EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

curled parsley seed oil
volatile oil obtained from the seeds of the parsley, carum petroselinum l., apiaceae

Sponsors

Name:petroselinum crispum seed oil
CAS Number: 8000-68-8
MDL:MFCD00241319
Also Contains:petroselinum crispum seed extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2836 curled parsley seed oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: PARSLEY, OIL (PETROSELINUM SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec. 182.20 Essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free), and natural extractives (including distillates).
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:colorless to amber brown clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:1.04300 to 1.08300 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 8.679 to 9.012
Refractive Index:1.51300 to 1.52200 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-4.00 to -10.00
Boiling Point: 290.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Acid Value: 4.00 max. KOH/g
Flash Point: 118.00 °F. TCC ( 47.78 °C. )
Soluble in:
 fixed oils
 paraffin oil
 water, 27.68 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength:medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
warm woody spicy sweet green herbal
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. warm woody spicy sweet green herbal
Luebke, William tgsc, (1996)
Odor sample from: CA Aromatics Company Inc.
green spicy woody celery hay herbal
Odor Description:Green, spicy, woody, celery and hay with herbal nuances
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 21, No. 1, 33, (1996)
Flavor Type: herbal
spicy fresh green herbal vegetable woody
Taste Description: at 10.00 ppm. Spicy, fresh, green, herbal, vegetative and woody
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 21, No. 1, 33, (1996)
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data2
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
perfuming agents
skin conditioning
 
Suppliers:
Aromatic and Allied Chemicals
Parsley Seed Oil
Artiste
Parsley Seed Oil
Astral Extracts
Parsley Seed Oil
Berjé
Parsley Seed Oil
Happening at Berje
Biolandes Parfumerie
parsley seed oil France
Odor: herbaceous family / parsley seeds, terpenic, spicy
Photo Gallery
Bontoux
PARSLEY SEED ESSENTIAL OIL
Citrus and Allied Essences
Oil Parsley Seed FCC
Market Report
Excellentia International
Parsley Seed Oil
Fleurchem
parsley seed oil
George Uhe Company
Parsley Seed Oil
Available in FCC
Global Essence
Parsley Seed Oil
Indenta Group
Parsley Seed Oil
Indukern F&F
PARSLEY SEED OIL
Odor: AROMATIC, SPICY, HERBAL
Jiangyin Healthway
Parsley Seed Oil
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Parsley Seed Oil
Liberty Natural Products
PARSLEY SEED EGYPT
Liberty Natural Products
PARSLEY SEED HUNGARY
Liberty Natural Products
PARSLEY SEED INDIA
Lionel Hitchen
Parsley Seed Oil
Lluch Essence
PARSLEY SEED OIL
Moellhausen
PARSLEY SEED EO
Moellhausen
PARSLEY SEED INDIA EO
Odor: characteristic, herbaceous, vegetable
Flavor: aromatic, fresh, vegetable, woody
Naturex
Parsley Seed Oil
NAT arom®, in Ez-Caps™, AquaReady™ or Classic forms
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Parsely Seed Oil
OQEMA
Parsley Seed Oil
Pangaea Sciences
Parsley Seed Oil
Payand Betrand
Parsley Seed Oil France
Penta International
PARSLEY SEED OIL, Kosher
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Parsley Seed Oil
Plant Lipids
Parsley Seed Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Parsley Seed Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Parsley Seed Oil
Robertet
PARSLEY SEEDS
Pure & Nat
Synthite Industries
Parsley Seed Oil
E-books and Brochures
The John D. Walsh Company
Parsley Seed Oil
Treatt
Parsley Seed Oil
Vigon International
Parsley Seed Oil
Odor: HARSH, SUGGESTIVE OF FRESH PARSLEY
White Lotus Aromatics
Parsley Seed essential oil
Odor: warm, peppery-spicy, green-herbaceous bouquet with a unique aromatic, woody undertone
Use: This is a little known and used perfumery material but deserves more attention because of its unique olfactory properties which can lend special effects to many types of compositions. It is used in Oriental bases, chypres, colognes, amber bases, musk accords, incense bouquets, spice accords, herbaceous notes.
Zanos
Parsley Seed Oil
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 10 - Flammable.
R 36/38 - Irritating to skin and eyes.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 16 - Keep away from sources of ignition - No Smoking.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 37/39 - Wear suitable gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 3300 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 21, Pg. 871, 1983.

oral-mouse LD50 1520 mg/kg
BEHAVIORAL: SOMNOLENCE (GENERAL DEPRESSED ACTIVITY) LUNGS, THORAX, OR RESPIRATION: DYSPNEA KIDNEY, URETER, AND BLADDER: URINE VOLUME DECREASED
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 897, 1975.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Chemical Toxicology. Vol. 21, Pg. 871, 1983.

skin-guinea pig LD50 > 5000 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 13, Pg. 897, 1975.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for curled parsley seed oil usage levels up to:
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3. Update in publication number(s): 24
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: 19.0000024.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): 1.000002.00000
beverages(alcoholic): 1.000002.00000
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: 8000.0000012500.00000
condiments / relishes: 45.0000064.00000
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: 0.900001.00000
fruit ices: -0.25000
gelatins / puddings: 7.0000010.00000
granulated sugar: --
gravies: 2.000006.00000
hard candy: 1000.000001000.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: 38.0000063.00000
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: 0.800001.00000
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: 3.000006.00000
soups: 33.0000066.00000
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8000-68-8
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WISER:UN 1993
WGK Germany:2
petroselinum crispum seed oil
Chemidplus:0008000688
RTECS:RW5500000 for cas# 8000-68-8
 
References:
 petroselinum crispum seed oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8000-68-8
Pubchem (sid):135334239
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
amber carane
FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
animal
iso
butyl quinoline
FR
musk indenofuran
FR
anise
estragon absolute
FR
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
anisic
estragole
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil egypt
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil india
FL/FR
balsamic
(E)-
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
khella oil
FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
camphoreous
verbenone
FL/FR
caramellic
fenugreek absolute
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
bergamot oil turkey
FL/FR
ocimene quintoxide
FL/FR
verbena absolute france
FL/FR
ethereal
ethyl 4-pentenoate
FL/FR
fatty
(E,Z)-2,6-
dodecadienal
FL/FR
(R)-gamma-
octalactone
FL/FR
(E)-2-
octenal
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
cassis specialty
FR
cilantro herb oil egypt
FL/FR
beta-
damascenone
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dihydrorose oxide
FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
2,4-
dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol
FR
geranium oil
FL/FR
geranium oil africa
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
jasmin pyranol
FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
jonquil absolute
FR
jonquil absolute replacer
FR
ortho-
methoxybenzyl ethyl ether
FR
1-(2-
methyl allyl oxy)-2-methyl butane
FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
neryl formate
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
2-
pentyl cyclopentanone
FR
phenyl propyl phenyl acetate
FR
iso
phytol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
(Z)-
rose oxide
FL/FR
rose pyran
FR
fruity
para-
anisyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
cinnamyl hexanoate
FL/FR
tropical indene
FR
fungal
jasmin nonane
FR
green
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
iso
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
2-sec-
butyl thiazole
FL/FR
carrot leaf oil (daucus carota ssp.maximus)
FR
heptanal (aldehyde C-7)
FL/FR
1-
heptanol
FL/FR
hexanal (aldehyde C-6)
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-2-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
3-
hexenyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
hexyl hexanoate
FL/FR
hop oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
english
ivy leaf absolute
FR
murraya koenigii leaf oil india
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
hay
woodruff absolute
FR
herbal
6-
acetoxydihydrotheaspirane
FL/FR
acorus calamus rhizome oil
FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
anethum graveolens herb tincture
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed oil india
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
3-
butyl phthalide
FL/FR
3-
butylidene phthalide
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spain
FR
carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. maximus (desf.) ball)
FR
wild
carrot seed oil terpeneless
FL/FR
celery ketone
FL/FR
celery leaf oil
FL/FR
celery seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
celery undecene
FR
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
clary sage absolute
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander oleoresin
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
dill weed oil cuba
FL/FR
dill weed oil reunion
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
geranium cyclohexane
FR
cis-
herbal cyclohexane
FR
herbal dioxane
FR
herbal heptane
FR
hop absolute
FL/FR
hop oil
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
lavender concrete
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale herb oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root absolute
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl formate
FL/FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
marigold oil mexico
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oil
FL/FR
(E)-6-
methyl-3-hepten-2-one
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
nonisyl formate
FR
1-
octen-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
curled
parsley essence
FL/FR
curled
parsley herb oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil cuba
FL/FR
perilla leaf oil
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
3-
propylidene phthalide
FL/FR
reseda absolute
FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
tagete oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tagete oil rwanda
FL/FR
tagete oil south africa
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
thyme absolute
FL/FR
tricyclodecyl acetate
FR
viridiflorol
FL/FR
wormwood oil america
FL/FR
leathery
black
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
licorice
ocimum basilicum herb oil vietnam
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
carvyl acetate
FL/FR
dextro-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
(-)-iso
pulegol
FL/FR
mossy
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
oakmoss phenol
FR
treemoss absolute
FR
musk
musk indanone
FR
orris
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
peppery
asarum europaeum oil
FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproducts
FR
saffron
saffron stigmates absolute
FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
ayou wood oil
FR
iso
butyl angelate
FL/FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cumin seed absolute
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
iso
cyclogeraniol (IFF)
FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
green oxane
FR
hollyberry fragrance
FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
maja fragrance
FR
myrcene
FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
safrole
CS
spicy carbonate
FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
sulfurous
lychee mercaptan acetate
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
juniper branch oil
FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
D-(+)-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy oil canada
FR
tonka
deertongue oleoresin
FR
flouve absolute
FR
whiskey lactone
FL/FR
vanilla
vanilla cresol
FR
woody
amber dodecane
FR
camphene
FL/FR
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
dalbergia sissoo leaf oil
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
hedychium spicatum root oil
FR
jatamansi root oil
FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sabinene
FL/FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
verdoxan
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
6-
acetoxydihydrotheaspirane
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
iso
butyl heptanoate
FL/FR
3-
butyl phthalide
FL/FR
4-
butyl thiazole
FL
2-sec-
butyl thiazole
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamyl hexanoate
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formate
FL/FR
ethyl 4-pentenoate
FL/FR
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
fig leaf absolute
FL
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
(E,E)-2,4-
hexadien-1-ol
FL
linalyl formate
FL/FR
melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oil
FL/FR
(E)-6-
methyl-3-hepten-2-one
FL/FR
(R)-gamma-
octalactone
FL/FR
curled
parsley essence
FL/FR
perilla leaf oil
FL/FR
D-(+)-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
2-
propyl thiazole
FL
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
4,4'-
thiobis-2-butanone
FL
verbenone
FL/FR
viridiflorol
FL/FR
absinthe
absinthe
absinthe flavor
FL
alliaceous
cyclopentyl mercaptan
FL
truffle sulfide
FL
amber
iso
butyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
anise
sweet
fennel seed oil
FL/FR
anisic
ocimum basilicum herb oil egypt
FL/FR
balsamic
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
brown
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
burnt
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
camphoreous
camphene
FL/FR
caramellic
fenugreek absolute
FL/FR
celery
3-
butylidene phthalide
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italy
FL/FR
bergamot oil turkey
FL/FR
verbena absolute france
FL/FR
cooling
1,4-
cineole
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
ethereal
4-
hexen-3-one
FL
fatty
(E)-2-
octenal
FL/FR
2-
pentadecanone
FL/FR
floral
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
FL/FR
geranium oil
FL/FR
geranium oil africa
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
geranium oil egypt
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
fruity
hexyl hexanoate
FL/FR
linalyl octanoate
FL/FR
(E,E)-
methyl sorbate
FL
neryl formate
FL/FR
tagete oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
tagete oil rwanda
FL/FR
tagete oil south africa
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
anethum graveolens herb tincture
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
iso
butyl angelate
FL/FR
iso
butyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
celery ketone
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
clary sage absolute
FL/FR
coriander oleoresin
FL/FR
dextro-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-
dodecadienal
FL/FR
heptanal (aldehyde C-7)
FL/FR
(E,E)-2,4-
hexadienal
FL
hexahydrofarnesyl acetone
FL/FR
hexanal (aldehyde C-6)
FL/FR
(Z)-4-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
(Z)-2-
hexen-1-ol
FL/FR
3-
hexenyl 2-methyl butyrate
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
ocimene quintoxide
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
1-
octen-3-yl acetate
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
3-
propylidene phthalide
FL/FR
(Z)-
rose oxide
FL/FR
sorbyl acetate
FL
herbal
anethum graveolens herb oil
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower extract
FL/FR
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
apium graveolens seed oil india
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
wild
carrot seed oil terpeneless
FL/FR
celery leaf oil
FL/FR
celery seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
celery seed oleoresin
FL
cilantro herb oil egypt
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
dill weed oil cuba
FL/FR
dill weed oil reunion
FL/FR
hop absolute
FL/FR
hop oil
FL/FR
hyssop oil
FL/FR
lavender concrete
FL/FR
marigold oil mexico
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil america
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil india
FL/FR
origanum oil
FL/FR
origanum oil greece
FL/FR
parsley flavor
FL
curled
parsley herb
FL
curled
parsley herb oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley leaf oil cuba
FL/FR
curled
parsley oleoresin
FL
curled
parsley seed oleoresin
FL
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis extract
FL/FR
rosmarinus officinalis tincture
FL/FR
salvia sclarea oil
FL/FR
thyme absolute
FL/FR
wormwood oil america
FL/FR
juicy
lychee mercaptan acetate
FL/FR
licorice
estragole
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum herb oil vietnam
FL/FR
ocimum basilicum leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
carvyl acetate
FL/FR
(-)-
menthone
FL/FR
(-)-iso
pulegol
FL/FR
oily
iso
phytol
FL/FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
smoky
prosopis juliflora wood extract
FL
solvent
1-
heptanol
FL/FR
methyl phenyl sulfide
FL
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
para-
anisyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
artemisia dracunculus herb oil
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamyl formate
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cumin seed absolute
FL/FR
cuminaldehyde
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
hop oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
levisticum officinale herb oil
FL/FR
levisticum officinale oleoresin
FL
levisticum officinale root absolute
FL/FR
levisticum officinale root oil
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
murraya koenigii leaf oil india
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
white
pepper oleoresin
FL
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
turmeric oleoresin
FL
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
annus
wormwood oil vietnam
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
tea
black
tea leaf absolute
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
woody
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
beta-
damascenone
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
whiskey lactone
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRcelery
FRclove
FRclover
FRgreen
FRhay new mown hay
FRherbal
FRoriental
FRspice
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 parsley
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 apium crispum seed oil
 apium petroselinum seed oil
 carum petroselinum seed oil
 oil parsley seed FCC
 parsley seed essential oil
 parsley seed india EO
curled parsley seed oil
 parsley seed oil FCC
 parsley seed oil france
 petroselinum crispum seed oil
 petroselinum hortense seed oil
 petroselinum petroselinum seed oil
 petroselinum sativum seed oil
 petroselinum vulgare seed oil
 wydleria portoricensis seed oil
 volatile oil obtained from the seeds of the parsley, carum petroselinum l., apiaceae
 
 
Notes:
This oil is produced by steam distillation of the ripe fruit, also called seed, of Petroselinum Sativum, the common parsley. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. petroselinum savitum, umbelliferae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy