EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

cistus ladaniferus resinoid
labdanum resinoid

Sponsors

Fragrance Demo Formulas
Name:cistus ladaniferus l. resinoid
CAS Number: 8016-26-0
Other:8023-86-7
Name:cistus ladaniferus l. extract
CAS Number: 89997-74-0
ECHA EC Number:289-711-7
Category:fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:red brown semi-solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Flash Point:> 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )
Shelf Life: 36.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
Storage:store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers, protected from heat and light.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 oils
 organic solvents
 water, 724.3 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Stability:
 bath foam
 cream
 hair spray
 powder
 shampoo
 soap
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: amber
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:100 hour(s) at 20.00 %
sweet dry woody old wood amber ambergris balsamic gourmand
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet dry old wood amber ambergris balsam gourmand
Odor sample from: Charabot & Co., Inc.
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: masking agents
 
Suppliers:
Albert Vieille SAS
Labdanum Resinoid Spain
Odor: amber ambergris
Use: Used in perfumery for over 3,000 years, Cistus labdaniferus var maculata still is an essential ingredient in perfume-making. This remarkable Mediterranean shrub perfumes the air of our scrublands with a powerful amber-like scent. The only plant to have amber notes similar to those of ambergris, it is also known as “vegetable ambergris.” Spain is where the bulk of world production takes place of cistus-derived products: cistus essential oil, cistus concrete, cistus absolute, labdanum resinoid, and labdanum absolute. This follows naturally from the shrub’s abundantly wild growth in Spain. The whole plant, particularly the leaves, secretes a very fragrant gum – labdanum –that protects it from southern Spain’s extremely hot summers. The shrub’s leafy twigs are harvested in July-August in our cistus fields in Almaden de la Plata near Seville, Spain. To recover the labdanum, the twigs are plunged into hot, carbonated water for a few minutes, then removed from the tank (they will be used as fuel). Adding acid makes it possible to obtain the “raw” gum, which still contains about 35% water. It will then be dewatered and dried for a final moisture content of less than 10%. Labdanum resinoid is obtained by ethanolic extraction of the gum, followed by concentration. The yield is about 65% of the dry gum.
Harvest Calendar
Associate Allied Chemicals
Labdanum Resinoid
About
Augustus Oils
Labdanum Resinoid
Services
Biolandes Parfumerie
labdanum resinoid Spain
Odor: amber family / labdanum, resinous, caramel
Photo Gallery
Bontoux
LABDANUM RESINOID
Bristol Botanicals
Labdanum resinoid Cistus ladanifer
CG Herbals
Cistus Resinoid - R - 19223
Charabot
Labdanum resinoid alcoholic
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery, vanillic, woody,leather
Ernesto Ventós
LABDANUM RESINOID FIRMENICH 953642
Odor: SWEET, WOODY, BALSAMIC
Ernesto Ventós
LABDANUM RESINOID
Odor: BALSAMIC, WOODY, ANIMALIC
Fine Fragrance
Labdanum Resinoid LMR
Firmenich
LABDANUM RES
Odor: Labdanum profiles are usually more intense, longer-lasting, with leathery dry-down and animalic notes
Floral concept
Labdanum Resinoid
Frutarom
LABDANUM RESINOID
Frutarom
LABDANUM RESINOID
Frutarom
LABDANUM RESINOID
Frutarom
LABDANUM RESINOID
Indenta Group
Labdanum Resinoid
Indukern F&F
LABDANUM RESINOID
Odor: BALSAMIC, WOODY, ANIMAL
Keva
RESINOID LABDANUM
Lluch Essence
LABDANUM RESINOID
Mane
Labdanum Resinoid
Odor: Balsamic Resinous Gourmand
Use: Labdanum is a gum secreted by cistus shrubs that allows them to be more resistant to the dry season: a resinous film covers the entire shrub and prevents it from drying out. Its amber scents, rarely found in plants, make it a much sought after ingredient. Labdanum is traced as far back as the 5th century B.C. when it was collected by combing the beards of goats and sheep that had been wandering around the resinous cistus shrubs.
Natural & Essential Oils
Labdanum Resinoid
Noble Molecular Research
For experimental / research use only.
Labdanum Resinoids
Payand Betrand
Labdanum colourless resinoid France
Payand Betrand
Labdanum colourless Resinoid France
For fragrance use
Payand Betrand
Labdanum Resinoid France
Penta International
LABDANUM RESENOID (EXTRACT), Kosher
PerfumersWorld
Labdanum Resinoid 10% in DPG
PerfumersWorld
Labdanum Resinoid
Odor: balsamic amber fruity castoreum tobacco rich sweet herbaceous-balsamic
Use: Blends-well-with - oakmoss clary sage pine juniper calamus opopanax lavender lavandin bergamot cypress vetiver sandalwood patchouli olibanum maroc chamomile and oriental bases.
Reincke & Fichtner
Labdanum Resinoid
Robertet
Labdanum Resinoid (for fragrance)
Robertet
Labdanum resinoid alcoholic
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Ambery, vanillic, woody,leather
SRS Aromatics
LABDANUM RESENOID MD
Taytonn
Labdanum Resinoid Md 50% B.B.
Taytonn
Labdanum Resinoid Md
Taytonn
Labdanum Resinoid
The John D. Walsh Company
Labdanum Resinoid
The Lermond Company
Labdanum Resinoid P&N - AV
 
Safety Information:
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 36/37/38 - Irritating to eyes, respiratory system, and skin.
R 42/43 - May cause sensitization by inhalation and skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
S 26 - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
Acute toxicity, Oral (Category 4), H302
Skin irritation (Category 2), H315
Skin sensitisation (Category 1), H317
Serious eye damage/eye irritation (Category 2A), H320
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogramexclamation-mark.jpg
 
Signal word Warning
Hazard statement(s)
H302 - Harmful if swallowed
H315 - Causes skin irritation
H317 - May cause an allergic skin reaction
H320 - Causes eye irritation
Precautionary statement(s)
P102 - Keep out of reach of children.
P103 - Read label before use
P264 - Wash skin thouroughly after handling.
P270 - Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.
P280 - Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection.
P301 + P312 - IF SWALLOWED: call a POISON CENTER or doctor/physician IF you feel unwell.
P302 + P352 - IF ON SKIN: wash with plenty of soap and water.
P330 - Rinse mouth.
P337 + P313 - IF eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.
P501 - Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50 8980 mg/kg
Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. Vol. 14, Pg. 335, 1976.

Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for cistus ladaniferus resinoid usage levels up to:
  10.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for cistus ladaniferus resinoid flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):8016-26-0
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
WGK Germany:1
cistus ladaniferus l. resinoid
Chemidplus:0008016260
cistus ladaniferus l. extract
Chemidplus:0089997740
 
References:
 cistus ladaniferus l. resinoid
Canada Domestic Sub. List:8016-26-0
Pubchem (sid):135327668
 cistus ladaniferus l. extract
Canada Domestic Sub. List:89997-74-0
Pubchem (sid):135358317
 
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code:3301.30.0000
Wikipedia:View
Wikipedia2:View2
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
No odor group found for these
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
amber romance fragrance
FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal dimethyl acetal
FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
amber
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
acetoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
amber acetate
FR
amber butanol
FR
amber carane
FR
amber cyclohexanol
FR
amber decane
FR
sports
amber fragrance
FR
amber furan
FR
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
amber oxepin
FR
amber specialty
FR
amber spirolene
FR
ambergris naphthol
FR
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambermax 50 (Givaudan)
FR
ambrein
FR
ambreine specialty
FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
ambrinol
FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus resin
FR
cistus twig/leaf concrete
FR
formoxymethyl isolongifolene
FR
hydroxymethyl isolongifolene 50% in dpg
FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum gum extract ethyl ester
FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
labdanum resin (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum resin oil (cistus spp.)
FR
labdanum specialty
FR
animal
ambergris tincture replacer
FR
animal carbolactone
FR
costus valerolactone
FR
indole
FL/FR
anisic
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
balsam ketone
FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cistus leaf oil
FR
cypress absolute
FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
fir carboxylate
FR
geranyl benzoate
FL/FR
geranyl cinnamate
FR
juniper berry concrete
FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
mastic gum resin
FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl hydrogenated rosinate
FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
opoponax resinoid (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
bitter
gentian absolute
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
maltol
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
dusty
woody furan
FR
earthy
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
decanol
FL/FR
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
floral
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
boronia butenal
FR
coranol (Firmenich)
FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
ethyl linalool
FR
ethyl linalyl acetal
FR
ethyl linalyl acetate
FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
floral pyranol
FR
floral undecenone
FR
gardenia oxide
FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
heliotropin
FL/FR
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
ho leaf oil
FR
ho wood oil
FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
orris pyridine 25% IPM
FR
peony alcohol
FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
primrose fragrance
FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
violet methyl carbonate
FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fresh
10-
undecen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
fruity
allyl amyl glycolate
FR
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
balsam specialty
FR
cyclohexyl crotonate
FR
beta-
damascone
FL/FR
1-(3,3-
dimethyl bicyclo(2.2.1)hept-2-yl)-2-methyl cyclohex-3-ene carbaldehyde
FR
green acetate
FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
green
galbanum oil
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl cyclocitrone (IFF)
FR
oakmoss oil
FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
clary specialty
FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
herbal carene
FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
nopyl acetate
FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
romanal
FR
marine
marine pyridine
FR
melon
watermelon ketone
FR
mossy
moss specialty
FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
oriental specialty
FR
treemoss absolute
FR
veramoss (IFF)
FR
musk
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
juniper lactone
FL/FR
musk amberol
FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
musk lactone
FR
musk methyl ketone
FR
oily
mcp acetate
FR
opoponax
opoponax resinoid replacer
FR
powdery
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
midnight passion fragrance
FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
black
poplar bud absolute
FR
walnut leaf oil
FR
terpenic
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
thujonic
cistus cyclohexanone
FL/FR
tonka
coumarin
FR
deertongue absolute
FR
tonka bean absolute
FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
tetradecanal
FL/FR
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
woody
acetyl cedrene
FR
amber carbinol
FR
amber decatriene
FR
amber dioxane
FR
amber dodecane
FR
amber formate
FR
amber pentadecane
FR
ambrene acetal
FR
amyris acetate
FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
cedar cyclododecatriene
FR
atlas
cedarwood absolute
FR
atlas
cedarwood oil
FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cedarwood oil texas fractions
FR
cedrela wood oil
FR
alpha-
cedrene epoxide
FR
cedrenyl acetate
FR
cedrol methyl ether
FR
cedryl formate
FR
cedryl methyl ether
FR
cistus ladaniferus gum
FR
cistus twig/leaf absolute
FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
2-
decalinyl formate
FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
dragons blood fragrance
FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid replacer
FR
georgywood
FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
gurjun balsam oil
FR
hinoki root oil
FR
hydroxyambran
FR
incense specialty
FR
labdanum concrete
FR
labdanum ethanone
FR
labdanum oleoresin
FL/FR
labdanum twig oil
FR
iso
longifolene ketone
FR
louro brasileiro wood oil
FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
methyl vetivate
FR
(4aR,5R,7aS,9R)-
octahydro-2,2,5,8,8,9a-hexamethyl-4h-4a,9-methanoazuleno(5,6-d)-1,3-dioxole
FR
patchouli ethanone
FR
patchouli fractions
FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
patchouli woody amber fragrance
FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil west australia (santalum spicata)
FR
santall
FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
tetramethyl-4-methylene-2-heptanol
FR
thujopsis dolabrata wood oil
FR
timber propanol
FR
tobacarol (IFF)
FR
verdoxan
FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
vetiver specialty
FR
woody acetate
FR
(Z)-
woody amylene
FR
woody cyclohexanone
FR
woody dioxolane
FR
woody dodecane
FR
woody epoxide
FR
woody ether
FR
woody nonane (ethoxy)
FR
woody propanol
FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
ambergris tincture
FL/FR
ambrette seed oil
FL/FR
ambroxide
FL/FR
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
1-
benzoyl acetone
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene alcohol acetate
FL/FR
cedarwood oil alcohols
FL/FR
cistus cyclohexanone
FL/FR
dehydro beta-linalool
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionol
FL/FR
ethyl linalyl ether
FL/FR
gentian absolute
FL/FR
geranyl benzoate
FL/FR
dextro-
linalool
FL/FR
para-
menth-3-en-1-ol
FL/FR
octyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
laevo-beta-
pinene
FL/FR
black
poplar bud oleoresin
FL/FR
rose absolute (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
seaweed absolute (fucus vesiculosus et serratus)
FL/FR
beta-
damascone
FL/FR
aldehydic
aldehydic
1-
undecanol
FL/FR
amber
amber naphthofuran
FL/FR
alpha-
ambrinol
FL/FR
angelica seed oil
FL/FR
cistus ladaniferus absolute resin
FL/FR
labdanum absolute
FL/FR
labdanum oil
FL/FR
animal
indole
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
siam
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl salicylate
FL/FR
iso
butyl cinnamate
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myrrh oil
FL/FR
myrrh resin
FL/FR
opoponax absolute (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engle)
FL/FR
opoponax resin (commiphora erythraea var. glabrescens engler)
FL/FR
peru balsam oil
FL/FR
iso
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
styrax oil (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resin (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
styrax resinoid (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL/FR
tolu balsam
FL/FR
berry
heliotropyl acetone
FL/FR
caramellic
ethyl maltol
FL/FR
maltol
FL/FR
cherry
heliotropin
FL/FR
citrus
laevo-
linalool
FL/FR
linalool
FL/FR
bitter
orange peel oil
FL/FR
alpha-
terpineol
FL/FR
cocoa
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
delta-
juniper lactone
FL/FR
tetradecanal
FL/FR
10-
undecenal (aldehyde C-11 undecylenic)
FL/FR
floral
iso
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
dihydrolinalool
FL/FR
geranium oil bourbon
FL/FR
jasmin absolute egypt (from concrete)
FL/FR
linalyl anthranilate
FL/FR
methyl dihydrojasmonate
FL/FR
ocean propanal
FL/FR
phenethyl alcohol
FL/FR
rhodinol
FL/FR
satinaldehyde
FL/FR
tetrahydrolinalool
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
allyl cyclohexyl propionate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl acetate
FL/FR
para-
anisyl alcohol
FL/FR
benzyl alcohol
FL/FR
linalyl cinnamate
FL/FR
propyl cinnamate
FL/FR
valeriana officinalis root extract
FL/FR
greasy
10-
undecen-1-yl acetate
FL/FR
green
iso
amyl salicylate
FL/FR
angelica root oil
FL/FR
(+)-alpha-
campholenic aldehyde
FL/FR
cinnamyl alcohol
FL/FR
cyclamen aldehyde
FL/FR
cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
FL/FR
galbanum oil
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl salicylate
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl tiglate
FL/FR
hexyl tiglate
FL/FR
2,4-
ivy carbaldehyde
FL/FR
iso
jasmone
FL/FR
linalool oxide
FL/FR
oakmoss absolute
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propionaldehyde
FL/FR
herbal
anthemis nobilis flower oil roman
FL/FR
clary sage oil france
FL/FR
coriander seed oil
FL/FR
daucus carota fruit oil
FL/FR
3,6-
dimethyl-3-octanol
FL/FR
lavandin water absolute
FL/FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
medicinal
dimethyl benzyl carbinol
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
musk
juniper lactone
FL/FR
musk dimethyl indane
FL/FR
pine
beta-
pinene
FL/FR
smoky
2-
methoxy-4-vinyl phenol
FL/FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
dodecanal (aldehyde C-12 lauric)
FL/FR
1-
dodecanol
FL/FR
spicy
angelica seed absolute
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
benzyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
beta-
caryophyllene
FL/FR
cassia bark oil china
FL/FR
clove bud oil
FL/FR
cubeb oil
FL/FR
eugenol
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl cinnamate
FL/FR
methyl isoeugenol
FL/FR
black
pepper oil
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
tropical
alpha-
amyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
vanilla
ethyl vanillin
FL/FR
vanilla bean absolute (vanilla planifolia)
FL/FR
vanillyl acetate
FL/FR
waxy
decanal (aldehyde C-10)
FL/FR
decanol
FL/FR
ethyl laurate
FL/FR
alpha-
hexyl cinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
2-
methyl undecanal (aldehyde C-12 mna)
FL/FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
abienol
FL/FR
ambrette seed absolute
FL/FR
ambroxan
FL/FR
amyris wood oil
FL/FR
iso
bornyl acetate
FL/FR
copaiba balsam
FL/FR
dihydro-beta-ionone
FL/FR
frankincense oil
FL/FR
frankincense resin
FL/FR
frankincense resinoid
FL/FR
guaiacwood oil
FL/FR
guaiene
FL/FR
labdanum oleoresin
FL/FR
methyl cedryl ketone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
patchouli oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
patchouli oil molecular distilled
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
sclareol
FL/FR
sclareolide
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
vetiver oil haiti
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRabronia
FRaldehydic
FRamber
FRambergris
FRambreine
FRanimal
FRautumn
FRbalsam
 bark
FRcastoreum
FRchamomile
FRchypre
 cigar box
FL/FRcistus
FRcountry meadow
FL/FRcroton eluteria bark
 dahlia
FRdaisy
FRdaphne
FRdeertongue absolute replacer
FRdogwood
FRfern
 fir
FRfir balsam
FRfir needle oil replacer
 fixer
FRflouve
 flouve blossom
FRforest
FRfrankincense
FL/FRgalangal root
FRgardenia
FRgenet
FRginger white ginger
FL/FRguaiacwood
FRhabuba
FRhay new mown hay
FRheather
FRincense
FRlabdanum
FRlavender
FRleather
FRleather russian leather
FL/FRlovage root
FRmusk
 ocean sea
FRopoponax
FRoriental
FRpatchouli
FRpine
FRpine forest
FRpinion
FRpowder
 resin
FRsaffron
FRspikenard oil replacer
FRsweet grass
FRtobacco
FRtonka bean
FL/FRvalerian
FRverbena
FRviolet
 wet fields
FRwoodruff
FL/FRyerba mate
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 cistus ladaniferus
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 labdanum RDE TBM 01
 labdanum RDE TBM 02
 labdanum resenoid (extract)
 labdanum resinoid
 labdanum resinoid (for fragrance) (Robertet)
 labdanum resinoid 50 PCT TEC
 labdanum resinoid alcoholic
 labdanum resinoid BB
 labdanum resinoid LMR
 labdanum resinoid MD
 labdanum resinoid md MD 50 PCT BB
 labdanum resinoid spain
 
 
Notes:
This perfume material is prepared by extraction of the crude or cleaned labdanum with a hydrocarbon solvent. The method of extraction, particularly in respect to this product, has been greatly and successfully improved during the past decades. Selective solvent extraction has produced the most beautiful perfumery materials from this important natural. The labdanum gum which is used for extraction is most often the Spanish labdanum. Petroleum ether has been used more frequently during the past years since it yields a beautiful light amber resinoid which contains the most wanted odor principles in high concentration. cinnamon base - isoeugenol and labdanum resinoid. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. cistus ladaniferus, cistaceae.
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy