geranyl acetate
Notes :
Modifier and sweetener in florals.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :[(2E)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dienyl] acetate
InChI :InChI=1/C12H20O2/c1-10(2)6-5-7-11(3)8-9-14-12(4)13/h6,8H,5,7,9H2,1-4H3/b11-8+
InChIKey :HIGQPQRQIQDZMP-DHZHZOJOBM
SMILES :CC(=CCC/C(=C/COC(=O)C)/C)C
(EINECS) number :203-341-5
cas number :105-87-3
beilstein number :1722815
fema number :2509
coe number :201
jecfa number :58
fl. number :09.011
molar refractivity :59.21 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :501.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.458 ± 0.02
surface tension :28.4 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.904 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :23.47 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 3.30
molecular weight : 196.2860000
formula :C12 H20 O2
 
 
fda reg :182.60 h. number :2915.39.9050
organoleptics : 
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
floral rose lavender green waxy
taste description³ :at 1.00 ppm.  
Waxy, green, floral, oily and soapy with citrus and winey, rum nuances
substantivity :24  Hour(s)
properties : 
appearence :colorless clear liquid
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.91090 - 0.91290 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.580 to 7.596
refractive index :1.45300 - 1.46900 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 228.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 127.00 - 129.00 °C. @ 22.00 mm Hg
acid value : 1.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 4.04
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage :refrigerate in tightly sealed containers.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Gavage-Rat   [sex: M/F]  6330.00  mg/kg    (Jenner et al., 1964)
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI) :470.00 (μg/capita/day)
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 200.00  °F.  TCC  ( 93.33 °C. )
  
recommendation for geranyl acetate usage levels up to :
  12.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for geranyl acetate usage levels up to :
  20.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :203-341-5
rtecs :RG5920000 for 105-87-3
chemidplus :000105873
epa-srs :105-87-3
  
other : 
  C of A
references : 
pubchem :150872
NIST Chemistry WebBook :227529721
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 23, No. 3, 55, (1998)³
synonyms :
trans-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-ol acetate
 dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-yl acetate
(E)-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-yl acetate
trans-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-yl acetate
(E)-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-yl ethanoate
trans-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-1-yl ethanoate
trans-2,6-dimethyl-2,6-octadien-8-yl ethanoate
 geranyl acetate
(E)-geranyl acetate
(E)-neryl acetate
soluble in :
 alcohol
 fixed oils
 paraffin oil
 propylene glycol
 water, 7 mg/L @ 25C
insoluble in :
 water
 glycerin
stability :
 acid cleaner
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent perborate
 fabric softener
 hair spray
 hard surface cleaner
 liquid detergent
 non-discoloring in most media
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
isoamyl benzoate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
para-anisyl acetate
para-anisyl alcohol
 benzyl isobutyrate
 bergamot oil
 bois de rose oil
 caraway seed oil
 chamomile oil
 citral
 citronellyl acetate
 citrus carbaldehyde
 coriander seed oil
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
 decanol
 decyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dodecanal dimethyl acetal
 floral pyranol
 gardenia oxide
(E)-geranyl acetone
 geranyl butyrate
 grapefruit oil
 grapefruit pentanol
 green acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl formate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl tiglate
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hexyl tiglate
2,4-ivy carbaldehyde
 jasmin absolute
 lavender absolute
 leaf acetal
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 melon nonenoate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 mimosa absolute
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 musk indanone
 neryl acetate
 nonanal
 ocean propanal
 orange oil
 orangeflower absolute
 peony alcohol
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 rose absolute
 rose butanoate
 styralyl acetate
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 violet methyl carbonate
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 apple
 apple blossom
 apple green apple
 apricot
 banana
 bergamot
 berry
 butterscotch
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 citrus
 coriander
 currant black currant
 elder blossom
 fig
 floral
 fruit
 gardenia
 geranium
 gooseberry
 grape
 grapefruit
 grass green grass
 herbal
 honey miel
 jasmin
 joy
 lavender
 leather
 lemon
 lemongrass
 lime
 mandarin
 mango
 melon watermelon muskmelon cantaloupe
 muguet lily of the valley
 neroli
 nutmeg
 orange blossom fleur d'oranger
 oriental
 passion fruit
 peach
 pear
 petitgrain
 petitgrain lemon petitgrain
 pina colada
 pineapple
 powder
 raspberry
 rose
 rose moss rose
 rose red rose
 rose tea rose
 rum
 sassafras
 spice
 tangerine
 tomato
 tuberose tubereuse
 wallflower giroflee
 ylang ylang cananga
natural occurrence in :
almond
data pagealpinia galanga oil @ 5.10%
data pageartemisia campestris spp. glutinosa flower oil italy @ 0.10%
data pageartemisia deserti krasch. oil iran @ 1.00%
data pageartemisia santolina schrenk oil iran @ 0.60%
data pageartemisia variabilis flower oil italy @ 0.10%
data pagebasil oil sweet poland @ 0.05%
data pagebergamot mint oil @ 0.2-0.5%
data pagebergamot oil @ 0.107-0.799%
data pagebergamot oil turkey @ 0.24%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. sanguinello) italy @ 0.010%
data pageblood orange oil (citrus sinensis l. var. tarocco) italy @ 0.010%
data pageblood orange oil italy @ 0.019%
data pagecananga oil china @ 6.08%
data pagecardamom oil CO2 extract guatemala @ 0.60%
data pagecardamom seed oil @ 0.80%
data pagecarrot seed oil @ 34.17%
data pagecarrot seed oil spain @ 51.74-76.95%
data pagecassie absolute @ 0.56%
data pagecedarleaf oil canada @ 0.60-1.10%
data pagechampaca concrete @ trace%
chervil
data pagecinnamomum fragrans baillon leaf oil madagascar @ 0.30%
citronella
data pagecitronella oil ceylon @ 2.40%
data pagecitronella oil china @ 3.78%
data pagecitronella oil java @ 5.07%
data pageclary sage oil france @ 0.30-0.50%
data pageclary sage oil greece @ 7.50%
data pageclary sage oil sardinia @ 1.30%
data pageclary sage oil spain @ 1.62%
coffee
coriander
data pagecoriander seed oil @ 1.70%
data pagecoriander seed oil cuba @ 4.96%
data pagecouroupita guianensis aubl. flower oil brazil @ 0.40%
data pagecroton cajucara benth. leaf oil brazil @ trace%
data pagefir needle oil siberia @ 0.17%
data pagefrankincense oil somalia @ 0.30%
data pagegeranium leaf oil india @ 0.29%
data pagegeranium oil africa @ 1.08%
data pagegeranium oil bourbon @ 0.39%
data pagegeranium oil china @ 0.10%
data pagegeranium oil egypt @ 0.61%
data pagegeranium oil moroccan @ 1.06%
data pagegeranium oil rwanda @ 0.33%
data pagegeranium petiole oil india @ 0.48%
data pagegeranium stem oil india @ 0.29%
gin
data pageginger root oil brazil @ 0.50%
data pageginger root oil china @ 2.92%
data pageginger root oil CO2 extract australia @ 0.12%
data pagegingergrass oil @ 0.03%
grape muscat grape
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.05%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.06%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. @ 0.08%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. italy @ 0.08%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. russia @ 0.06%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. russia @ 0.08%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. russia @ 0.12%
data pagegrapefruit oil c.p. russia @ 0.14%
data pagegrapefruit oil california @ 0.19%
data pagegrapefruit oil CO2 extract @ 0.26%
data pageho leaf oil @ 0.03%
data pagejasmin absolute china @ 0.05%
data pagelabdanum leaf oil @ 0.30%
data pagelavandin oil abrialis @ 1.22%
data pagelavandin oil china @ 0.25%
data pagelavandin oil grosso @ 1.19%
data pagelavandin water (lavandula hydrida) @ 0.10%
lavender
data pagelavender flower oil lithuania @ 1.95%
data pagelavender oil CO2 extract france @ 0.71%
data pagelavender oil france @ 1.95%
data pagelavender oil greece @ 0.45%
data pagelavender spike water @ 0.05%
data pagelavender stem oil lithuania @ 1.45%
data pagelavender water bulgaria @ 0.08%
lemon
data pagelemon oil california @ 0.52%
data pagelemon verbena oil morocco @ 1.6%
lemongrass
data pagelemongrass oil @ 2.81%
data pagelemongrass oil @ 3.40%
data pagelemongrass oil @ 4.60%
data pagelemongrass oil cameroon @ 0.20%
data pagelemongrass oil egypt @ 3.20%
data pagelemongrass oil guatemala @ 1.70%
data pagelemongrass oil morocco @ 0.70%
data pagelemongrass oil rwanda @ 0.96%
data pagelemongrass oil yunnan @ 0.52%
data pagelime oil CO2 extract mexico @ trace%
data pagelime oil distilled mexico @ 0.10%
data pagelime oil distilled peru @ 0.07%
data pagelime oil expressed florida @ 1.0%
lovage seed
data pagemace oil CO2 extract @ 0.20%
data pagemandarin oil japan @ trace%
data pagemandarin oil uruguay @ trace%
data pagemarjoram oil spain @ 0.20%
data pagemelissa oil @ 1.76%
data pagemelissa oil slovak republic @ 5.89%
data pagemikan peel oil @ 0.11%
data pagemyrtle oil @ 0.46%
data pagenarcissus absolute @ 0.04%
neroli
data pageneroli bigarde oil france @ 2.15%
data pageneroli oil CO2 extract @ 1.17%
nutmeg
data pagenutmeg extract co2 west indian @ 0.20%
data pagenutmeg flower oil @ 0.31%
data pagenutmeg leaf oil @ 0.51-1.42%
data pageorange oil c.p. brazil @ 0-trace%
data pageorange peel oil bitter brazil @ trace%
data pageorange peel oil bitter china @ trace%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.006%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.008%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.008%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.011%
data pageorange peel oil sweet c.p. blond italy @ 0.012%
data pageorangeflower absolute morocco @ 0.0-1.3%
data pageorangeflower water absolute @ 0.0-1.1%
data pageosmanthus absolute @ trace%
palmarosa
data pagepalmarosa oil @ 10.10%
petitgrain
data pagepetitgrain bergamot oil @ 0.08%
data pagepetitgrain bigarade oil @ 3.20%
data pagepetitgrain combava oil @ 0.09%
data pagepetitgrain lemon oil @ trace%
data pagepetitgrain lime oil @ 0.50%
data pagepetitgrain oil @ 4.20%
data pagepetitgrain sweet oil @ 0.32%
data pagephoebe oil brazil @ 0.05%
data pagerose absolute morocco @ 0.20%
data pagerose oil otto bulgaria @ 0.74%
data pagerosemary oil france @ 0.33-0.68%
data pagerosemary oil morocco @ 0.00-0.07%
rum
data pagesage oil reunion @ 0.40%
data pagesage oil spain @ 0.1-0.2%
data pageskimmia laureola oil @ 2.5%
data pagesnake root oil canada @ 3.90%
data pagestachys recta l. oil serbia @ 1.30%
data pagetagete oil CO2 extract @ 0.28%
tangerine juice
data pagetangerine oil america @ trace%
data pagethyme oil portuguese @ 0.2%
data pagethyme oil spain @ 0.09%
data pagethyme oil spain @ 0.24%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping canada @ 3.70%
data pagethyme oil wild or creeping france @ 25.00%
tomato
data pagevassoura oil @ 0.10%
data pageverbena oil france @ 1.00%
wine white wine
data pagewormwood oil annus vietnam @ 1.01%
data pagewormwood oil poland @ trace%
data pageylang ylang oil @ 1.96%
data pageylang ylang oil CO2 extract @ 1.00%
data pageylang ylang oil I (cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas.) @ 4.26%
data pageylang ylang oil II (cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas.) @ 2.96%
data pageylang ylang oil III @ 1.21%
data pageyuzu leaf oil @ 0.14-0.17%



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008