EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

spikenard oil
essential oil obtained from hydrodistillation of the roots of the plant, nardostachys jatamansi, valerianaceae

Sponsors

Name:nardostachys jatamansi root oil
CAS Number: 8022-22-8
Also Contains:spikenard extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:amber clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 9.721 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
sweet woody spicy animal valerian root ginger cardamom
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. sweet woody spicy animal valerian ginger cardamom
Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)
Odor sample from: Berje Inc.
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Aromatic and Allied Chemicals
Jatamansi Oil (Spikenard Oil)
Astral Extracts
Spikenard Oil
Azelis UK
Organic Jatamansi Oil Nepal
Services
Berjé
Spikenard Oil
Happening at Berje
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Spikenard essential oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Its aroma is leathery, earthy and fungal, but sweet and is a reddish brown or amber-colored oil Spikenard is widely mentioned in the bible. It is a very calming oil, both emotionally and physically, and is of special value in serious skin conditions. Powerful antifungal. Indicated for psoriasis, athlete's foot, fungal infections, dandruff and emotionally for deep sadness. It's a powerful oil for grounding, for emotional needs. Spikenard is known in aromatherapy circles as "a woman's oil" and is recommended for use in spiritual blends or blends for meditation.
CG Herbals
Jatamansi Oil (Spikenard Oil)
Diffusions Aromatiques
JATAMANSI (SPIKENARD) HE
Diffusions Aromatiques
JATAMANSI HE BIO
Hermitage Oils
Spikenard GREEN Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Spikenard is steeped in biblical history and known by other common names such as nard, musk root and jatamansi. This oil is part of the valerianaceae family and thus is even referred to as false valerian root. The aroma is full of musky angelica, valerian rooty, and Himalayan cedarwood sweetness with a spiced bouquet of ginger, black pepper and turmeric and finished with ginger grass nuances. Produced by steam distilling the dried roots, antique green in colour and of a pourable viscosity.”
The Vault
India Essential Oils
Spikenard Oil
Indukern F&F
SPIKENARD OIL
Odor: MUSK, GREEN, EARTHY
Jiangyin Healthway
Spikenard Oil 98%
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Spikenard Oil
Liberty Natural Products
SPIKENARD GREEN INDIA
Liberty Natural Products
SPIKENARD RED INDIA
Liberty Natural Products
SPIKENARD∼JATAMANSI NEPAL
Lluch Essence
SPIKENARD OIL
Moellhausen
SPIKENARD INDIA EO
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Spikenard Oil
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Spikenard Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Spikenard Root Oil organic NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Spikenard Root Oil
Robertet
Jatamansi Heart Ess. oil fractions (for fragrance)
Odor: Spicy, woody with vetiver and partchouli undertones
Use: Molecular distillation of nardostachys jatamansi from India also called musk oil or spikenard, then gathering and concentrating the rich heart notes. The molecular distillation removes the dirty valerianic top note so that the diffusive dry-down is clean with woody-ambery-balsamic effects.
Silverline Chemicals
Jatamansi Oil
The Lebermuth Company
Spikenard Pure
Odor: Heavy, sweet-woody, spicy-animal
The Perfumers Apprentice
Spikenard extra - organic (Nepal) J.Steele
Ultra International
Jatamansi Oil
Nardostachys Jatamansi
Crop Calendar
White Lotus Aromatics
Spikenard, Green essential oil
Odor: strong earthy, mossy, rooty, animalic with a spicy, woody undertone
Use: In natural perfumery it is used in Oriental bases, heavy florals, incense bouquets, sacred perfumes, gougeres, precious woods bases, amber bases, musk accords.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8022-22-8
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:1
nardostachys jatamansi root oil
Chemidplus:0008022228
 
References:
 nardostachys jatamansi root oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8022-22-8
Pubchem (sid):135310869
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
amber carane
FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
musk indenofuran
FR
anise
estragon absolute
FR
balsamic
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
khella oil
FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
floral
cassis specialty
FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
green
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
acorus calamus rhizome oil
FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
musk
musk indanone
FR
orris
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
peppery
asarum europaeum oil
FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
saffron
saffron stigmates absolute
FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
ayou wood oil
FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
green oxane
FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
maja fragrance
FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
safrole
CS
spicy carbonate
FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
juniper branch oil
FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy oil canada
FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
vanilla cresol
FR
woody
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedarwood oil virginia
FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
hedychium spicatum root oil
FR
jatamansi root oil
FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sabinene
FL/FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
brown
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
burnt
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
floral
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
green
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
smoky
prosopis juliflora wood extract
FL
solvent
methyl phenyl sulfide
FL
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
white
pepper oleoresin
FL
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
turmeric oleoresin
FL
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
woody
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRamber
FRanimal
FRfern
FRfloral
FRoriental
 spicy
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 spikenard
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 essential oil obtained from hydrodistillation of the roots of the plant, nardostachys jatamansi, valerianaceae
 jatamansi heart
 jatamansi heart ess. oil fractions (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 jatamansi oil
 jatamansi rhizome oil organic
 nard root oil
 nardostachys chinensis root oil
 nardostachys grandiflora root oil
 nardostachys jatamansi root oil
 patrinia jatamansi root oil
 spikenard india EO
 spikenard oil
 spikenard root oil
 spikenard root oil organic NOP
indian valerian root oil false (nardostachys jatamansi)
 
 
Notes:
Also known as false Indian Valerian Root Oil. Spikenard Oil is derived from the roots of Nardostachys Jatamansi. The plant grows wild and is occasionally cultivated in India, China and Japan. The dried roots are steam distilled in India or in Europe or the U.S.A. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. nardostachys jatamansi, valerianaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy