estragole
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :1-methoxy-4-prop-2-enylbenzene
InChI :InChI=1/C10H12O/c1-3-4-9-5-7-10(11-2)8-6-9/h3,5-8H,1,4H2,2H3
InChIKey :ZFMSMUAANRJZFM-UHFFFAOYAS
SMILES :COC1=CC=C(C=C1)CC=C
cas number :140-67-0
(EINECS) number :205-427-8
beilstein number :1099454
fema number :2411
jecfa number :1789
fl. number :04.011
molar refractivity :46.83 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :369.3 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.505 ± 0.02
surface tension :29.9 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.938 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :18.56 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.20
molecular weight : 148.2016800 (IUPAC)
formula :C10 H12 O
BioActivity Analysis :17389897
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :172.515

Suppliers :
Berje :Methyl Chavicol Ex Anise
Berje :Methyl Chavicol Ex Basil
Citrus and Allied Essences :estragole extra
FCC (natural)
Fleurchem :estragole
natural
Mane :estragol
(ex Star anise)
Moellhausen :estragole
98% min. natural kosher
Odor:  herbaceous
Flavor:  spicy, aromatic
Penta :estragole
natural
Penta :methyl chavicol
Polarome :METHYL CHAVICOL
Robertet :Estragol (methyl chavicol/4-allylanisole)
naturel
Sigma-Aldrich-SAFC :4-Allylanisole
≥98%, FCC, Kosher
Odor:  alcohol; green; herbaceous; minty; sweet; vanilla
Takasago :Estragole
≥98% as Estragole
Odor:  Sweet-herbaceous Anise-Fennel type
Vigon :Estragole Methyl Chavicol
FCC

organoleptics :
odor type :anisic
odor strength :medium
odor description :¹
at 10.00 % in propylene glycol.  
sweet sassafrass anise spice green herbal fennel
odor sample from :SCM Glidco Organics
substantivity :8  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 98.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.96500 to 0.97500 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.030 to 8.113
refractive index :1.52100 to 1.52500 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 215.00 to 216.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 97.00 to 97.50 °C. @ 12.00 mm Hg
vapor pressure :0.11000 mm/Hg @ 25.00 °C.
vapor density :5.9 ( Air = 1 )
flash point : 178.00  °F.  TCC  ( 81.11 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 3.47

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin
R 40/22 - Limited evidence of a carcinogenic effect, harmful if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 20/21 - When using do not eat, drink or smoke.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing
Human experience : 3 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    1230.00  mg/kg
FCTXAV  14,603,1976

Intraperitoneal-Rat    1030.00  mg/kg

Oral-Mouse    1250.00  mg/kg

Intraperitoneal-Mouse    1260.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg
FCTXAV  14,603,1976

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for estragole usage levels up to :
 not for fragrance use.
recommendation for estragole usage levels up to :
  50.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
EPI System :view
NLM Hazardous Substances Data Bank :search
Chemical Carcinogenesis Research Information System :Search
Cancer Citations :Search
Toxicology Citations :Search
Carcinogenic Potency Database :Search
Env. Mutagen Info. Center :Search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity :Search
National Toxicology Program :Search
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 1-methoxy-4-prop-2-enylbenzene
(EINECS) number :205-427-8
RTECS :BZ8225000 for 140-67-0
chemidplus :000140670
EPA/NOAA CAMEO :hazardous materials
EPA Substance Registry Services :140-67-0
dtp/nci :404113

references :
 1-methoxy-4-prop-2-enylbenzene
fl. number :04.011
jecfa number :1789
NIST Chemistry WebBook :37154275
pubchem :151963

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1986)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
4-allyl anisole
para-allyl anisole
para-allyl methoxybenzene
4-allyl-1-methoxybenzene
isoanethole
 chavicol methyl ether
 chavicyl methyl ether
 esdragol
 esdragon
1-methoxy-4-(2-propen-1-yl) benzene
1-methoxy-4-prop-2-enylbenzene
para-methoxyallyl benzene
 methyl chavicol

soluble in :
 alcohol
 water, 178 mg/L @ 25C

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetanisole
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspirane
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formate
 amyl furoate
(E)-anethol
 anise indene
 anise oil
 anise oleoresin
 anise seed oil
 anise seed oil star
 anise seed oil star terpeneless
para-anisyl methyl ketone
para-anisyl phenyl acetate
para-anisyl propanal
 anisyl propanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
 autumn carboxylate
 basil absolute sweet
 basil oil
 basil oil CO2 sweet
3-benzyl-4-heptanone
 berry hexanoate
 birch oil sweet america
isobutyl angelate
isobutyl heptanoate
isobutyl methyl ketone
isobutyl quinoline
2-sec-butyl thiazole
4-butyl thiazole
2-butyl-3-methyl pyrazine
 cajuput oil vietnam
alpha-campholenic aldehyde
 carrot leaf oil
 carrot seed oil
 carrot seed oil spain
 carrot weed oil
 chamomile oil
 cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
 cinnamyl alcohol
 cinnamyl formate
 clausena anisata hook. f. leaf oil
 coriander oleoresin
(-)-cubenol
 cumin seed absolute
 cuminaldehyde
 currant bud absolute black
isocyclogeraniol
 dehydro-ar-ionene
 dihydroanethol
isodihydrolavandulol
isodihydrolavandulyl acetate
 dihydrorose oxide
 dill weed oil
 dill weed oil cuba
 dill weed oil reunion
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
para-alpha-dimethyl styrene
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
 dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproducts
 elder flowers absolute
 ethyl 4-pentenoate
4-ethyl anisole
 ethyl para-anisate
 ethyl sorbate
 fennel absolute sweet
 fennel flower oil bitter lithuania
 fennel oleoresin sweet
 fennel seed oil
 fennel seed oil bitter lithuania
 fig leaf absolute
 floral nitrile
 geranium oil
 geranium oil africa
 geranium oil egypt
 guaiyl acetate
 hawthorn acetate
 heptanal
 heptanol
 herbal cyclohexane
 herbal dioxane
 herbal ethanone
 herbal heptane
 herbal undecanol
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-al
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-ol
(E)-4-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-4-hexen-1-ol
3-hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrate
 hexyl hexanoate
 hop absolute
 hop oil
 hyssop oil
 ivy leaf absolute
 linalyl formate
 linalyl octanoate
 lychee mercaptan acetate
 menthadienyl formate
laevo-menthyl acetate
2'-methoxyacetophenone
bis(methyl thio) methane
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-one
 mistletoe absolute
 neryl formate
 nonisyl formate
 ocimene quintoxide
2-octanol
(E)-2-octen-1-al
3-octen-1-yl acetate
 patchouli ethanone
2-pentyl cyclopentanone
 perillaldehyde
2-phenyl propyl alcohol
 phenyl propyl phenyl acetate
isophytol
 piperitenone oxide
 piperitone
 powdery ketone
2-propyl thiazole
isopulegol
 reseda absolute
 rose absolute
 rose pyran
 rosemary absolute
 sassafras acetate
 seaweed absolute
 tagete flower oil rwanda
 tagete oil
 tagete oil CO2 extract
 tansy flower oil canada
 tansy flower oil dutch
 tansy oil
 theaspirane
 thioguaiacol
alpha-thujene
 thyme absolute
(E)-tiglic aldehyde
 timber dioxolane
 treemoss absolute
 tricyclodecyl acetate
 tropical indene
 viridiflorol
 wormwood oil
 zingerone

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 anise
 basil
 bay
 cherry
 chypre
 fennel
 fern fougere
 green
 herbal
 licorice
 rootbeer
 topnotes
 vanilla
 woody
 ylang ylang cananga

natural occurrence in :
anise oil
data pageanise seed oil colombia @ 2.22%
data pageanise seed oil star china @ 0.57%
data pagebasil absolute sweet @ 11.23%
data pagebasil flower oil sweet @ 85.52%
data pagebasil leaf oil sweet (ocimum basilicum) @ 84.69%
basil oil
data pagebasil oil CO2 sweet @ 11.40%
data pagebasil oil sweet @ 0.68%
data pagebasil oil sweet egypt @ 81.10%
data pagebasil oil sweet poland @ 8.68%
data pagebay leaf oil @ 0.03-0.05%
data pagebay leaf oil anise @ 32.8%
data pagebay leaf oil clove @ 0.1%
data pagebay leaf oil lemon @ 0.2%
data pagecascarilla bark oil @ 0.01%
data pagecedarwood oil china @ 0.70%
data pagechampaca concrete @ 0.20%
data pageclary sage oil greece @ trace%
data pageclary sage oil sardinia @ 0.10%
data pageclausena anisata hook. f. leaf oil @ 0.00-0.22%
data pageclocimum oil india @ 4.95%
data pagecrithmum maritimum l. oil turkey @ 3.40%
data pagecumin seed oil turkey @ trace%
estragon oil
data pageestragon oil @ 86.4%
data pagefennel absolute sweet @ 65.30%
data pagefennel flower oil bitter lithuania @ 2.73%
fennel oil
data pagefennel seed oil bitter lithuania @ 1.70%
data pagefennel seed oil bitter spain @ 48.60%
data pagehyssop oil CO2 extract @ 0.5%
data pagelaurel leaf oil turkey @ <0.10%
data pagemangrove bark red oil cuba @ 0.20%
data pagemarjoram oil sweet egypt @ 2.56%
data pageocimum gratissimum l. oil brazil @ trace%
data pagepimenta leaf oil @ 0.09%
data pagerue oil china @ 0.10%
data pagesage oil lithuania @ 0.20%
data pagesnake root oil canada @ 0.10%
data pagevalerian root oil CO2 extract china @ 0.12%



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 10/07/2009