hinoki root oil
chamaecyparis obtusa root oil
 
Notes:
Hinoki Root Oil used to be distilled in substantial quantities. Prior to World War II about 600 metric tons were distilled annually. The oil is produced by steam distillation of the roots which are chopped but not always dried prior to distillation.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength: medium
 dry  woody  camphoreous  sweet  spicy  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
dry woody camphor sweet spicy
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for hinoki root oil usage levels up to:
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for hinoki root oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
No odor group found for these
 robinia pseudoacacia absoluteFR
amber
 amber acetateFR
 amber caraneFR
 amber cyclohexanolFR
 amber naphthofuranFL/FR
 amber spiroleneFR
 ambergris tinctureFL/FR
 ambrette seed absoluteFL/FR
 cistus ladaniferus resinoidFR
 labdanum oilFL/FR
balsamic
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
laevo-borneolFL/FR
dextro,laevo-borneolFL/FR
isobornyl methyl etherFL/FR
 cistus leaf oilFR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 guaieneFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 khella oilFR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
annus wormwood oil franceFL/FR
bitter
 gentian absoluteFL/FR
camphoreous
2,6-dimethyl-3-oxatricyclo(4.2.1.0*2,4*)nonaneFR
chemical
 styralyl alcoholFL/FR
citrus
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
bitter orange peel oilFL/FR
bitter orange peel oil brazilFL/FR
bitter orange peel oil italyFL/FR
coconut
 wine lactoneFL/FR
earthy
(-)-alpha-fencholFL/FR
3-octanolFL/FR
floral
 bois de rose oil peruFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 floral undecenoneFR
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFR
 ho leaf oilFR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 primrose fragranceFR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
 rose concrete (rosa centifolia)FR
 rose concrete (rosa damascena)FR
 tuberose absolute (from concrete)FL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
 ylang ylang flower absoluteFL/FR
fruity
3-allyl oxy-1,4-dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)octaneFR
1-(3,3-dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-methyl cyclohex-3-ene carbaldehydeFR
 valeriana officinalis root extractFL/FR
green
 methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)FR
 oakmoss oilFR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
herbal
1-allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanolFR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 chamomile oil moroccoFR
 clary specialtyFR
 dimethyl cyclormol (IFF)FR
 elder flower absolute (sambucus canadensis and s. nigra)FR
 geranic oxideFL/FR
 herbal careneFR
 herbal dioxaneFR
 hop oilFL/FR
 lavandin water absoluteFL/FR
 melaleuca quinquenervia waterFR
 methyl cyclogeranateFR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
laevo-beta-pineneFL/FR
beta-pineneFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
common tansy flower oilFR
common tansy flower oil dutchFR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
mentholic
 peppermint cyclohexanoneFL/FR
isopulegyl acetateFL/FR
minty
(R)-(+)-pulegoneFL/FR
mossy
 treemoss absoluteFR
musk
 dehydro beta-linaloolFL/FR
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
powdery
 midnight passion fragranceFR
spicy
 atractylis root oilFR
 caraway seed oleoresinFL/FR
 carrot weed oilFL/FR
 carvacrolFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 origanum majorana oil CO2 extractFL/FR
white sassafras oilFL/FR
 turmeric root oil chinaFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
thujonic
 cedarleaf oil terpenelessFR
common tansy oil canadaFR
vanilla
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
woody
 amber formateFR
2-tert-butyl cyclohexanoneFR
 cabreuva wood oilFR
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
 caryophyllene alcohol acetateFR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
atlas cedarwood absoluteFR
atlas cedarwood oilFR
 cedarwood oil alcoholsFL/FR
 cedrela wood oilFR
 cedrenyl acetateFR
 cedrol methyl etherFR
 cedryl acetateFL/FR
 dacrydium franklinii wood oilFR
2-decalinyl formateFR
(E)-germacrene DFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 juniper berry oil terpenesFR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 labdanum concreteFR
 labdanum ethanoneFR
isolongifolene epoxideFR
isolongifolene ketoneFR
 louro brasileiro wood oilFR
para-menth-3-en-1-olFL/FR
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
 methyl vetivateFR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli fractionsFR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)FR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 thujopsis dolabrata wood oilFR
 tobacco noneneFR
 woody etherFR
 woody propanolFR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 amber naphthofuranFL/FR
 ambergris tinctureFL/FR
1-benzoyl acetoneFL/FR
dextro,laevo-borneolFL/FR
laevo-borneolFL/FR
isobornyl methyl etherFL/FR
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
 cedarwood oil alcoholsFL/FR
 cedryl acetateFL/FR
 dehydro beta-linaloolFL/FR
 gentian absoluteFL/FR
(E)-germacrene DFL/FR
 guaieneFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
para-menth-3-en-1-olFL/FR
laevo-beta-pineneFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
white sassafras oilFL/FR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 wine lactoneFL/FR
annus wormwood oil franceFL/FR
amber
 labdanum oilFL/FR
balsamic
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
camphoreous
(-)-alpha-fencholFL/FR
 geranic oxideFL/FR
 rosemary oil tunisiaFL/FR
chemical
 styralyl alcoholFL/FR
citrus
bitter orange peel oilFL/FR
bitter orange peel oil italyFL/FR
cooling
 theaspiraneFL/FR
floral
 bois de rose oil peruFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from concrete)FL/FR
 tuberose absolute (from pommade)FL/FR
 ylang ylang flower absoluteFL/FR
bitter orange peel oil brazilFL/FR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
 valeriana officinalis root extractFL/FR
green
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 carrot weed oilFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 lavandin water absoluteFL/FR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 origanum majorana oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 rosemary absoluteFL/FR
 rosemary oilFL/FR
 rosemary oil africaFL/FR
 rosemary oil moroccoFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
medicinal
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
mentholic
 peppermint cyclohexanoneFL/FR
minty
(R)-(+)-pulegoneFL/FR
musty
3-octanolFL/FR
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
pine
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
beta-pineneFL/FR
smoky
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
spicy
 caraway seed oleoresinFL/FR
 carvacrolFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 turmeric root oil chinaFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
vanilla
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
waxy
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
woody
 ambrette seed absoluteFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
isopulegyl acetateFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 cypress hinoki cypress
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 chamaecyparis breviramea root oil
 chamaecyparis obtusa root oil
 chamaecyparis obtusa var. obtusa root oil
 chamaecyparis pendula root oil
 cupressus obtusa root oil
hinoki cypress root oil
hinoki false cypress root oil
japanese false cypress root oil
 ri ben bian bai root oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Specific arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi associated with non-photosynthetic Petrosavia sakuraii (Petrosaviaceae).
PubMed: Dynamics of heterorhizic root systems: protoxylem groups within the fine-root system of Chamaecyparis obtusa.
PubMed: Why do trees decline or dieback after a strong wind? Water status of Hinoki cypress standing after a typhoon.
PubMed: Dependence of the aboveground respiration of hinoki cypress (Chamaecyparis obtusa) on tree size.
PubMed: Root respiration in Chamaecyparis obtusa trees.
PubMed: An estimate of the photosynthetic production of individual trees in a Chamaecyparis obtusa plantation.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy