EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

peru balsam oil
volatile oil obtained from peru balsam tree, myroxylon pereirae, leguminosae

Supplier Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:myroxylon pereirae klotzsch oil
CAS Number: 8007-00-9
ECHA EC Number:232-352-8
MDL:MFCD00147893
CoE Number:298
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2117 peru balsam oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: BALSAM, PERU, OIL (MYROXYLON PEREIRAE KLOTZSCH)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:yellow amber brown clear oily liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: Yes
Specific Gravity:1.09500 to 1.11000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 9.111 to 9.236
Refractive Index:1.56700 to 1.57900 @ 20.00 °C.
Boiling Point: 314.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 0.0007301 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 non-discoloring in most media
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet balsamic cinnamyl vanilla amber spicy powdery resinous
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet balsamic cinnamyl vanilla amber spicy powdery resinous
Luebke, William tgsc, (1982)
Odor sample from: Industrial Aromatics
sweet cinnamyl vanilla balsamic powdery spicy
Odor Description:Rich, sweet, cinnamic, vanilla-Iike, on dry out balsamic, powdery and slightly spicy
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 16, No. 5, 71, (1991)
Flavor Type: balsamic
balsamic cinnamyl waxy vanilla woody spicy
Taste Description: balsamic cinnamyl waxy vanilla woody spicy leathery
bitter warm balsamic cinnamon woody vanilla leathery spicy
Taste Description: at 40.00 ppm. Bitter, warm, balsamic, cinnamon, woody, vanilla, with leather and spicy nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 16, No. 5, 71, (1991)
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Albert Vieille SAS
Peru Balsam Essential oil rectified Salvador
Odor Description:balsamic
A majestic tree, balsam of Peru or Myroxylon pereirae secretes a thick brown enveloping resin when wounded, with the power to heal its bark. The purified resin is used to make balsam of Peru essential oil and resinoid, which have very similar olfactory qualities. The vanilla-balsamic notes of Peruvian balsam produce a delightful fragrance, its mellow, fleshy roundness surrounding the delicate floral sillage reminiscent of orchids and white flowers. A long-lasting base note, Balsam of Peru brings a sweet, rich touch to floral and oriental compositions.
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Peru Balsam Essential oil rectified Salvador
Odor: balsamic
Use: A majestic tree, balsam of Peru or Myroxylon pereirae secretes a thick brown enveloping resin when wounded, with the power to heal its bark. The purified resin is used to make balsam of Peru essential oil and resinoid, which have very similar olfactory qualities. The vanilla-balsamic notes of Peruvian balsam produce a delightful fragrance, its mellow, fleshy roundness surrounding the delicate floral sillage reminiscent of orchids and white flowers. A long-lasting base note, Balsam of Peru brings a sweet, rich touch to floral and oriental compositions.
Harvest Calendar
Astral Extracts
Balsam Peru Oil
Berjé
peru balsam oil
Happening at Berje
Bontoux
BALSAM OIL PERU
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Peru Balsam essential oil, Bulk
Odor: characteristic
Use: This is a liquid essential oil, not a resin. This is not a thick brown resin, it is a pale yellow essential oil which has had the thick brown crude essential oil removed and which has a vanilla-type scent. Balsam Per? is a different physiological form of Balsam Tol?. The balsam is a pathological product from older trees. Balsam Per? is used as a natural fixative to make a little scent go a long way. Among its uses: anti-infective, on chafed skin to soothe, massage of muscles for circulation, inhalant for respiratory and immune systems, effective at relieving itch of scabies, ringworm and eczema, as well as for relieving chapped hands and feet. Exotic aroma, anchoring, strengthening and imparts a rich, earthy scent to perfumes.
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Peru Balsam essential oil
Charkit Chemical
BALSAM OF PERU OIL FILTERED FEMA 2116
Charkit Chemical
BALSAM OF PERU OIL RESIN FEMA 2116
Charkit Chemical
BALSAM OF PERU, OIL
Creatingperfume.com
Peru Balsam Essential Oil
Diffusions Aromatiques
PEROU HE RECT / 60 % BB
Diffusions Aromatiques
PEROU HE RECTIFIEE
Ernesto Ventós
PERU OIL SUPER FIRMENICH 971717
Odor: RICH, BALSAM, VANILLA-LIKE
Excellentia International
Peru Balsam Oil
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Peru Balsam Oil Pure LMR
Firmenich
PERU BALSAM EO
Odor: rich, sweet, and deeply ambery
Flavor: Creamy, balsamic, woody, powdery
Frutarom
PERU (WATER-SOLUBLE)
Frutarom
PERU BALSAM OIL
Hermitage Oils
Peru Balsam Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Peru balsam essential oil, produced by dry vacuum distillation of the crude balsam. This material is red amber in colour and of a pourable viscosity. The aroma is rich, amber balsamic with a mouth-watering benzoin and vanilla sweetness. The tenacity is mind blowing and this material can be considered as an outstanding fixative especially regarding floral blends.”
The Vault
India Essential Oils
Peru Balsam Oil
Liberty Natural Products
PERU BALSAM FRANCE
Mane
Peru Balsam Essential Oil
Odor: Balsamic Vanilla Smoky
Use: The resin is tapped and gathered entirely by hand from wild trees and then processed by distillation or solvent extraction. The name is a misinterpretation of its origin: it was originally assembled and shipped to Europe from harbours in Peru, but the species is native to Salvador, Mexico and Guatemala.
Pangaea Sciences
Peru Balsam Oil
Payand Betrand
Peru Balsam Oil France
Penta International
PERU BALSAM OIL FCC, Kosher
Penta International
PERU BALSAM OIL, Kosher
Penta International
PERU BALSAM OIL, NATURAL, Kosher
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Peru Balsam Oil
R C Treatt & Co Ltd
Balsam Oil Peru
Kosher
Robertet
Peru Balsam Ess. oil (for fragrance)
Robertet
PERU BALSAM
Pure & Nat
Sigma-Aldrich
Peru balsam oil
Certified Food Grade Products
The Lebermuth Company
Balsam Peru Oil
Odor: sweet, fresh, earthy balsamic
The Lermond Company
Peru Balsam Oil Rectified P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Peru Balsam
Odor: sweet cinnamic vanilla balsam powdery
Ungerer & Company
Balsam Peru Oil FCC
Vigon International
Peru Balsam Oil Extra
White Lotus Aromatics
Peru Balsam essential oil
Odor: deep, sweet, suave, balsamic bouquet with delicate spicy, vanillic undertone
Use: In natural perfumery is used in a wide variety of compositions due to its suave, sweet, balsamic bouquet and its fine fixative qualities.
Zanos
Peru Oil
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 38 - Irritating to skin.
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 28 - After contact with skin, wash immediately with plenty of water.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 951, 1974.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 10000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 951, 1974.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Extracts and distillates of Peru balsam (the exudation from Myroxylon pereirae (Royle) Klotzsch) should not be used such that the total level exceeds 0.4% in cosmetic products. Based on a wide variety of test results on the sensitising potential of Peru balsam and its derivatives.
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
isoeugenol Max. Found: <0.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
coumarin Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzyl cinnamate Max. Found: <9.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzyl benzoate Max. Found: <75.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzyl alcohol Max. Found: <5.00 % and Reason: Sensitization
benzaldehyde Max. Found: <0.20 % and Reason: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.03 % (1)
Category 2:  0.04 %
Category 3:  0.10 %
Category 4:  0.40 %
Category 5:  0.20 %
Category 6:  0.70 % (1)
Category 7:  0.07 %
Category 8:  1.00 %
Category 9:  4.80 %
Category 10:  2.50 %
Category 11: + trim( oform.ifraset.fields[ "Category11" ].value ) +
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -6.60000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -3.20000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -2.20000
fruit ices: -2.20000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -8.40000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Daily Med:search
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8007-00-9
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
SCCNFP:opinion
WGK Germany:2
myroxylon pereirae klotzsch oil
Chemidplus:0008007009
RTECS:SE3599000 for cas# 8007-00-9
 
References:
 myroxylon pereirae klotzsch oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8007-00-9
Pubchem (sid):135329670
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Haz-Map:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
cinnamyl valerate
FL/FR
acidic
acidic
cyclohexyl acetic acid
FL/FR
aldehydic
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
amber
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
animal
civet absolute
FL/FR
anisic
ortho-
acetanisole
FL/FR
para-
acetanisole
FL/FR
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
ortho-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzoin resin replacer
FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzophenone
FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl butyrate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl cinnamate
FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
octyl cinnamate
FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
oriental fragrance
FR
oriental specialty
FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
peru balsam resinoid
FL/FR
peru balsam resinoid replacer
FR
peru balsam specialty
FR
2-
phenoxyethyl formate
FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
tetrahydrofurfuryl cinnamate
FL/FR
tolu balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam resinoid
FL/FR
chemical
styralyl alcohol
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
chocolate specialty
FR
cocoa oleoresin
FL/FR
cocoa pentenal
FL/FR
coumarinic
phthalide
FL/FR
creamy
para-
vanillic acid
FL/FR
floral
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
para-
anisaldehyde / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
anisyl propanal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cinnamyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl alpha-ionone
FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
geranyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-
irone
FL/FR
ortho-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
beta-iso
methyl ionone
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (50% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (90% min.)
FL/FR
methyl ionyl acetate
FL/FR
pink
nelumbo nucifera flower absolute
FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
orris rhizome resinoid (iris pallida)
FL/FR
phenoxyethanol
FL/FR
4-
phenyl-3-buten-2-ol
FL/FR
iso
propyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rhodinyl acetate
FL/FR
rhodinyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
(E)-2,5,9-
trimethyl-4,9-decadien-1-al
FR
fruity
acetyl methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
cherry oxyacetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl hexanoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
ethyl methyl-para-tolyl glycidate
FL/FR
peach pivalate
FR
tolualdehydes (mixed o,m,p)
FL/FR
green
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
herbal
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
chamomile oil morocco
FR
laevo-
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
sunflower oil
FL/FR
thymol
FL/FR
musk
cyclohexadecanone
FR
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
exaltone (Firmenich)
FR
dextro,laevo-
muscone
FL/FR
musk amberol
FR
musk indane
FR
musk tetralin
FR
omega-
pentadecalactone
FL/FR
musty
cocoa butenal
FL/FR
naphthyl
para-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
nutty
2,3,5-
trimethyl pyrazine
FL/FR
powdery
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
spicy
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
para-
anisyl formate
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl isovalerate
FL/FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
clove stem oil
FL/FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
dianthus ethone
FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
oriental powdery fragrance
FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
black
poplar bud absolute
FR
tobacco
methyl benzoxole
FL/FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
mint lactone
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
heliotropyl alcohol
FL/FR
vanillin
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
vanillylidene acetone
FL/FR
woody
agarwood specialty
FR
amber formate
FR
cinnamyl tiglate
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
(+)-alpha-
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
timber propanol
FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
woody epoxide
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl hexanoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl tiglate
FL/FR
cinnamyl valerate
FL/FR
heliotropyl alcohol
FL/FR
methyl furfuracrylate
FL
beta-iso
methyl ionone
FL/FR
phenoxyethanol
FL/FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
santalyl acetate
FL/FR
tetrahydrofurfuryl cinnamate
FL/FR
vetiveryl acetate
FL/FR
amber
amber
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
animal
civet absolute
FL/FR
anisic
para-
acetanisole
FL/FR
ortho-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
ortho-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
aromatic
laevo-
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
balsamic
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
peru balsam
FL
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
peru balsam resinoid
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
tolu balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam resinoid
FL/FR
vanillylidene acetone
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
chemical
styralyl alcohol
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
chocolate
cocoa oleoresin
FL/FR
coconut
6-
methyl coumarin
FL
coumarinic
phthalide
FL/FR
creamy
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
dihydrocoumarin
FL
mint lactone
FL/FR
para-
vanillic acid
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
cocoa pentenal
FL/FR
geranyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
pseudo
ionone
FL
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (50% min.)
FL/FR
alpha-iso
methyl ionone (90% min.)
FL/FR
orris rhizome resinoid (iris pallida)
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rhodinyl acetate
FL/FR
fruity
acetyl methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
iso
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
cherry oxyacetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
cinnamyl isovalerate
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
ethyl methyl-para-tolyl glycidate
FL/FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
tolualdehydes (mixed o,m,p)
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cocoa butenal
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
herbal
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
sunflower oil
FL/FR
honey
iso
propyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
meaty
ortho-
thioguaiacol
FL
musk
ethylene brassylate
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-
muscone
FL/FR
musty
2,3,5-
trimethyl pyrazine
FL/FR
naphthyl
para-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
nutty
furfural acetone
FL
methyl benzoxole
FL/FR
peppery
black
pepper flavor
FL
phenolic
thymol
FL/FR
powdery
ortho-
acetanisole
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
powdery ketone
FL
spicy
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
para-
anisyl formate
FL/FR
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
clove leaf oil
FL/FR
clove stem oil
FL/FR
cola acuminata seed tincture
FL
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
iso
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
nutmeg flavor
FL
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sweet
cyclohexyl acetic acid
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
omega-
pentadecalactone
FL/FR
vanillin
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
4-
phenyl-3-buten-2-ol
FL/FR
rhodinyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
winey
cinnamyl butyrate
FL/FR
woody
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
(E)-beta-
ionone
FL/FR
alpha-
irone
FL/FR
methyl ionyl acetate
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRaldehydic
FRalmond
FRamber
FRapple blossom
FRbalsam
FL/FRbenzoin absolute replacer
FRcarnation
FRcedar
FRchampaca
FRcinnamon
FRcoconut
 fixer
FRfrangipani plumeria
FRgardenia
FRheliotrope
FRhoneysuckle
FRjasmin
FRlilac
FRlily of the valley
FRlongoza absolute replacer
FRlotus
FRmagnolia
FRoriental
FRpeach
FRpoppy red poppy
FRpowder
FRprune
FRreseda
FRrose
FRtuberose
FRvanilla
FRviolet
FRwoody
FRylang ylang
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 peru balsam
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 balsam oil peru
 balsam peru oil
 balsam peru oil (myroxylon pereirae klotzsch)
 balsam peru oil FCC
 myroxylon pereirae klotzsch oil
 peru balsam ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 peru balsam essential oil
 peru balsam oil
 peru balsam oil extra
 peru balsam oil salvador
 volatile oil obtained from peru balsam tree, myroxylon pereirae, leguminosae
 
 
Notes:
tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. it consists primarily of resins, essential oils, and usually cinnamic and benzoic acids. (myroxylon balsamum pereirae, leguminosae). used in treatment of radiation skin injuries in ussr.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy