hydroxycitronellal
Notes :
Useful in top note floral notes.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyloctanal
InChI :InChI=1/C10H20O2/c1-9(6-8-11)5-4-7-10(2,3)12/h8-9,12H,4-7H2,1-3H3
InChIKey :WPFVBOQKRVRMJB-UHFFFAOYAG
SMILES :CC(CCCC(C)(C)O)CC=O
(EINECS) number :203-518-7
cas number :107-75-5
beilstein number :1721290
fema number :2583
coe number :100
jecfa number :611
fl. number :05.012
molar refractivity :50.02 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :448.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.442 ± 0.02
surface tension :31.6 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.912 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :19.83 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.50
molecular weight : 172.2646000
formula :C10 H20 O2
BioActivity Analysis :476633
 
 
IUPAC name :(3R)-7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyloctanal
InChI :InChI=1/C10H20O2/c1-9(6-8-11)5-4-7-10(2,3)12/h8-9,12H,4-7H2,1-3H3/t9-/m1/s1
InChIKey :WPFVBOQKRVRMJB-SECBINFHBD
SMILES :C[C@H](CCCC(C)(C)O)CC=O
cas number :107-75-5
molar refractivity :50.02 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :448.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.442 ± 0.02
surface tension :31.6 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.912 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :19.83 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.50
molecular weight : 172.2646000
formula :C10 H20 O2
 
 
IUPAC name :(3S)-7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyloctanal
InChI :InChI=1/C10H20O2/c1-9(6-8-11)5-4-7-10(2,3)12/h8-9,12H,4-7H2,1-3H3/t9-/m0/s1
InChIKey :WPFVBOQKRVRMJB-VIFPVBQEBA
SMILES :C[C@@H](CCCC(C)(C)O)CC=O
cas number :107-75-5
molar refractivity :50.02 ± 0.3 cm3
parachor :448.0 ± 4.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.442 ± 0.02
surface tension :31.6 ± 3.0 dyne/cm
density :0.912 ± 0.06 g/cm3
polarizability :19.83 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
xlogp : 2.50
molecular weight : 172.2646000
formula :C10 H20 O2
 
 
fda reg :172.515 h. number :2912.30.0000
organoleptics : 
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
floral lily sweet green waxy
taste description³ :at 50.00 ppm.  
Sweet, waxy, green with floral, tropical melon notes
substantivity :218 hour(s) at 100.00 %
properties : 
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :Yes
specific gravity :0.91700 - 0.92100 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.630 to 7.664
specific gravity :0.92500 - 0.93000 @ 15.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 7.713 to 7.754
refractive index :1.44700 - 1.45000 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 241.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
boiling point : 94.00 - 96.00 °C. @ 1.00 mm Hg
acid value : 3.00  max.  KOH/g
logp : 1.54
shelf life : 24.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
storage :store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    >5.00  gm/kg  FCTXAV  12,921,1974
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Skin-Rabbit  >2000.00  mg/kg    
Maximised Survey-derived Daily Intakes (MSDI) :24.00 (μg/capita/day)
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 255.00  °F.  TCC  ( 123.89 °C. )
  
IFRA critical Effect :Sensitization
Fragrance usage is RESTRICTED to :
Please review all IFRA documents for complete information. (QRA)
IFRA categories : limits in the finished product: (For a description of the categories, refer to the IFRA QRA Information Booklet.)
Category 1 :0.10 % (1)Category 2 :0.20 %
Category 3 :0.80 %Category 4 :2.30 %
Category 5 :1.20 %Category 6 :3.60 % (1)
Category 7 :0.40 %Category 8 :2.00 %
Category 9 :5.00 %Category 10 :2.50 %
Category 11 :See Note 
  
 

(1) IFRA would recommend that any material used to impart perfume or flavour in products intended for human ingestion should consist of ingredients that are in compliance with appropriate regulations for foods and food flavourings in the countries of planned distribution and, where these are lacking, with the recommendations laid down in the Code of Practice of IOFI (International Organisation of the Flavor Industry). Further information about IOFI can be found on its website (www.iofi.org).

 

Note : Category 11 includes all non-skin contact or incidental skin contact products. Due to negligible skin contact, the concentration of a fragrance ingredient should not exceed the usual concentration of the fragrance compound in the finished product.

For example, hypothetically if the usual concentration of a fragrance compound in the final product, for example a candle, is at 5%, then any individual fragrance ingredient (in this case hydroxycitronellal) must not exceed 5% in the candle.

recommendation for hydroxycitronellal usage levels up to :
  50.0000 ppm in the flavor.
  
safety links : 
msds :msds
  
(EINECS) number :203-518-7
rtecs :RG7850000 for 107-75-5
chemidplus :000107755
epa-srs :107-75-5
dtp/nci :406740
  
chemidplus :107-75-5
epa-srs :107-75-5
  
chemidplus :107-75-5
epa-srs :107-75-5
  
ifra :ifra - ( Found under : Hydroxycitronellal )
other : 
  C of A
references : 
pubchem :150994
NIST Chemistry WebBook :4057418580
  
pubchem :32249799
  
pubchem :40891577
  
reference : Mosciano, Gerard P&F 15, No. 2, 69, (1990)³
synonyms :
 citronellal hydrate
 cyclosia base
oxydihydrocitronellal
3,7-dimethyl-7-hydroxyoctanal
7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyl octan-1-al
7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyl octanal
 hydroxycitronellal
7-hydroxycitronellal
 laurinal
 lily aldehyde
 muguet synthetic
 muguettine principe
soluble in :
 benzyl alcohol
 essential oils
 ethyl alcohol, 1 part 50% alcohol
 ethyl alcohol, 1.5 vol of 50% alcohol
 ethyl alcohol, 60% alcohol
 fixed oils
insoluble in :
 glycerin
 water
stability :
 keep in cool, dark place
 non-discoloring in most media
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
 amber carbinol
isoamyl benzoate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl phenyl acetate
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
 angelica root oil
para-anisaldehyde
 anise seed oil
para-anisyl acetate
para-anisyl alcohol
 basil oil
 benzoin resinoid
 benzophenone
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl salicylate
 bromstyrol
isobutyl cinnamate
isobutyl salicylate
 callitropsis oil
 caraway seed oil
 cardamom seed oil
 carrot seed oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 cinnamyl butyrate
 citronellol
 citronellyl formate
 clary sage oil
 clover nitrile
 copaiba balsam oil
 coriander seed oil
 coumarin
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
9-decen-1-ol
 dihydrojasmone
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
 diphenyl methane
 diphenyl oxide
 dodecanal
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl laurate
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl vanillin
isoeugenyl acetate
 fir balsam absolute
 floral pyranol
 geraniol
 geranium oil
 geranyl acetate
 guaiacwood oil
 gurjun balsam oil
 heliotropyl acetone
 hexyl 2-methyl butyrate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 ho leaf oil
 hyacinth ether
 immortelle absolute
 indole
 ionones
 labdanum resinoid
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 melon nonenoate
 methyl anthranilate
alpha-methyl cinnamaldehyde
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl heptine carbonate
 methyl ionones
 methyl octine carbonate
 methyl phenyl pentanal
2-methyl undecanal
 mimosa absolute
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 muguet octadienol
 musks
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
 nerol
 nerolidol
 neryl acetate
(E,Z)-2,6-nonadien-1-al
(E,Z)-2,6-nonadien-1-ol
 nonanal
(Z)-6-nonen-1-al
 oakmoss absolute
 ocean propanal
 orange oil
 orris pyridine
 palmarosa oil
 patchouli ethanone
 peony alcohol
 petitgrain lemon oil
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
3-phenyl propyl alcohol
 raspberry ketone
 rhodinol
 rose butanoate
 rose oxides
 sandalwood oil
 santall
 styralyl acetate
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tobacco dodecane
 tolu balsam
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
10-undecen-1-al
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 verymoss
 watermelon ketone
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
 woody propanol
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 a suma
 acacia
 aldehydic
 amour-amour
 anais anais
 apple blossom
 apricot
 arpege
 azalea
 balsam
 bay rum
 bellodgia
 berry
 blue dream
 blue grass
 bouquet
 bubblegum
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 cedar
 chanel #5
 charlie
 cherry
 cherry blossom
 chloe
 cinq fleurs forvil
 citrus
 clover trefle le'trefle incarnat
 coconut tropical coconut
 coronilla
 cyclamen
 estee
 fagonia
 fetes
 fir balsam
 floral
 flower
 gardenia
 ginger white ginger
 grapefruit
 grass sweet grass
 habuba
 hancornia
 hawthorn
 herbal
 honey miel
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 hyacinth jacinthe
 jasmin
 jonquil narcissus jonquilla
 joy
 l'air du temps
 lavender
 leather
 lilac lilas syringa
 lily
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 lux beauty shower soap
 lychee soapberry
 magnolia
 meadow
 melon watermelon muskmelon cantaloupe
 mimosa wattle
 mint
 muguet lily of the valley
 musk
 my sin
 narcissus narcisse
 norell
 orange
 orange blossom fleur d'oranger
 oriental
 paris
 passion blossom
 peach
 pineapple
 powder
 presence
 quelques fleurs
 rose
 rose red rose
 rose white rose
 sandalwood
 scandal
 shalimar
 sweet pea pois de senteur
 tabu
 tuberose tubereuse
 tutti frutti
 vanilla
 wallflower giroflee
 wistaria wisteria glycine
 woody
 ylang ylang cananga
 zibeline
natural occurrence in :
data pagenot found in nature



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 06/12/2008