EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

patchouli absolute
pogostemon patchouli absolute

Sponsors

Name:pogostemon patchouli absolute
CAS Number: 8014-09-3
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:dark brownish green viscous liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 42.87 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 bath foam
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet herbal spicy woody fruity
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet herbal spicy woody fruity
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
None found
 
Suppliers:
Ernesto Ventós
PATCHOULI OIL IRON FREE 868 INDESSO
Global Essence
Patchouli Absolute
Mane
Patchouly Absolute
21 CFR 172.510
Odor: characteristic
Use: Patchouly, meaning green leaf in Tamoul, is a cultivated tropical plant whose leaves can be collected several times a year. The fresh plant, only slightly fragrant, needs to be dried in order to release its odorous molecules. For many centuries, this essence was used to perfume cashmere shawls in order to increase their value.
Mane
Patchouly Incolor Abs MD
on carrier DPG
Payand Betrand
Patchouli Absolute France
Perfumery Laboratory
PACHULI absolute Robertet 20% in the DPC (Patchouli absolute Robertet)
Odor: Rich, sweet, herbal, fruity
Robertet
Patchouli Absolute (for fragrance)
Robertet
PATCHOULI
Pure & Nat
The Perfumers Apprentice
Patchouli absolute (India) J.Steele
White Lotus Aromatics
Patchouli Absolute
Odor: delicate, rich, sweet herbaceous/fruity bouquet
Use: In natural perfumery it finds extensive use especially in Oriental bases, woody bases, fougeres, chypres, etc., ayurvedic preparations, culinary perfumes, resinous accords.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 20, Pg. 791, 1982.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 20, Pg. 791, 1982.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for patchouli absolute usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for patchouli absolute flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8014-09-3
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
pogostemon patchouli absolute
Chemidplus:0008014093
 
References:
 pogostemon patchouli absolute
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8014-09-3
Pubchem (sid):135316842
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.90.5000
Household Products:Search
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
arnica montana flower extract
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
agrumen nitrile
FR
amber
amber carane
FR
amber oxepin
FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
animal
musk indenofuran
FR
anise
estragon absolute
FR
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
anisic
amyl furoate
FL/FR
balsamic
dextro,laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
gurjun balsam
FR
khella oil
FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
caramellic
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
3-
octen-2-one
FL/FR
pogostemon cablin leaf extract
FR
ethereal
ethyl 4-pentenoate
FL/FR
fatty
perillaldehyde propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl angelate
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cassis cyclohexene
FR
cassis specialty
FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
menthadienyl formate
FR
para-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)
FL/FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
nonan-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
palmarosa oil
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose carboxylate
FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
(Z)-
rose oxide
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl propionate
FL/FR
balsam specialty
FR
1,4-
diethyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octane
FR
green acetate
FR
herbanate (Givaudan)
FR
2-
methyl butyl isovalerate
FL/FR
green
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
sec-
butyl-3-methyl but-2-ene thioate
FL/FR
dicyclopentadiene propionate
FR
herbal cyclohexane
FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
magnolia flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
privet dioxane
FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
acorus calamus rhizome oil
FR
agate fragrance
FR
1-
allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanol
FR
iso
amyl heptanoate
FL/FR
artemisia ludoviciana oil
FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
buchu mercaptan acetate
FL/FR
butyl levulinate
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
camphene carbinol
FR
camphene carbinyl acetate
FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. maximus (desf.) ball)
FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
carvacryl methyl ether
FL/FR
celery ketone
FL/FR
chamomile propionate
FR
chamomile valerate
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed concrete
FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl crotonate
FL/FR
dimethyl cyclormol (IFF)
FR
elder flower absolute (sambucus canadensis and s. nigra)
FR
herbal acetal
FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
1-para-
menthen-9-yl acetate
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
3-
nonanol
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
3-
octanon-1-ol
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pine hexanol
FR
rue oil
FL/FR
rue oil cuba
FL/FR
tagete oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tagete oil egypt
FL/FR
tagete oil rwanda
FL/FR
tagete oil turkey
FL/FR
tagete oil zambia
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
tricyclodecenyl isobutyrate
FR
tricyclodecenyl propionate
FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
methyl salicylate
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
musk
musk indanone
FR
oily
mcp acetate
FR
orris
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
orris capronate
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
peppery
asarum europaeum oil
FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
saffron
saffron stigmates absolute
FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
ayou wood oil
FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
carvacryl ethyl ether
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
green oxane
FR
hollyberry fragrance
FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
maja fragrance
FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
ocimum gratissimum herb oil india
FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
outdoors specialty
FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
saffron oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spicy carbonate
FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
juniper branch oil
FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
thujonic
armoise oil
FR
common
tansy oil canada
FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
vanilla
vanilla cresol
FR
woody
para-tert-
butyl cyclohexanone
FR
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedarwood oil himalaya
FR
cedarwood oil virginia
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
cypriol oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
2-
decalinyl acetate
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
hedychium spicatum root oil
FR
herbal norbornane
FR
jatamansi root oil
FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
manevoro oil
FR
delta-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol
FR
2-
methyl-1-(5',5',6'-trimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2'-yl) propan-2-ol
FR
moss naphthaleneol
FR
patchouli alcohol
FR
patchouli essence
FL/FR
patchouli ethanol
FR
patchouli extract acetylated
FR
patchouli fractions
FR
patchouli fragrance
FR
patchouli hexanol
FR
patchouli leaf water
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
terpeneless
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil china
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil decolorized
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
patchouli oil replacer
FR
patchouli residues
FR
patchouli specialty
FR
patchouli woody amber fragrance
FR
pinacol
FR
pogostemon cablin leaf oil
FR
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sabinene
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(±)-
tetrahydronootkatone
FL/FR
3(or 2),4,5-
trimethyl octahydro-4,7-methanoinden-5-ol
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
woody dodecane
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
iso
amyl angelate
FL/FR
amyl furoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl propionate
FL/FR
arnica montana flower extract
FL/FR
dextro,laevo-
borneol
FL/FR
iso
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
sec-
butyl-3-methyl but-2-ene thioate
FL/FR
carvacryl ethyl ether
FL/FR
carvacryl methyl ether
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
cassie absolute replacer
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl crotonate
FL/FR
ethyl 4-pentenoate
FL/FR
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
magnolia flower oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl benzyl acetate (mixed ortho-,meta-,para-)
FL/FR
delta-
methyl ionone
FL/FR
T-
muurolol
FL/FR
nonan-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
3-
nonanol
FL/FR
3-
octanon-1-ol
FL/FR
perillaldehyde propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
terpinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
(±)-
tetrahydronootkatone
FL/FR
anise
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
balsamic
fir needle oil siberia
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
brown
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
burnt
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
creamy
para-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
3-
octen-2-one
FL/FR
earthy
2-
ethyl fenchol
FL/FR
floral
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
neroli oil bigarde
FL/FR
palmarosa oil
FL/FR
fruity
buchu mercaptan acetate
FL/FR
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
1-para-
menthen-9-yl acetate
FL/FR
2-
methyl butyl isovalerate
FL/FR
tagete oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tagete oil rwanda
FL/FR
tagete oil turkey
FL/FR
tagete oil zambia
FL/FR
green
angelica root oil
FL/FR
iso
butyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
celery ketone
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
(Z)-
rose oxide
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
iso
amyl heptanoate
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
butyl levulinate
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rue oil
FL/FR
rue oil cuba
FL/FR
tagete oil egypt
FL/FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
methyl salicylate
FL/FR
orris
orris capronate
FL/FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root absolute
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
myrtle oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
white
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
black
pepper oleoresin
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
saffron oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
sweet
orris rhizome absolute (iris pallida)
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
woody
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
patchouli essence
FL/FR
terpeneless
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil china
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil decolorized
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRhay new mown hay
FRpatchouli
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 patchouli
Search Trop Picture
 patchouli
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 patchouli absolute (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 patchouli absolute indonesia
 patchouli incolor abs MD, on carrier
 pogostemon patchouli absolute
 
 
Notes:
Blends well with cinnamates and cyclohexanone derivatives. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. pogostemon cablin (pogostemon patchouli), labiatae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy