EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

laurus nobilis fruit oil
volatile oil obtained from the fruit of the laurel, laurus nobilis l., lauraceae

Supplier Sponsors

Name:laurus nobilis l. fruit oil
CAS Number: 8007-48-5
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm: BAY LEAVES, SWEET, OIL (LAURUS NOBILIS L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: spicy
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
fresh spicy camphoreous
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. fresh spicy camphor
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Global Essence
Laurel Bay
Indenta Group
Laural Berry Oil
Penta International
LAUREL BERRY OIL, Kosher
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 10 - Flammable.
R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
intraperitoneal-mouse LD50 330 uL/kg
Journal of Ethnopharmacology. Vol. 58, Pg. 9, 1997.

oral-mouse LD50 3310 mg/kg
BEHAVIORAL: COMA BEHAVIORAL: SOMNOLENCE (GENERAL DEPRESSED ACTIVITY) BEHAVIORAL: ATAXIA
Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. Vol. 22, Pg. 777, 1974.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
methyl eugenol Max. Found: <2.40 % and Reason: Potential carcinogenic activity in animals
 
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8007-48-5
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
laurus nobilis l. fruit oil
Chemidplus:0008007485
 
References:
 laurus nobilis l. fruit oil
Pubchem (sid):135304193
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
anisic
bitter
fennel seed oil spain
FR
camphoreous
hinoki leaf oil
FR
fruity
1,4-
dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)octan-3-dioxolane
FR
herbal
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
thymol
FL/FR
licorice
bitter
fennel seed oil CO2 extract
FR
spicy
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
white
sassafras oil
FL/FR
zvoulimba leaf oil
FR
woody
bornyl valerate
FL/FR
hedychium spicatum root oil
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
white
sassafras oil
FL/FR
herbal
herbal
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
phenolic
thymol
FL/FR
spicy
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
woody
bornyl valerate
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRaldehydic
FRamber
FRchypre
FRpine
 skin conditioning
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 bay laurel fruit
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
sweet bay berry oil
 bay laurel berry oil
 laurel berry oil
 volatile oil obtained from the fruit of the laurel, laurus nobilis l., lauraceae
 

Articles:

PubMed:[Antioxidant properties of essential oils].
PubMed:Extraction and separation of volatile and fixed oils from berries of Laurus nobilis L. by Supercritical CO2.
PubMed:Novel Paraconiothyrium species on stone fruit trees and other woody hosts.
PubMed:Cytotoxic activity of essential oils from labiatae and lauraceae families against in vitro human tumor models.
PubMed:Influence of phenological stages and method of distillation on Iranian cultivated Bay leaves volatile oil.
PubMed:Repellent activity of five essential oils against Culex pipiens.
PubMed:Anthocyanins from bay (Laurus nobilis L.) berries.
PubMed:Volatile constituents and key odorants in leaves, buds, flowers, and fruits of Laurus nobilis L.
PubMed:Insecticidal effects of essential oils from various plants against larvae of pine processionary moth (Thaumetopoea pityocampa Schiff) (Lepidoptera: Thaumetopoeidae).
PubMed:Preliminary assay on the antioxidative activity of Laurus nobilis extracts.
 
Notes:
Is steam distilled from the fruits of Laurus Nobilis. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. laurus nobilis, lauraceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy