cananga fruit oil
 
Notes:
Water distilled from the flowers of Cananga Odorata Hook cultivated in Java. This oil is a slightly viscous oil with a yellow to orange yellow in color and a sweet floral, balsamic, woody leather and fresh floral backnote.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Category: fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale yellow clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.90600 to 0.92300 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.539 to  7.680
Refractive Index: 1.49500 to 1.50500 @  20.00 °C.
Optical Rotation: -30.00 to -15.00
Soluble in:
 alcohol
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength: medium
 herbal  floral  balsamic  woody  leathery  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
herbal floral balsam woody leather
Substantivity: 116 Hour(s)
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
 None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
Not determined
Dermal Toxicity:
Not determined
Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: fragrance agents
Recommendation for cananga fruit oil usage levels up to:
  2.0000 % in the fragrance concentrate.
 
Recommendation for cananga fruit oil flavor usage levels up to:
 not for flavor use.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
None found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
 Typical G.C.
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
None Found
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
None Found
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 cananga odorata
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 cananga odorata fruit oil
 cananga odoratum fruit oil
 canangium odoratum fruit oil
 unona odorata fruit oil
 uvaria odorata fruit oil
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy