EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle gum oil

Supplier Sponsors

Name:balsamodendron kafal oil
CAS Number: 8021-36-1
MDL:MFCD00678435
Also Contains:commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens gum extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm: OPOPANAX, OIL
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:yellow amber clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.86500 to 0.93200 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.198 to 7.755
Refractive Index:1.48800 to 1.50400 @ 20.00 °C.
Boiling Point: 238.00 °C. @ 755.00 mm Hg
Flash Point: 145.00 °F. TCC ( 62.78 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 6.923 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
sweet balsamic spicy warm winey animal
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet balsam spicy warm wine animal
Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)
Odor sample from: Industrial Aromatics
Flavor Type: balsamic
opoponax
Taste Description: opoponax
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Fleurchem
opoponax oil
Penta International
OPOPONAX OIL, Kosher
Sigma-Aldrich
Opoponax oil, natural
Odor: balsam
Certified Food Grade Products
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA: View Standard
Fragrance usage is IFRA RESTRICTED. View Standard for complete information.
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information.
IFRA categories: limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1:
See Note (1)
0.03 % (1)
Category 2:  0.04 %
Category 3:  0.15 %
Category 4:  0.45 %
Category 5:  0.24 %
Category 6:  0.60 % (1)
Category 7:  0.08 %
Category 8:  0.60 %
Category 9:  0.60 %
Category 10:  0.60 %
Category 11: See Note (2)
 Notes:
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

(2) Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to the negligible skin contact from these types of products there is no justification for a restriction of the concentration of this fragrance ingredient in the finished product.

 
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8021-36-1
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
SCCNFP:opinion
WGK Germany:3
balsamodendron kafal oil
Chemidplus:0008021361
 
References:
 balsamodendron kafal oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8021-36-1
Pubchem (sid):135303853
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:OLIBANUM (FRANKINCENSE), MYRRH AND OPOPANAX RESINS AND OILS
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
labdanum oil replacer
FR
labdanum specialty
FR
aromatic
aromatic fragrance
FR
aromatic woody citrus floral fragrance
FR
damascone carboxylate
FR
(4E,9Z)-13-
methyloxacyclopentadeca-4,9-dien-2-one
FR
balsamic
artemisia annua herb oil bulgaria
FL/FR
balsam ketone
FR
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil replacer
FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
octyl cinnamate
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax absolute replacer
FR
opoponax essence (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax gum
FL/FR
opoponax oil (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax resin oil
FR
opoponax resinoid (balsamodendron kafal)
FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
opoponax resinoid replacer
FR
opoponax specialty
FR
opoponax tincture
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
pine needle absolute
FL/FR
caramellic
mesitene lactone
FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
crithmum maritimum oil
FR
dipentene
FL/FR
grapefruit mercaptan
FL/FR
lemon fragrance
FR
lemon oil c.p. california
FL/FR
lemon oil replacer
FR
lemon specialty
FL/FR
ocimum americanum leaf oil
FR
orange fragrance
FR
orange oil replacer
FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
orange specialty
FR
earthy
pinus sylvestris leaf absolute
FL/FR
floral
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
lavender absolute replacer
FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil replacer
FR
4-(4-
methyl-4-hydroxyamyl)-delta3-cyclohexenecarboxaldehyde
FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
propiophenone
FL/FR
fruity
bisabolene
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
xanthoxylum fruit oil
FR
green
green specialty
FR
perilla alcohol
FL/FR
herbal
apium graveolens seed oil
FL/FR
celery specialty
FR
celery undecene
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
1-
cyclooct-3-enyl ethanone
FR
lavender fragrance
FR
lavender specialty
FR
levisticum officinale root absolute
FL/FR
marigold absolute (tagetes patula)
FR
niaouli oil
FR
ocimene oxirane
FR
D-(+)-alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
white
thyme oil replacer
FR
trigonella foenum-graecum seed extract
FL/FR
licorice
licorice fragrance
FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
methyl salicylate
FL/FR
roasted
5-
acetyl-2,3-dimethyl pyrazine
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
amyl isoeugenol
FR
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil replacer
FR
clove bud oleoresin
FL/FR
clove fragrance
FR
eugenyl benzoate
FL/FR
laurel leaf oil replacer
FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace fragrance
FR
mace oil
FL/FR
mace oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg fragrance
FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
nutmeg oil replacer
FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
terpenic
cypress leaf oil
FR
hinoki oil replacer
FR
juniper berry oil replacer
FR
tonka
dihydrocoumarin replacer
FR
woody
agarwood oil (aetoxylon sympetalum)
FR
agarwood specialty
FR
bruyere root absolute
FR
cabreuva wood oil
FR
cedarwood oil western red
FR
cedarwood oil white
FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
opoponax wood specialty
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
siam wood oil
FR
trimethyl cyclohexyl acetyl cyclopentanone
FR
woody octene
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
acetone
FL
5-
acetyl-2,3-dimethyl pyrazine
FL/FR
artemisia annua herb oil bulgaria
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
2-iso
butyl pyridine
FL
(Z)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
dipentene
FL/FR
eugenyl benzoate
FL/FR
laurus nobilis leaf oil
FL/FR
lemon specialty
FL/FR
pine needle absolute
FL/FR
D-(+)-alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
pinus sylvestris leaf absolute
FL/FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
opoponax essence (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
amber
amber
labdanum oil
FL/FR
balsamic
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax gum
FL/FR
opoponax oil (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax tincture
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl acetate
FL/FR
bready
trigonella foenum-graecum seed extract
FL/FR
camphoreous
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
chocolate
cocoa propanal
FL
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
bisabolene
FL/FR
grapefruit mercaptan
FL/FR
lemon oil c.p. california
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
floral
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
orange leaf absolute
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
propiophenone
FL/FR
green
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
herbal
apium graveolens seed oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
methyl salicylate
FL/FR
solvent
methyl phenyl sulfide
FL
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
sweet
bay oleoresin
FL
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oleoresin
FL/FR
galangal root oleoresin
FL
levisticum officinale oleoresin
FL
levisticum officinale root absolute
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
mace oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
woody
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
perilla alcohol
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRanimal
FRfern
FRfloral
FRforest
FRleather russian leather
FRmoss
FRoriental
FRtoffee
FRvanilla
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 balsamodendron kafal
Search Trop Picture
 commiphora erythrea glabrescens
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 balsamodendron kafal oil
 commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle gum oil
 opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
 
 
Notes:
Do not use on any part of the body because of sensitizing potential. Use the COMMIPHORA ERYTHRAEA VAR. GLABRESCENS ENGLER type. Opopanax Oil is produced in Europe or the U.S.A. by steam distillation, occasionally by water distillation. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. commiphora erythrea, burseraceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy