frankincense oil somalia
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
An essential oil is obtained in a good yield by steam distillation of the crude botanical material. The oil is distilled exclusively in Europe and the U.S.A.. Blends well with orange oils.
name :boswellia carteri birdw. bark oil
cas number :8016-36-2
fema number :2816
 

 
name :boswellia carteri extract
cas number :89957-98-2
(EINECS) number :289-620-2
 

 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000
fda reg. :172.510

Suppliers :
Berje :olibanum oil
Biolandes :olibanum oil
Somalia
Charabot :olibanum oil
Fleurchem :olibanum oil
Mane :olibanum oil
Payand Betrand :Olibanum Oil
Somalia
Penta :olibanum oil
Polarome :OLIBANUM OIL 100
Robertet :ENCENS (OLIBANUM) (SOMALIE)
Pur & Nat
SAFC GlobalŪ :Frankincense oil
Certified organic (NOP/EU)
SAFC GlobalŪ :Olibanum oil
Kosher
Treatt :Frankincense (Olibanum) Oil

organoleptics :
odor type :terpenic
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
terpene incense old wood woody
Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)
odor sample from :Charabot & Company Inc.
odor description:
at 1.00 %.  
Green, pungent, peppery, spicy, woody terpy and piney, with a resinous nuance
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 24, No. 1, 13, (1999)
taste description:
at 10.00 ppm.  
Intense, woody, peppery, citrusy, with a spicy ginger nuance
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 24, No. 1, 13, (1999)
substantivity :188  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.86000 to 0.89000 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.156 to 7.406
refractive index :1.46600 to 1.47700 @ 20.00 °C.
optical rotation :-0.05 to 0.00
boiling point : 137.00 to 141.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
flash point : 96.00  °F.  TCC  ( 35.56 °C. )
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xn - Harmful.
  R 10 - Flammable.
R 20/21/22 - Harmful by inhalation, in contact with skin and if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : 
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) : 
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Category :flavor and fragrance agents
 
recommendation for frankincense oil somalia fragrance usage levels up to :
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for frankincense oil somalia flavor usage levels up to :
  10.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
msds :msds
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
WISER :UN 1993
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 
boswellia carteri birdw. bark oil
chemidplus :008016362
EPA Substance Registry Services :8016-36-2
 
 
 
boswellia carteri extract
(EINECS) number :289-620-2
chemidplus :089957982
EPA Substance Registry Services :89957-98-2

references :
 
boswellia carteri birdw. bark oil
pubchem :204372
 
boswellia carteri extract
pubchem :89957-98-2

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : masking agents
tonic

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 C of A
 Typical G.C.
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS)View
synonyms :
 boswellia carterii birdw. bark oil
 boswellia spp. bark oil
 frankincense oil (boswellia carterii birdw.)
 frankincense oil somalia
 olibanum oil (boswellia carterii birdw.)

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

potential blenders :    note
 acetophenoneFL/FR
 agarospirolFR
 allyl amyl glycolateFR
 allyl cyclohexyl propionateFL/FR
 amber dodecaneFR
 amber pentadecaneFR
 ambrette seed oilFL/FR
 ambroxanFL/FR
isoamyl benzoateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
 animal carbolactoneFR
para-anisyl alcoholFL/FR
 armoise oilFR
 benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 benzophenoneFL/FR
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl isoeugenolFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 bois de rose oilFL/FR
isobornyl acetateFL/FR
laevo-bornyl acetateFL/FR
isobutyl cinnamateFL/FR
isobutyl salicylateFL/FR
 camphor oilFL/FR
 caraway seed oilFL/FR
 carrot seed oilFL/FR
 cassia bark oilFL/FR
 cedarleaf oilFL/FR
 cedarwood absolute atlasFR
 cedarwood oil atlasFR
 cedarwood oils 
 chamomile oilFL/FR
 cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cistus oilFL/FR
 citronellolFL/FR
 clary sage oilFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
 clover nitrileFR
 copaiba balsam oilFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cortex pyridineFL/FR
 costus valerolactoneFR
para-cresyl caprylateFL/FR
 cubeb oleoresinFL
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
 currant bud absolute blackFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
para-cymeneFL/FR
 cypress oilFR
 decanalFL/FR
 decanolFL/FR
 decyl acetateFL/FR
 dodecanalFL/FR
 dodecanolFL/FR
 ethyl cinnamateFL/FR
2-ethyl fencholFL/FR
4-ethyl guaiacolFL/FR
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
 ethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
 eucalyptus oilFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 fir needle oilFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 galbanum oilFL/FR
 ginger root oilFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazil 
 ginger root oil cochinFL/FR
 grapefruit pentanolFR
 green acetateFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 gurjun balsam oilFR
 hay absoluteFR
 heliotropinFL/FR
 heliotropyl acetoneFL/FR
 heliotropyl diethyl acetalFR
gamma-heptalactoneFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglateFL/FR
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
 hexyl tiglateFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 hyacinth etherFR
 hydroxycitronellalFL/FR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
 ionones 
2,4-ivy carbaldehydeFL/FR
 juniper berry absoluteFL/FR
 juniper berry oilFL/FR
 labdanum absolute resinFL/FR
 labdanum absolute resinoidFL/FR
 labdanum gumFR
 labdanum leaf oilFR
 labdanum oilFL/FR
 labdanum resinoidFR
 lavender absoluteFL/FR
 leaf acetalFL/FR
 leerallFR
 linaloolFL/FR
laevo-linaloolFL/FR
 linalool oxideFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 litsea cubeba oilFL/FR
isolongifolene ketoneFR
 mango thiolFL/FR
 marine pyridineFR
 melon heptenalFL/FR
 melon nonenoateFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 methyl cinnamateFL/FR
 methyl dihydrojasmonateFL/FR
 methyl ionones 
 methyl isoeugenolFL/FR
2-methyl undecanalFL/FR
 muguet octadienolFR
 musk lactoneFR
 musks 
 myrrh oilFL/FR
 myrrh resinFR
 narcissus absoluteFR
 nerolidolFL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-nonadien-1-olFL/FR
gamma-nonalactoneFL/FR
 nonanalFL/FR
 nonanolFL/FR
 nopyl acetateFR
 nutmeg absoluteFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
 oakmoss absoluteFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 opoponax absoluteFL/FR
 opoponax resinoidFR
 orange oilFL/FR
 orris pyridineFR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 pepper oil blackFL/FR
 phenethyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetalFL/FR
3-phenyl propyl alcoholFL/FR
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
 rhodinolFL/FR
 rose oxides 
 sabineneFL/FR
 santallFR
 spruce oilFL/FR
 styralyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-terpineneFL/FR
gamma-terpineneFL/FR
alpha-terpineolFL/FR
alpha-terpinyl acetateFL/FR
 terpinyl isovalerateFL/FR
 tetradecanalFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinaloolFL/FR
 thyme oil wild or creepingFL/FR
 timber dioxolaneFR
 tobacco dodecaneFR
 tonka bean absoluteFR
gamma-undecalactoneFL/FR
10-undecen-1-alFL/FR
10-undecen-1-yl acetateFL/FR
 vanilla absoluteFL/FR
 vanillyl acetateFL/FR
 verymossFR
 vetiver oilFL/FR
 violet leaf absoluteFL/FR
 violet methyl carbonateFR
 woody acetateFR
 woody propanolFR

potential uses :
 agrumen
 aldehydic
 amber
 angelica
 armoise
 ash mountain ash
 ash mountain ash blossom
 balsam
 bark
 bayberry
 blue mist
 boxwood blossom
 broom genet genista
 cabreuva
 calamus
 cascarilla
 cedar
 cedar forest
 cedarleaf
 christmas blends
 cistus
 citronella
 citrus
 clary sage
 cordial
 dahlia
 daisy
 daphne
 dogwood
 earth humus
 elemi
 evergreen
 fern fougere
 fir balsam
 fir needle
 flouve blossom
 forest
 forest pine forest
 fresh
 galbanum
 ginger
 ginger white ginger
 grass sweet grass
 heather
 herbal
 hinoki
 hollyberry
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 hyssop
 incense
 iris blossom
 ivy leaf
 moss
 muguet lily of the valley
 musk
 myrrh
 olibanum frankincense
 orange bitter orange
 oregano
 oriental
 pansy
 patchouli
 pepper
 petunia
 pine
 pine needle
 pineapple
 pinon cone
 pomegranate
 powder
 rain
 root
 sensen
 spice
 spicewood
 tea
 verbena verveine
 vetiver
 violet
 woody

natural occurrence in :    note
 boswellia carteri S



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2010 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 03/10/2010