EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

myrrh oil
commiphora myrrha oil

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:commiphora myrrha oil
CAS Number: 8016-37-3
FDA UNII:H74221J5J4
MDL:MFCD00240996
CoE Number:150
Also Contains:commiphora myrrha gum oil
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2766 myrrh oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: MYRRH, OIL (COMMIPHORA SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:yellow amber to greenish brown clear oily liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.98800 to 1.01700 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.221 to 8.462
Refractive Index:1.51700 to 1.52800 @ 20.00 °C.
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 0.6789 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 non-discoloring in most media
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
dry warm sweet balsamic amber spicy toffee
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. dry warm sweet balsam amber spicy toffee
Luebke, William tgsc, (1989)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
Flavor Type: balsamic
myrrh balsamic
Taste Description: myrrh
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Robertet
Myrrh oil 100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor Description:Ambery/vanillic, woody, mushroom, aromatic, ambery, liquorice
PerfumersWorld
Myrrh Oil
Odor Description:balsamic spicy camphoraceous rich medicinal warm rich spicy-balsamic
Blends-well-with - +Juniperberry +Mandarin Petitgrain +Cypress +Sandalwood +Patchouli frankincense, sandalwood, benzoin, oakmoss, cypress, juniper, mandarin, geranium, patchouli, thyme, mints, lavender, pine and spices.
Firmenich
MYRRH EO SUPER Flavor and Fragrance
Odor Description:Sweet, ambery, balsamic, Myrrh reveals liquorice and smoky undertones
Taste Description:Earthy, mushroom impact, olibanum, floral
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
skin conditioning
tonic
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Myrrh Essential oil Somalia
Odor: balsamic, aromatic and spicy, reminiscent of rosemary and lemon
Use: Myrrh is one of the oldest essences, long used in perfumery and religious rituals. It was mentioned as early as 2,000 B.C. in Egyptian papyrus texts. Myrrh was used as a fumigant in deity worship, to purify homes and clothes, and in embalming. It is also mentioned several times in the Bible. It was one of the gifts offered by the Magi to the baby Jesus, along with gold and frankincense. Myrrh is a fragrant oleoresin from a tree from the same family as frankincense and elemi, the Burseraceae growing in desert to semi-desert climates. Today, myrrh production from the Commiphora myrrha comes mainly from the arid savannas of Somalia. The oleoresin is produced by cutting the tree’s gnarled trunk, a process that can take place throughout the year. After being harvested, the resin tears are cleaned and are exported to our production site in Spain. Myrrh essential oil obtained by steam distillation has a very low yield of about 6-8% of the gum resin. It has a mild, characteristic balsamic odor that is aromatic and spicy, reminiscent of rosemary and lemon.
Harvest Calendar
Associate Allied Chemicals
Myrrh Oil
About
Berjé
Myrrh Oil
Happening at Berje
Biolandes Parfumerie
myrrh oil Somalia
Odor: balsamic-vanilla family / humic, smoky, liquorice
Photo Gallery
Bontoux
MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL
Bristol Botanicals
Myrrh essential oil Commiphora myrrha, Africa
Camden-Grey Essential Oils
Myrrh essential oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Myrrh is antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, disinfectant and diuretic and is one of the most renowned incenses along with frankincense. It is thought to enhance spirituality and may be used either in an oil burner or inhaled directly. It's particularly valuable for people who feel stuck emotionally or spiritually and want to move forward in their lives. Seems to lift feelings of weakness, apathy and lack of incentive and also has a cooling effect on heated emotions.
Charabot
Myrrh oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery/vanillic, woody, mushroom, aromatic, ambery, liquorice
Charkit Chemical
MYRRH OIL
Creatingperfume.com
Myrrh
Diffusions Aromatiques
MYRRHE HE VULCAIN 962734
Diffusions Aromatiques
MYRRHE HUILE ESSENTIELLE
Diffusions Aromatiques
MYRRHE HUILE ESSENTIELLE
Elixens America
Myrrh Essential Oil France
100% Pure and Natural
Ernesto Ventós
MYRRH OIL FIRMENICH 122734
Firmenich
MYRRH EO SUPER
Flavor and Fragrance
Odor: Sweet, ambery, balsamic, Myrrh reveals liquorice and smoky undertones
Flavor: Earthy, mushroom impact, olibanum, floral
Firmenich
MYRRH EO VULCAIN
Odor: Sweet, ambery, balsamic, Myrrh reveals liquorice and smoky undertones
Firmenich
MYRRH EO
Flavor and Fragrance
Fleurchem
myrrh oil
Floral concept
Myrrh Oil
Frutarom
MYRRH OIL (USA)
Global Essence
Myrrh Oil
Hermitage Oils
Myrrh Essential Oil
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “The aroma of myrrh essential oil is instantly recognisable, oozing sticky Oriental warm and sweet medicinal character with spice and rich amber qualities throughout. Stored properly myrrh will age like a fine wine, oozing aroma with even more depth and intensity along with being of a thicker viscosity.
The Vault
Indenta Group
Myrrh Oil
India Essential Oils
Myrrh Oil
Indukern F&F
MYRRH OIL
Odor: WARM, SWEET, BALSAMIC, AMBER
Jiangyin Healthway
Myrrh Oil
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Myrrh Oil
Liberty Natural Products
MYRRH KENYA
Liberty Natural Products
MYRRH SOMALIA
Lluch Essence
MYRRH OIL
Mane
Myrrh Essential Oil
Odor: Licorice Mushroom Woody
Use: This gum is obtained from myrrh trees by exudation, naturally or after bark incision. It has been used for centuries as incense in religious practices as well as in perfumery. In the past, the Egyptians used it in medicine and in facial masks for its rejuvenating properties. The Greeks also used it to flavour their drinks.
Moellhausen
MYRRH ARABIA EO
Moellhausen
MYRRH SOMALIA EO
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Myrrh Oil
Payand Betrand
Myrrh Oil France
Penta International
MYRRH OIL, Kosher
PerfumersWorld
Myrrh Oil
Odor: balsamic spicy camphoraceous rich medicinal warm rich spicy-balsamic
Use: Blends-well-with - +Juniperberry +Mandarin Petitgrain +Cypress +Sandalwood +Patchouli frankincense, sandalwood, benzoin, oakmoss, cypress, juniper, mandarin, geranium, patchouli, thyme, mints, lavender, pine and spices.
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Myrrh Oil
Plants Power
Myrrh Oil
Odor: pungent warm and peppery sharp-balsamic
Use: Myrrh is renown for it’s spiritual purposes in rituals, healing and meditation. It can be burned as an insence or in an oil burner or inhaled directly. It is usually combined with frankinsence to enhance emotional and/or spiritual liberty. Myrrh is also used in floral, forest or moss-like perfumes, mouthwashes and throat medicines. Other uses include: clearing coughs and colds due to it’s expectorant properties, cleansing of toxins, promoting tissue repair, warming and stimulating the stomach, and in assisting prolonged or difficult childbirth.
Reincke & Fichtner
Myrrh Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Myrrh Oil
Robertet
Myrrh Ess. oil (for fragrance)
Robertet
Myrrh oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery/vanillic, woody, mushroom, aromatic, ambery, liquorice
Stort Chemicals
Myrrh Oil
The John D. Walsh Company
Myrrh Oil
The Lebermuth Company
Myrrh Pure Oil
Odor: Warm, spicy, aromatic
The Lermond Company
Myrrh Oil P&N - AV
The Perfumers Apprentice
Myrrh Somalia
Odor: fresh strong sweet dry warm sweet balsam amber spicy
The Perfumers Apprentice
Myrrh wild (Ethiopia) J.Steele
Treatt
Myrrh Oil
White Lotus Aromatics
Myrrh essential oil
Odor: rich, warm,sweet, resinous, balsamic bouquet with a delicate spicy-aromatic undertone
Use: In natural perfumery used in incense bouquets, heavy-floral perfumers, Oriental essences, woody-balsamic bases, forest accords, sacred perfumes.
Zanos
Myrrh Oil
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Acute toxicity, Oral (Category 4), H302
Skin irritation (Category 2), H315
Skin sensitisation (Category 1), H317
Serious eye damage/eye irritation (Category 2A), H320
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramexclamation-mark.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H302 - Harmful if swallowed
H315 - Causes skin irritation
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction
H320 - Causes eye irritation
Precautionary statement(s)
P102 - Keep out of reach of children.
P103 - Read label before use
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P270 - Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P301 + P312 - IF SWALLOWED: call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician IF you feel unwell.
P302 + P352 - IF ON SKIN: wash with plenty of soap and water.
P330 - Rinse mouth.
P337 + P313 - IF eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 1650 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 14, Pg. 621, 1976.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for myrrh oil usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -13.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -3.30000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -8.30000
fruit ices: -8.30000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -13.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Cancer Citations:Search
Toxicology Citations:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8016-37-3
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:3
commiphora myrrha oil
Chemidplus:0008016373
RTECS:TI1050000 for cas# 8016-37-3
 
References:
 commiphora myrrha oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8016-37-3
Pubchem (sid):135326586
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
FAO:OLIBANUM (FRANKINCENSE), MYRRH AND OPOPANAX RESINS AND OILS
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
aldehydic
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
amber
amber oxepin
FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
cistus twig/leaf concrete
FR
animal
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
para-
cresyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
anisic
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
balsam ketone
FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzophenone
FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
clover nitrile
FR
commiphora myrrha extract
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum oil
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum tincture
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha resin extract
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry concrete
FR
mastic gum resin
FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
6-
methyl coumarin replacer
FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh oil replacer
FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
myrrh specialty
FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (balsamodendron kafal)
FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil france
FL/FR
berry
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone acetate
FL/FR
raspberry ketone methyl ether
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
maltol
FL/FR
strawberry furanone acetate
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
grapefruit pentanol
FR
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
coconut
gamma-
heptalactone
FL/FR
earthy
cabralea cangerana root bark oil
FR
fatty
coconut absolute
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
floral
acetophenone
FL/FR
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
geraniol
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
hyacinth ether
FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
leerall
FR
lilyall
FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
para-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
muguet carboxaldehyde
FR
nerol
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
artemisia pallens herb oil
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
bisabolene
FL/FR
methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
green
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl propionate
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
hay
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
hay absolute
FR
herbal
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
clary sage oil replacer
FR
clary specialty
FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
nopyl acetate
FR
salvia sclarea distillates
FL/FR
honey
phenyl acetic acid
FL/FR
marine
green
algae absolute
FL/FR
marine pyridine
FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
methyl salicylate
FL/FR
peppermint oil idaho
FL/FR
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
juniper lactone
FL/FR
musk dec-8-enone
FR
naphthyl
para-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
phenolic
methyl benzoate
FL/FR
pine
cypress oil replacer
FR
pine specialty
FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice oil
FL/FR
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
elsholtzia ciliata oil
FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
mace oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
terpenic
cypress leaf oil
FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
tobacco
(E,E/E,Z)-
tobacco cyclohexenone
FL/FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
gamma-
hexalactone
FL/FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
tonka undecanone
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decyl acetate
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
woody
agarwood specialty
FR
amber carbinol
FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
cypriol oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
longifolene
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
myrrh fragrance
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
santall
FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
woody octene
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
green
algae absolute
FL/FR
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
alpha-
bisabolene
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl benzoate
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil france
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
nonanal (aldehyde C-9)
FL/FR
amber
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
animal
para-
cresyl caprylate
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha extract
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum oil
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha gum tincture
FL/FR
commiphora myrrha resin extract
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh absolute
FL/FR
myrrh gum
FL/FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone
FL/FR
raspberry ketone acetate
FL/FR
raspberry ketone methyl ether
FL/FR
brown
beeswax absolute
FL/FR
caramellic
caramel furanone
FL
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
maltol
FL/FR
strawberry furanone acetate
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
bisabolene
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
nerol
FL/FR
blood
orange oil italy
FL/FR
sweet
orange peel oil c.p. brazil
FL/FR
petitgrain oil paraguay
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
coconut
6-
methyl coumarin
FL
creamy
para-
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
gamma-
hexalactone
FL/FR
para-
methyl acetophenone
FL/FR
gamma-
undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))
FL/FR
fatty
coconut absolute
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
geraniol
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
pseudo
ionone
FL
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl propionate
FL/FR
phenyl acetic acid
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
artemisia pallens herb oil
FL/FR
benzyl acetate
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
dimethyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl anthranilate
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil brazil
FL/FR
rose butanoate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene
FL/FR
alpha-
farnesene isomer
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl propionate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
immortelle absolute
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
nerolidol
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
herbal
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
salvia sclarea distillates
FL/FR
honey
ethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
phenethyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
phenethyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
lactonic
gamma-
heptalactone
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
frankincense absolute
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
minty
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
methyl salicylate
FL/FR
peppermint oil idaho
FL/FR
spearmint oil america
FL/FR
musk
juniper lactone
FL/FR
naphthyl
para-
methyl anisole
FL/FR
nutty
furfural acetone
FL
(E,E/E,Z)-
tobacco cyclohexenone
FL/FR
orris
costus root oil
FL
phenolic
para-
cresyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
methyl benzoate
FL/FR
powdery
acetophenone
FL/FR
beta-
naphthyl ethyl ether
FL/FR
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
allspice oil
FL/FR
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oleoresin
FL
mace oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
pimenta acris leaf oil
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decanol
FL/FR
decyl acetate
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
hydroxycitronellal
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
phenoxyethyl propionate
FL/FR
woody
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
longifolene
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRacacia
FRaldehydic
 amaryllis
FRamber
FRambreine
FRambrette oil replacer
FL/FRangelica
FRanimal
FRarmoise
FRarnica flower
 ash mountain ash blossom
FRautumn
FRazalea
FRbalsam
 bark
FRbeeswax absolute replacer
 boxwood
 boxwood blossom
FRcabreuva wood
FRcalamus oil replacer
FRcassia
 cassia blossom
FRcastoreum
FRcedar
FRcedar forest
 chestnut blossom
FRchristmas
FL/FRcistus
FRclove
 clove blossom
FRcoconut
FL/FRcopaiba balsam
FRcoronilla
FL/FRcroton eluteria bark
 dahlia
FRdaisy
FRdaphne
FRdeertongue absolute replacer
FRdogwood
 dry
 fantasy blends
FL/FRfenugreek
FRfern
FRfir balsam
FRfir needle oil replacer
FRfloral
FRflouve
 flouve blossom
FRforest
FRfrankincense
FL/FRgalangal root
FRginger white ginger
FL/FRguaiacwood
FRhabuba
FRheather
FRherbal
FRhoney
FRhoneysuckle
 hugonia
FL/FRimmortelle
FRincense
FRiris blossom
FRivy
FRlabdanum
FRlavender
FRleather
 liverwort
FRmastic oil replacer
FRmoss
FRmusk
FRmyrrh
FLnut
FRnutmeg
FRopoponax
FRoriental
FRpatchouli
FLpear prickly pear
FRpetunia
FRpowder
FRpumpkin pie
 redwood
FRreseda
FRrose d'orient
FRrose dog rose
FRrose moss rose
FRsandalwood
FRspice
 spicewood
FRstephanotis
 straw
FRsweet grass
FL/FRtansy oil replacer
FRtobacco
FRtoffee
FRtonka bean
FRtulip
FL/FRvalerian
FL/FRvalerian
FRvanilla
FRvetiver
 warm
 weedy
FRwoodruff
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 myrrh
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 commiphora molmol oil
 commiphora myrrha oil
 commiphora spp. oil
 heerabol (commiphora spp.)
 myrrh arabia EO
 myrrh EO
 myrrh EO vulcain
 myrrh ess nat 01 (Charabot)
 myrrh ess. oil (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 myrrh essential oil
 myrrh oil
 myrrh oil (no solvents at all)
 myrrh oil 100
 myrrh oil somalia
 myrrh somalia EO
 

Articles:

Perfumer & Flavorist:Organoleptic Characteristics of Flavor Materials
PubMed:The additive and synergistic antimicrobial effects of select frankincense and myrrh oils--a combination from the pharaonic pharmacopoeia.
PubMed:Chemical composition and antibacterial activity of selected essential oils and some of their main compounds.
PubMed:Protection against singlet oxygen, the main actor of sebum squalene peroxidation during sun exposure, using Commiphora myrrha essential oil.
PubMed:Myrrh: medical marvel or myth of the Magi?
PubMed:Chemical composition of the essential oil and supercritical CO2 extract of Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl. and of Acorus calamus L.
PubMed:Quenching of singlet molecular oxygen by Commiphora myrrha extracts and menthofuran.
PubMed:Irritant potential of some constituents from oleo-gum-resin of Commiphora myrrha.
 
Notes:
By steam distillation of crude myrrh, an essential oil is obtained, appropriately called Myrrh Oil. includes pinene, dipentene, & limonene. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. commiphora, burseraceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy