hydroxycitronellal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
Suppliers  organoleptics  properties  safety  references  cosmetics    FEMA Index    Home Page
Notes :
Very good in carnation.
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
IUPAC name :methyl 2-[(7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyloctylidene)amino]benzoate
InChI :InChI=1/C18H27NO3/c1-14(8-7-12-18(2,3)21)11-13-19-16-10-6-5-9-15(16)17(20)22-4/h5-6,9-10,13-14,21H,7-8,11-12H2,1-4H3/b19-13+
InChIKey :BFBPISPWJZMWJN-CPNJWEJPBU
SMILES :CC(CCCC(C)(C)O)CC=NC1=CC=CC=C1C(=O)OC
cas number :89-43-0
(EINECS) number :201-908-1
molar refractivity :88.89 ± 0.5 cm3
parachor :729.6 ± 8.0 cm3
index of refraction :1.501 ± 0.05
surface tension :34.2 ± 7.0 dyne/cm
density :1.01 ± 0.1 g/cm3
polarizability :35.23 ± 0.5 10-24cm3
XlogP : 4.10
molecular weight : 305.4118800 (IUPAC)
formula :C18 H27 N O3
BioActivity Analysis :118795
NMR Predictor :Predict
 
 
export tariff code :unspecified
fda reg :unspecified

Suppliers :
Apple :Aurantion
Berje :Aurantiol BJ
Fleurchem :hydroxycitronellal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base
Givaudan :Aurantiol® Pure
Odor:  Floral, Orange flower, Linden-Blossom
Inoue :AURANTINE
John D. Walsh :Auralva
Moellhausen :aurantiol
artifical kosher
Odor:  neroli orange, muguet, grape character; sweet heavy, floral, orange-blossom type
Penta :aurantiol
Polarome :AURANTIOL
Vigon :Aurantiol Pure
Odor:  FLORAL, ORANGE-BLOSSOM, LINDEN-BLOSSOM
Vigon :Methyl Anthranilate / Hydroxycitronellal Schiff Base
Odor:  FLORAL, ORANGE-BLOSSOM, LINDEN-BLOSSOM

organoleptics :
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium ,
recommend smelling in a 50.00 % solution or less
odor description :¹
at 50.00 % in dipropylene glycol.  
floral lily orange blossom sweet
odor sample from :Givaudan Corporation
substantivity :400  Hour(s)

properties :
appearence :yellow viscous liquid
assay : 97.00 to 100.00 %   
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :1.02160 to 1.02840 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.501 to 8.557
refractive index :1.50360 to 1.51090 @ 20.00 °C.
boiling point : 162.00 °C. @ 101.00 mm Hg
vapor pressure :0.00400 mm/Hg @ 20.00 °C.
flash point : 201.00  °F.  TCC  ( 93.89 °C. )
logP (o/w) : 4.40

safety :
most important hazard(s) :None - None found.
  S 02 - Keep out of the reach of children.
S 24/25 - Avoid contact with skin and eyes.
Oral Toxicity(LD50) :
  Oral-Rat    >5000.00  mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity(LD50) :
  Skin-Rabbit  >10000.00  mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity(LC50) :
  Not determined
 

safety in use :
 
recommendation for hydroxycitronellal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base usage levels up to :
  8.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
recommendation for hydroxycitronellal / methyl anthranilate schiff's base usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.

safety references :
EPI System :view
Canada Domestic Sub. List :Yes
EPA Chem. Sub. Inventory : Yes
 
WGK Germany :1
 
 
 
 methyl 2-[(7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyloctylidene)amino]benzoate
(EINECS) number :201-908-1
chemidplus :000089430
EPA Substance Registry Services :89-43-0
dtp/nci :78483

references :
 methyl 2-[(7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyloctylidene)amino]benzoate
pubchem :675372

Cosmetics :
Cosmetic uses : perfuming agents

other :
reference : Luebke, William tgsc, (1983)¹
CosIng :cosmetic data
synonyms :
 anthranilic acid N-(7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyl octylidene) methyl ester
 auralva
 aurantesin
 aurantha
 aurantiol
 aurantion
 methyl 2-((7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyl octylidene)amino) benzoate
 methyl 2-((7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyl octylidene)amino)-1-benzene carboxylate
 methyl 2-[(7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyloctylidene)amino]benzoate
 methyl anthranilate / hydroxycitronellal schiff's base
 methyl,N-3,7-dimethyl-7-hydroxyoctylidene anthranilate
 orangeol
 orantha-L-super

soluble in :
 alcohol

insoluble in :
 paraffin oil
 water

(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetal
 allyl amyl glycolate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl salicylate
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl alcohol
 atractylis absolute
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl alcohol
 benzyl propionate
 benzyl salicylate
 bergamot oil
 blood orange oil
 bois de rose oil
isobutyl cinnamate
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citronellol
 citronellyl acetate
 clary sage oil
 clover nitrile
 coriander seed oil
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
 decanal
9-decen-1-ol
 dimethyl anthranilate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinol
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl acetate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl maltol
 ethyl phenyl acetate
 ethyl vanillin
 floral pyranol
 geraniol
 geranyl acetate
 green acetate
 guaiacwood oil
 gurjun balsam oil
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetone
 heliotropyl diethyl acetal
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hyacinth ether
 hydroxycitronellal
 ionones
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 lilyall
 linalool
laevo-linalool
 linalool oxide
 linalyl acetate
 melon heptenal
 melon nonenoate
 methyl anthranilate
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl ionones
 muguet carboxaldehyde
 muguet octadienol
 musks
beta-naphthyl ethyl ether
beta-naphthyl methyl ether
 nerol
 neryl acetate
 nonanal
 ocean propanal
 orange oil
 peony alcohol
 petitgrain oil
 phenethyl acetate
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenyl acetaldehyde dimethyl acetal
3-phenyl propionaldehyde
 raspberry ketone
 raspberry ketone acetate
 raspberry ketone methyl ether
 rhodinol
 rose butanoate
 santall
alpha-terpineol
 tetrahydrolinalool
 tonka bean absolute
10-undecen-1-al
 vanilla absolute
 vanillyl acetate
 violet leaf absolute
 violet methyl carbonate
 woody acetate
 woody amylene
 ylang ylang oil

(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 acacia
 amber
 berry
 bubblegum
 carnation dianthus oeillet
 cassie acacia farnesiana
 chypre
 citrus
 fern fougere
 gardenia
 grape
 hibiscus
 honey miel
 honeysuckle chevrefeuille
 hyacinth jacinthe
 jasmin
 lavender
 lilac lilas syringa
 lily
 linden blossom limeflower tilleul
 magnolia
 mandarin
 meadow
 melon watermelon muskmelon cantaloupe
 muguet lily of the valley
 narcissus narcisse
 neroli
 orange blossom fleur d'oranger
 oriental
 rose
 tuberose tubereuse
 ylang ylang cananga

natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2009 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 10/07/2009