beta-homocyclocitral
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :2-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexenyl)acetaldehyde
InChI :InChI=1/C11H18O/c1-9-5-4-7-11(2,3)10(9)6-8-12/h8H,4-7H2,1-3H3
InChIKey :VHTFHZGAMYUZEP-UHFFFAOYAL
SMILES :CC1=C(C(CCC1)(C)C)CC=O
cas number :472-66-2
(EINECS) number :207-454-0
fema number :3474
coe number :10338
jecfa number :978
fl. number :05.112
molar refractivity :50.80 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :426.3 ± 6.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.450 ± 0.02
surface tension :25.8 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.879 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :20.14 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 3.10
molecular weight : 166.2600200
formula :C11 H18 O
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
Advanced Biotech :beta-homocyclocitral
90% min. synthetic
Odor:  Citrus
IFF :Homo Cyclocitral, beta
≥95.00%, NI, Kosher
Odor:  Fruity
Penta :2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-acetaldehyde
Sigma-Aldrich-SAFC :2,6,6-Trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-acetaldehyde
≥75%

organoleptics :
odor type :camphoreous
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
odor description :
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
camphor cooling woody weedy fruity

properties :
appearence :colorless to yellow clear liquid
assay : 95.00 to 100.00 %   sum of isomers
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.93800 to 0.94400 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.805 to 7.855
refractive index :1.48000 to 1.48800 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 58.00 to 59.00 °C. @ 760.40 mm Hg
flash point : 162.00  °F.  TCC  ( 72.22 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 3.94

safety :
most important hazard(s) :Xi - Irritant
  R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-EU) :0.24 (μg/capita/day)
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI-USA) :2.00 (μg/capita/day)
 
recommendation for beta-homocyclocitral usage levels up to :
  1.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for beta-homocyclocitral usage levels up to :
  15.0000 ppm in the flavor.

safety references :
European Food Safety Athority(efsa) :Flavor usage levels; Subacute, Subchronic, Chronic and Carcinogenicity Studies; Developmental / Reproductive Toxicity Studies; Genotoxicity Studies...
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :3
 
 
 
 2-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexenyl)acetaldehyde
(EINECS) number :207-454-0
chemidplus :000472662
EPA Substance Registry Services :472-66-2

references :
 2-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexenyl)acetaldehyde
fl. number :05.112
jecfa number :978
NIST Chemistry WebBook :1804739391
pubchem :197375

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
CosIng :cosmetic data
synonyms :
beta-apo-8-carotenal
beta-cyclohomocitral
2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexen-1-acetaldehyde
2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexene-1-acetaldehyde
2-(2,6,6-trimethyl-1-cyclohexenyl)acetaldehyde

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
1-allyl-2,2,7,7-tetramethyl cycloheptanol
isoamyl benzoate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisyl alcohol
 armoise oil
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl benzoate
 benzyl salicylate
3-benzylidene-2-butanone
 borneol
dextro-borneol
isoborneol
laevo-borneol
isobornyl acetate
isobornyl formate
 bornyl isobutyrate
(-)-bornyl isovalerate
isobornyl isovalerate
isobornyl methyl ether
isobornyl propionate
 bornyl valerate
 buchu leaf oil
2-tert-butyl cyclohexanone
isobutyl salicylate
 butyrophenone
 cajuput oil vietnam
(+)-camphene
 camphene hydrate
 camphenilone
alpha-campholenic alcohol
(±)-camphor
dextro-camphor
 camphor oil
 caraway seed oil
 cardamom seed oil
 carvacrol
 cassia bark oil
 cedarleaf oil
 cedarleaf oil terpeneless
 cedarleaf oil western red
 cedarwood oils
 chamomile oil
 chamomile oil morocco
 cherry propanol
1,4-cineole
1,8-cineole
 clove bud oil
 cubeb oleoresin
2-cyclohexyl cyclohexanone
 cypress oil
 decanal
 decanol
 dihydrolinalool
 dimethyl ionone
 dodecanal
 epoxyoxophorone
2,10-epoxypinane
2-ethyl fenchol
 ethyl laurate
 eucalyptus oil
 eugenyl formate
 fenchone
dextro-fenchone
laevo-fenchone
 fenchyl alcohol
 fennel seed oil bitter spain
 feverfew leaf oil belgium
 fir balsam absolute
 frankincense oil
 galangal root oil
 geranic oxide
 herbal dioxane
 herbal ethanone
 herbal undecanol
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hinoki leaf oil
 hinoki root oil
6-hydroxydihydrotheaspirane (mixture of isomers)
 hyssop oil
(E)-beta-ionone
 juniper berry oil
 labdanum resinoid
 laurel bark oil
 laurel berry absolute
 laurel berry oil
 laurel leaf absolute
 laurel leaf concrete
 laurel leaf oil
 laurel leaf oil turkey
 laurel stem oil
 lavandin concrete
 lavandin oil
 lavender oil
 lavender oil spike france
 lavender oil spike spain
 lavender spike absolute
 linalool oxide (furanoid)
 marjoram absolute spain
 marjoram oil
 marjoram oil sweet egypt
isomenthone
 methyl alpha-ionone
 methyl cedryl ketone
 methyl cyclogeranate
3-methyl cyclohexanone
 methyl ethyl ketone
 methyl heptenone
1-methyl naphthalene
2-methyl-3-butanone
 myrtenal
 myrtle oil
 niaouli oil
 nonanal
 nonanol
(Z)-6-nonen-1-al
 ocimene quintoxide
 origanum oil
 origanum oil turkey
 orris hexanone
 patchouli ethanol
 patchouli ethanone
 patchouli hexanol
 patchouli indene
 patchouli oil
 pennyroyal oil
 peppermint cyclohexanone
 phenethyl alcohol
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
(Z,Z)-photocitral A
 pine hexanol
alpha-pinene
 pinocarveol
 piperitone
 pulegone
 rosemary absolute
 rosemary oil
 rosemary oil egypt
 rosemary oil morocco
 sage absolute spain
 sage oil
 sage oil spain
 sandal glycol acetal
 spruce oil
 sugandha kokila berry oil
 thyme oil
 thyme oil white
 thymol
 tonka bean absolute
10-undecen-1-al
 verbenone
laevo-verbenone
 verymoss
 vetiver oil
 woody acetate
 yarrow oil
 yarrow oil greece
 yarrow oil hungary
 zedoary bark oil
 zvoulimba oil

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 berry
 cordial
 grape
 mint
 raspberry
 tropical

natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 08/05/2009