EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

frankincense resinoid
olibanum resinoid

Supplier Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:boswellia carteri birdw. resinoid
CAS Number: 8050-07-5
ECHA EC Number:232-474-1
Also Contains:frankincense oil
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm (SATF):977184-02-3 ; OLIBANUM, RESINOID (BOSWELLIA SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:dark amber solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point:> 212.00 °F. TCC ( > 100.00 °C. )
Shelf Life: 36.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 4.071 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:284 hour(s) at 100.00 %
incense woody old wood terpenic woody balsamic spicy pine resinous
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. incense old wood terpenic balsamic spicy pine resinous
Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
Flavor Type: woody
frankincense woody
Taste Description: frankincense
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Robertet
Bois d’Encens Somalia and United States
Odor Description:fresh and powerful fruity-olibanum top-notes with a very warm, balsamic, woody-animalic dry-down
Co-extraction of olibanum resinoid with a Virginian cedarwood oil. The cedarwood oil generates some molecular reactions in order to modify the composition of the final product.
Firmenich
OLIBANUM RES
Odor Description:sweet, woody and balsamic undertone
Taste Description:earthy, moisty
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
skin conditioning
smoothing agents
tonic
 
Suppliers:
Augustus Oils
Olibanum Resinoid
Services
Azelis UK
Olibanum Res / 50% DPG
Services
Bontoux
OLIBANUM RES 50%PG RESINOID
Bontoux
OLIBANUM RES PURECOEUR RESINOID
Bontoux
OLIBANUM RESINOID
Creatingperfume.com
OLIBANUM RESINOID (IFF)
Diffusions Aromatiques
ENCENS RDE 20% TEC
Diffusions Aromatiques
ENCENS RESINOIDE R 222
Diffusions Aromatiques
ENCENS RESINOIDE SUPER
Diffusions Aromatiques
ENCENS RESINOIDE
Diffusions Aromatiques
ENCENS RESINOIDE
Ernesto Ventós
OLIBANUM RESINOID 50% DPG
Odor: FRUITY, GREEN, DRY, FRESH
Ernesto Ventós
OLIBANUM RESINOID FIRMENICH 967874
Odor: FRUITY, RESINOID, FRESH, GREEN
Ernesto Ventós
OLIBANUM RESINOID FIRMENICH 967880
Odor: GREEN, LEMON, SWEET, WOODY, BALSAM
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Olibanum Resinoid Pure
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Olibanum Resoid LMR
Firmenich
OLIBANUM RES 20% TEC
Odor: sweet, woody and balsamic undertone
Firmenich
OLIBANUM RES
Flavor: Long lasting profile, earthy, moisty
Firmenich
OLIBANUM RES
Odor: sweet, woody and balsamic undertone
Flavor: earthy, moisty
Floral concept
Olibanum Resinoid
Frutarom
OLIBANUM RESINOID
Global Essence
Olibanum Resinoid
Indukern F&F
OLIBANUM RESINOID 50% DPG
Odor: FRUITY, FRESH, BALSAMIC
Indukern F&F
OLIBANUM RESINOID
Odor: BALSAMIC, WOODY, AROMATIC
Keva
RESINOID OLIBANUM
Lluch Essence
OLIBANUM RESINOID 50% BB
Lluch Essence
OLIBANUM RESINOID 50% DPG
Lluch Essence
OLIBANUM RESINOID
M&U International
Olibanum Coeur TEC 50
M&U International
Olibanum Resinoid
Mane
Olibanum Resinoid
Odor: Woody Resinous Spicy
Use: Olibanum trees naturally grow in wild conditions all around the Red Sea. Once extracted from the gum, the essential oil is mainly used in perfumery and aromatherapy. Often present in different religious temples, this woody scent has always accompanied man's search for spirituality and meditation.
Mane
Olibanum Resinoid
21 CFR 172.510
Odor: Resinous Citrusy Smoky Dry
Moellhausen
FRANKINCENSE RESINOIDE SOMALIA
Moellhausen
INCENSE RESINOID SOMALIA 10% DEP
Moellhausen
INCENSE RESINOID SOMALIA 50% DEP
Payand Betrand
Olibanum Resinoid France
Penta International
OLIBANUM RESINOID----50% BENZYL ALCOHOL
Perfumer Supply House
Bois d’Encens, Natural (Robertet)
Odor: fresh and powerful fruity-olibanum top-notes with a very warm, balsamic, woody-animalic dry-down
Use: Co-distillation of olibanum resinoid with a Virginian cedarwood oil. The cedarwood oil generates some molecular reactions in order to modify the composition of the final product.
Perfumer Supply House
Olibanum Resinoid (solid) (Firmenich)
Odor: balsamic and spicy with a pine-like undertone
PerfumersWorld
Olibanum Resinoid 50% in DPG
PerfumersWorld
Olibanum Resinoid
Odor: fresh terpeney warm sweet balsamic leather fixative
Plant Lipids
Olibanum Resinoid
Reincke & Fichtner
Olibanum Resinoid
Robertet
Bois d’Encens Somalia and United States
Odor: fresh and powerful fruity-olibanum top-notes with a very warm, balsamic, woody-animalic dry-down
Use: Co-extraction of olibanum resinoid with a Virginian cedarwood oil. The cedarwood oil generates some molecular reactions in order to modify the composition of the final product.
Robertet
Incense (Erithrea, Somalia) Resinoid (for fragrance)
SRS Aromatics
OLIBANUM RESINOID DPG
SRS Aromatics
OLIBANUM RESINOID MD
Synthite Industries
Olibanum Resinoid
E-books and Brochures
Taytonn
Olibanum Resinoid Extra 50% Dpg
Taytonn
Olibanum Resinoid Md 50% Dpg
Taytonn
Olibanum Resinoid
The John D. Walsh Company
Olibanum Resinoid
The Lermond Company
Olibanum Resinoid P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Bois d'Encense (Incense) Essence (Natural)
Odor: Incense
Use: This specialty blend of Natural Isolates from ROBERTET is a powerful accord that embodies the raw characteristics of Frankincense, Myrrh, & Sandalwood giving that soft smokey essence of Incense.
Vigon International
Olibanum In 50% Benzyl Benzoate
Vigon International
Olibanum Resinoid
Zanos
Olibanum
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 20/21/22 - Harmful by inhalation, in contact with skin and if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
S 23 - Do not breath vapour.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Aspiration hazard (Category 1), H304
Skin irritation (Category 2), H315
Skin sensitisation (Category 1), H317
Specific target organ toxicity - single exposure (Category 2), H371
Chronic aquatic toxicity (Category 2), H411
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramhealth-hazard.jpgexclamation-mark.jpgenvironment.jpg
 
Signal word Danger
Hazard statement(s)
H304 - May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways
H315 - Causes skin irritation
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction
H371 - May cause damage to organs
H411 - Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
Precautionary statement(s)
P260 - Do not breathe dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray.
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P270 - Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.
P272 - Contaminated work clothing should not be allowed out of the workplace.
P273 - Avoid release to the environment.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P301 + P310 - IF SWALLOWED: Immediately call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician.
P302 + P352 - IF ON SKIN: wash with plenty of soap and water.
P308 + P313 - IF exposed or concerned: Get medical advice/attention.
P331 - Do NOT induce vomiting.
P333 + P313 - IF SKIN irritation or rash occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
P362 - Take off contaminated clothing and wash before reuse.
P391 - Collect spillage. Hazardous to the aquatic environment
P405 - Store locked up.
P501 - Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for frankincense resinoid usage levels up to:
  15.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Daily Med:search
AIDS Citations:Search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
boswellia carteri birdw. resinoid
Chemidplus:0008050075
 
References:
 boswellia carteri birdw. resinoid
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8050-07-5
Pubchem (sid):135283383
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.30.5000
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
FAO:OLIBANUM (FRANKINCENSE), MYRRH AND OPOPANAX RESINS AND OILS
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
amber
amber oxepin
FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
animal carbolactone
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
indole
FL/FR
balsamic
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
balsam fir needle oil america
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzophenone
FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
clover nitrile
FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
mastic gum resin
FR
mastic oil
FL/FR
mastic resinoid
FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
terpinyl isovalerate
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone methyl ether
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
verbenone
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
citrus
grapefruit pentanol
FR
litsea cubeba fruit oil
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
coconut
gamma-
heptalactone
FL/FR
gamma-
nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))
FL/FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
floral
acetophenone
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
leerall
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
muguet octadienol
FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
fresh
10-
undecen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
fruity
allyl amyl glycolate
FR
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
green acetate
FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
melon nonenoate
FL/FR
narcissus flower absolute
FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadien-1-ol
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
hay
hay absolute
FR
herbal
acorus calamus root oil
FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
nopyl acetate
FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl acetate
FL/FR
incense
frankincense gum papyrifera
FL/FR
marine
marine pyridine
FR
melon
melon heptenal
FL/FR
watermelon ketone
FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
spicy
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
4-
ethyl guaiacol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
terpenic
cypress leaf oil
FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
pinus nigra twig leaf oil
FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
thujonic
armoise oil
FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
deertongue absolute
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decyl acetate
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
woody
boswellia carteri gum extract
FR
boswellia carteri resin extract
FR
boswellia carteri tincture
FR
boswellia serrata gum extract
FR
boswellia serrata resin extract
FR
bruyere root absolute
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
frankincense fragrance
FR
frankincense gum
FL/FR
frankincense gum (boswellia serrata)
FL/FR
frankincense oil (boswellia serrata)
FL/FR
frankincense oil CO2 extract (boswellia serrata)
FL/FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid (boswellia serrata)
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid replacer
FR
frankincense wood specialty
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
incense specialty
FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
olibanum specialty
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
santall
FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
balsam fir needle oil america
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
elecampane root absolute
FL
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
methyl (E)-cinnamate
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
verbenone
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
amber
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
indole
FL/FR
apple
(E,Z)-2,6-
nonadien-1-ol
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
mastic oil
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone methyl ether
FL/FR
bitter
frankincense gum papyrifera
FL/FR
terpinyl isovalerate
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
litsea cubeba fruit oil
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
coconut
gamma-
nonalactone (aldehyde C-18 (so-called))
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
creamy
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
greasy
10-
undecen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cortex pyridine
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
(Z)-
leaf acetal
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
melon heptenal
FL/FR
melon nonenoate
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
eucalyptus globulus oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
honey
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
lactonic
gamma-
heptalactone
FL/FR
medicinal
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
phenolic
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
powdery
acetophenone
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
decyl acetate
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
woody
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
4-
ethyl guaiacol
FL/FR
frankincense gum
FL/FR
frankincense gum (boswellia serrata)
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense oil (boswellia serrata)
FL/FR
frankincense oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
frankincense oil CO2 extract (boswellia serrata)
FL/FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid (boswellia serrata)
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinyl acetate
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRagrumen aldehyde
FRaldehydic
FRamber
FL/FRangelica
FRarmoise
FRash mountain ash
FRash mountain ash blossom
FRbalsam
FRbark
FRbayberry
FRblue mist
FRboxwood blossom
FRcabreuva wood
FRcalamus oil replacer
FRcedar
FRcedar
FRcedar forest
FRchristmas
FL/FRcistus
FRcitronella
FRcitrus
FRclary sage oil replacer
 cordial
FL/FRcroton eluteria bark
FRdahlia
FRdaisy
FRdaphne
FRdogwood
FRearth
FRelemi
FRevergreen
FRfern
FRfir balsam
FRfir needle oil replacer
 fixer
FRfloral
FRflouve blossom
FRforest
FRfrankincense
FRfresh and clean
FRgalbanum
FRgardenia
FRgenet
FRginger
FRginger white ginger
FRheather
FRherbal
FRhinoki oil replacer
FRhollyberry
FRhoneysuckle
FL/FRhyssop
FRincense
FRiris blossom
FRivy
FRlily of the valley
FRlotus
 miss dior
FRmoss
FRmusk
FRmyrrh
 opium
FL/FRorange bitter orange peel
FRoregano
FRoriental
FRpansy
FRpatchouli
FRpepper
FRpetunia
FRpine
FRpine forest
FRpineapple
FRpinion
FRpomegranate
FRpowder
FRrain
FRroot
FRrose
FRsandalwood
 sensen
 shalimar
FRspice
FRspicewood
FRsweet grass
FLtea
FRverbena
FRvetiver
FRviolet
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 boswellia carteri
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 bois d'encens
 bois d’encens
 bois d’encens somalia and united states (Robertet)
 boswellia carteri resinoid
 boswellia sacra resinoid
 frankincense resinoid
 incense (erithrea, somalia) resinoid (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 olibanum RDE TBM 01
 olibanum res 50%PG resinoid
 olibanum res purecoeur resinoid
 olibanum resinoid
 olibanum resinoid 100
 olibanum resinoid 50% DPG
 olibanum resinoid alcoolic
 olibanum resinoid BB
 olibanum resinoid DPG
 olibanum resinoid extra 50 PCT DPG
 olibanum resinoid somalia
 olibanum resinoid TEC
 olibanum resinoid----50% benzyl alcohol
 
 
Notes:
True Olibanum Resinoid is obtained by extraction of the crude olibanum with a hydrocarbon solvent, etc. Cinnamon bark, coumarin or cinnamyl alcohol adds powdery effects. Good modifier is the ionones and methyl ionones. Good in citrus, rose and jasmin effects. natural oakmoss accord - verymoss and olibanum resinoid. extractives and their physically modified derivatives. it is a product which may contain resin acids and their esters, terpenes, and oxidation or polymerization products of these terpenes. (boswellia, burseraceae).
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy