clove stem oil india
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Water distilled from the stems upon which the clove buds grow of Eugenia Caryophyllata cultivated in Madagascar, Zanzibar and Comoro.
name :eugenia caryophyllata l. stem oil
cas number :8015-98-3
fema number :2328
coe number :188
 

 
cas number :84961-50-2
(EINECS) number :284-638-7
 

 
export tariff code :3301.29.5045
fda reg. :184.1257

Suppliers :
Berje :clove stem oil
Charabot :clove stem oil
Citrus and Allied Essences :clove stem oil indonesian
FCC
Fleurchem :clove stem oil
Polarome :CLOVE STEM BLEND NATURAL 21200
Polarome :CLOVE STEM BLEND NATURAL 21207
Treatt :Clove Stem Oil
Ungerer :Clove Stem Oil
FCC
Vigon :Clove Stem Oil

organoleptics :
odor type :spicy
odor strength :medium
odor description :¹
at 100.00 %.  
sweet spicy clove eugenol
odor sample from :Bush Boake Allen Inc
substantivity :176  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :yellow to light brown clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.04800 to 1.05600 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.720 to 8.787
refractive index :1.53400 to 1.53800 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :-1.50 to 0.00
flash point :> 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( > 93.33 °C. )

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 21/22 - Harmful in contact with skin and if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
R 65 - Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
contains the following IFRA restricted components : (non-analysis max. level reference only)
benzyl alcohol<2.50 %Sensitizer
eugenol<86.00 %Sensitizer
isoeugenol<0.60 %Sensitizer
farnesol<1.20 %Sensitizer
recommendation for clove stem oil india usage levels up to :
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for clove stem oil india usage levels up to :
  90.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 eugenia caryophyllata l. stem oil
chemidplus :008000348
EPA Substance Registry Services :8015-98-3
 
 
(EINECS) number :284-638-7
chemidplus :084961502
EPA Substance Registry Services :84961-50-2

references :
 eugenia caryophyllata l. stem oil
pubchem :204262
pubchem :84961-50-2

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents
skin conditioning

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
synonyms :
 eugenia caryophyllata l. stem oil india

soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 propylene glycol

insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin
 paraffin oil

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 benzylidene acetone
isoeugenyl acetate

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 balsam
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 herbal
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 oriental
 rose
 skin conditioning
 spice



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 10/07/2009