myrtle oil morocco
myrtus communis leaf oil morocco
 
Notes:
Among the numerous perfume plants originating in the Mediterranean countries, is Myrtus Communis, a bush or a small tree that grows wild in Algeria, Corsica, France, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, Sardinia, Spain, Tunisia, Turkey, Yugoslavia, etc. The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs in some places, the flowers, which are highly fragrant, are also included. tsca definition 2008: extractives and their physically modified derivatives. myrtus communis, myrtaceae.
  • Charabot
  • Fleurchem
    • Fleurchem, Inc.
      Have A Flavorful Day
      A leading global manufacturer and supplier of ingredients for Flavors, Fragrances, AromaTherapy, Foods, Beverages, Personal Care Products, and other uses.
      Operating out of the 200,000 sq. ft., former Hercules/PFW facility in Middletown, NY; Fleurchem produces a full range of natural isolates, synthetic chemicals & specialities, essential oils and flavors. Additionally, the company performs toll manufacturing, as well as custom chemical synthesis for a wide range of clients.
      Email: Information
      US Voice: 845-341-2100
      US Fax: 845-341-2121
      Product(s):
      myrtle oil moroccan
       
  • Lluch Essence
    • Lluch Essence S.L.
      A family company dedicated to sales and distribution
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality.
      Flexibility, availability, price and quality make LLUCH ESSENCE S.L. one of Europe’s references when it comes to essential oils and aroma chemicals, and it is now well known all around the world.
      Email: Info
      Voice: 34 93 379 38 49
      Fax: 34 93 370 65 04
      Linkedin
      Product(s):
      MYRTLE MOROCCO TYPE OIL
       
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search
Name: myrtus communis leaf oil
CAS Number: 8008-46-6 
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
US / EU / FDA / JECFA / FEMA / FLAVIS / Scholar / Patent Information:
Google Scholar: Search
Google Books: Search
Google Scholar: with word "volatile"Search
Google Scholar: with word "flavor"Search
Google Scholar: with word "odor"Search
Perfumer and Flavorist: Search
Google Patents: Search
US Patents: Search
EU Patents: Search
PubMed: Search
NCBI: Search
FDA Mainterm: MYRTLE, OIL (MYRTUS COMMUNIS L.)
FDA Regulation:
FDA PART 172 -- FOOD ADDITIVES PERMITTED FOR DIRECT ADDITION TO FOOD FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
Subpart F--Flavoring Agents and Related Substances
Sec. 172.510 Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Physical Properties:
Appearance: pale amber clear liquid (est)
Food Chemicals Codex Listed: No
Specific Gravity: 0.94000 to 0.98000 @  25.00 °C.
Pounds per Gallon - (est).: 7.822 to  8.155
Refractive Index: 1.50106 to 1.51600 @  20.00 °C.
Soluble in:
 alcohol
 water, 7.061 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
 water
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Organoleptic Properties:
Odor Type: herbal
Odor Strength: medium
 fruity  spicy  allspice  camphoreous  floral  herbal  
Odor Description:
at 100.00 %. 
fruity spicy allspice camphor floral herbal
  
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Cosmetic Information:
CosIng: cosmetic data
Cosmetic Uses: perfuming agents
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Suppliers:
Biolandes Parfumerie
myrtle oil Morocco
Odor: aromatic family / camphorated, floral
Photo Gallery
Charabot
Myrtle oil
100% Pure & Natural, Kosher
Odor: Aromatic, fresh
Fleurchem
myrtle oil moroccan
Liberty Natural Products
MYRTLE MOROCCO
Lluch Essence
MYRTLE MOROCCO TYPE OIL
Payand Betrand
Myrtle Oil colourless France
Payand Betrand
Myrtle Oil Morocco
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety Information:
 
Hazards identification
 
Classification of the substance or mixture
GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)
None found.
GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements
 
Pictogram
 
Hazard statement(s)
None found.
Precautionary statement(s)
None found.
Oral/Parenteral Toxicity:
oral-rat LD50  3800 mg/kg

Dermal Toxicity:
skin-guinea pig LD50 > 5000 mg/kg

Inhalation Toxicity:
Not determined
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety in Use Information:
Category: flavor and fragrance agents
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Safety References:
EPI System: View
EPA Substance Registry Services (TSCA): 8008-46-6
EPA ACToR: Toxicology Data
EPA Substance Registry Services (SRS): Registry
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases: Data
WGK Germany: 1
 myrtus communis leaf oil
Chemidplus: 008008466
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
References:
 myrtus communis leaf oil
Canada Domestic Sub. List: 8008-46-6
Pubchem (sid): 135347361
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Other Information:
FDA Everything Added to Food in the United States (EAFUS): View
Export Tariff Code: 3301.29.6000
Wikipedia: View
FAO: BASIC PRINCIPLES OF STEAM DISTILLATION
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Blenders and core components note
 
For Odor
anisic
 ethyl para-anisateFL/FR
3-pentyl bicyclo[3.2.1]-6-octen-2-oneFR
balsamic
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 butyl cinnamateFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
 tolu balsam oilFL/FR
burnt
 lepidineFL/FR
caramellic
5-ethyl-2,3,4,5-tetramethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-oneFL/FR
cheesy
2-heptanoneFL/FR
citrus
 acetaldehyde citronellyl methyl acetalFR
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 jambu flower oil brazil 
 lemon oil c.p. californiaFL/FR
 lime oil distilled mexicoFL/FR
coconut
 tetrahydrojasmoneFR
earthy
 pinus sylvestris leaf absoluteFL/FR
floral
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
 butyl tiglateFR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
 cassis cyclohexeneFR
 citronellalFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 cymbopogon validus leaf oilFR
 dihydromyrceneFR
2,4-dimethyl-3-cyclohexene-1-methanolFR
 eau de brouts absoluteFR
 heather fragranceFR
 heliotrope absoluteFR
 herbal pyranFR
 hexyl oxyacetonitrile 
2-hexylidene cyclopentanoneFL/FR
 ho leaf oilFR
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 karo karounde absoluteFR
 lavandin concrete decolorizedFR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute replacerFR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil replacerFR
 methyl nerate 
 nonisyl propionateFR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 pelargonium graveolens flower waterFR
isophytolFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rhodinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 rose carboxylateFR
 sambucus nigra flower oil CO2 extractFR
 souroubea specialtyFR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 tetrahydrolinalyl acetateFR
 ylang ylang flower oil IIIFL/FR
fruity
para-anisyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
 cherry propanolFL/FR
1,4-diethyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo(3.2.1)octaneFR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
 xanthoxylum fruit oilFR
green
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
 heptyl formateFL/FR
(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl angelateFR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
 thuja occidentalis leaf absoluteFR
 calendula officinalis flower oil CO2 extractFR
 cananga fruit oilFR
 carrot seed oil (daucus carota ssp. gummifer hook. fil.) spainFR
 chamomile isobutyrateFR
 chrysanthemum ketoneFR
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl crotonateFL/FR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
 inula root oilFR
 lavandin absoluteFL/FR
 lavandin absolute decolorizedFL/FR
 lavandin concreteFL/FR
 lavandin flower waterFR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 lavender stem oil lithuaniaFR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl cyclogeranateFR
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
 nonisyl acetateFR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
2,4,6-trimethyl-6-(3-methyl-2-buten-1-yl)-2-cyclohexen-1-one 
honey
 methyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
spicy
alpha-amyl cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
 cadinadiene 
 carnation absoluteFR
 cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) sri laukaFL/FR
2,5-dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-2-octen-3-yl acetate + 1,4-dimethyl bicyclo(3.2.1)-2-octen-3-yl acetateFR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oilFL/FR
 eugenyl isovalerateFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 pimenta acris leaf oilFL/FR
(E)-propyl 2-furan acrylateFL/FR
 strawberry furanone butyrateFL/FR
thujonic
 armoise oilFR
woody
cis-3-tert-butyl cyclohexyl acetate 
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
 vetiver oil fractionsFR
 zdravetz absoluteFR
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
 
For Flavor
 
No flavor group found for these
 acetaldehyde di-(Z)-3-hexen-1-yl acetalFL/FR
ortho-acetyl-para-cresolFL/FR
 benzyl methyl tiglateFL
 benzyl pivalateFL/FR
 butyl cinnamateFL/FR
cis-3-tert-butyl cyclohexyl acetate 
 cadinadiene 
beta-caryophyllene alcohol acetateFL/FR
 cassie absolute replacerFL/FR
 cyclohexyl benzoateFL/FR
 dimethyl benzyl carbinyl crotonateFL/FR
5-ethyl-2,3,4,5-tetramethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-oneFL/FR
 eugenyl isovalerateFL/FR
 hexyl oxyacetonitrile 
2-hexylidene cyclopentanoneFL/FR
 ilex paraguariensis oleoresinFL/FR
 jambu flower oil brazil 
 lavandin absolute decolorizedFL/FR
 marigold pot flower oilFL/FR
laevo-menthyl propionateFL/FR
 methyl nerate 
 methyl ortho-anisateFL/FR
 pinus sylvestris leaf absoluteFL/FR
 rhodinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
 strawberry furanone butyrateFL/FR
 terpinyl isobutyrateFL/FR
2,4,6-trimethyl-6-(3-methyl-2-buten-1-yl)-2-cyclohexen-1-one 
(E)-4-undecenalFL
 zdravetz oilFL/FR
 hexyl 3-mercaptobutanoateFL
amber
isobutyl benzyl carbinolFL/FR
anise
 ethyl para-anisateFL/FR
aromatic
 amyl salicylateFL/FR
balsamic
 benzyl benzoateFL/FR
 benzyl salicylateFL/FR
 tolu balsam oilFL/FR
camphoreous
 kaempferia galanga rhizome oilFL/FR
caramellic
5-ethyl-3,4,5,6-tetramethyl cyclohexen-2-oneFL
cheesy
2-heptanoneFL/FR
citrus
 bergamot oil bergaptene reduced italyFL/FR
 lemon oil c.p. californiaFL/FR
 lime oil distilled mexicoFL/FR
creamy
2,4-heptadienalFL
fatty
 heptyl formateFL/FR
2,4-undecadienalFL
floral
 citronellalFL/FR
beta-ionolFL/FR
 lepidineFL/FR
 methyl phenyl acetateFL/FR
 ylang ylang flower oil IIIFL/FR
fruity
 cherry propanolFL/FR
(E)-propyl 2-furan acrylateFL/FR
 sambucus canadensis fruit absoluteFL/FR
 spicy pentanoneFL/FR
green
 acetaldehyde ethyl phenethyl acetalFL/FR
isoamyl salicylateFL/FR
isojasmoneFL/FR
 marigold pot absoluteFL/FR
(Z)-beta-ocimeneFL/FR
 octanal diethyl acetalFL/FR
herbal
 clary sage oil franceFL/FR
 coriander seed absoluteFL/FR
 coriander seed oilFL/FR
 hyssop oilFL/FR
 lavandin absoluteFL/FR
 lavandin concreteFL/FR
 lavandin oilFL/FR
abrialis lavandin oilFL/FR
 lavandula angustifolia flower oilFL/FR
 lavender absolute bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oilFL/FR
 lavender oil bulgariaFL/FR
 lavender oil franceFL/FR
 lavender oil greeceFL/FR
 lavender oil terpenelessFL/FR
 prenyl salicylateFL/FR
 rosemary oil spainFL/FR
oily
isophytolFL/FR
spicy
alpha-amyl cinnamyl alcoholFL/FR
para-anisyl methyl ketoneFL/FR
 cinnamaldehyde ethylene glycol acetalFL/FR
 cinnamon bark oil (cinnamomum zeylanicum) sri laukaFL/FR
 elettaria cardamomum seed oilFL/FR
 galangal root oilFL/FR
 myrtle oilFL/FR
 pimenta acris leaf oilFL/FR
woody
(Z)-jasmoneFL/FR
 
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Potential Uses:
 aldehydicFR
 herbalFR
 myrtleFL/FR
 woodyFR
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Occurrence (nature, food, other): note
 myrtle
Search Trop  Picture
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Synonyms:
 myrtle oil morocco
 myrtus communis leaf oil morocco
 myrtus oerstedeana leaf oil morocco
 myrtus sparsifolia leaf oil morocco
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Articles:
PubMed: Empirical prediction and validation of antibacterial inhibitory effects of various plant essential oils on common pathogenic bacteria.
PubMed: Antileishmanial and Cytotoxic Effects of Essential Oil and Methanolic Extract of Myrtus communis L.
PubMed: Evaluation of Repellency Effect of Essential Oils of Satureja khuzestanica (Carvacrol), Myrtus communis (Myrtle), Lavendula officinalis and Salvia sclarea using Standard WHO Repellency Tests.
PubMed: Myrtus communis L. as source of a bioactive and safe essential oil.
PubMed: Synergistic effect of Myrtus communis L. essential oils and conventional antibiotics against multi-drug resistant Acinetobacter baumannii wound isolates.
PubMed: Chemical constituent and antimicrobial effect of essential oil from Myrtus communis leaves on microorganisms involved in persistent endodontic infection compared to two common endodontic irrigants: An in vitro study.
PubMed: Antibacterial activity of the essential oils of myrtle leaves against Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae.
PubMed: Anxiolytic-like effects and mechanism of (-)-myrtenol: a monoterpene alcohol.
PubMed: Antifungal, anti-biofilm and adhesion activity of the essential oil of Myrtus communis L. against Candida species.
PubMed: Inhibitory activity of Myrtus communis oil on some clinically isolated oral pathogens.
PubMed: Myrtus communis essential oil: chemical composition and antimicrobial activities against food spoilage pathogens.
PubMed: Assessing the Antimicrobial Effect of the Essential Oil of Myrtus communis on the Clinical Isolates of Porphyromonas gingivalis: An in vitro Study.
PubMed: Effects of herbal essential oil mixture as a dietary supplement on egg production in quail.
PubMed: UPLC-QTOF/MS for a rapid characterisation of phenolic compounds from leaves of Myrtus communis L.
PubMed: New compounds, chemical composition, antifungal activity and cytotoxicity of the essential oil from Myrtus nivellei Batt. & Trab., an endemic species of Central Sahara.
PubMed: Chemical variability of Algerian Myrtus communis L.
PubMed: Physicochemical and phytochemical standardization of berries of Myrtus communis Linn.
PubMed: Anti-plasmodial and insecticidal activities of the essential oils of aromatic plants growing in the Mediterranean area.
PubMed: Bioinformatical and in vitro approaches to essential oil-induced matrix metalloproteinase inhibition.
PubMed: Biochemical compositional and technological characterizations of black and white myrtle ( Myrtus communis L.) fruits.
PubMed: Essential oil of Myrtus communis inhibits inflammation in rats by reducing serum IL-6 and TNF-alpha.
PubMed: Chemical composition and fumigant toxicity of some essential oils against Ephestia kuehniella.
PubMed: Secondary metabolites and bioactivities of Myrtus communis.
PubMed: Myrtus communis berry color morphs: a comparative analysis of essential oils, fatty acids, phenolic compounds, and antioxidant activities.
PubMed: Repellency Effects of Essential Oils of Myrtle (Myrtus communis), Marigold (Calendula officinalis) Compared with DEET against Anopheles stephensi on Human Volunteers.
PubMed: Composition and chemical variability of leaf oil of Myrtus communis from north-eastern Algeria.
PubMed: Evaluation of the Antimicrobial Properties of the Essential Oil of Myrtus communis L. against Clinical Strains of Mycobacterium spp.
PubMed: Essential oil composition and larvicidal activity of six Mediterranean aromatic plants against the mosquito Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae).
PubMed: Insecticidal activity of the essential oils from different plants against three stored-product insects.
PubMed: Essential oil of Myrtus communis L. as a potential antioxidant and antimutagenic agents.
PubMed: Antioxidant activities of the essential oils and methanol extracts from myrtle (Myrtus communis var. italica L.) leaf, stem and flower.
PubMed: In vitro synergistic efficacy of combination of amphotericin B with Myrtus communis essential oil against clinical isolates of Candida albicans.
PubMed: Nematicidal activity of essential oils and volatiles derived from Portuguese aromatic flora against the pinewood nematode, Bursaphelenchus xylophilus.
PubMed: Anti-biofilm properties of Satureja hortensis L. essential oil against periodontal pathogens.
PubMed: Efficacy of myrtle oil against Salmonella Typhimurium on fresh produce.
PubMed: In vitro activity of essential oil of Myrtus communis L. against Helicobacter pylori.
PubMed: Essential oil composition of two myrtus communis L. varieties grown in North Tunisia.
PubMed: Biochemical activities of Iranian Mentha piperita L. and Myrtus communis L. essential oils.
PubMed: Chemical composition of volatiles in Sardinian myrtle (Myrtus communis L.) alcoholic extracts and essential oils.
PubMed: Bacterial colonization of the phyllosphere of mediterranean perennial species as influenced by leaf structural and chemical features.
PubMed: Anti-genotoxic and free-radical scavenging activities of extracts from (Tunisian) Myrtus communis.
PubMed: Hypoglycaemic effects of myrtle oil in normal and alloxan-diabetic rabbits.
PubMed: Antimutagenic activity of aqueous extracts and essential oil isolated from Myrtus communis.
PubMed: Insecticidal properties of essential plant oils against the mosquito Culex pipiens molestus (Diptera: Culicidae).
PubMed: Oral toxicity of an essential oil from myrtle and adaptive liver stimulation.
Synonyms   Articles   Notes   Search   Top
Please share your Comments.
Email Address:
 
 
 
 
Top of Page Home
Copyright © 1980-2017 The Good Scents Company (tgsc) ™ Disclaimer Privacy Policy