarvone
FL/FR
wintergreen oil
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
sweet
bay oleoresin
FL
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
saffron oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decanol
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
woody
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia cassie farnesiana
 alpine bouquet
FRapple
FRapricot
FLbirch beer
FRblackberry
FRblueberry
 boxwoodberry
FRbubble gum
FRcarnation dianthus oeillet
FRcassia
 cassia blossom
FL/FRcassis black currant bud
FRcastoreum
FRcherry
FRchypre
FRclove
FL/FRcornmint
FRcrabapple blossom
FRcranberry
FRcurrant
FRdate
FRfern fougere
FRgardenia
FRgooseberry
FRgrape
FLgrenadine
FRhay new mown hay foin coupe
FRherbal
FRhuckleberry bilberry
FL/FRhyssop
FRjasmin
FRleather russian
FRlicorice
FRmagnolia
FRmeadowsweet spiraea
FRmimosa
FRmint
FRmulberry
FRoriental
FRpeach
FRpeppermint
FRraspberry
FRreseda mignonette
FRroot beer
FL/FRrue
FLsarsaparilla
FRsassafras
FRspearmint
FRspice
 spicewood
FRstrawberry
FRtea green
FLtomato
FRtuberose
FL/FRvalerian
FRwallflower
FRwintergreen
FL/FRwormwood absinthium
FRylang ylang
 zibeline
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 betula lenta
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 birch bark oil (betula lenta) america
 birch black oil (betula lenta) america
 birch cherry oil (betula lenta) america
sweet birch oil
black birch oil (betula lenta) america
cherry birch oil (betula lenta) america
southern birch oil (betula lenta) america
sweet birch oil (betula lenta) america
 birch oil sweet (betula lenta) america
 birch oil sweet southern FCC
 birch oil, sweet
 birch southern oil (betula lenta) america
 birch sweet oil (betula lenta) america
 volatile oil obtained from the bark of the sweet birch, betula lenta l., betulaceae
 

Articles:

PubMed:Future species composition will affect forest water use after loss of eastern hemlock from southern Appalachian forests.
PubMed:Indirect effects of pandemic deer overabundance inferred from caterpillar-host relations.
PubMed:Foliar δ15N is affected by foliar nitrogen uptake, soil nitrogen, and mycorrhizae along a nitrogen deposition gradient.
PubMed:Oak loss increases foliar nitrogen, δ(15)N and growth rates of Betula lenta in a northern temperate deciduous forest.
PubMed:Hydraulic responses to environmental perturbations in Tsuga canadensis and Betula lenta.
PubMed:Deer herbivory alters forest response to canopy decline caused by an exotic insect pest.
PubMed:Effects of winter temperatures on two birch (Betula) species.
PubMed:Water use and carbon exchange of red oak- and eastern hemlock-dominated forests in the northeastern USA: implications for ecosystem-level effects of hemlock woolly adelgid.
PubMed:Forest regeneration composition and development in upland, mixed-oak forests.
PubMed:Estimates of net photosynthetic parameters for twelve tree species in mature forests of the southern Appalachians.
 
Notes:
Steam distilled from the bark of Betula Lenta L. Blends well with mint oils. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. betula lenta, betulaceae
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy