EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

frankincense absolute
olibanum absolute

Sponsors

Name:boswellia carteri birdw. absolute
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Also Contains:boswellia carteri gum extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Mainterm: OLIBANUM, ABSOLUTE (BOSWELLIA SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:amber brown solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
Shelf Life: 36.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
woody terpenic incense balsamic herbal
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. woody terpene incense balsam herbal
Luebke, William tgsc, (1988)
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
woody spicy balsamic warm herbal
Odor Description:Woody, spicy, balsamic, warm and herbal
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 19, No. 3, 51, (1994)
Flavor Type: medicinal
medicinal woody mentholic herbal spicy
Taste Description: at 40.00 ppm. Medicinal, woody, mentholic, herbal and spicy
Mosciano, Gerard P&F 19, No. 3, 51, (1994)
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
 
Suppliers:
Associate Allied Chemicals
Olibanum Absolute
About
Biolandes Parfumerie
olibanum absolute Somalia
Odor: amber family / olibanum, woody, warm, terpenic
Photo Gallery
BMV Fragrances
Olibanum Absolute - 100% Pure & Natural
Charabot
Olibanum absolute
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery, vanillic, woody, turpentine
Use: This process makes this product a specific absolute on the olibanum market and a high-end product.
Charabot
Olibanum HT absolute
100% Pure & Natural
Odor: Ambery, vanillic, resinous, pyrogenic, long-lasting
Fine Fragrances Pvt Ltd
Olibanum Absolute
Hermitage Oils
Frankincense Absolute 50%
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say “Frankincense absolute produced by solvent extracting the Boswellia carterii gum-resin. This absolute exudes outstandingly rich, warm, wonderfully sticky resinous and dry notes along with a fresher lemony fruity top.
The Vault
Liberty Natural Products
FRANKINCENSE INDIA
Robertet
Incense (Erithrea, Somalia) Absolute, Colorless (for fragrance)
Robertet
Olibanum absolute
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery, vanillic, woody, turpentine
Use: This process makes this product a specific absolute on the olibanum market and a high-end product
Robertet
Olibanum HT absolute
100% Pure & Natural
Odor: Ambery, vanillic, resinous, pyrogenic, long-lasting
White Lotus Aromatics
Frankincense w/ Virginia Cedarwood -- coextracted absolute
Odor: rich, balsamic, resinous notes of frankincense with the deep, dry, precious woods, earthy notes
Use: In natural perfumery it is used in sacred perfumes, incense bouquets, Oriental bases, precious woods notes, and a general fixative in most perfume types.
 
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
Recommendation for frankincense absolute usage levels up to:
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for frankincense absolute flavor usage levels up to:
  40.0000 ppm in the finished product.
 
Safety References:
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8016-36-2
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
boswellia carteri birdw. absolute
Chemidplus:0008016362
 
References:
 boswellia carteri birdw. absolute
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8016-36-2
Pubchem (sid):135343542
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.90.5000
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
para-
menth-1-en-9-al
FL/FR
(E)-
sabinene hydrate
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
agrumen nitrile
FR
amber
amber carane
FR
amber oxepin
FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
balsamic
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
incense fragrance
FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
khella oil
FR
mastic gum resin
FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
terpinyl isovalerate
FL/FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
camphoreous
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
earthy
3-
octanol
FL/FR
2-
octanone
FL/FR
3-
octen-2-one
FL/FR
floral
anise indene
FR
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
cilantro herb oil egypt
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
2-iso
propoxyethyl salicylate
FR
fruity
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
perillyl acetate
FL/FR
green
carrot leaf oil (daucus carota ssp.maximus)
FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
dimethyl cyclormol (IFF)
FR
glyceryl tribenzoate
CS
hop absolute
FL/FR
juniper berry fragrance
FR
lavender absolute france
FL/FR
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
3-
nonanol
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
rhododendron anthopogon leaf oil
FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil corsica
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
terpinolene
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
thymol
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
incense
frankincense gum papyrifera
FL/FR
mentholic
cornmint oil
FL/FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
dextro-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
peppermint oil special fractions
FL/FR
laevo-
piperitone
FL/FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
cypress oil replacer
FR
smoky
boswellia serrata wood tar oil
FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
angelica oil
FL/FR
atractylis root oil
FR
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
iso
butyl (E,E)-2,4-decadienamide
FL/FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
carvacrol
FL/FR
carvacryl ethyl ether
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger fragrance
FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
ginger root oil cochin
FL/FR
ginger root oil replacer
FR
ginger specialty
FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
mace oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
methyl heptadienone
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil morocco
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
spicy carbonate
FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
walnut leaf oil
FR
sulfurous
mango thiol
FL/FR
terpenic
cypress leaf oil
FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
juniper berry oil replacer
FR
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
thujonic
common
tansy oil canada
FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
tonka
tonka undecanone
FR
vanilla
vanillin propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
woody
agarwood oil
FR
boswellia carteri gum extract
FR
boswellia carteri resin extract
FR
boswellia carteri tincture
FR
boswellia serrata gum extract
FR
boswellia serrata resin extract
FR
camphene
FL/FR
iso
caryophyllene
CS
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
frankincense fragrance
FR
frankincense gum
FL/FR
frankincense gum (boswellia serrata)
FR
frankincense oil (boswellia serrata)
FR
frankincense oil CO2 extract (boswellia serrata)
FR
frankincense oil replacer
FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid (boswellia serrata)
FR
frankincense resinoid replacer
FR
frankincense wood specialty
FR
(E)-
germacrene D
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
alpha-
gurjunene
FR
4-
hydroxybenzaldehyde
FL/FR
incense specialty
FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
iso
longifolene epoxide
FR
marine formate
FR
olibanum specialty
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
lariciu
pine needle oil
FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
spicy pentanone
FL/FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinene
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
woody acetate
FR
woody octene
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
bornyl formate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
butyl (E,E)-2,4-decadienamide
FL/FR
carvacryl ethyl ether
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
8,9-
dehydrotheaspirone
FL
2,4-
dimethyl anisole
FL
(E)-
germacrene D
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
alpha-
guaiene
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
heptyl benzoate
FL/FR
linalool oxide (furanoid)
FL/FR
para-
menth-1-en-9-al
FL/FR
1-
methyl pyrrole
FL
3-
nonanol
FL/FR
polylimonene
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl-2-cyclohexenone
FL/FR
iso
quinoline
FL
(E)-
sabinene hydrate
FL/FR
santalyl butyrate
FL/FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
2,4,4-
trimethyl-1,3-oxathiane
FL
woody ketone
FL/FR
hexyl 3-mercaptobutanoate
FL
balsamic
balsamic
iso
bornyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam oil
FL/FR
juniper berry absolute
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
berry
perillyl acetate
FL/FR
bitter
frankincense gum papyrifera
FL/FR
terpinyl isovalerate
FL/FR
brown
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
camphoreous
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
camphene
FL/FR
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
rosemary oil tunisia
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
citrus
petitgrain bigarade oil
FL/FR
cooling
spike
lavender oil
FL/FR
theaspirane
FL/FR
creamy
4-
hydroxybenzaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
octen-2-one
FL/FR
dairy
2-
octanone
FL/FR
floral
dihydrojasmone
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl acetone
FL/FR
3-
benzyl-4-heptanone
FL/FR
spicy pentanone
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil china
FL/FR
valerian rhizome oil CO2 extract china
FL/FR
green
angelica root oil
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carrot weed oil
FL/FR
iso
cyclocitral (IFF)
FL/FR
dextro-
dihydrocarvone
FL/FR
elemi resinoid
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
galbanum resinoid
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
methyl heptadienone
FL/FR
para-
methyl hydratropaldehyde
FL/FR
3-
nonanone
FL/FR
beta-
ocimene
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
violet leaf absolute
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
caraway flavor
FL
cardamom distillates
FL
cardamom flavor
FL
cilantro herb oil egypt
FL/FR
coriander seed absolute
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
hop absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute france
FL/FR
lavender flavor
FL
origanum majorana oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
rosemary absolute
FL/FR
rosemary oil africa
FL/FR
rosemary oil corsica
FL/FR
rosemary oil morocco
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
tarragon oleoresin
FL
thyme oil wild or creeping
FL/FR
medicinal
dextro-
camphor
FL/FR
mentholic
cornmint oil
FL/FR
minty
betula lenta bark oil america
FL/FR
ethyl salicylate
FL/FR
peppermint oil special fractions
FL/FR
laevo-
piperitone
FL/FR
musty
3-
octanol
FL/FR
nutty
furfural acetone
FL
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
thymol
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
solvent
methyl phenyl sulfide
FL
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
angelica oil
FL/FR
bay leaf oil terpeneless
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
carvacrol
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cinnamaldehyde dimethyl acetal
FL/FR
cinnamon acrolein
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
(-)-
cubenol
FL/FR
cuminyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
currant bud absolute
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
galangal root oleoresin
FL
geranium flavor
FL
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
ginger root oil china
FL/FR
ginger root oil cochin
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
mace oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
nutmeg absolute
FL/FR
nutmeg oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
2-
octanol
FL/FR
origanum majorana oil morocco
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
spicy acetoacetate
FL/FR
turmeric oleoresin
FL
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
sulfurous
mango thiol
FL/FR
terpenic
juniperus communis fruit oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpinene
FL/FR
tomato
catsup flavor
FL
vanilla
vanillin propylene glycol acetal
FL/FR
waxy
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
woody
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
dehydroxylinalool oxide
FL/FR
frankincense gum
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
alpha-
pinene
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
terpinolene
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRamber
FRbalsam
FL/FRcistus
FRcitrus
 cordial
FRfir needle oil replacer
FRfrankincense
FRfresh and clean
FRgenet
FRginger
FRheather
FRhoneysuckle
FRincense
FRlily of the valley
FRmoss
FRoriental
FRpatchouli
FRpowder
FRrain
 sensen
FRspice
FRverbena
FRviolet
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 boswellia carteri
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 boswellia carteri absolute
 boswellia serrata absolute
 encens absolute
 frankincense absolute
 incense (erithrea, somalia) absolute, colorless (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 olibanum absolute
 olibanum absolute somalia
 olibanum HT absolute
 olibanum HT hyperabsolute 01
 
 
Notes:
The commercially available Olibanum Absolutes can therefore generally be considered to be concentrated tinctures of olibanum. Alcohol will dissolve from 65% to 85% by weight of the crude olibanum. According to the quality and, particularly to the age of the olibanum and also considering the mesh size, this material contains various amounts of alcohol insoluble matter. However, the saturated alcoholic solution of olibanum will dissolve certain components which would not be soluble individually in alcohol. This is where the difference between the resin absolute and the true absolute arises. The former type will cause more problems in perfume compounding or in the finished goods, than will the truly alcohol washed product. Blends well with spice oils. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. species boswellia, burseraceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy