wormwood oil annus france
organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    Home Page
Notes :
An essential oil is distilled from the whole overground parts of wild growing and cultivated Artemisia Annua plants in Yugoslavia. There is some similarity to the odor of basil oil with a fresh green foliage note.
name :artemisia annua herb oil
cas number :84775-74-6
(EINECS) number :283-903-4
 
 
export tariff code :3301.29.6000

organoleptics :
odor type :balsamic
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
balsam sweet spicy basil fresh green

properties :
appearence :pale yellow to greenish yellow clear liquid
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
flash point :not determined

safety :
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for wormwood oil annus france usage levels up to :
  0.5000 % in the fragrance concentrate.

safety references :
Toxicology Citations :Search
 
 
 
 artemisia annua herb oil
(EINECS) number :283-903-4
chemidplus :084775746
EPA Substance Registry Services :84775-74-6

references :
 artemisia annua herb oil
pubchem :3776223

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
 Typical G.C.
synonyms :
 annual wormwood oil (artemisia annua) france
 artemisia annua herb oil france
 wormwood oil annus (artemisia annua) france

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 balsam
 basil



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 07/30/2009