EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

thuja occidentalis leaf oil
volatile oil expressed from the leaves and twigs of the thuja, thuja occidentalis l., cupressacea

Supplier Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:thuja occidentalis l. leaf oil
CAS Number: 8007-20-3
FDA UNII:BJ169U4NLG
MDL:MFCD00146327
CoE Number:453
Also Contains:thuja occidentalis leaf extract
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:2267 cedarleaf oil
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm (SATF):8007-20-3 ; CEDAR LEAF, OIL (THUJA OCCIDENTALIS L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity:0.90000 to 0.91000 @ 25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.489 to 7.572
Refractive Index:1.44500 to 1.46000 @ 20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation:-10.56 to -13.80
Vapor Pressure:0.500000 mmHg @ 25.00 °C.
Flash Point: 152.00 °F. TCC ( 66.67 °C. )
Shelf Life: 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 4.071 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 non-discoloring in most media
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: woody
Odor Strength:high ,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity:8 hour(s) at 100.00 %
sweet cedar woody spicy aromatic camphoreous thujonic herbal green hay
Odor Description:at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. cedar woody spicy aromatic camphoreous thujonic herbal green hay
Luebke, William tgsc, (1993)
Odor sample from: Ungerer & Company, Inc.
Flavor Type: woody
woody spicy camphoreous thujonic herbal aromatic woody old wood
Taste Description: woody spicy camphoreous thujonic herbal aromatic old wood
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Firmenich
CEDARLEAF EO Flavor and Fragrance
Odor Description:herbal, aromatic and woodland notes
Albert Vieille SAS
Cedar leaves Essential oil France
Odor Description:woody, camphoraceous
Canadian cedar is conifer native to the cold temperate regions of Asia and North America. It is called white cedar in Canada. It grows naturally in continental climates with harsh winters, such as in the northeastern United States and southeastern Canada. It has a tapered shape and may reach 15 meters in height. A member of the Cupressaceae family, cedar has leaves formed of overlapping scales, much like those of the cypress tree. These evergreen leaves range are yellow-green with a bluish underside, and some varieties have leaves that change color to gold or bronze. The young twigs are distilled to produce the cedar leaf essential oil, which has a woody, camphoraceous fragrance.
Nactis Flavours
THUYONE, ext. CEDAR LEAF OIL
Odor Description:fresh green aromatic and herbaceous note slightly woody and hay in the background
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
perfuming agents
tonic
 
Suppliers:
Absolute Cosmetic Essentials
Cedar Leaf KG
Albert Vieille SAS
Cedar leaves Essential oil France
Odor: woody, camphoraceous
Use: Canadian cedar is conifer native to the cold temperate regions of Asia and North America. It is called white cedar in Canada. It grows naturally in continental climates with harsh winters, such as in the northeastern United States and southeastern Canada. It has a tapered shape and may reach 15 meters in height. A member of the Cupressaceae family, cedar has leaves formed of overlapping scales, much like those of the cypress tree. These evergreen leaves range are yellow-green with a bluish underside, and some varieties have leaves that change color to gold or bronze. The young twigs are distilled to produce the cedar leaf essential oil, which has a woody, camphoraceous fragrance.
Harvest Calendar
Artiste
Cedarleaf Oil
Berjé
Cedarleaf Oil
Happening at Berje
Bontoux
CEDARLEAF OIL
Bristol Botanicals
Thuja (cedar leaf) essential oil Thuja occidentalis
Elixens America
Cedar Leaf Essential Oil Canada
100% Pure and Natural
Ernesto Ventós
CEDAR LEAF OIL
Excellentia International
Cedarleaf Oil
FERRANT
Thuja essential oil
Firmenich
CEDARLEAF EO
Flavor and Fragrance
Odor: herbal, aromatic and woodland notes
Fleurchem
cedarleaf oil
Frey + Lau
Cedar leaf oil
Canada, France, North Africa,Eastern Europe
George Uhe Company
Cedarleaf Oil
Available in FCC
Global Essence
Cedarleaf Oil
Golden Spice
Cedar Leaf Oil
Hermitage Oils
Cedar Leaf WILD CRAFTED
Odor: characteristic
Use: Adam Michael has this to say about Cedar Leaf WILD CRAFTED “This essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the twigs and leafs from the White Cedar tree in Canada, clear in colour and of a pourable viscosity. The aroma is camphoraceous, fresh, green and herbal agrestic. Blends well with artemisia, lavender and sage materials.
The Vault
Indukern F&F
CEDARLEAF OIL
Jiangyin Healthway
Cedar leaf oil
New functional food ingredients
Kanta Enterprises
Cedar Leaf Oil
Liberty Natural Products
CEDAR LEAF ∼ THUJA CANADA
Lluch Essence
CEDAR LEAF OIL
Moellhausen
CEDAR LEAF EO
Moellhausen
THUJA EO
Odor: herbaceous, thujone
Flavor: fresh, herbaceous
Nactis Flavours
THUYONE, ext. CEDAR LEAF OIL
Odor: fresh green aromatic and herbaceous note slightly woody and hay in the background
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Cedar Leaf Oil
OQEMA
Cedarleaf Oil Canada
Penta International
CEDAR LEAF OIL FOOD GRADE
Penta International
CEDARLEAF OIL FCC
Phoenix Aromas & Essential Oils
Cedarleaf Oil
R C Treatt & Co Ltd
Cedarleaf Oil
R C Treatt & Co Ltd
Organic Cedar Oil
Reincke & Fichtner
Cedarleaf Oil organic + NOP
Reincke & Fichtner
Cedarleaf Oil
Robertet
CEDAR LEAF CANADA
Pur & Nat
Sigma-Aldrich
Cedar leaf oil
Certified Food Grade Products
The Good Scents Company
cedarleaf oil
Odor: cedar leaf woody thujone
The John D. Walsh Company
Cedarleaf Oil
The Lebermuth Company
Cedarleaf Canadian Oil
Odor: camphoraceous, sage like
The Lermond Company
CEDARLEAF OIL P&N
Ungerer & Company
Cedarleaf Oil
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xn - Harmful.
R 22 - Harmful if swallowed.
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 23 - Do not breath vapour.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36/37/39 - Wear suitable clothing, gloves and eye/face protection.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Flammable liquids (Category 3), H226
Acute toxicity, Oral (Category 4), H302
Skin irritation (Category 2), H315
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramflame.jpgexclamation-mark.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H226 - Flammable liquid and vapour
H302 - Harmful if swallowed
H315 - Causes skin irritation
Precautionary statement(s)
P210 - Keep away from heat/sparks/open flames/hot surfaces. — No smoking.
P233 - Keep container tightly closed.
P240 - Ground/bond container and receiving equipment.
P241 - Use explosion-proof electrical/ventilating/lighting/…/equipment.
P242 - Use only non-sparking tools.
P243 - Take precautionary measures against static discharge.
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P270 - Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P301 + P312 - IF SWALLOWED: call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician IF you feel unwell.
P303 + P361 + P353 - IF ON SKIN (or hair): Remove/Take off Immediately all contaminated clothing. Rinse SKIN with water/shower.
P330 - Rinse mouth.
P332 + P313 - IF SKIN irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention.
P370 + P378 - In case of fire: Use dry sand, dry chemical or alcohol-resistant foam for extinction.
P403 + P235 - Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep cool.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 830 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 843, 1974.

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-rabbit LD50 4100 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 12, Pg. 843, 1974.

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
IFRA Other Specification: < 10 mmoles / L of peroxides
Recommendation for thuja occidentalis leaf oil usage levels up to:
  0.8000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: 1.0000020.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): 0.010000.50000
beverages(alcoholic): -16.00000
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: 0.010001.00000
fruit ices: 0.010001.00000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -12.00000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: -15.00000
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Daily Med:search
NLM Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity:Search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8007-20-3
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
SCCNFP:opinion
WISER:UN 1993
WGK Germany:3
thuja occidentalis l. leaf oil
Chemidplus:0008007203
RTECS:FJ1520000 for cas# 8007-20-3
 
References:
 thuja occidentalis l. leaf oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8007-20-3
Pubchem (sid):135313501
 
Other Information:
FDA Substances Added to Food (formerly EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:3301.29.6000
Typical G.C.
Wikipedia:View
FAO:BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
cedar stem oil western red
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
amber
amber carane
FR
amber decane
FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FL/FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
animal
musk indenofuran
FR
anise
estragon absolute
FR
aromatic
damascone carboxylate
FR
balsamic
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
cedar forest fragrance
FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
dextro-
fenchone
FL/FR
fir balsam absolute
FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
hemlock western oil (tsuga heterophylla) canada
FR
incense fragrance
FR
khella oil
FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
myrrh oil replacer
FR
myrrh resinoid
FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
valeriana wallichii root oil
FR
camphoreous
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
citrus
lemon oil replacer
FR
neroli ketone
FR
earthy
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cassis specialty
FR
citronellol
FL/FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
gardenia amide
FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ho wood oil
FR
hyacinth acetals
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
lavender oil replacer
FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
mimosa absolute replacer
FR
mimosa fragrance
FR
mimosa specialty
FR
nonanol
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
petitgrain cedrat oil
FL/FR
rose concrete (rosa centifolia)
FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
verdyl acetate
FR
fruity
beta-
ionyl ethyl ether
FR
green
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
ivy dioxolane
FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
(Z)-5-
octen-1-yl propionate
FL/FR
perilla alcohol
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
rose leaf absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
herbal
acorus calamus rhizome oil
FR
apium graveolens seed oil
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
calamintha clinopodium oil
FR
calamus oil replacer
FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
celery specialty
FR
chamomile oil replacer
FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
clary sage oil replacer
FR
clary specialty
FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
herbal undecane
FR
herbal undecanol
FR
herbal undecanone
FR
juniper carboxaldehyde
FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender fragrance
FR
lavender specialty
FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
(1S,5R)-
myrtenyl acetate
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
laevo-
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
sage oleoresin
FL/FR
salvia officinalis lavandulifolia extract
FL/FR
salvia sclarea distillates
FL/FR
sunflower oil
FL/FR
tagette carboxylate
FR
common
tansy flower oil
FR
common
tansy flower oil dutch
FR
thymol
FL/FR
tricyclo(5.2.1.02,6)dec-3-enyl acetate
FR
licorice
licorice fragrance
FR
mossy
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
musk indanone
FR
orris
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
peppery
asarum europaeum oil
FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
pine
cypress oil replacer
FR
plectranthus glandulosus hook f. leaf oil cameroon
FR
powdery
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
rooty
vetiveryl propionate
FR
saffron
saffron stigmates absolute
FR
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
allspice fragrance
FR
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
anona squamosa leaf oil
FR
ayou wood oil
FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia bark oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
clove bud oil replacer
FR
clove fragrance
FR
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
green oxane
FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace fragrance
FR
mace oil
FL/FR
machilus kusanoi leaf oil
FR
machilus kusanoi wood oil
FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg fragrance
FR
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
nutmeg oil replacer
FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
pepper hexanone
FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
safrole
CS
spicy carbonate
FR
sugandha kokila berry oil
FR
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
sweaty
4-
methyl-3-cyclohexene-1-carboxylic acid
FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
cypress leaf oil
FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
juniper branch oil
FR
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
thujonic
armoise oil
FR
cedarleaf oil terpeneless
FR
cedarleaf oil western red
FR
cistus cyclohexanone
FL/FR
sage oil albania
FL/FR
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
common
tansy leaf oil dutch
FR
common
tansy oil canada
FR
alpha-
thujone
FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
tonka
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla cresol
FR
vanillin
FL/FR
waxy
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
woody
amber decatriene
FR
ambrene acetal
FR
amyris acetate
FR
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedanol
FR
cedar cyclododecatriene
FR
cedar fragrance
FR
cedar specialty
FR
cedarleaf oil replacer
FR
cedarwood essence texas
FL/FR
cedarwood essence virginia
FL/FR
cedarwood fragrance
FR
terpeneless atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
epoxidized
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cedarwood oil atlanta
FR
cedarwood oil china
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil fractions
FR
cedarwood oil himalaya
FR
cedarwood oil lebanon
FR
cedarwood oil terpenes
FL/FR
cedarwood oil texas
FR
cedarwood oil virginia
FR
cedarwood oil white
FR
(R)-
cedralone
FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
cedrene
FR
alpha-
cedrene
FL/FR
cedrenol
FL/FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedrol
FL/FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
cedryl formate
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
cyperus root oil (cyperus scariosus)
FR
dacrydium franklinii wood oil
FR
4-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-oxabicyclo(2.2.2)octane
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil 20% in gurjun balsam oil
FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
hedychium spicatum root oil
FR
incense specialty
FR
jatamansi root oil
FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
juniperus deppeana wood oil
FR
juniperus mexicana extract
FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
louro brasileiro wood oil
FR
manevoro oil
FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone replacer
FR
methyl methylene tricyclodecanol
FR
myoporum crassifolium wood oil
FR
patchouli absolute
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
iso
pinocamphone
FL/FR
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sabinene
FL/FR
sandal pentanol
FR
santal penten-2-ol
FR
santall
FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
siam wood oil
FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spikenard oil replacer
FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
sugi wood oil
FR
thuja occidentalis leaf extract
FR
thujopsis dolabrata wood oil
FR
tobacco nonene
FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
violet propanol
FR
woody acetate
FR
woody dodecane
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
woody specialty
FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
ambroxide
FL/FR
alpha-
caryophyllene alcohol
FL/FR
caryophyllene formate
FL/FR
cedarwood essence texas
FL/FR
cedarwood essence virginia
FL/FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
alpha-
cedrene
FL/FR
cistus cyclohexanone
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FL/FR
croton glabellus bark extract
FL/FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
eugenyl formate
FL/FR
grains of paradise oil
FL/FR
guaiyl acetate
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
iso
pinocamphone
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
spikenard oil
FL/FR
spikenard oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
woody ketone
FL/FR
aromatic
aromatic
hyacinth acetals
FL/FR
laevo-
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
balsamic
benzoin absolute replacer
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
laevo-
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
brown
(E)-
tiglic acid
FL/FR
burnt
4-iso
propyl phenol
FL/FR
camphoreous
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
camphor tree bark oil
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
petitgrain cedrat oil
FL/FR
cooling
dextro-
fenchone
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
citronellol
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
linalyl acetate
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
fruity
iso
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
styralyl acetate
FL/FR
terpinyl formate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
canarium luzonicum oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
(Z)-5-
octen-1-yl propionate
FL/FR
2-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
rose leaf absolute (rosa centifolia)
FL/FR
herbal
apium graveolens seed oil
FL/FR
sweet
basil absolute
FL/FR
carum carvi fruit oil
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil
FL/FR
dill seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
abrialis
lavandin oil
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
lavender oil
FL/FR
curled
parsley seed oil
FL/FR
petroselinum crispum seed oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
rosemary oil spain
FL/FR
sage oleoresin
FL/FR
salvia officinalis lavandulifolia extract
FL/FR
salvia sclarea distillates
FL/FR
sunflower oil
FL/FR
musk
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
phenolic
4-
methyl-2,6-dimethoxyphenol
FL/FR
thymol
FL/FR
pine
pine needle oil dwarf
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
prosopis juliflora wood extract
FL
soapy
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
solvent
methyl phenyl sulfide
FL
spicy
allspice berry absolute
FL/FR
allspice leaf oil
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
caryophyllene
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cascarilla oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
cassia bark oil replacer
FL/FR
cassia leaf oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) india
FL/FR
cinnamon bark oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon leaf oil ceylon
FL/FR
cinnamon oleoresin ceylon
FL/FR
clove bud absolute
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
clove bud oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
cola acuminata seed tincture
FL
croton eluteria bark oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
galanga flavor
FL
galangal root oil
FL/FR
ginger oleoresin africa
FL/FR
ginger root oil brazil
FL/FR
mace absolute
FL/FR
mace oil
FL/FR
ortho-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
myristica fragrans fruit extract
FL/FR
myristica fragrans seed tincture
FL/FR
nutmeg flavor
FL
nutmeg oil
FL/FR
black
pepper absolute
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
pepper oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
white
pepper oleoresin
FL
pepper tree berry absolute
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil
FL/FR
pepper tree berry oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
perillaldehyde
FL/FR
piper longum fruit oil
FL/FR
para-iso
propyl acetophenone
FL/FR
turmeric oleoresin
FL
turmeric root absolute
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root extract
FL/FR
zingiber officinale root tincture
FL/FR
terpenic
para-
cymene
FL/FR
thujonic
sage oil albania
FL/FR
sage oil dalmatian
FL/FR
common
tansy flower oil argentina
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanillin
FL/FR
waxy
decanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
mimosa absolute
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
mimosa absolute india
FL/FR
nonanol
FL/FR
woody
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene oxide
FL/FR
cedarwood oil terpenes
FL/FR
cedrenol
FL/FR
cedrol
FL/FR
cedryl acetate
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil
FL/FR
cistus twig/leaf oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
curcuma zedoaria bark extract
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiacyl acetate
FL/FR
juniper berry oleoresin
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
(1S,5R)-
myrtenyl acetate
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
perilla alcohol
FL/FR
sabinene
FL/FR
safranal
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
spruce needle oil canada
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
zedoary bark oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil
FL/FR
zedoary root oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRagate
FRarmoise
FRbalsam
FRbayberry
FRboxwood blossom
FRboxwood berry
FRcalamus oil replacer
FRcedar
FRcedar
FRcedar forest
FRcedarwood
FRchristmas
FRchypre
FRcitrus
FRfern
 fir
FRfir balsam
FRfloral
FRforest
FRfruit
FRherbal
FRlavandin
FRocean sea
FRfresh outdoors
FRpine
FRpine forest
FRpinion
FRrain
FRrose
FRrosemary
FRsage
FRspice
FRspring rain
FRspruce
FRsweet grass
 waxy
FRwoodruff
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cedarleaf
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 arbor vitae oil (thuja occidentalis)
 cedar leaf canada
 cedar leaf EO
 cedar leaf oil
 cedar leaf oil FCC
 cedar leaves canada EO
white cedar oil
 cedarleaf oil
 cedarleaf oil "a" FCC
 cedarleaf oil (thuja occidentalis)
white cedarleaf oil (thuja occidentalis)
 cedarleaf oil canada
 thuja EO
 thuyone, ext. cedar leaf oil (Synarome)
 volatile oil expressed from the leaves and twigs of the thuja, thuja occidentalis l., cupressacea
 

Articles:

PubMed:Flavonol isolated from ethanolic leaf extract of Thuja occidentalis arrests the cell cycle at G2-M and induces ROS-independent apoptosis in A549 cells, targeting nuclear DNA.
PubMed:Ethanolic extract of Thuja occidentalis blocks proliferation of A549 cells and induces apoptosis in vitro.
PubMed:Plant light interception can be explained via computed tomography scanning: demonstration with pyramidal cedar (Thuja occidentalis, Fastigiata).
PubMed:Interannual consistency in canopy stomatal conductance control of leaf water potential across seven tree species.
PubMed:Analysis of shoot apical organization in six species of the Cupressaceae based on chimeric behavior.
PubMed:Seedbed and moisture availability determine safe sites for early Thuja occidentalis (Cupressaceae) regeneration.
PubMed:Mechanisms of drought response in Thuja occidentalis L. II. Post-conditioning water stress and stress relief.
PubMed:Water Relations and Hydraulic Architecture of a Tropical Tree (Schefflera morototoni) : Data, Models, and a Comparison with Two Temperate Species (Acer saccharum and Thuja occidentalis).
PubMed:A dynamic model for water flow in a single tree: evidence that models must account for hydraulic architecture.
 
Notes:
Steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of Thuja Occidentalis cultivated in the U.S.A. and eastern Canada. Blends well with citrus oils. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. thuja occidentalis, pinaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy