|myristica fragrans fruit extract
extract obtained from the fruits of the nutmeg, myristica fragrans, myristicaceae
Nutmeg Extract is prepared from the dried, ripe seed of the fruit from Myristica Fragrans, a tree originating in the East Indian archipelago. The nutmeg tree is now cultivated widely all over the tropical zones. Indonesia is the main supplier of East Indian nutmeg while the Federation of the West Indies are main suppliers of West Indian nutmeg. Ceylon produces East Indian nutmeg. West Indian nutmegs yield slightly more monoterpenes by distillation than do the East Indian nutmegs. Nutmeg Extract is usually a dark orange, somewhat grainy, viscous mass of very warm, spicy balsamic and strongly aromatic odor. The flavor is slightly burning, warm and spicy, truly reminiscent of nutmeg. The extract finds now and then use in old fashioned types of oriental perfume where it procudes delightful effects in combination with sandalwood, vetiver, clary sage, oakmoss, lavender absolute, tonka absolute, labdanum extracts, bergamot oil, patchouli oil and geranium oil. Minute additions of nutmeg extract can have very interesting effects in rose bases.
Category: cosmetic, flavor and fragrance agents
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Safety in Use Information:
Potential Blenders and core components note
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note