rhodinyl acetate
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Gives depth to fragrances.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :3,7-dimethyloct-7-enyl acetate
InChI :InChI=1/C12H22O2/c1-10(2)6-5-7-11(3)8-9-14-12(4)13/h11H,1,5-9H2,2-4H3
InChIKey :WNXJCQNXNOOMDJ-UHFFFAOYAR
SMILES :CC(CCCC(=C)C)CCOC(=O)C
cas number :141-11-7
(EINECS) number :205-458-7
beilstein number :1906633
fema number :2981
coe number :223
jecfa number :60
fl. number :09.033
molar refractivity :58.94 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :516.8 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.436 ± 0.02
surface tension :27.6 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.879 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :23.36 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 4.10
molecular weight : 198.3018800
formula :C12 H22 O2
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :2915.39.9050
fda reg :172.515

Suppliers :
Berje :Rhodinyl Acetate
Synthetic
Fleurchem :rhodinyl acetate
natural
Inoue :RHODINYL ACETATE
Penta :rhodinyl acetate
Sigma-Aldrich-SAFC :Rhodinyl acetate
Odor:  berry; honey; floral

organoleptics :
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :¹
at 100.00 %.  
red rose powdery spicy geranium citrus
odor sample from :International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.
substantivity :208  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 95.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.89400 to 0.90400 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.439 to 7.522
specific gravity :0.89500 to 0.90500 @ 20.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.456 to 7.539
refractive index :1.45100 to 1.45700 @ 20.00 °C.
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
flash point : 205.00  °F.  TCC  ( 96.11 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 4.29

safety :
most important hazard(s) :None - None found.
  S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Human experience : 12 % solution: no irritation or sensitization.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    >5.00  gm/kg

Gavage-Rat   [sex: M/F]  5000.00  mg/kg
(Levenstein, 1973a)

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >5.00  gm/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :0.97 (μg/capita/day)
 
recommendation for rhodinyl acetate usage levels up to :
  12.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for rhodinyl acetate usage levels up to :
  20.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
WISER :UN 1993
 
WGK Germany :2
 
 
 
 3,7-dimethyloct-7-enyl acetate
(EINECS) number :205-458-7
RTECS :RH3425000 for 141-11-7
chemidplus :000141117
EPA Substance Registry Services :141-11-7

references :
 3,7-dimethyloct-7-enyl acetate
fl. number :09.033
jecfa number :60
NIST Chemistry WebBook :141117
pubchem :151980

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1987)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
VCF-Online: VCF Volatile Compounds in Food
synonyms :
alpha-citronellyl acetate
3,7-dimethyl-6 or 7-octen-1-yl acetate
3,7-dimethyl-6 or 7-octen-1-yl ethanoate
3,7-dimethyl-7-octen-1-ol acetate
3,7-dimethyl-7-octen-1-yl acetate
3,7-dimethyl-7-octen-1-yl ethanoate
3,7-dimethyloct-7-enyl acetate
 rhodinol acetate
 rhodinyl ethanoate

soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils

insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin
 propylene glycol

stability :
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 lipstick
 lotion
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 soap

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 benzophenone
 butyl angelate
laevo-citronellol
 citronellyl cinnamate
 citronellyl ethyl ether
 citronellyl isobutyrate
(E)-citronellyl tiglate
 citrus propanol
 cyclohexyl propanol
(E,Z)-2,4-decadien-1-al
2-decen-1-ol
(Z)-4-decen-1-yl acetate
 dibutyl sulfide
 dihydrocitronellyl ethyl ether
 dihydrolinalool
 dihydrorose oxide
 diphenyl methane
 diphenyl oxide
 floral pyran
 geranium cyclohexane
 geranium dihydropyran
 geranium nitrile
 geranium oil
 geranium oil africa
 geranium oil egypt
 geranium pyran
 geranium thiazole
 geranyl hexanoate
 geranyl nonanoate
 geranyl tiglate
 leather cyclohexanol
 methyl citronellate
 musk acetate
 octanal dimethyl acetal
 peony acetonitrile
 phenethyl pivalate
 phenethyl propionate
 phenyl acetaldehyde digeranyl acetal
 rhodinyl isobutyrate
 rhodinyl isovalerate
 rhodinyl propionate
 rose absolute morocco
 rose carbonate
 rose concrete bulgaria
 rose oil morocco
(Z)-rose oxide
laevo-rose oxide

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 citrus
 currant
 depth
 fixer
 geranium
 gooseberry
 muguet lily of the valley
 raspberry
 rose red rose
 spice
 strawberry

natural occurrence in :
rose



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/05/2009