caryophyllene alcohol
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Jmol Molecule For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible). Jmol is a free download found Here.
 
IUPAC name :1,4,4-trimethyltricyclo[5.3.1.02,6]undecan-11-ol
InChI :InChI=1/C14H24O/c1-13(2)7-10-9-5-4-6-14(3,12(9)15)11(10)8-13/h9-12,15H,4-8H2,1-3H3
InChIKey :GKUUOBPAWXVPEB-UHFFFAOYAB
SMILES :CC1(CC2C3CCCC(C2C1)(C3O)C)C
cas number :56747-96-7
(EINECS) number :260-364-3
fema number :4410
fl. number :16.064
molar refractivity :62.35 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :510.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.513 ± 0.02
surface tension :36.6 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :1.004 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :24.71 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 4.30
XlogP3-AA : 3.90
molecular weight : 208.3397600 (IUPAC)
formula :C14 H24 O
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
Berje :Caryophyllene Alcohol
Nanjing :Caryophyllene alcohol
orders in chinese.

organoleptics :
odor type :spicy
odor strength :medium
odor description:
at 100.00 %.  
spicy moss earthy

properties :
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 94.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
boiling point : 282.00 to 283.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
flash point : 245.00  °F.  TCC  ( 118.33 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 4.25

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Oral-Rat    >5000.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 841, 1974.

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Skin-Rabbit  >5000.00  mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 841, 1974.

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
recommendation for caryophyllene alcohol fragrance usage levels up to :
  15.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA on the "LIBRARY" link.
publication number : 23
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods : 1.0000010.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic) : 0.100001.00000
beverages(alcoholic) : 0.300005.00000
breakfast cereal : --
cheese : 0.200003.00000
chewing gum : 3.0000020.00000
condiments / relishes : --
confectionery froastings : --
egg products : --
fats / oils : --
fish products : --
frozen dairy : 0.300003.00000
fruit ices : 0.200003.00000
gelatins / puddings : 0.200003.00000
granulated sugar : --
gravies : --
hard candy : 1.000005.00000
imitation dairy : --
instant coffee / tea : --
jams / jellies : --
meat products : --
milk products : --
nut products : --
other grains : --
poultry : --
processed fruits : --
processed vegetables : --
reconstituted vegetables : --
seasonings / flavors : --
snack foods : --
soft candy : 1.000005.00000
soups : --
sugar substitutes : --
sweet sauces : --

safety references :
EPI System :view
 
 
 
 
1,4,4-trimethyltricyclo[5.3.1.02,6]undecan-11-ol
(EINECS) number :260-364-3
chemidplus :056747967
EPA Substance Registry Services :56747-96-7

references :
 
1,4,4-trimethyltricyclo[5.3.1.02,6]undecan-11-ol
fl. number :16.064
NIST Chemistry WebBook :3749198436
pubchem :11077455
Flavornet :56747-96-7

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
RIFM :listed
FMA :listed
synonyms :
 caryolanol-1
 decahydro-2,2,4,8-tetramethyl-4,8-methanoazulen-9-ol
4,4,8-trimethyl tricyclo(6.3.1.0(sup 2,5))dodecan-1-ol stereoisomer
1,4,4-trimethyltricyclo[5.3.1.02,6]undecan-11-ol

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

potential blenders :    note
 agarospirolFR
 agrumen nitrileFR
 allspice oilFL/FR
 allspice oleoresinFL
 allyl 3,5,5-trimethyl hexanoateFL/FR
 allyl cinnamateFL/FR
 amber caraneFR
 amyl isoeugenolFR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 angelica seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
homoanisaldehydeFL/FR
para-anisyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
 anisyl propanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 ayou wood oilFR
 basil absolute sweetFL/FR
 basil oilFL/FR
 basil oil CO2 sweetFL/FR
 bay leaf oilFL/FR
 bay leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 beeswax absoluteFL/FR
 benzoin absolute sumatraFL/FR
 benzoin resinoid sumatraFL/FR
 benzyl formateFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 benzyl methyl tiglateFL
 benzylidene acetoneFL
 birch oil sweet americaFL/FR
 bisaboleneFL/FR
alpha-bisaboleneFL/FR
 boldus leaf oil chileFR
 bornyl acetateFL/FR
 bornyl valerateFL/FR
 bulnesol 
1,3-butane dithiolFL
isobutyl (E,E)-2,4-decadienamideFL/FR
 butyl angelateFL/FR
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
2-butyl furanFL
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
S-sec-butyl thioisovalerateFL
sec-butyl-3-methyl but-2-ene thioateFL
2-(2-butyl)-4,5-dimethyl-3-thiazolineFL
 cadinadiene 
 calamenene 
 calamus leaf oilFR
 cananga leaf oilFR
 canella bark oilFR
epsilon-caprolactam 
 caraway seed oleoresinFL
 cardamom absoluteFL/FR
 cardamom seed oilFL/FR
 carrot leaf oilFR
 carrot seed oilFL/FR
 carrot seed oil spainFR
 carrot weed oilFL/FR
 carvacrolFL/FR
 carvacryl ethyl etherFL/FR
 carvacryl methyl etherFL/FR
dextro-carvoneFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
isocaryophylleneCS
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 cascarilla bark oilFL/FR
 cassia bark oilFL/FR
 cassia leaf oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia oleoresinFL
 cassie absoluteFL/FR
 cedarwood oil atlasFR
 chamomile oilFL/FR
 cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
(E)-cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
(Z)-cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
 cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 cinnamon acroleinFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum blume) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon fruit oil indiaFR
 cinnamon leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamon oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 cinnamon oleoresinFL
 cinnamon twig oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cinnamyl benzoateFL/FR
 cinnamyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cinnamyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 cinnamyl isovalerateFL/FR
 cinnamyl nitrileFR
 cinnamyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl propionateFL/FR
 cistus oilFL/FR
 clary sage absoluteFL/FR
 clary sage oilFL/FR
 clocimum oil indiaCS
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clove bud oleoresinFL
 clove leaf oilFL/FR
 clove leaf oil terpenelessFL/FR
 clove stem oilFL/FR
alpha-copaene 
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 coriander oleoresinFL
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cubeb oleoresinFL
(-)-cubenol 
 cumin oleoresinFL
 cumin seed absoluteFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
 cuminyl alcoholFL/FR
 cuminyl nitrileFR
 currant bud absolute blackFL/FR
isocyclogeraniolFR
para-cymeneFL/FR
 cyperus root oilFR
(Z)-4-decen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
2-decyl furanFL
 dehydroxylinalool oxideFL/FR
 dianthus ethoneFR
N,N-diethyl octanamideFR
 dihydroeugenolFL/FR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 dill seed oilFL
 dill weed oilFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl anisoleFL
2,4-dimethyl benzaldehydeFL/FR
para-alpha-dimethyl styreneFL/FR
 dodecane nitrileFR
 elder flowers absoluteFR
 elemi oilFL/FR
 ethyl (E,Z)-2,6-nonadienamideFL
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
4-ethyl guaiacolFL/FR
 ethyl isoeugenolFL/FR
O-ethyl S-(2-furyl methyl) thiocarbonateFL
 ethyl salicylateFL/FR
 ethyl vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
5-ethyl-2,3,4,5-tetramethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-oneFL/FR
5-ethyl-3,4,5,6-tetramethyl cyclohexen-2-oneFL
 eugenolFL/FR
isoeugenolFL/FR
ortho-eugenolFL
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 eugenyl benzoateFL/FR
isoeugenyl ethyl acetalFR
 eugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
isoeugenyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 fennel seed oilFL/FR
 fennel seed oil bitter spainFL/FR
 fenugreek absoluteFL/FR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 furaneyl butyrateFL/FR
 furfural acetoneFL
 furfuryl acetoneFL
 furfuryl ethyl etherFL
 furfuryl propionateFL
2-furfurylidene butyraldehydeFL
3-(2-furyl) acroleinFL
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 galangal root oleoresinFL
 geranium oilFL/FR
 germacrene B 
(E)-germacrene DFR
 ginger oleoresinFL
 ginger root absoluteFL/FR
 ginger root oilFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazil 
 ginger root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 ginger root oil cochinFL/FR
 ginger root oil terpeneless africaFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL
 guaiacolFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 guava fruit oil reunion 
 helichrysum arenarium (l.) moench oil hungary 
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFR
2-heptanoneFL/FR
1-hepten-3-olFL/FR
 herbal acetalFR
(E,E)-2,4-hexadien-1-alFL/FR
2-hexen-4-olideFL
 hexyl 3-mercaptobutanoateFL
2-hexylidene cyclopentanoneFL/FR
 hinoki root oilFR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 huon pine wood oilFR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 labdanum oilFL/FR
 laurel bark oil 
 laurel berry absoluteFL/FR
 laurel berry oilFL/FR
 laurel leaf absoluteFL/FR
 laurel leaf concreteFR
 laurel leaf oilFL/FR
 laurel leaf oil turkeyFL/FR
 laurel stem oil 
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
 lovage leaf oilFL
 lovage oleoresinFL
 lychee mercaptan acetateFL/FR
 mace absoluteFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 mace oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 mace oleoresinFL
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 marjoram absolute spain 
 marjoram oilFL/FR
 marjoram oil sweet cubaFL/FR
 marjoram oil sweet cyprus 
 marjoram oil sweet egyptFL/FR
 marjoram oil sweet moroccoFL/FR
 marjoram oil sweet turkeyFL/FR
 marjoram oleoresinFL
 mastic fruit oil 
para-menth-1-en-9-alFL/FR
1-para-menthen-9-yl acetateFL/FR
3-mercapto-3-methyl butanolFL
para-methoxy-alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
(E)-para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
ortho-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
para-methoxycinnamaldehydeFL/FR
2-methyl 3-(methyl thio) furan 10% in triacetinFL
4-methyl biphenylFL
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
para-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamic alcoholFR
 methyl eugenolFL/FR
5-methyl furfuralFL/FR
3-(5-methyl furyl) acroleinFL
4-methyl guaiacolFL/FR
 methyl heptadienoneFL/FR
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 methyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 methyl phenyl sulfideFL
bis(methyl thio) methaneFL
 methyl vanillateFL/FR
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
(±)-3-((2-methyl-3-furyl)thio)-2-butanoneFL
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 musk indanoneFR
gamma-muurolene 
T-muurolol 
 myrceneFL/FR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 myrtenalFL/FR
3-nonanolFL/FR
3-nonanoneFL/FR
 nonisyl acetateFR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg extract CO2 west indianFL/FR
 nutmeg flower oil 
 nutmeg leaf oil 
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 nutmeg oil hydrodistilled indiaFL/FR
 nutmeg oil terpenelessFL/FR
 nutmeg oleoresinFL
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
 ocimum gratissimum l. oil brazilCS
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
2-octanolFL/FR
3-octanolFL/FR
3-octanon-1-olFL/FR
3-octen-2-oneFL/FR
3-octyl tiglateFL/FR
 opoponax absoluteFL/FR
 opoponax oilFL/FR
 opoponax resinoidFR
 orthodon dianthera maxim. oil vietnam 
 osmanthus absoluteFL/FR
 otanthus maritimus (l.) hoffmans oil greece 
 parsley leaf oilFL/FR
 parsley seed oilFL/FR
 patchouli absoluteFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 pepper oil blackFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 perillyl acetateFL/FR
 phenethyl isopropyl etherFR
 phenethyl pivalateFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl acetateFL/FR
2-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 phenyl propyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phlomis fruticosa l. flower oil greece 
 pimenta leaf oilFL/FR
 pimento berry absoluteFL/FR
 pimento berry oilFL/FR
 pimento berry oil CO2 extract jamaicaFL/FR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
 privet dioxaneFR
 propenyl guaetholFL/FR
(E)-4-propenyl syringolFL
4-propenyl syringolFL/FR
 propyl 2-furan acrylateFL/FR
isopropyl tiglateFL/FR
4-isopropyl-2-cyclohexenoneFL/FR
 reseda absoluteFR
 rhodinyl acetateFL/FR
 rhodinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 rose absoluteFL/FR
 rose absolute moroccoFL/FR
 rose carboxylateFR
 rose oilFL/FR
 rose oil moroccoFL/FR
(Z)-rose oxideFL/FR
 sabineneFL/FR
 saffron indenoneFL/FR
 safranalFL/FR
 salvia atropatana bunge oil iran 
 sassafras acetateFR
 savory oil summerFL/FR
 savory oil winterFL
 sideritis montana l. oil bulgaria 
 sideritis scardica l. oil bulgaria 
 snake root oilFL/FR
 spicy acetoacetateFL/FR
 spicy acroleinFL/FR
 spicy carbonateFR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 stachys recta l. oil serbia 
 sugandha kokila berry oil 
 tansy flower oil canadaFR
 tansy flower oil dutchFR
 tansy leaf oil dutch 
 tansy oilFR
 tea tree oilFR
 tejpat oil 
alpha-terpinen-7-alFL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
 thioguaiacolFL
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 thymyl methyl etherFL/FR
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
(Z)-tiglic acidFL/FR
 tobacco dodecaneFR
 tobacco flower absoluteFR
 tolu balsam oilFL/FR
 tonka undecanoneFR
 tuberose absoluteFL/FR
 tuberose absolute concreteFL/FR
 turmeric oilFL/FR
 turmeric oleoresinFL
 turmeric root absoluteFL
(E,E)-2,4-undecadien-1-alFL
2,4-undecadien-1-alFL
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
laevo-verbenoneFL/FR
 wine lactoneFL/FR
 wine lactoneFL/FR
 woody octeneFR
 wormwood oil annus franceFL/FR
 wormwood oil annus vietnamFL/FR
 ylang ylang absoluteFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zingeroneFL/FR
alpha-zingiberene 

potential uses :
 balsam
 clove
 fir
 herbal
 mimosa wattle
 oriental
 spice
 spruce

natural occurrence in :    note
data pageguava leaf oil cuba @ trace% S
data pagelime oil distilled mexico @ 0.07% S
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ 0.06% S
data pagepepper oil black india @ 0.10% S

information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 02/21/2010