cassis methanol
 
Right Click Picture For More Options. (Safari 1.2 (v125) Compatible).
 
(EINECS) number :422-040-1
cas number :426218-78-2
molecular weight : 234.3770400
formula :C16 H26 O
 
 
fda reg :unspecified h. number :2932.99.0000
 
organoleptics : 
odor type :floral
odor strength :medium
odor description :
at 100.00 %.  
herbal fruity cassis
substantivity :24 hour(s) at 100.00 %
properties : 
appearence :colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
assay : 98.00 - 100.00 %   sum of isomers
Food Chemicals Codex Listed :No
specific gravity :0.98000 - 0.98800 @ 25.00 °C.
pounds per gallon - calc. : 8.155 to 8.221
refractive index :1.49900 - 1.50400 @ 20.00 °C.
logp : 5.40
safety : 
most important hazard(s) : Xi - Irritant
  
Oral Toxicity(LD50) : Oral-Rat    >2000.00  mg/kg    
Dermal Toxicity(LD50) : Not determined
  
flash point ( Deg. F. ) : 212.00  °F.  TCC  ( 100.00 °C. )
  
recommendation for cassis methanol usage levels up to :
  5.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
  
recommendation for cassis methanol usage levels up to :
 not for flavor use.
  
safety links : 
(EINECS) number :422-040-1
chemidplus :426218782
epa-srs :426218-78-2
  
other : 
 
references : 
pubchem :3820950
  
synonyms :
 cassiffix
 cassis methanol
3(or 4)-methyl-1-(2,2,3-trimethyl-3-cyclopenten-1-yl)-3-cyclohexene-1-methanol acid-isomerized
soluble in :
 alcohol
insoluble in :
 water
stability :
 alcoholic lotion
 antiperspirant
 deo stick
 detergent
 fabric softener
 shampoo
 soap
(odor and/or flavor) blends with :
 allyl amyl glycolate
 allyl cyclohexyl propionate
 allyl tiglate
delta6-isoambrettolide
isoamyl benzoate
alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde
isoamyl formate
isoamyl salicylate
 amyris wood oil
para-anisaldehyde
para-anisyl alcohol
 benzoin resinoid
 benzyl acetate
 benzyl alcohol
 benzyl cinnamate
 benzyl isoeugenol
3-benzyl-4-heptanone
 bergamot oil
 berry hexanoate
 blackberry thiophenone
 blood orange oil
 bois de rose oil
 buchu leaf oil
 buchu mercaptan
isobutyl cinnamate
 butyl hexanoate
 cardamom seed oil
 carrot seed oil
 cassia bark oil
 cassis buteneone
 cassis oxime 10%
 cassis pentanone
 cedarwood oils
 chamomile oil
 cinnamyl alcohol
 citronellyl isovalerate
 citrus carbaldehyde
 clary sage oil
 clove bud oil
 currant bud absolute black
 cyclamen aldehyde
 cyclohexyl ethyl alcohol
(E)-alpha-damascone
(E)-beta-damascone
(Z)-beta-damascone
alpha-damascone
beta-damascone
delta-damascone
 davana oil
 decanal
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl butyrate
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl isobutyrate
 diosphenol
 ethyl 2-hydroxy-3-methyl valerate
 ethyl 3-oxohexanoate
 ethyl cinnamate
 ethyl methyl-para-tolyl glycidate
 ethyl vanillin
 eugenol
 fir balsam absolute
 floral pyranol
 green acetate
 heliotropin
 heliotropyl acetate
 heliotropyl acetone
 heliotropyl isobutyrate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-ol
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl 2-methyl butyrate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl benzoate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl propionate
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl salicylate
 hexyl acetate
alpha-hexyl cinnamaldehyde
 hyacinth ether
beta-ionone
beta-ionone epoxide
 ionones
 juniper carboxaldehyde
 leaf acetal
 leerall
 linalool oxide
 melon nonenoate
 menthone-8-thioacetate
dextro,laevo-menthyl acetate
4-methoxy-2-methyl butane thiol
 methyl 2-methyl valerate
4-methyl 4-mercaptopentan-2-one 1% in pg
 methyl anthranilate
 methyl cinnamate
 methyl dihydrojasmonate
 methyl ionones
 mimosa absolute
 musks
 nerolidol
 nonanal
 nonanol
(E)-5-nonen-2-one
3-nonen-2-one
 ocean propanal
 octanal
(E)-2-octen-1-yl butyrate
(E)-2-octen-4-ol
 orangeflower absolute
 orris pyridine
 osmanthus absolute
 peony alcohol
 phenethyl alcohol
 phenethyl phenyl acetate
 phenethyl propionate
isopropenyl acetate
 propyl formate
 raspberry ketone
 rose carboxylate
 santall
 strawberry furanone
 styralyl butyrate
alpha-terpineol
 thiogeraniol
 tonka bean absolute
gamma-undecalactone
10-undecen-1-al
 valeraldehyde
 vanilla absolute
 vanilla carboxylate
 vanillyl acetate
 verymoss
 violet leaf absolute
 violet methyl carbonate
 watermelon ketone
 woody amylene
 ylang ylang oil
(odor and/or flavor) used in :
 cassis black currant bud
 citrus
 floral
 fruit
 herbal
natural occurrence in :
not found in nature



information only - not sold by The Good Scents Company.



Please share your Information / Comments.

Your email Address:



Top of Page          The Good Scents Company Home

Copyright © 1980-2008 The Good Scents Company Disclaimer Privacy Policy
Html Last modified 09/27/2008