EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
rose de mai concrete (rosa centifolia)

Sponsors

CAS Number: 84604-12-6
ECHA EC Number:283-289-8
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2993
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:dark yellow solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 water, 255.8 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: floral
Odor Strength:medium
warm floral woody sweet spicy honey
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. warm floral woody sweet spicy honey
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
A. Fakhry
Cabbage Rose Concrete
Liberty Natural Products
ROSE DE MAI EGYPT
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Rose Concrete Moroccan
Sakkara Essential Oils
EgyptianRose Concrete
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 981, 1974.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for rose concrete (rosa centifolia) usage levels up to:
  6.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for rose concrete (rosa centifolia) flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
rosa centifolia flower concrete
Chemidplus:0084604126
 
References:
 rosa centifolia flower concrete
Pubchem (sid):135321236
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.90.5000
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
6,7,8-
decen-1-ol
FR
nonanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
amber
amber carane
FR
animal
musk indenofuran
FR
anise
estragon absolute
FR
balsamic
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
khella oil
FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
berry
sec-
butyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
abronia fragrance
FR
citronitrile (Symrise)
FR
citrus woody floral fragrance
FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
earthy
(Z)-
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl undecylenate
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cassis specialty
FR
laevo-
citronellol
FL/FR
citronellyl anthranilate
FL/FR
gamma-
damascone
FR
(Z)-alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
dihydro-alpha-ionone
FL/FR
2',4'-
dimethyl acetophenone
FL/FR
2,4-
dimethyl cyclohexyl methyl acetate
FR
4-
dimethyl ionone
FR
elder flower wood specialty
FR
ethyl phenoxyacetate
FR
farnesyl acetate
FL/FR
floral pyran
FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
geranium oil egypt fractions
FR
geranium oil terpeneless
FL/FR
geranium petiole oil india
FL/FR
geranium rose oil
FL/FR
geranium rose-scented oil cuba
FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
geranyl linalool
FL/FR
glycoacetal
FR
hawthorn ethanol
FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-
ionyl acetate
FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
melaleuca ericifolia leaf oil
FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (60% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (70% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (80% min.)
FL/FR
2-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
2-
methyl octanal
FL/FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
mimosa concrete france
FL/FR
mimosa tenuiflora leaf extract
FL/FR
musk acetate
FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
neryl isovalerate
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
octyl isovalerate
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower concrete
FR
orris rhizome absolute replacer
FR
peony alcohol
FR
petitgrain cedrat oil
FL/FR
petitgrain oil terpenes
FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
phenethyl heptanoate
FL/FR
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
phenethyl lactate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde digeranyl acetal
FR
primrose fragrance
FR
rhodinol substitues
FL/FR
rhodinyl acetate substitutes
FL/FR
rosa alba flower oil CO2 extract
FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
rose absolute pentanol
FR
rose acetate
FR
rose blossom pentanol
FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
rose carboxylate
FR
rose concrete (rosa damascena)
FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
rose oil replacer
FR
rose pyran
FR
styralyl formate
FL/FR
2-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
(E)-2-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
vetiver pentanone
FR
fruity
(E)-alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
1,4-
diisopropyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
ethyl para-methyl-beta-phenyl glycidate
FR
linalool oxide acetates
FL/FR
octyl propionate
FL/FR
plum crotonate
FR
tropical ionone
FL/FR
green
iso
decanal
FL/FR
iso
green methanoindene
FR
2-
heptyl tetrahydrofuran
FR
(E)-2-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FR
[(4E,4Z)-5-
methoxy-3-methyl-4-penten-1-yl] benzene
FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
herbal
acorus calamus rhizome oil
FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
chamomile valerate
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
freesia heptanol
FL/FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
mossy
moss specialty
FR
musk
amyris specialty
FR
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
musk indanone
FR
orris
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
peppery
asarum europaeum oil
FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (44-50%)
FL/FR
rummy
rum extract
FL/FR
saffron
saffron stigmates absolute
FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
ayou wood oil
FR
carnation absolute
FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
eugenyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
green oxane
FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
maja fragrance
FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
white
sassafras oil
FL/FR
spicy carbonate
FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
juniper branch oil
FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy oil canada
FR
vanilla
vanilla cresol
FR
woody
anthocephalus cadamba oil
FR
bois de rose leaf oil brazil
FL/FR
cabreuva wood oil
FR
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
chloranthus spicatus absolute
FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
2-
decalinyl acetate
FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
hedychium spicatum root oil
FR
homalomena rubescens root oil
FR
jatamansi root oil
FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol
FR
3-
methyl pentyl angelate
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sabinene
FL/FR
sandal octanol
FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
zdravetz absolute
FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
iso
amyl undecylenate
FL/FR
sec-
butyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
(Z)-alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
iso
decanal
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
2',4'-
dimethyl acetophenone
FL/FR
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
eugenyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
geranyl linalool
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
linalool oxide acetates
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
laevo-
menthyl propionate
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
methyl ionone (44-50%)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (60% min.)
FL/FR
2-
methyl octanal
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
nonanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
octyl isovalerate
FL/FR
phenethyl heptanoate
FL/FR
phenethyl lactate
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rhodinyl acetate substitutes
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
white
sassafras oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
styralyl formate
FL/FR
(E)-2-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
2-
undecen-1-ol
FL/FR
zdravetz oil
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
berry
dihydro-alpha-ionone
FL/FR
rhodinol substitues
FL/FR
brown
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
burnt
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
citrus
freesia heptanol
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
myrcenyl acetate
FL/FR
petitgrain cedrat oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
estery
octyl propionate
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose leaf oil brazil
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
laevo-
citronellol
FL/FR
farnesyl acetate
FL/FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
geranium oil terpeneless
FL/FR
geranium petiole oil india
FL/FR
geranium rose oil
FL/FR
alpha-
ionone
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (70% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (80% min.)
FL/FR
mimosa concrete france
FL/FR
mimosa tenuiflora leaf extract
FL/FR
neryl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) egypt
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) iran
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) turkey
FL/FR
tropical ionone
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
citronellyl anthranilate
FL/FR
(E)-alpha-
damascone
FL/FR
neryl isovalerate
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
green
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
geranyl acetate
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
herbal
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
immortelle flower oil
FL/FR
lavandula angustifolia flower oil
FL/FR
lavender oil france
FL/FR
lavender oil greece
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
medicinal,
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
musk
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
oily
2-
methyl naphthalene
FL/FR
phenolic
guaiacyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
rummy
rum extract
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cassie absolute
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
phenethyl hexanoate
FL/FR
woody
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
delta-
damascone
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
None Found
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 rosa centifolia flower
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cabbage rose concrete
 rosa centifolia flower concrete
red rose concrete
 rose de mai concrete (rosa centifolia)
 
 
Notes:
Known as rose de mai concrete, this material is obtained by volatile solvent extraction of the fresh flowers of Rosa Centifolia. The plant is cultivated for perfume oil production in Morocco, France, Italy, Tunisia, Yugoslavia, China, etc. Morocco is by far the largest producer of centifolia rose concrete today.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy