saffron fragrance
 
Notes:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragranced products of all types
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: colorless to pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Assay: 99.00 to 100.00 % 
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
 saffron  
Odor Description:
at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. 
saffron
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
F&F Projects
Flavour & Fragrance Consultancy
Analytical and Development Services to the Flavour and Fragrance Industry.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragranced products of all types
 
Recommendation for saffron fragrance flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3302.90.0010
Wikipedia: View
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
aldehydic
 agrumen nitrileFR
amber
 angelica root oilFL/FR
animal
isobutyl quinolineFR
1-oxaspiro-4,7-dodecaneFR
anisic
 estragoleFL/FR
balsamic
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
caramellic
2-isobutyl-3-methyl pyrazineFL/FR
citrus
beta-bisabololFL/FR
isodecyl acetateFR
 lemongrass oilFL/FR
 lime pyranFR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
ethereal
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
fatty
(E,Z)-2,6-dodecadienalFL/FR
(E)-2-octenalFL/FR
floral
isoamyl angelateFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 butyl tiglateFR
 cassis oxime 10%FR
 cilantro herb oil egyptFL/FR
 cinnamyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 citronellyl isovalerateFL/FR
beta-damascenoneFL/FR
 dihydrorose oxideFR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
 ethyl linaloolFR
 ethyl linalyl acetalFR
 ethyl safranateFR
 floral specialtyFR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
 herbal pyranFR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
para-methyl benzyl acetateFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
2-pentyl cyclopentanoneFR
 phenethyl formateFL/FR
isophytolFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rose pyranFR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
fruity
 allyl phenoxyacetateFL/FR
 ethyl 2-ethyl acetoacetateFL/FR
 heptyl butyrateFL/FR
 tropical indeneFR
green
 acetaldehyde dipropyl acetalFL/FR
 agrumen aldehydeFR
 birch leaf specialtyFR
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
 chrysanthemum carbaldehydeFR
 chrysanthemum oxideFL/FR
3,5,6-neocyclocitralFR
 green dioxolaneFR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
1-heptanolFL/FR
 heptyl formateFL/FR
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
 hexyl hexanoateFL/FR
english ivy leaf absoluteFR
6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
 triplal / ethyl anthranilate schiff's baseFR
herbal
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspiraneFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 anethum graveolens herb oilFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower extractFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil englandFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
 arnica flower absoluteFR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spainFR
 chamomile isobutyrateFR
 chamomile octenoneFR
 chamomile oil roman replacerFR
 chamomile propionateFR
 chamomile specialtyFR
 chamomile valerateFR
 chrysanthemum specialtyFR
 clary propyl acetateFR
 coriander oleoresinFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
 ethyl chrysanthemateFR
 freesia heptanolFL/FR
 herbal acetalFR
cis-herbal cyclohexaneFR
 herbal dioxaneFR
 herbal heptaneFR
 hexanolFL/FR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender absolute franceFL/FR
 lavender concreteFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 lavender stem oil lithuaniaFR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
 melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oilFL/FR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
 nonisyl formateFR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley herb oilFL/FR
 perilla leaf oilFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
 reseda absoluteFR
 rosmarinus officinalis extractFL/FR
 saffron indenoneFL/FR
 saffron oilFL/FR
 saffron pyranoneFR
 safranalFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil egyptFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
 tagette carboxylateFR
 theaspiraneFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 thymyl methyl etherFL/FR
 tricyclodecyl acetateFR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
 wormwood oil americaFL/FR
 wormwood oil cubaFL/FR
minty
beta-cyclocitralFL/FR
 mentha piperita extractFL/FR
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
mossy
 treemoss absoluteFR
pine
 dipentene terpene hydrocarbon byproductsFR
spicy
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
isocyclogeraniol (IFF)FR
 levisticum officinale root oilFL/FR
terpenic
gamma-terpineneFL/FR
woody
 cinnamyl tiglateFL/FR
 cistus twig/leaf oilFL/FR
2-decalinyl acetateFR
 diethyl dimethyl-2-cyclohexenoneFR
 verdoxanFR
 zdravetz absoluteFR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
6-acetoxydihydrotheaspiraneFL/FR
isoamyl angelateFL/FR
alpha-amyl cinnamyl formateFL/FR
isobutyl heptanoateFL/FR
2-sec-butyl thiazoleFL/FR
(+)-alpha-campholenic aldehydeFL/FR
 chrysanthemum oxideFL/FR
 cinnamyl formateFL/FR
 cinnamyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 cinnamyl tiglateFL/FR
 cistus twig/leaf oilFL/FR
 citronellyl isovalerateFL/FR
beta-cyclocitralFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl formateFL/FR
 ethyl 2-ethyl acetoacetateFL/FR
 ethyl 4-pentenoateFL/FR
 freesia heptanolFL/FR
 heptanal (aldehyde C-7)FL/FR
 linalyl formateFL/FR
 melaleuca leucadendron var. cajuputi leaf oilFL/FR
para-methyl benzyl acetateFL/FR
(E)-6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
6-methyl-3-hepten-2-oneFL/FR
 perilla leaf oilFL/FR
 phenethyl formateFL/FR
(-)-isopulegolFL/FR
 saffron indenoneFL/FR
 seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)FL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 viridiflorolFL/FR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
balsamic
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
citrus
beta-bisabololFL/FR
 lemongrass oilFL/FR
cooling
 theaspiraneFL/FR
fatty
 heptyl formateFL/FR
(E)-2-octenalFL/FR
floral
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrateFL/FR
 geranium oil africaFL/FR
 geranium oil egyptFL/FR
fruity
 allyl phenoxyacetateFL/FR
 hexyl hexanoateFL/FR
 tagete oil CO2 extractFL/FR
 tagete oil rwandaFL/FR
 tagete oil south africaFL/FR
green
 acetaldehyde dipropyl acetalFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 angelica root oilFL/FR
isobutyl angelateFL/FR
isobutyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
2-isobutyl-3-methyl pyrazineFL/FR
 coriander oleoresinFL/FR
(E,Z)-2,6-dodecadienalFL/FR
 hexanolFL/FR
3-hexenyl 2-methyl butyrateFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 ocimene quintoxideFL/FR
1-octen-3-yl acetateFL/FR
 terpinyl propionateFL/FR
herbal
 anethum graveolens herb oilFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower extractFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil englandFL/FR
 anthemis nobilis flower oil romanFL/FR
sweet basil absoluteFL/FR
 cilantro herb oil egyptFL/FR
 dill weed oil cubaFL/FR
 dill weed oil reunionFL/FR
 hop absoluteFL/FR
 hop oilFL/FR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender absolute franceFL/FR
 lavender concreteFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 linalyl octanoateFL/FR
 origanum oilFL/FR
 origanum oil greeceFL/FR
curled parsley herb oilFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rosmarinus officinalis extractFL/FR
 saffron oilFL/FR
 tagete oil egyptFL/FR
 thyme absoluteFL/FR
 wormwood oil americaFL/FR
 wormwood oil cubaFL/FR
licorice
 estragoleFL/FR
minty
 mentha piperita extractFL/FR
musty
 thymyl methyl etherFL/FR
oily
isophytolFL/FR
solvent
1-heptanolFL/FR
spicy
 cuminaldehydeFL/FR
 levisticum officinale root oilFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
 perillaldehydeFL/FR
terpenic
gamma-terpineneFL/FR
tropical
 heptyl butyrateFL/FR
woody
beta-damascenoneFL/FR
 safranalFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 saffronFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 can be natural
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 saffron fragrance
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
 None found yet.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy