EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

myrrh resinoid
commiphora myrrha resinoid

Supplier Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:commiphora myrrha resinoid
CAS Number: 9000-45-7
ECHA EC Number:232-543-6
FDA UNII:JC71GJ1F3L
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:dark brown semi-solid to solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 0.01161 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:232 hour(s) at 100.00 %
warm woody balsamic spicy
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. warm woody balsam spicy
Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Pell Wall Perfumes
Myrrh Coeur
Odor Description:Incense, warm-balsamic, rich-resin, woody, lemon
Made from natural Myrrh resinoid and provided here at 50% in TEC this is still a sticky, thick liquid with great fixative properties and great tenacity. Arctander describes the pure resinoid like this: “Myrrh Resinoid is a very dark, reddish-orange- brown, viscous mass, hardly pourable at ordinary room temperature.” He describes its odour like this: “intensely warm, deep-spicy, balsamic-aromatic and very rich.” and goes on to describe its uses: “an excellent fixative and sweetener in Oriental-spicy bases, chypres, woody bases, forest notes, pine fragrances, etc. It blends excellently with cinnamic alcohol, geranium oil, Iinalool, nitromusks, patchouli oil, spice oils, etc., and with the heavier, floral perfume bases.”
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Myrrh Resinoid Somalia
Odor: powerful warm notes that evoke licorice and roasted cocoa
Use: Commiphora myrrha is a thorny-branched tree that can reach 10 meters in height. This tree belongs to the same botanical family as frankincense and elemi. It is native to the arid savannas of Somalia. Under the thin, gray bark lies a precious jewel: the tree’s secretory canals naturally exude a fragrant resin called myrrh. To stimulate its flow, Somalis make incisions in the gnarled trunk of the tree. The myrrh tears tend to clump into chunks, because they harden when they come into contact with air; they are primarily whitish-yellow in color and then become reddish upon this contact. After harvest which takes place year-round the tears are cleaned to remove impurities. They are then exported to our production site in Spain to be distilled into myrrh essential oil or ethanol extracted to obtain myrrh resinoid. With a yield of 25-30%, the resinoid has the better yield ratio than the essential oil. It has different olfactory characteristics than the essential oil, as well, with powerful warm notes that evoke licorice and roasted cocoa.
Harvest Calendar
Associate Allied Chemicals
Myrrh Resinoid Washed
About
Augustus Oils
Myrrh Resinoid
Services
Bontoux
MYRRH RES 50%PG RESINOID
Bontoux
MYRRH RES PURECOEUR RESINOID
Bontoux
MYRRH RESINOID
Diffusions Aromatiques
MYRRHE CLAIRE RESINOIDE
Ernesto Ventós
MYRRH RESINOID FIRMENICH 962737
Odor: SWEET, BALSAMIC, FRESH, MUSHROOM
Ernesto Ventós
MYRRH RESINOID
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Myrrh Resinoid Pure
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Myrrh Resoid 65pct Tec Blo LMR
fnfsurplus.com
Myrrh Resinoid Washed Orpur, Natural Essential Oil
Global Essence
Myrrh Resinoid
Hermitage Oils
Myrrh Resinoid 50%
Odor: characteristic
Use: Arctander has this to say “Myrrh Resinoid is a very dark, reddish-orange-brown, viscous mass, hardly pourable at ordinary room temperature. It is soft and sticky, however, unless essential oil has been removed from the myrrh prior to the extraction. This is one way of producing a low-grade myrrh resinoid.
The Vault
Indukern F&F
MYRRH RESINOID
Odor: WARM, BALSAMIC
Lluch Essence
MYRRH RESINOID
M&U International
Myrrh Coeur (Resinoid) 65% TEC
Mane
Myrrh Resinoid
Odor: Anisic Herbaceous Mushroom
Use: This gum is obtained from myrrh trees by exudation, naturally or after bark incision. It has been used for centuries as incense in religious practices as well as in perfumery. In the past, the Egyptians used it in medicine and in facial masks for its rejuvenating properties. The Greeks also used it to flavour their drinks.
Moellhausen
MYRRH RESINOID
Natural & Essential Oils
Myrrh Resinoid
Payand Betrand
Myrrh Resinoid France
Pell Wall Perfumes
Myrrh Coeur
Odor: Incense, warm-balsamic, rich-resin, woody, lemon
Use: Made from natural Myrrh resinoid and provided here at 50% in TEC this is still a sticky, thick liquid with great fixative properties and great tenacity. Arctander describes the pure resinoid like this: “Myrrh Resinoid is a very dark, reddish-orange- brown, viscous mass, hardly pourable at ordinary room temperature.” He describes its odour like this: “intensely warm, deep-spicy, balsamic-aromatic and very rich.” and goes on to describe its uses: “an excellent fixative and sweetener in Oriental-spicy bases, chypres, woody bases, forest notes, pine fragrances, etc. It blends excellently with cinnamic alcohol, geranium oil, Iinalool, nitromusks, patchouli oil, spice oils, etc., and with the heavier, floral perfume bases.”
Penta International
MYRRH RESINOID 50% in B.B. , Kosher
Reincke & Fichtner
Myrrh Resinoid
Robertet
Myrrh Resinoid (for fragrance)
Robertet
MYRRH
Pure & Nat
SRS Aromatics
MYRRH RESINOID MD
Taytonn
Myrrh Resinoid Md
The Lermond Company
Myrrh Resinoid P&N - AV
Zanos
Myrrh Resinoid
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for myrrh resinoid usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for myrrh resinoid flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
ClinicalTrials.gov:search
Daily Med:search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):9000-45-7
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:2
commiphora myrrha resinoid
Chemidplus:0009000457
 
References:
 commiphora myrrha resinoid
Canada Domestic Sub. List:9000-45-7
Pubchem (sid):135357620
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.30.0000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:OLIBANUM (FRANKINCENSE), MYRRH AND OPOPANAX RESINS AND OILS
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
eremophila mitchelli wood oil australia
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
amber
amber carane
FR
amber oxepin
FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
para-
cresyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
musk indenofuran
FR
anise
estragon absolute
FR
anisic
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
balsamic
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
balsam ketone
FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzophenone
FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
brachyleana hutchinsii wood oil
FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
callitropsis araucarioides wood oil
FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
clover nitrile
FR
commiphora myrrha extract
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum oil
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum tincture
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha resin extract
FL/FR
conifer acetate
FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)
FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiyl butyrate
FR
gurjun balsam
FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
khella oil
FR
mastic gum resin
FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
6-
methyl coumarin replacer
FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
myrrh specialty
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
scotch
pine wood/needles resinoid
FR
pistacia lentiscus gum water
FR
styrax speciality
FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone acetate
FL/FR
raspberry ketone methyl ether
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
maltol
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
chocolate pyrazine A
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
grapefruit pentanol
FR
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
coconut
gamma-
heptalactone
FL/FR
fatty
coconut absolute
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
fir needle
abies amabilis oil canada
FR
floral
acetophenone
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
cassis specialty
FR
citronellol
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
eucalyptus macarthurii oil
FR
floral pyranol
FR
geraniol
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
leerall
FR
lilyall
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
para-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
nerol
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
artemisia pallens herb oil
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
bisabolene
FL/FR
fruity butanate
FR
methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl propionate
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
hay
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
hay absolute
FR
herbal
acorus calamus rhizome oil
FR
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
nopyl acetate
FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
honey
phenyl acetic acid
FL/FR
marine
green
algae absolute
FL/FR
marine pyridine
FR
minty
methyl salicylate
FL/FR
peppermint oil idaho
FL/FR
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
musk indanone
FR
naphthyl
para-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
orris
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
peppery
asarum europaeum oil
FR
phenolic
methyl benzoate
FL/FR
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
abies sibirica needle extract
FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
pine specialty
FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
saffron
saffron stigmates absolute
FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
allspice oil
FL/FR
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
ayou wood oil
FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamomum culilawan bark oil
FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
green oxane
FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
maja fragrance
FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spicy carbonate
FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
cypress leaf oil
FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
juniper branch oil
FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy oil canada
FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
gamma-
hexalactone
FL/FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
tonka undecanone
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanilla cresol
FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decyl acetate
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
woody
agarwood oil
FR
agarwood oil CO2 extract
FR
agarwood specialty
FR
amber carbinol
FR
bulnesia sarmienti extract
FR
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
hedychium spicatum root oil
FR
jatamansi root oil
FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
longifolene
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol
FR
myrrh fragrance
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sabinene
FL/FR
sandal cyclohexanol
FR
sandal hexanol
FR
(R)-
sandal hexanol
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicatum)
FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
santall
FR
santalum paniculatum wood oil
FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
siam wood oil
FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody propanol
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
green
algae absolute
FL/FR
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
chocolate pyrazine A
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
amber
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha extract
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum oil
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum tincture
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha resin extract
FL/FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone acetate
FL/FR
raspberry ketone methyl ether
FL/FR
brown
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
burnt
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
camphoreous
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
maltol
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
bisabolene
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
cooling
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
creamy
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
gamma-
hexalactone
FL/FR
para-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
fatty
coconut absolute
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
geraniol
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
phenyl acetic acid
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
artemisia pallens herb oil
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl propionate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
thyme oil (thymus zygis gracillis) spain
FL/FR
honey
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
lactonic
gamma-
heptalactone
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
minty
methyl salicylate
FL/FR
peppermint oil idaho
FL/FR
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
naphthyl
para-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
phenolic
para-
cresyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl benzoate
FL/FR
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
powdery
acetophenone
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
allspice oil
FL/FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
tea
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decanol
FL/FR
decyl acetate
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
woody
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
longifolene
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRaldehydic
FRamaryllis
FRamber
FRambrene
FRambrette oil replacer
FL/FRangelica
FRanimal
FRarmoise
FRarnica flower
FRash mountain ash blossom
FRautumn
FRazalea
FRbalsam
FRbark
FRbeeswax absolute replacer
FRboxwood
FRboxwood blossom
FRcabreuva wood
FRcalamus oil replacer
FRcassia
FRcassia blossom
FRcastoreum
FRcedar
FRcedar forest
FRchestnut blossom
FRchristmas
FRchypre
FL/FRcistus
FRclove
 clove blossom
FRcoconut
FL/FRcopaiba balsam
FRcoronilla
FL/FRcroton eluteria bark
 dahlia
FRdaisy
FRdaphne
FRdeertongue absolute replacer
FRdogwood
 dry
 fantasy blends
FL/FRfenugreek
FRfern
FRfir balsam
FRfir needle oil replacer
FRfloral
FRflouve
 flouve blossom
FRforest
FRfrankincense
FL/FRgalangal root
FRgenet
FRginger white ginger
FL/FRguaiacwood
FRhabuba
FRheather
FRherbal
FRhoney
FRhoneysuckle
 hugonia
FL/FRimmortelle
FRincense
FRiris blossom
FRivy
 jonesia
FRlabdanum
FRlavender
FRleather
 liverwort
FRmastic oil replacer
FRmoss
FRmusk
FRmyrrh
FLnut
FRnutmeg
FRopoponax
FRoriental
FRpatchouli
FLpear prickly pear
FRpetunia
FRpine
FRpine forest
FRpowder
FRpumpkin pie
 redwood
FRreseda
FRrose d'orient
FRrose dog rose
FRrose moss rose
FRsandalwood
FRspice
 spicewood
FRstephanotis
 straw
FRsweet grass
FL/FRtansy oil replacer
FRtobacco
FRtoffee
FRtonka bean
FRtulip
FL/FRvalerian
FL/FRvalerian
FRvanilla
FRvetiver
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 myrrh
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 commiphora molmol resinoid
 commiphora myrrha resinoid
 commiphora spp. resinoid
 myrrh res 50%PG resinoid
 myrrh res purecoeur resinoid
 myrrh resinoid
 myrrh resinoid (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 myrrh resinoid BB
 myrrh resinoid claire
 myrrh resinoid MD
 myrrh resinoid somalia
 myrrh resinoid TEC
 
 
Notes:
For the preparation of Myrrh Resinoid and other perfumery materials, it is essential that the starting material, the crude botanical, be selected for the purpose, it must be of the highest olfactory value. Not only must it be the beerabol myrrh, but it should be free from odorless, foreign resins, etc. Commercial myrrh contains various amounts of bisabol myrrh which today is called Opopanax, but since the latter is considered more valuable, the bisabol myrrh is usually distinguished from the true myrrh. The two raw materials have distinctly different odor characteristics. tobacco note - coumarin and myrrh resinoid. extractives and their physically modified derivatives such as tinctures, concretes, absolutes, essential oils, oleoresins, terpenes, terpene-free fractions, distillates, residues, etc., obtained from commiphora abyssinica, burseraceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy