common tansy flower oil
essential oil obtained from the flowers of the tansy, tanacetum vulgare l., compositae
 
Notes:
This essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering herb of Tanacetum Vulgare. The plant is a very common wild growing perennial, probably originating in Central Europe and brought to the United States by the European immigrants. Tansy Oil is a yellowish to orange olive liquid with a warm, almost sharp and spicy, dry and herbaceous odor. The taste is very sharp, pungent and bitter. This oil is toxic due to the high content of Thujone. It should not be used in flavors or any food preparations.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: tanacetum vulgare l. flower oil
CAS Number: 84961-64-8 
ECHA EC Number: 284-653-9
Wisconsin Invasive Non-native plant species
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FDA Mainterm: TANSY, OIL (TANACETUM VULGARA L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength: medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
 wormwood  herbal  minty  woody  spicy  
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
wormwood herbal mint woody spicy
Substantivity: 12 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Bristol Botanicals
Tansy essential oil Tanacetum vulgare, USA
Reincke & Fichtner
Tansy Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Tansy Oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Wisconsin Invasive Non-native plant species
Recommendation for common tansy flower oil usage levels up to:
  0.5000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for common tansy flower oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) reference(s):
Outcome of the consultation with Member States and EFSA on the basic substance application for Tanacetum vulgare for use in plant protection as repellent on orchards, vineyards, vegetables and ornamentals
View page or View pdf
Daily Med: search
Cancer Citations: Search
Toxicology Citations: Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 84961-64-8
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 2
 tanacetum vulgare l. flower oil
Chemidplus: 084961648
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 tanacetum vulgare l. flower oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 84961-64-8
Pubchem (sid): 135309979
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
 Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 tansy
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 essential oil obtained from the flowers of the tansy, tanacetum vulgare l., compositae
 tanacetum vulgare flower oil
common tansy flower oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Tick repellent substances in the essential oil of Tanacetum vulgare.
PubMed: [A study of qualitative properties of the essential oil of Tanacetum vulgare L].
PubMed: [Electron dense substance of thylakoids in chloroplasts of tansy Tanacetum vulgare L].
PubMed: Harvest regimen optimization and essential oil production in five tansy (Tanacetum vulgare L.) genotypes under a northern climate.
PubMed: Chemotypical variation of tansy (Tanacetum vulgare L.) from 40 different locations in Norway.
PubMed: Variation in volatile compounds from tansy (Tanacetum vulgare L.) related to genetic and morphological differences of genotypes.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy