EU/US Properties Organoleptics Cosmetics Suppliers Safety Safety in use Safety references References Other Blenders Uses Occurrence Synonyms Articles Notes
 

tolu balsam
oleoresin (balsam tolu) obtained from the bark exudate of balsam tolu tree, myroxylon balsamum l., leguminosae

Sponsors

CAS Number: 9000-64-0
ECHA EC Number:232-550-4
FDA UNII:TD2LE91MBE
MDL:MFCD00148693
Formula:unspecified
Category:flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar:Search
Google Books:Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist:Search
Google Patents:Search
US Patents:Search
EU Patents:Search
PubMed:Search
NCBI:Search
FEMA Number:3070 tolu balsam
FDA:No longer provide for the use of these seven synthetic flavoring substances
FDA Mainterm: TOLU, BALSAM, GUM (MYROXYLON SPP.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
 
Physical Properties:
Appearance:dark brown solid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Melting Point: 55.00 to 60.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Flash Point:> 212.00 °F. TCC ( > 100.00 °C. )
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 9.269 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
 
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: balsamic
Odor Strength:medium
Substantivity:400 hour(s) at 20.00 %
sweet balsamic amber fruity
Odor Description:at 100.00 %. sweet balsam amber fruity
Luebke, William tgsc, (1982)
Odor sample from: Herbarium Inc.
Flavor Type: balsamic
tolu balsam
Taste Description: tolu balsam
Odor and/or flavor descriptions from others (if found).
Indukern F&F
TOLU BALSAM BRITTLE
Odor Description:SWEET, BALSAMIC, AMBER
Pell Wall Perfumes
Tolu Balsam at 30% in TEC
Odor Description:Sweet-balsamic, ambery, spicy-cinnamic, fruity
In its natural state Tolu Balsam is rock-hard and quite difficult to handle – it fractures like glass in this state – it is produced from Myroxylon balsamum and gives an extremely long-lasting sweet-balsamic note with cinnamic, slightly floral and vanillic qualities. It is an excellent natural fixative, normally used at around 4% of the concentrate for this purpose. Here diluted to 30% in TEC making it an easy-to use pourable liquid that dissolves readily in ethanol.
Taste Description:tolu balsam
 
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng:cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: film formers
hair conditioning
masking agents
 
Suppliers:
Berjé
Tolu Balsam
Happening at Berje
BOC Sciences
For experimental / research use only.
Balsams, tolu 95%
Bristol Botanicals
Tolu Balsam Myrospermum balsamum
CG Herbals
Balsam Tolu Brittle (Solid)
CG Herbals
Balsam Tolu Solid (Semi Pourable)
ECSA Chemicals
Tolu Balsam
Company Profile
George Uhe Company
Balsam Tolu B.P
Indenta Group
Tolu Balsam
Indukern F&F
TOLU BALSAM BRITTLE
Odor: SWEET, BALSAMIC, AMBER
Indukern F&F
TOLU BALSAM
Odor: SWEET, BALSAMIC
Moellhausen
TOLU BALSAM
Pangaea Sciences
Tolu Balsam
Pell Wall Perfumes
Tolu Balsam at 30% in TEC
Odor: Sweet-balsamic, ambery, spicy-cinnamic, fruity
Use: In its natural state Tolu Balsam is rock-hard and quite difficult to handle – it fractures like glass in this state – it is produced from Myroxylon balsamum and gives an extremely long-lasting sweet-balsamic note with cinnamic, slightly floral and vanillic qualities. It is an excellent natural fixative, normally used at around 4% of the concentrate for this purpose. Here diluted to 30% in TEC making it an easy-to use pourable liquid that dissolves readily in ethanol.
Reincke & Fichtner
Tolu Balsam
Sigma-Aldrich
Tolu balsam, FG
Certified Food Grade Products
Treatt
Balsam Tolu
 
Safety Information:
Preferred SDS: View
European information :
Most important hazard(s):
Xi - Irritant
R 43 - May cause sensitisation by skin contact.
S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 36 - Wear suitable protective clothing.
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
 
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
contains the following IFRA (Annex) restricted components: (non-analysis max. level reference only)
cinnamaldehyde Max. Found: <1.70 % and Reason: Sensitization
cinnamyl alcohol Max. Found: <0.60 % and Reason: Sensitization
eugenol Max. Found: <0.10 % and Reason: Sensitization
Recommendation for tolu balsam usage levels up to:
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Use levels for FEMA GRAS flavoring substances on which the FEMA Expert Panel based its judgments that the substances are generally recognized as safe (GRAS).
The Expert Panel also publishes separate extensive reviews of scientific information on all FEMA GRAS flavoring substances and can be found at FEMA Flavor Ingredient Library
publication number: 3
 average usual ppmaverage maximum ppm
baked goods: -8.00000
beverages(nonalcoholic): -2.60000
beverages(alcoholic): --
breakfast cereal: --
cheese: --
chewing gum: --
condiments / relishes: --
confectionery froastings: --
egg products: --
fats / oils: --
fish products: --
frozen dairy: -13.00000
fruit ices: -13.00000
gelatins / puddings: --
granulated sugar: --
gravies: --
hard candy: -5.20000
imitation dairy: --
instant coffee / tea: --
jams / jellies: --
meat products: --
milk products: --
nut products: --
other grains: --
poultry: --
processed fruits: --
processed vegetables: --
reconstituted vegetables: --
seasonings / flavors: --
snack foods: --
soft candy: --
soups: --
sugar substitutes: --
sweet sauces: --
 
Safety References:
EPI System: View
Daily Med:search
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA):9000-64-0
EPA ACToR:Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS):Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases:Data
SCCNFP:opinion
WGK Germany:3
myroxylon toluiferum l.
Chemidplus:0009000640
RTECS:CP2355000 for cas# 9000-64-0
 
References:
 myroxylon toluiferum l.
Canada Domestic Sub. List:9000-64-0
Pubchem (sid):135346415
 
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS):View
Export Tariff Code:1301.90.0000
Wikipedia:View
 
Potential Blenders and core components note
For Odor
amber
4-
allyl-1,4-dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)octan-3-one
FR
cistus ladaniferus resinoid
FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cotinus coggygria branch/leaf oil
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
geranyl cinnamate
FR
alpha-
methyl cinnamyl alcohol
FR
myroxylon toluiferum extract
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
tolu balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam absolute replacer
FL/FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
tolu balsam replacer
FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
tolu balsam resinoid
FL/FR
tolu balsam specialty
FR
caramellic
5-
ethyl-2,3,4,5-tetramethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one
FL/FR
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
chocolate
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
floral
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
benzyl formate
FL/FR
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
cinnamyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl acetone
FL/FR
cyclohexyl salicylate
FR
dihydrogeranyl linalool
FR
iso
eugenyl ethyl acetal
FR
floral undecenone
FR
heliotropyl diethyl acetal
FR
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
lilyall
FR
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
3-
phenyl propyl propionate
FL/FR
4-
phenyl-3-buten-2-ol
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
phytol
FL/FR
rhodinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
rose carboxylate
FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from concrete)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
para-
anisyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
cinnamyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
cyclohexyl crotonate
FR
green
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
herbal
cananga fruit oil
FR
clary sage absolute
FL/FR
american
elder flower absolute
FR
eucalyptus citriodora oil
FR
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
nonisyl acetate
FR
honey
methyl hydrocinnamate
FL/FR
musk
ethylene dodecanoate
FR
juniper lactone
FL/FR
resinous
mastic absolute
FL/FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
spicy
amyl isoeugenol
FR
homo
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
cananga leaf oil
FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
iso
cyclogeraniol (IFF)
FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
(E)-
propyl 2-furan acrylate
FL/FR
woody
patchouli oil
FL/FR
rhubarb oxirane
FR
sandal cyclopropane
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
For Flavor
No flavor group found for these
amyl benzoate
FL/FR
homo
anisaldehyde
FL/FR
benzyl methyl tiglate
FL
butyl benzoate
FL/FR
(E)-
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
citronellyl acetone
FL/FR
cotinus coggygria branch/leaf oil
FL/FR
O-
ethyl S-(2-furyl methyl) thiocarbonate
FL
5-
ethyl-2,3,4,5-tetramethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-one
FL/FR
2-
hexylidene cyclopentanone
FL/FR
(E)-para-
methoxycinnamaldehyde
FL/FR
methyl hydrocinnamate
FL/FR
(±)-3-((2-
methyl-3-furyl)thio)-2-butanone
FL
3-
phenyl propyl propionate
FL/FR
hexyl 3-mercaptobutanoate
FL
amber
amber
sandal cyclopropane
FL/FR
balsamic
amyl cinnamate
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin resinoid
FL/FR
ethyl cinnamate
FL/FR
myroxylon toluiferum extract
FL/FR
opoponax oil (balsamodendron kafal)
FL/FR
1-
phenyl propyl alcohol
FL/FR
(Z,E)-
phytol
FL/FR
styrax gum (liquidambar styraciflua)
FL
tolu balsam absolute
FL/FR
tolu balsam absolute replacer
FL/FR
tolu balsam oil
FL/FR
tolu balsam resin
FL/FR
tolu balsam resinoid
FL/FR
caramellic
5-
ethyl-3,4,5,6-tetramethyl cyclohexen-2-one
FL
cheesy
2-
heptanone
FL/FR
citrus
bergamot oil
FL/FR
cocoa
iso
butyl phenyl acetate
FL/FR
fatty
(Z)-3-
hexen-1-yl benzoate
FL/FR
floral
bois de rose oil brazil
FL/FR
cananga oil
FL/FR
cananga oil china
FL/FR
cardamom absolute
FL/FR
cinnamyl propionate
FL/FR
beta-
ionol
FL/FR
bitter
orangeflower absolute morocco
FL/FR
phytol
FL/FR
rhodinyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
rose oil (rosa damascena) bulgaria
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from concrete)
FL/FR
tuberose absolute (from pommade)
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower absolute
FL/FR
ylang ylang flower oil
FL/FR
fruity
benzyl formate
FL/FR
benzyl propionate
FL/FR
cinnamyl isobutyrate
FL/FR
(E)-
propyl 2-furan acrylate
FL/FR
green
clary sage absolute
FL/FR
galbanum oleoresin
FL/FR
(E,E)-2,4-
hexadienal
FL
octanal diethyl acetal
FL/FR
herbal
lavender absolute bulgaria
FL/FR
medicinal,
phenethyl salicylate
FL/FR
musk
juniper lactone
FL/FR
resinous
mastic absolute
FL/FR
soapy
ambrettolide
FL/FR
spicy
para-
anisyl methyl ketone
FL/FR
sumatra
benzoin absolute
FL/FR
benzyl cinnamate
FL/FR
cinnamyl acetate
FL/FR
cinnamyl cinnamate
FL/FR
iso
eugenyl acetate
FL/FR
4-
methyl biphenyl
FL
waxy
mimosa absolute france
FL/FR
4-
phenyl-3-buten-2-ol
FL/FR
woody
(Z)-
jasmone
FL/FR
patchouli oil
FL/FR
sandalwood oil
FL/FR
vetiver oil CO2 extract
FL/FR
 
Potential Uses:
FRamber
FRbalsam
 fixer
FRhyacinth
FRincense
FRlilac
FRoriental
FRtolu balsam
FRwoody
 
Occurrence (nature, food, other):note
 tolu balsam
Search Trop Picture
 
Synonyms:
 balsam tolu
 balsamum tolutanum (myroxylon toluiferum)
 balsarnum americanum (myroxylon toluiferum)
 myroxylon toluiferum l.
 oleoresin (balsam tolu) obtained from the bark exudate of balsam tolu tree, myroxylon balsamum l., leguminosae
 tolu balsam PG
 tolutanischer balsam (myroxylon toluiferum)
 
 
Notes:
Tolu balsam is a balsamic type of a natural oleoresin. Its content of essential oil is so low that the product could justly be called a balsamic resin or a Balsam. Balsam Tolu is formed after injuries in the trunk of Myroxylon Balsamum tree, native of the jungles of northern South America, particularly. in Colombia and Venezuela. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. it consists primarily of resins, essential oils, and usually cinnamic and benzoic acids. (myroxylon balsamum, leguminosae).
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2018 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy