dacrydium franklinii wood oil
essential oil obtained from the rhizomes of the wood from dacrydium franklini, podocarpaceae
 
Notes:
A tree, Dacrydium Franklinii, which is probably a native of Tasmania, has been introduced in several other countries thousands of miles away from its homeland. With its very insect-resistant and useful lumber for furniture, ships and floorboards, the tree is now cultivated in New Zealand, Borneo, Malaya, Indonesia and South America. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. dacrydium frankinii, podocarpaceae.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: dacrydium franklinii wood oil
CAS Number: 8028-76-0 
Also Contains: dacrydium franklinii wood extract
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 1.04060 to 1.04700 @  15.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.677 to  8.730
Refractive Index: 1.53030 to 1.53440 @  20.00 °C.
Boiling Point: 252.00 to  255.00 °C. @ 770.00 mm Hg
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength: medium
 sweet  woody  spicy  cedarwood  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
sweet woody spicy cedarwood
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for dacrydium franklinii wood oil usage levels up to:
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for dacrydium franklinii wood oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8028-76-0
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
 dacrydium franklinii wood oil
Chemidplus: 0008028760
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 dacrydium franklinii wood oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8028-76-0
Pubchem (sid): 135316672
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
amber
 amber caraneFR
 amber decaneFR
 ambroxanFL/FR
 formoxymethyl isolongifoleneFR
animal
 musk indenofuranFR
anise
 estragon absoluteFR
balsamic
 bornyl acetateFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
dextro-fenchoneFL/FR
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
 hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canadaFR
 khella oilFR
 myrrh resinoidFR
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
 valeriana wallichii root oilFR
earthy
3-octanolFL/FR
floral
 cassis specialtyFR
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 gardenia amideFR
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 mimosa absolute indiaFL/FR
 rose concrete (rosa centifolia)FR
 verdyl acetateFR
green
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
herbal
 acorus calamus rhizome oilFR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 calamintha clinopodium oilFR
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 dill seed oilFL/FR
 dill seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 herbal undecanolFR
 herbal undecanoneFR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
 nonisyl acetateFR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
common tansy flower oilFR
common tansy flower oil dutchFR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
 tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetateFR
musk
 musk dimethyl indaneFL/FR
 musk indanoneFR
orris
 eugenyl formateFL/FR
para-isopropyl acetophenoneFL/FR
peppery
 asarum europaeum oilFR
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
saffron
 saffron stigmates absoluteFR
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 anona squamosa leaf oilFR
 artemisia dracunculus herb oilFL/FR
 atractylis root oilFR
 ayou wood oilFR
 carvacrolFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 cascarilla oil replacerFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 croton eluteria bark oilFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazilFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL/FR
 green oxaneFR
 mace absoluteFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 machilus kusanoi leaf oilFR
 machilus kusanoi wood oilFR
 maja fragranceFR
 methyl heptadienoneFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
black pepper absoluteFL/FR
 pepper hexanoneFR
black pepper oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 pepper tree berry absoluteFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oilFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 spicy carbonateFR
 sugandha kokila berry oilFR
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
 turmeric root absoluteFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root extractFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root tinctureFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
 cypress leaf oilFR
 juniper branch oilFR
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
thujonic
 armoise oilFR
 cedarleaf oil terpenelessFR
 cedarleaf oil western redFR
common tansy flower oil argentinaFL/FR
common tansy oil canadaFR
 thuja occidentalis leaf oilFL/FR
alpha-thujoneFR
 woody ketoneFL/FR
vanilla
 vanilla cresolFR
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
woody
 amber decatrieneFR
 ambrene acetalFR
 amyris acetateFR
 caryophyllene alcohol acetateFR
 caryophyllene formateFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 cedanolFR
 cedar cyclododecatrieneFR
atlas cedarwood oilFR
epoxidized cedarwood oilFR
 cedarwood oil atlantaFR
 cedarwood oil chinaFR
 cedarwood oil himalayaFR
 cedarwood oil lebanonFR
 cedarwood oil texasFR
 cedarwood oil virginiaFR
(R)-cedraloneFR
 cedrela wood oilFR
alpha-cedreneFL/FR
 cedrenolFL/FR
 cedrenyl acetateFR
 cedrolFL/FR
 cedryl acetateFL/FR
 curcuma zedoaria bark extractFL/FR
 cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
(E)-germacrene DFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oilFR
 guaiacyl acetateFL/FR
 hedychium spicatum root oilFR
 jatamansi root oilFR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
isolongifolene ketoneFR
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 methyl methylene tricyclodecanolFR
 patchouli absoluteFR
isopinocamphoneFL/FR
4-isopropyl phenolFL/FR
 rhubarb oxiraneFR
 sabineneFL/FR
 santal penten-2-olFR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 spikenard oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 sugi wood oilFR
 thujopsis dolabrata wood oilFR
 woody acetateFR
 woody dodecaneFR
 woody epoxideFR
 woody etherFR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
alpha-caryophyllene alcoholFL/FR
 caryophyllene formateFL/FR
alpha-cedreneFL/FR
 croton glabellus bark extractFL/FR
 eugenyl formateFL/FR
(E)-germacrene DFL/FR
 grains of paradise oilFL/FR
 guaiyl acetateFL/FR
isopinocamphoneFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 spikenard oilFL/FR
 spikenard oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 thuja occidentalis leaf oilFL/FR
 woody ketoneFL/FR
balsamic
 opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)FL/FR
brown
(E)-tiglic acidFL/FR
burnt
4-isopropyl phenolFL/FR
camphoreous
 bornyl acetateFL/FR
cooling
dextro-fenchoneFL/FR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
floral
 dihydrojasmoneFL/FR
 linalyl acetateFL/FR
fruity
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
green
 canarium luzonicum oilFL/FR
 methyl heptadienoneFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
herbal
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 dill seed oilFL/FR
 dill seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
curled parsley seed oilFL/FR
 petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extractFL/FR
medicinal
 frankincense absoluteFL/FR
musk
 musk dimethyl indaneFL/FR
musty
3-octanolFL/FR
phenolic
4-methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenolFL/FR
pine
 pine needle oil dwarfFL/FR
smoky
2-methoxy-4-vinyl phenolFL/FR
spicy
 allspice berry absoluteFL/FR
 artemisia dracunculus herb oilFL/FR
 carvacrolFL/FR
 caryophylleneFL/FR
beta-caryophylleneFL/FR
 cascarilla oil replacerFL/FR
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 cassia leaf oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oilFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) indiaFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon leaf oil ceylonFL/FR
 cinnamon oleoresin ceylonFL/FR
 clove bud absoluteFL/FR
 clove bud oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 croton eluteria bark oilFL/FR
 eugenyl acetateFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 ginger oleoresin africaFL/FR
 ginger root oil brazilFL/FR
 ginger root oil chinaFL/FR
 mace absoluteFL/FR
 mace oilFL/FR
 myristica fragrans fruit extractFL/FR
 myristica fragrans seed tinctureFL/FR
 nutmeg oilFL/FR
black pepper absoluteFL/FR
black pepper oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 pepper tree berry absoluteFL/FR
 pepper tree berry oilFL/FR
 piper longum fruit oilFL/FR
para-isopropyl acetophenoneFL/FR
 turmeric root absoluteFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root extractFL/FR
 zingiber officinale root tinctureFL/FR
terpenic
para-cymeneFL/FR
thujonic
common tansy flower oil argentinaFL/FR
vanilla
 vanillin propylene glycol acetalFL/FR
waxy
 mimosa absoluteFL/FR
 mimosa absolute franceFL/FR
 mimosa absolute indiaFL/FR
woody
 ambroxanFL/FR
beta-caryophyllene oxideFL/FR
 cedrenolFL/FR
 cedrolFL/FR
 cedryl acetateFL/FR
 curcuma zedoaria bark extractFL/FR
 frankincense resinoidFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 guaiacyl acetateFL/FR
 juniper berry oleoresinFL/FR
 methyl cedryl ketoneFL/FR
 sabineneFL/FR
 zedoary bark oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oilFL/FR
 zedoary root oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 balsamFR
 carnation dianthus oeilletFR
 cedarwoodFR
 fir 
 herbalFR
 pineFR
 spiceFR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 dacrydium franklinii
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 essential oil obtained from the rhizomes of the wood from dacrydium franklini, podocarpaceae
huon pine wood oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy