maja fragrance
 
Notes:
This fragrance is phthalate free.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragranced products of all types
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: yellow to amber yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 99.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.95000 to 0.97000 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.905 to  8.071
Refractive Index: 1.47000 to 1.49000 @  20.00 °C.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 mineral oil, cloudy
 paraffin oil, cloudy
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: spicy
Odor Strength: medium
 soapy  rose  floral  spicy  woody  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
maja
Substantivity: 32 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
F&F Projects
Flavour & Fragrance Consultancy
Analytical and Development Services to the Flavour and Fragrance Industry.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragranced products of all types
Recommendation for maja fragrance usage levels up to:
  4.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for maja fragrance flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3302.90.0010
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
aldehydic
10-undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)FL/FR
amber
 ambroxanFL/FR
anise
 anise seed oilFL/FR
sweet fennel seed oilFL/FR
balsamic
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 fir balsam absoluteFR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
blood orange oil italyFL/FR
floral
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 floral pyranolFR
 jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)FL/FR
 nerolidolFL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
fruity
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
gamma-undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))FL/FR
herbal
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 carum carvi fruit oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
minty
 spearmint oil americaFL/FR
mossy
 veramoss (IFF)FR
spicy
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
 pimenta acris leaf oilFL/FR
terpenic
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 juniperus communis fruit oilFL/FR
tonka
 tonka bean absoluteFR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
waxy
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
woody
 cedarwood oil virginiaFR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 patchouli ethanoneFR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 santallFR
 woody acetateFR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 cyclamen aldehydeFL/FR
 rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgariaFL/FR
anise
 anise seed oilFL/FR
sweet fennel seed oilFL/FR
balsamic
siam benzoin resinoidFL/FR
 myrrh oilFL/FR
berry
 raspberry ketone methyl etherFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
blood orange oil italyFL/FR
creamy
gamma-undecalactone (aldehyde C-14 (so-called))FL/FR
fatty
10-undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)FL/FR
floral
 jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)FL/FR
 ocean propanalFL/FR
green
 nerolidolFL/FR
herbal
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 carum carvi fruit oilFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
minty
 spearmint oil americaFL/FR
spicy
 cassia bark oil chinaFL/FR
 clove bud oilFL/FR
isoeugenyl acetateFL/FR
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehydeFL/FR
black pepper oilFL/FR
 pimenta acris leaf oilFL/FR
terpenic
 juniperus communis fruit oilFL/FR
vanilla
 ethyl vanillinFL/FR
waxy
 ethyl laurateFL/FR
woody
 ambroxanFL/FR
 amyris wood oilFL/FR
 frankincense oilFL/FR
 guaiacwood oilFL/FR
 patchouli oilFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 agate 
 balsamFR
 bouquetFR
 christmas blendsFR
 fir balsamFR
 floralFR
 forestFR
 ginger whiteFR
 heatherFR
 herbalFR
 hollyberryFR
 lavenderFR
 majaFR
 pineFR
 spiceFR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 can be natural
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 maja fragrance
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
 None found yet.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy