EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)
essential oil obtained from the rhizomes of the plant, cyperus scariosus, cyperaceae

Supplier Sponsors

Name:cyperus scariosus l. root oil
CAS Number: 91771-62-9
ECHA EC Number:294-955-2
Molecular Weight:220.35548000
Formula:C15 H24 O
Also Contains:cyperus scariosus root extract
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:amber clear viscous liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:1.00550 @ 20.00 °C.
Refractive Index:1.51066 @ 20.00 °C.
Melting Point: 111.50 to 112.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Boiling Point: 147.00 to 150.00 °C. @ 8.00 mm Hg
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium
woody earthy cinnamon frankincense dry spicy cedar
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. woody earthy cinnamon olibanum dry spicy cedar
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Cypriol Essential oil India
Odor: tenacious, woody-earthy with a spicy note
Use: Cypriol is an herbaceous plant with morphology similar to papyrus plants, as both plants are members of the Cyperus genus. The erect, angular stems bear short, slender, brilliant-green leaves. The aromatic rhizomes form a dense root system. The plants grow in riverbeds in India’s Madhya Pradesh state. To produce the essential oil, the roots and rhizomes are harvested from April to June by members of neighboring tribes. The raw material is collected in the villages and transported to the production plant. The roots are washed and dried in the same way as vetiver roots. Cypriol/Nagarmotha essential oil has a tenacious, woody-earthy smell with a spicy note.
Harvest Calendar
Aromatic and Allied Chemicals
Nagarmotha Oil (Cypriol Oil)
Arora Aromatics
Cypriol Heart
fnfsurplus.com
Nagarmotha Oil DOP., Clear brownish yellow colored, liquid with pleasant aroma
India Essential Oils
Cypriol Oil (nagarmotha Oil)
Odor: woody, earthy, spicy like cinnamon
Liberty Natural Products
CYPERUS ∼ CYPRIOL INDIA
Lluch Essence
CYPRIOL OIL
Minerva Flavours and Fragrances
Nagarmotha Oil
Odor: Warm-woody, slightly typical note of vetiver and oudh
Moellhausen
CYPRIOL EO
Perfumer Supply House
Cypriol Heart, Natural (Robertet)
Odor: Woody, spicy, between patchouli and vetiver, earthy odor with saffron undertones
Use: Fractionation of Papyrus essential oil in order to blend the very noble part of the heart.
PerfumersWorld
Nagarmotha Oil
Robertet
Cypriol Heart India
Odor: Woody, spicy, between patchouli and vetiver, earthy odor with saffron undertones
Use: Fractionation of Papyrus essential oil in order to blend the very noble part of the heart. This extract is much cleaner than the traditional essential oil.
Silverline Chemicals
Cypriol Oil /nagarmotha Oil
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
intraperitoneal-mouse LD50 250 mg/kg
VASCULAR: OTHER CHANGES
Indian Journal of Experimental Biology. Vol. 7, Pg. 250, 1969.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus) usage levels up to:
  3.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus) flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
cyperus scariosus l. root oil
Chemidplus:0091771629
 
References:
 cyperus scariosus l. root oil
Pubchem (sid):135327370
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
balsamic
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
dextro-
fenchone
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
camphoreous
fenchol
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
(E+Z)-4,8-
dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-yl acetate
FL/FR
earthy
cabralea cangerana root bark oil
FR
pogostemon cablin leaf extract
FR
floral
bois de rose oil terpeneless
FL/FR
green
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
galbanum absolute
FL/FR
lawsonia inermis leaf oil CO2 extract
FR
oakmoss oil
FR
herbal
arnica flower absolute
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
guava leaf oil cuba
FR
spicy
4-
carvomenthenol
FL/FR
elsholtzia ciliata oil
FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
tobacco
(E,E/E,Z)-
tobacco cyclohexenone
FL/FR
tropical
patchwood
FR
woody
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cypriol oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
dihydro-gamma-ionone
FL/FR
dryopteris filix-mas oleoresin
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
herbal norbornane
FR
orris hexanone
FR
terpeneless
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil china
FL/FR
pelargonium radula oil
FR
pinacol
FR
pogostemon cablin leaf oil
FR
beta-
terpineol
FL/FR
3(or 2),4,5-
trimethyl octahydro-4,7-methanoinden-5-ol
FR
1,3,5,7-
undecatetraene
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil fractions
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiveria zizanioides root oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
dihydro-gamma-ionone
FL/FR
(E+Z)-4,8-
dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-yl acetate
FL/FR
beta-
terpineol
FL/FR
1,3,5,7-
undecatetraene
FL/FR
balsamic
balsamic
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
camphoreous
fenchol
FL/FR
laevo-
fenchone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
cooling
4-
carvomenthenol
FL/FR
dextro-
fenchone
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil terpeneless
FL/FR
green
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
galbanum absolute
FL/FR
herbal
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
nutty
(E,E/E,Z)-
tobacco cyclohexenone
FL/FR
spicy
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
woody
iso
bornyl formate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
terpeneless
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiveria zizanioides root oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRamber
FRchypre
FRfern
 fixer
FRforest
FRhyacinth
FRoriental
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 nut grass
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 cyperus oil (cyperus scariosus)
 cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)
 cyperus scariosus root oil
 cypriol EO
 cypriol heart
 cypriol heart india (Robertet)
 essential oil obtained from the rhizomes of the plant, cyperus scariosus, cyperaceae
 nagarmotha oil
 

Articles:

PubMed:Inhibitory effect of essential oils against Trichosporon ovoides causing Piedra Hair Infection.
PubMed:Screening of some essential oils against Trichosporon species.
PubMed:Antinociceptive and anti-hyperglycemic activity of methanol leaf extract of Cyperus scariosus.
PubMed:Oxidative DNA damage preventive activity and antioxidant potential of plants used in Unani system of medicine.
PubMed:Studies on protective effect of Cyperus scariosus extract on acetaminophen and CCl4-induced hepatotoxicity.
PubMed:Anti-inflammatory activity of the oil isolated from Cyperus scariosus (R. Br.).
 
Notes:
Cyperus is produced by steam distillation of roots and rhizomes after proper washing, drying and comminuting, similar to the treatment of vetiver rootlets.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy