EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

carnation absolute
dianthus caryophyllus absolute

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
CAS Number: 8021-43-0
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:olive green viscous liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 15.39 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 cream
 powder
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: spicy
Odor Strength:medium
sweet spicy honey herbal floral
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet spicy honey herbal heavy floral
Luebke, William tgsc, (1988)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
A. Fakhry
Carnation Absolute
Augustus Oils
Carnation Absolute
Services
H. Interdonati, Inc.
Carnation absolute
Featured Products
Hermitage Oils
Carnation Absolute
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say about Carnation Absolute “The Dianthus genus consists of some 300 plus species and these annuals and perennials with their blue-green foliage and never ending array of beautifully rich coloured flowers seem to feature in most gardens. Carnation absolute is olive green in colour and of a pourable viscosity. The aroma is a celebration of eugenol feistiness, peppery spice, damp earth, with a dollop of honey, a rainbow of roses and a small injection of greenness. Useful material for oriental compositions and works splendidly with rose briar.”
The Vault
Liberty Natural Products
CARNATION EGYPT
Robertet
Carnation Absolute
SRS Aromatics
OEILLET ABSOLUTE
The Perfumers Apprentice
Carnation absolute (Egypt) J.Steele
White Lotus Aromatics
Carnation Absolute
Odor: sweet, herbaceous, honey-like bouquet with a fresh minty, floral/spicy undertone
Use: In natural perfumery is used in floral blends(rose, lily, narcissus, jonquil, cassie, white ginger, honeysuckle), spice accords, literary perfumes, etc.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl salicylate Max. Found: <4.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzyl benzoate Max. Found: <15.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
eugenol Max. Found: <15.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzyl alcohol Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for carnation absolute usage levels up to:
  0.5000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for carnation absolute flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8021-43-0
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
dianthus caryophyllus absolute
Chemidplus:008021430
 
References:
 dianthus caryophyllus absolute
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8021-43-0
Pubchem (sid):135307351
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.90.5000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
balsamic
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
burnt
lepidine
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetal
FR
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
floral
ortho-
acetyl-para-cresol
FL/FR
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
benzyl pivalate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
butyl tiglate
FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
carnation concrete
FR
carnation fragrance
FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cassis cyclohexene
FR
cestrum nocturnum flower absolute
FR
cestrum nocturnum flower oil
FR
champaca absolute
FR
citronellal
FL/FR
citronellyl valerate
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cymbopogon validus leaf oil
FR
daffodil fragrance
FR
dianthus caryophyllus flower oil
FR
dianthus fragrance
FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydromyrcene
FR
2,4-
dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
FR
eau de brouts absolute
FR
iso
eugenyl ethyl acetal
FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
guaethol allyl ether
FR
heather fragrance
FR
heliotrope absolute
FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
herbal pyran
FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ilex paraguariensis oleoresin
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
karo karounde absolute
FR
lavandin concrete decolorized
FR
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute replacer
FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil replacer
FR
michelia champaca flower oil
FR
michelia champaca flower oil CO2 extract
FR
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
nonisyl propionate
FR
(Z)-beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
palmarosa oil
FL/FR
pelargonium graveolens flower water
FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
phenyl amyl alcohol
FL/FR
iso
phytol
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
rose carboxylate
FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extract
FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalyl acetate
FR
tobacco flower absolute
FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
wallflower absolute
FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
sambucus canadensis fruit absolute
FL/FR
strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetal
FL/FR
acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
1-
heptanol
FL/FR
heptyl formate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl angelate
FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
narcissus flower absolute
FR
rosa damascena leaf absolute
FR
herbal
artemisyl ketone
FL/FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spain
FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
chamomile isobutyrate
FR
chrysanthemum ketone
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
american
elder flower absolute
FR
inula root oil
FR
lavandin flower water
FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
lavender stem oil lithuania
FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
methyl cyclogeranate (Firmenich)
FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
myrtle oil morocco
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
leathery
castoreum absolute
FL/FR
phenolic
2'-
hydroxyacetophenone
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
amyl isoeugenol
FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
carnation absolute replacer
FR
carnation specialty
FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove leaf absolute
FR
clove leaf resinoid
FR
iso
cyclogeraniol (IFF)
FR
cymbopogon citratus leaf extract oxidized
FR
dianthus ethone
FR
dihydroeugenol
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
ethyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
(E)-iso
eugenol
FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
eugenyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spain
FL/FR
methyl eugenol
FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
methyl vanillate
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
woody
cinnamyl tiglate
FL/FR
zdravetz absolute
FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetal
FL/FR
ortho-
acetyl-para-cresol
FL/FR
artemisyl ketone
FL/FR
benzyl pivalate
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cinnamyl tiglate
FL/FR
citronellyl valerate
FL/FR
cyclohexyl benzoate
FL/FR
eugenyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
ilex paraguariensis oleoresin
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
methyl ortho-anisate
FL/FR
methyl vanillate
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
myrtle oil morocco
FL/FR
phenyl amyl alcohol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
amber
amber
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
aromatic
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
cocoa
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
cooling
iso
butyl salicylate
FL/FR
fatty
heptyl formate
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
citronellal
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
lepidine
FL/FR
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
palmarosa oil
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
sambucus canadensis fruit absolute
FL/FR
strawberry glycidate 1 (aldehyde C-16 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
marigold pot absolute
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
(Z)-beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
herbal
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
lavender oil terpeneless
FL/FR
prenyl salicylate
FL/FR
leathery
castoreum absolute
FL/FR
medicinal,
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
naphthyl
2'-
hydroxyacetophenone
FL/FR
oily
iso
phytol
FL/FR
solvent
1-
heptanol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry oil
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
dihydroeugenol
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
ethyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
marjoram oil (thymus mastichina) spain
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRallspice
 ash mountain ash blossom
FRbalsam
 blue dream
FRbouquet
FRcarnation
FRcassia
 cassia blossom
FRcinnamon
FRclove
 clove blossom
FRclover
 dahlia
FRdaisy
FReglantine
FRfagonia
 flouve blossom
FRforest
FRginger white ginger
FRhabuba
FRhoney
FRhoneysuckle
FRincense
 l'air du temps
FRlily
FL/FRmarjoram
FRmusk
FRnarcissus
FRoriental
FRphlox
FRpina colada
 poppy
FRrose d'orient
FRrose moss rose
FRscented stock
FRspice
FRsweet grass
FRtonka bean
FRtulip
FRwallflower
 warm
FRwisteria
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 carnation
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 dianthus caryophyllus absolute
 oeillet absolute
 
 
Notes:
Carnation Absolute is produced by extraction of the flowers of Dianthus Caryophyllus, the common garden carnation.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy