pine needle oil dwarf
essential oil obtained from the leaves of the pine, pinus mugo, pinaceae

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name: pinus mugo turra var. pumilio (haenke) zenari oil
CAS Number: 8000-26-8
FDA UNII: 6KF1RLN1CI
Also Contains: pinus nigra twig leaf extract
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FEMA Number: 2904 pine needle oil dwarf
FDA Mainterm: PINE NEEDLE, DWARF, OIL (PINUS MUGO TURRA VAR. PUMILIO (HAENKE) ZENARI)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.85300 to 0.87100 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.098 to 7.248
Refractive Index: 1.47500 to 1.48000 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point: 157.00 °F. TCC ( 69.44 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 bath foam
 non-discoloring in most media
 shampoo
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: terpenic
Odor Strength: medium
 pine balsamic sweet woody spicy cypress juniper
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %.
pine balsam sweet woody spicy cypress juniperberry
Luebke, William tgsc, (1984)
Flavor Type: pine
 pine camphoreous herbal
Taste Description:
pine, camphoraceous, herbaceous
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Berjé
Pinus Oil Pumilio
Happening at Berje
Excellentia International
Pinus Pumilionis Oil FCC
George Uhe Company
Pinus Pumilionis Oil
Hermitage Oils
Dwarf Pine Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Dwarf Pine Essential Oil is forest fresh and a little balsamic sweet in aroma with faint spice and woody nuances flittering in and out of detection.”
The Vault
Indukern F&F
PINUS PUMILIO OIL
Odor: FRESH, PINE, CONIFEROUS, CAMPHORATED
Jiangyin Healthway
Pine needle oil 90%
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Pine Mugo Oil
Liberty Natural Products
PINE DWARF ITALY
Lluch Essence
PINE MUGO OIL
Moellhausen
MOUNTAIN PINE EO
Payand Betrand
Pin Pumilionis Oil Autriche
White Lotus Aromatics
Pine, Dwarf Mountain essential oil
Odor: soft, green, sweet, resinous-coniferous bouquet with a delicate balsamic-nutty undertone
Use: In natural perfumery it is used in sacred perfumes, forest notes, fougere, holiday essence, incense room sprays, amber bases, leather accords.
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
R 65 - Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
S 62 - If swallowed, do not induce vomiting: seek medical advice immediately and show this container or label.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 6880 mg/kg
Pharmazie. Vol. 14, Pg. 435, 1959.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Critical Effect: Sensitization
IFRA Other Specification: < 10 mmoles / L peroxides
IFRA fragrance material specification:
 Essential oils (e.g. turpentine oil) and isolates (e.g. delta-3-carene) derived from the Pinacea family, including Pinus and Abies genera, should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practicable level, for instance by adding antioxidants at the time of production. Such products should have a peroxide value of less than 10 millimoles peroxide per liter, determined according to the FMA method, which can be downloaded from the IFRA website (see Analytical Methods).
IFRA: View Standard
Recommendation for pine needle oil dwarf usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -1.90000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -0.39000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -0.63000
fruit ices: -0.63000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -1.90000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8000-26-8
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
SCCNFP: opinion
WGK Germany: 2
 pinus mugo turra var. pumilio (haenke) zenari oil
Chemidplus: 0008000268
 
References:
 pinus mugo turra var. pumilio (haenke) zenari oil
Pubchem (sid): 204259
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
eremophila mitchelli wood oil australia
FR
(E)-
sabinene hydrate
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
pinoacetaldehyde
FR
amber
amber carane
FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
musk indenofuran
FR
anise
estragon absolute
FR
anisic
para-
anisyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
balsamic
abies alba leaf extract
FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
arabinogalactan
CS
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl methyl ether
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
brachyleana hutchinsii wood oil
FR
callitropsis araucarioides wood oil
FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
conifer acetate
FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
fir balsam absolute (abies balsamea)
FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiyl butyrate
FR
gurjun balsam
FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
khella oil
FR
mastic oil
FL/FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
(Z)-
pinane
FR
scotch
pine wood/needles resinoid
FR
pistacia lentiscus gum water
FR
red
spruce oil
FR
styrax speciality
FR
terpinyl isovalerate
FL/FR
tolu balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
tolu balsam resinoid
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
verbenol
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
fenchol
FL/FR
earthy
scotch
pine needle oil
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil estonia
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil yugoslavia
FL/FR
fir needle
abies amabilis oil canada
FR
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
cassis specialty
FR
eucalyptus macarthurii oil
FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
verdyl acetate
FR
fruity
iso
butyl furyl propionate
FL/FR
fruity butanate
FR
green
galbanum absolute
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
herbal
acorus calamus rhizome oil
FR
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
artemisia vestita wall. leaf oil
FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extract
FR
cananga fruit oil
FR
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
alpha-
dihydroterpineol
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
myrtenol
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
nopyl acetate
FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
L-(-)-alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
terpinolene
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
musk
musk indanone
FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
orris
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
peppery
asarum europaeum oil
FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
abies sibirica needle extract
FR
dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproducts
FR
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
pine specialty
FR
saffron
saffron stigmates absolute
FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
ayou wood oil
FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamomum culilawan bark oil
FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
green oxane
FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
maja fragrance
FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
safrole
CS
spicy carbonate
FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
cypress leaf oil
FR
juniper branch oil
FR
D-(+)-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
pinus nigra twig leaf oil
FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy oil canada
FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
tonka
flouve absolute
FR
tonka undecanone
FR
vanilla
vanilla cresol
FR
woody
agarwood oil
FR
agarwood oil CO2 extract
FR
agarwood specialty
FR
iso
bornyl isovalerate
FL/FR
bulnesia sarmienti extract
FR
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedarwood oil port orford
FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
(E+Z)-4,8-
dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-ol
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
alpha-
gurjunene
FR
hedychium spicatum root oil
FR
4-
hydroxybenzaldehyde
FL/FR
jatamansi root oil
FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol
FR
myoporum crassifolium wood oil
FR
myrtenyl formate
FL/FR
nopyl aldehyde
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
cis-2-
pinanol
FR
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sabinene
FL/FR
sandal cyclohexanol
FR
sandal hexanol
FR
(R)-
sandal hexanol
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
santall
FR
santalum paniculatum wood oil
FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
siam wood oil
FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
balsam fir oleoresin
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl methyl ether
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
(E+Z)-4,8-
dimethyl-3,7-nonadien-2-ol
FL/FR
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
fir needle oil canada
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
juniper absolute
FL/FR
marigold pot flower oil
FL/FR
myrtenyl formate
FL/FR
peru balsam
FL
white
pine bark oil
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil estonia
FL/FR
scotch
pine needle oil yugoslavia
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
L-(-)-alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
D-(+)-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(E)-
sabinene hydrate
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia
FL/FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
thuja occidentalis leaf oil
FL/FR
turpentine oil
FL/FR
iso
butyl furyl propionate
FL/FR
anisic
anisic
para-
anisyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
balsamic
siam
benzoin resin
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl propionate
FL/FR
copaifera reticulata extract
FL/FR
fir needle oil terpeneless canada
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
mastic oil
FL/FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
peru balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
tolu balsam resinoid
FL/FR
bitter
terpinyl isovalerate
FL/FR
brown
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
burnt
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
camphoreous
laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
fenchol
FL/FR
6-
hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
FL/FR
kaempferia galanga rhizome oil
FL/FR
pinocarveol
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
citrus
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
cooling
theaspirane
FL/FR
creamy
4-
hydroxybenzaldehyde
FL/FR
floral
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa centifolia) morocco
FL/FR
fruity
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
green
canarium luzonicum gum
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
galbanum absolute
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
herbal
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis extract
FL/FR
hyssopus officinalis leaf tincture
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
verbenol
FL/FR
minty
(1R)-(-)-
myrtenal
FL
myrtenol
FL/FR
nutty
sesame absolute
FL/FR
sesame absolute CO2 extract
FL/FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
smoky
prosopis juliflora wood extract
FL
solvent
methyl phenyl sulfide
FL
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
siam
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil
FL/FR
elettaria cardamomum seed oil guatemala
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
galangal root oleoresin
FL
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
white
pepper oleoresin
FL
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
turmeric oleoresin
FL
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
tea
green
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isovalerate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
alpha-
dihydroterpineol
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
terpinolene
FL/FR
vetiver oil bourbon
FL/FR
vetiver oil brazil
FL/FR
vetiver oil china
FL/FR
vetiver oil india
FL/FR
vetiverol
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
 fir 
 fir needle pine needleFL/FR
 leatherFR
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 pinus mugo turra var. pumilio
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 essential oil obtained from the leaves of the pine, pinus mugo, pinaceae
 mugo pine oil
mountain pine EO
swiss mountain pine leaf oil
 pine mountain oil (pinus mugo turra var. pumilio)
 pine needle oil dwarf
tyrol pine oil
 pinus mugo pumilio leaf oil
 pinus mugo turra var. pumilio (haenke) zenari oil
 pinus oil pumilio
 pinus pumilio oil (pinus mugo turra var. pumilio)
 pinus pumilionis oil autriche
 
 
Notes:
Although belonging to the group of low ester pine needle oils, pinus pumilio oil deserves a good deal of attention since its unique odor is due to trace amounts of substances which apparently are absent in ordinary pine needle oils. It is generally believed that the characteristic odor of pinus Pumilio oil is due to traces of lower aliphatic aldehydes and perhaps certain cyclic aldehydes. The oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of Pinus Purnilio, also called Pinus Montana or Pinus Mugo. It is one of many different types of conifer which bears the popular name mountain pine. The tree grows extensively in central Europe, particularly in Austria, Yugoslavia, northern Italy and the Balkans. Tirol is the most important producer. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. (pinaceae).
 
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy